Girls Basketball

WOODLAND CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Girls

Championship Game

WOODLAND 49, LAKE MARION 47

Lake Marion (47): M. Parson 13, R. Scales 9, N. Moody 8, C. Robinson 6, C. Glenn 4, S. Ashberry 3, T. Williams 2.

Woodland (49): T. Hopkins 22, J. Cobb 12, B. Carson 6, S. Garrett 4, K. Walker 2, A. Cooper 2.

All-tournament team: Maraualja Parson (Lake Marion), Jonetta Cobb (Woodland), MVP Tashia Hopkins (Woodland).

STALL HOOPS FOR HOPE

(Tuesday)

BAPTIST HILL 44, GARRETT TECH 26

Baptist Hill (44): Seabrook 9, J. Magwood 8, Youngblood 2, D. Magwood 8, Hutchinson 6, Middleton 7, Smalls 4.

Garrett Tech (26): Johnson 4, Richardson 7, Jamison 3, Gadsden 8, Linen 2, Frank 2.

ASHLEY RIDGE 54, STALL 43

Ashley Ridge (54): Tierney 4, Hongersmeyer 2, Walker 6, Clark 10, Rice 2, Green 13, Daly 14, Goodwine 3.

Stall (43): Kappel 4, Lloyd 6, Singleton 7, Alexus Richardson 19, Morrison 5, Moultrie 2.

All-tournament team: Brittney Smalls (Baptist Hill), Adrianna Gadsden (Garrett Tech), Essence Lloyd (Stall), Alexus Richarson (Stall), Jasmine Clark (Ashley Ridge), Michala Green (Ashley Ridge).

Boys Basketball

WEST ASHLEY HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship Game

WANDO 58, CANE BAY 42

Cane Bay (42): Travon Doctor 12, Hammond 9, Butler 8, Looney 7, Lawyer 6.

Wando (58): Richie Alston 12, Terrance Jenkins 10, Legree 9, Walker 8, Brown 5, Vanderhorst 4, Kinloch 4, Holba 4, Smalls 2.

Records: Wando 8-1; Cane Bay 4-5.

SPRUCE CREEK 50, WHALE BRANCH 41

Spruce Creek (50): Alex Mistro 18, Kilgore 9, Clarke 6, Elugardo 6, Meserall 5, Head 3, Murphy 2, Thompson 1.

Whale Branch (41): Leroy Perry 16, S.Middleton 6, M.Middleton 6, Delaney 4, Simmons 3, Hazell 2, Watson 2, Luke’s 2.

Records: SC 6-7; WB 6-4.

WEST ASHLEY 48, SOUTH FLORIDA 44

South Florida (44): Aurelio Leyva 16, Antravious Simmons 10, Cratit 6, Duffus 3, Bartley 3, Chavez 2, Romero 2, Hernandez 2.

West Ashley (48): Tre McLean 13, Daquan Glenn 11, Ealy 8, Lloyd 6, Sobiesuo 4, Howard 3, Heyward 3.

Records: WA 8-1; SF 6-5.

All-tournament: MVP--Bubby Vanderhorst (Wando); Elijah Legree (Wando); Tre McLean (West Ashley); Antravious Simmons (South Florida); Brian Kilgore (Spruce Creek); Travon Doctor (Cane Bay).

WOODLAND CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Championship Game

LAKE MARION 85, WOODLAND 75

Lake Marion (85): Mike Williams 15, Khalil Halls 16, Torronce Wright 10, Derek Jamison 14, Ryan Alston 10, Haney 3, Darius Mitchum 10, Burrson 5.

Woodland (75): A. Smith 2, Sergio Smith 15, R. Smith 2, Shaquille Davis 31, Jaudon Chandler 14, Carn 2, Wamer 6.

Records: Woodland 7-3.

Third Place Game

WADE HAMPTON 51, BERKELEY 47

Wade Hampton (51): C. Magwood 18, D. Gordon 10, Schroder 14, D. Brown 6, Davis 3.

Berkeley (47): O. Thomas 14, M. Harkness 12, A. Dantzler 7, J. Brown 4, K. Palmer 4, R. Hutchinson 2, J. Rogers 2, Jenkins 2.

Notes: Wade Hampton led, 29-22, at halftime; after 3Q, WH, 39-34.