Cross Country

Region 6-AA Meet

Boys

Team: Academic Magnet 24, Bishop England 32, Battery Creek 84, Woodland 114.

Top Three Individuals: 1. Cristian Widenhouse (BE) 17:11; 2. Ryan Bing (AM) 17:38; 3. Hayden DiBona (AM) 17:41.

Girls

Team: Bishop England 26, Academic Magnet 30, Woodland 76, Battery Creek 108

Top Three Individuals: 1. Michelle Lussier (BE) 19:36; 2. Lucie Kulze (AM) 19:46; 3. Fairey (AM) 20:34.

Region 7-AAAA Meet

Boys

Team: Wando 23; Stratford 28; Cane Bay 91; West Ashley 110; Goose Creek 137.

Top Five Individuals: 1. AJ Gawryluk (W) 16:06; 2. Ross Jordan (S) 16:43; 3. Spencer Nieto (S) 16:54; 4. Logan Veatch (W) 17:03; 5. Andrew Tyler (W) 17:16

Girls

Team: Wando 17; Stratford 44; Cane Bay 82; West Ashley 111; Goose Creek 146.

Top Five Individuals: 1. Melissa Fairey (W) 18:49; 2. Georgia Compton (W) 18:58; 3. Rosa Marie Compton (W) 18:59; 4. Bethany Reeves (S) 19:38; 5. Lisa Mignone (W) 20:11

Volleyball

WANDO 3, ASHLEY HALL 1

Scores: 26-24, 25-23, 22-25, 25-21. Records: Ashley Hall 28-17, Wando 41-7. Next: Ashley Hall in SCISA playoffs on Friday; Wando hosts James Island and Waccamaw today.

WANDO 2, WEST ASHLEY 0

Scores: 25-14, 25-20.

HANAHAN 3, FORT DORCHESTER 2

Scores: 25-23, 21-25, 16-25, 25-17, 15-10. Records: Hanahan 12-9. Next: Hanahan at Goose Creek with West Ashley today.

Girls Tennis

BISHOP ENGLAND 4, HILTON HEAD 2

Singles: Brooke Busby (H) d. Arruda 6-3, 6-1; Kelly McManus (BE) d. Oliver 6-4, 6-1; Carolyn Yodice (BE) d. Danzell 6-2, 6-1; Kate Cram (H) d. Schaafsma 6-1, 6-3; Lauren Quinn (BE) d. Stanton 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Hanna Simpson-Gabby French (BE) d. Diaz-Wood 6-1, 6-4.

Records: BE 18-4. Next: BE in playoffs Oct. 25.

PINEWOOD PREP 6, HAMMOND 1

2nd Round SCISA Playoffs

Singles: Mollie Polk (PP) d. Maggie Herring 1-6, 6-4, 10-6; Megan Evans (PP) d. Caroline MacGillivray 6-1, 6-1; Shauna Fletcher (PP) d. Destiny Gaines 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Anne Elise Goudelock (H) d. Hayleigh Dodge 6-0, 6-2; Haley Foster (PP) d. Ellie Locke 6-4, 6-2; Britt Harris (H) d. Maya Friederich 6-4, 1-2 suspended

Doubles: Polk-Evans (PP) d. Herring-Macgillvray 6-0, 6-0; Fletcher-Sara Banks Tapp (PP) d. Gaines-Goudelock 8-5.

Records: PP 14-5. Next: PP vs. Porter-Gaud on Friday in the semifinals.

PORTER-GAUD 6, WILSON HALL 0

2nd Round SCISA Playoffs

Singles: Annie Hay (PG) d. Natalie Stirewalt 6-4, 6-4; Grace Robards (PG) d. Emma Catde 6-0, 6-3; Ann Martin Skelly (PG) d. Emily Hendrix 6-0, 6-0; Lexi Steichen (PG) d. Anna Louise Seears 6-0, 6-0; Carlyle Williams (PG) d. MacKenzie Lecher 6-0, 6-0; Madison McNeill (PG) d. Sarena Clifton 6-0, 6-1.

Next: PG vs Pinewood Prep on Friday.

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 5, BEAUFORT ACADEMY 0

SCISA 2nd Round of Playoffs

Singles: Hunter Paramore (HHA) d. Hope Kearse 6-1, 6-1; Kristi O’Connell (HHA) d. Mary Catherine Carmody 6-2, 6-2; Rebecca Cantley (HHA) d. Natalie Simpkins 6-1, 6-1; Ashton McLean (HHA) d. Brynna Ferry 6-1, 6-1; Leah Evans (HHA) d. Kate Gray 6-1, 6-4.