Baseball

SCISA Class A Playoffs

(Tuesday)

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 6, JEFFERSON DAVIS 5

Coastal Chr. 100 004 1--6 5 0

Jefferson Davis 122 000 0--5 7 4

WP--J. McBreairty (3-1). LP--Still. Records: CC 12-4. Next: CC at Patrick Henry Tuesday. Notes: CC's Jackson 2-2.

Boys Soccer

(Tuesday)

HANAHAN 3, JAMES ISLAND 3

(Hanahan won in PKs 7-6)

Goals: H-A. Jaramillo 2, A. Solis. Records: H 10-5. Next: Hanahan at Ashley Ridge today.

Girls Soccer

ACADEMIC MAGNET 10, BURKE 0

Goals: Beauregard 3, Walls 2, Turkewitz 2, Gossen, Sacha, Baker. Shutout: Walls, Gossen. Records: AM 13-4; B 3-7. Next: AM hosts Stall Friday; Burke at Bishop England Tuesday.

SUMMERVILE 1, WEST ASHLEY 0

Goals: Hammond. Shutout: Mummert. Records: S 10-6, 5-1; WA 14-5, 4-2. Next: Summerville at Beaufort Friday.

Track

Region 7-AAAA Meet, at Wando

Girls team scores: 1 Berkeley 118. 2 Wando 105. 3. James Island 54. 4 Stratford 39. 5 Goose Creek 36.

100: 1. Hawkins (GC) 12.55. 2. Pinckney (B) 12.64. 3. Morrison (B) 12.82. 4. Carter (S) 13.14. 200: 1. Hawkins (GC) 25.45. 2. Morrison (B) 25.75. 3. Pinckney (B) 26.17. 4. Stanley (JI) 26.97. 400: 1. Hawkins (GC) 59.55. 2. Pinckney (B) 59.72. 3. Anthony (B) 1:01.47. 4. Goodwater (W) 1:02.26. 800: 1. McDavid (W) 2:21.28. 2. Polite (S) 2:22.69. 3. Holden (W) 2:26.97. 4. Brandli (W) 2:27.47. 1600: 1. Polite (S) 5:18.28. 2. Brandli (W) 5:20.81. 3. DiNicola (W) 5:26.91. 4. Fairey (W) 5:30.94. 3200: 1. DiNicola (W) 11:35.34. 2. Compton (W) 11:37.47. 3. Sams (S) 11:40.09. 4. Glanton (JI) 12:13.74. 100H: 1. Morrison (B) 14.74. 2. Morrison (B) 15.40. 3, Bello-Oguno (B) 16.30. 4. White (JI) 16.72. 400: 1. Morrison (B) 1:03.82. 2. Morrison (B) 1:06.35. 3. Small (W) 1:06.61. 4. White (JI) 1:10.30. 4x100: 1. Berkeley 'A' 49.37. 2. James Island 'A' 50.61. 3. Wando 'A' 52.37. 4x400: 1. Wando 'A' 4:12.91. 2. Berkeley 'A' 4:18.56. 3. Stratford 'A' 4:23.11. 4. James Island 'A' 4:26.26. 4x800: 1. Wando 'A' 9:56.73. 2. Stratford 'A' 10:22.00. 3. Berkeley 'A' 11:02.00. 4. James Island 'A' 11:25.50. High Jump: 1. Sanders, (B) 5-0. 2. Fehrman (W) 4-10. 3. Mack (JI) J4-10. 4. Kinsey (B) 4-08. Pole Vault: 1. Roberts (W) 11-01. 2. Wright (W) 10-0. 3. Harvin (W) J10-0. 4. Nobles (B) 9-0. Long Jump: 1. Mack (JI) 16-01.50. 2. Freeman (JI) 16-0. 3. Bergdorf (W) 14-06.75. 4. Addison (S) 14-06.50. Triple Jump: 1. Freeman (JI) 35-01. 2. Mack (JI) 34-03. 3. Kinsey (B) 33-07. 4. White (JI) 32-11. Shot Put: 1. Shaw (B) 33-05. 2. Russell (GC) 32-08. 3. Johnson (W) 29-05. 4. Jackson (W) 29-03. Discus: 1. Shaw (B) 108-11. 2. Thompson (GC) 101-08. 3. Butler (B) 99-08. 4. Wieshun (S) 93-10.

Boys team scores: 1 Wando 129. 2. Goose Creek and Stratford 69. 4 Berkeley 63. 5. James Island 22.

100: 1. Jefferson (W) 10.91. 2. Johnson (B) 11.10. 3. Bennett (GC) 11.13. 4. Terry (GC) 11.21. 200: 1. Jefferson (W) 22.18. 2. Johnson (B) 22.63. 3. Bennett (GC) 22.66. 4. Terry (GC) 23.09. 400: 1. Glears (GC) 49.92. 2. Johnson (B) 50.78. 3. Williams (S) 51.10. 4. Harris (S) 52.60. 800: 1. Law (B) 1:58.72. 2. Ruckel (W) 1:59.96. 3. Singleton (W) 2:01.65. 4. Grant (B) 2:02.65. 1600: 1. Tyler (W) 4:28.88. 2. Rivard (S) 4:32.15. 3. Grant (B) 4:40.40. 4. Minton (JI) 4:40.46. 3200: 1. Tyler (W) 9:53.74. 2. Rivard (S) 9:56.02. 3. O'Brien (S) 10:02.81. 4. Rabon (S) 10:17.32. 110H: 1. Mckelvey (B) 14.89. 2. Gourdine (S) 15.42. 3. Bailem (W) 15.46. 4. Mazyck (W) 16.20. 400H: 1. Simmons (GC) 57.84. 2. Mckelvey (B) 59.08. 3. Almes (W) 59.74. 4. Gourdine (S) 1:00.56. 4x100: 1. Goose Creek 'A' 42.41. 2. Wando 'A' 43.03. 3. Stratford 'A' 43.55. 4x400: 1. Berkeley 'A' 3:25.94. 2. Stratford 'A' 3:26.02. 3. Wando 'A' 3:30.19. 4. Goose Creek 'A' 3:44.67. 4x800: 1. Stratford 'A' 8:28.11. 2. Berkeley 'A' 8:32.17. 3. James Island 'A' 9:25.26. 4. Goose Creek 'A' High Jump: 1. Jefferson (W) 6-0. 2. Dicks (GC) 5-10. 3. Bailem (W) 5-08. 4. Moore (JI) J5-08. Pole Vault: 1. Melton (W) 13-0. 2. Penland (S) 11-06. 3. Gress (W) J11-06. 4. Davis (S) 11-0. Long Jump: 1. Smith (GC) 20-01. 2. Mazyck, (W) J20-01. 3. Bailem (W) 20-00.25. 4. Moore (JI) 19-08.75. Triple Jump: 1. Mazyck (W) 43-05. 2. Daniels (GC) 41-04.50. 3. Dicks (GC) 40-11.50. 4. Moore (JI) 40-02.50. Shot Put: 1. Klein (W) 51-06. 2. German (W) 51-02. 3. Richardson (JI) 48-07. 4. Reid (GC) 46-0. Discus: 1. Venning (W) 161-02. 2. Richardson (JI) 147-04. 3. Hawkins (S) 144-06. 4. Shine (B) 135-05.

Region 8-AAAA Meet, at Beaufort

Girls team scores: 1. Summerville 137.5; 2. Beaufort 99, 3. Fort Dorchester 53.5; 4. Colleton County 47, 5. West Ashley 17.

100: 1. Smith (S) 12.71. 2. Frazier (CC) 12.85. 3. Emanuel (FD) 12.99. 4. Pollock (B) 13.09. 200: 1. Smith (S) 26.17. 2. Frazier (CC) 26.25. 3. Sumter (WA) 26.36. 4. Pollock (B) 26.80. 400: 1. Tyler (S) 59.56. 2. Waring (S) 1:00.21. 3. Sanderson (WA) 1:00.70. 4. Calloway (CC) 1:01.42. 800: 1. Blanton (S) 2:21.74. 2. Ruegner (CC) 2:32.42. 3. Howe (B) 2:37.61. 4. Beson (S) 2:38.40. 1600: 1. Bunao (S) 5:46.92. 2. Ruegner (CC) 5:48.23. 3. Halter (S) 5:50.51. 4. Phetkamyath (B) 5:56.33. 3200: 1. Bunao (S) 12:48.57. 2. Sorenson (FD) 12:51.33. 3. Coke (S) 12:59.07. 4. Bourgeois (S) 13:02.52. 100H: 1. Neal (B) 15.77. 2. Smalls (B) 16.21. 3. Cunningham (S) 17.52. 4. Dasher (B) 17.58. 400H: 1. Neal (B) 1:07.56. 2. Cunningham (S) 1:12.24. 3. Quinn (FD) 1:13.58. 4. Anderson (WA) 1:15.02. 4x100: 1. Beaufort 'A' 49.20. 2. Summerville 'A' 49.44. 3. Fort Dorchester 'A' 49.84. 4. West Ashley 'A' 50.30. 4x400: 1. Summerville 'A' 4:02.86. 2. Beaufort 'A' 4:09.92. 3. Colleton County 'A' 4:10.29. 4. West Ashley 'A' 4:11.05. 4x800: 1. Beaufort 'A' 10:26.14. 2. Summerville 'A' 10:37.52. 3. Fort Dorchester 'A' 10:42.04. 4. Colleton County 'A' 10:51.07. High Jump: 1. Glover (S) 5-0. 2. Jones (S) 4-10. 3. Neal, (B) 4-06. 4. Glover (B) J4-06. Pole Vault: 1. Aune (B) 8-0. 2. Hoover (S) 7-06. 3. Bunting (B) J7-06. 4. Ingram (B) J7-06. Long Jump: 1. Emanuel (FD) 18-11. 2. Jones (S) 18-03. 3. Taylor (B) 17-10. 4. Glover (S) 17-08.50. Triple Jump: 1. Emanuel (FD) 40-08. 2. Jones (S) 37-08.50. 3. Glover (S) 37-00.50. 4. Taylor (B) 36-11.50. Shot Put: 1. Sullivan (FD) 41-05. 2. Jackson (B) 39-07. 3. Green (CC) 35-06. 4. Daniels (CC) 33-08.50. Discus: 1. Green (CC) 129-11. 2. Sullivan (FD) 121-03. 3. Jackson (B) 100-01. 4. Dantzler (B) 91-01.

Boys team scores: 1. Fort Dorchester 148.5, 2. Summerville 110, 3. Beaufort 63, 4. West Ashley 22.5, 5. Colleton County 10.

100: 1. Quinn (FD) 10.96. 2. Thomas (S) 11.12. 3. Henderson (S) 11.18. 4. Mack (WA) 11.20. 200: 1. Quinn (FD) 22.05. 2. Gilliard (FD) 22.42. 3. Thomas (S) 22.59. 4. Smalls (B) 22.71. 400: 1. Nkanta (S) 49.11. 2. Smalls (B) 49.95. 3. Lawton (WA) 50.99. 4. Poland II (FD) 52.17. 800: 1. Grant (S) 2:03.00. 2. Beckley (FD) 2:03.44. 3. Simmons (FD) 2:07.22. 4. Davis (B) 2:08.10. 1600: 1. Buehring (FD) 4:31.50. 2. Aune (B) 4:32.43. 3. Beckley (FD) 4:36.39. 4. Vedders (S) 4:38.85. 3200: 1. Buehring (FD) 10:05.54. 2. Vedders (S) 10:14.38. 3. Beckley (FD) 10:36.88. 4. Lucius (S) 10:37.03. 110H: 1. Sievert (FD) 14.92. 2. Brown (CC) 15.13. 3. Jenkins, (B) 15.71. 4. Thompson (FD) 15.75. 400H: 1. Sievert (FD) 58.41. 2. Thompson (FD) 58.47. 3. Brown (CC) 59.85. 4. Jenkins (B) 1:00.23. 4x100: 1. Fort Dorchester 'A' 41.34. 2. Summerville 'A' 41.73. 3. West Ashley 'A' 42.50. 4. Beaufort 'A' 44.40. 4x400: 1. Summerville 'A' 3:26.32. 2. Fort Dorchester 'A' 3:27.01. 3. Beaufort 'A' 3:32.83. 4. West Ashley 'A' 3:40.27. 4x800: 1. Fort Dorchester 'A' 8:23.16. 2. Summerville 'A' 8:27.51. 3. Beaufort 'A' 8:40.60. 4. West Ashley 'A' 9:31.48. High Jump: 1. Wilkinson (S) 5-10. 2. Washington (B) 5-08. 3. Jenkins (B) J5-08. 4. Whittaker (WA) J5-08. Pole Vault: 1. Frazier (B) 13-0. 2. Robinson (S) 12-06. 3. Scholz (S) 12-0. 4. Curtiss (B) 11-06. Long Jump: 1. Wilkinson (S) 22-09. 2. Reese (S) 21-04.50. 3. Whittaker (WA) 21-03. 4. Aiken (B) 21-0. Triple Jump: 1. Wilkinson (S) 46-02.75. 2. Moorer (FD) 44-07.50. 3. Holmes (B) 42-01. 3. Spann (FD) 42-01. Shot Put: 1. Sellers (FD) 51-04. 2. Freeman (FD) 47-07. 3. Taylor (S) 47-01.50. 4. Jefferson (FD) 47-01. Discus: 1. Porter (FD) 148-05. 2. Jones (FD) 148-04. 3. Adams (FD) 137-02. 4. Hines (S) 134-03.

Region 6-AA Meet, at Cane Bay

Girls team scores: 1. Cane Bay 216, 2. Bishop England 113, 3. Woodland 99, 4. Ashley Ridge 60, 5. Garrett Tech 28, 6. Burke 4.

100: Tolliver (CB) 12.36. 2. Allen (GT) 12.54. 3. Simmons (W) 12.61. 4. Love (CB) 12.89. 200: 1. Love (CB) 26.29. 2. Tolliver (CB) 26.33. 3. Simmons (W) 27.72. 4. Strickland (CB) 27.74. 400: 1. Thomas (CB) 61.98. 2. Jones (AR) 63.32. 3. Johnson, (W) 63.89. 4. Tolliver (CB) 64.09. 800: 1. Martin (BE) 2:34.87. 2. Neals (AR) 2:37.19. 3. West (CB) 2:37.39. 4. Ling (W) 2:40.22. 1600: 1. Stroud (BE) 5:47.57. 2. Hersey (CB) 5:51.25. 3. Carey (BE) 5:52.96. 4. Collins (AR) 5:53.25. 3200: 1. Stroud (BE) 12:33.23. 2. Lussier (BE) 12:42.15. 3. Hersey (CB) 12:45.21. 4. MacPherson (BE) 12:47.15. 100H: 1. Allen (GT) 17.42. 2. Armstrong (CB) 17.64. 3. Geddis (CB) 18.96. 4. Rudolph (AR) 20.59. 400H: 1. Lussier (BE) 75.05. 2. Armstrong (CB) 79.76. 3. DeStefano (BE) 1:21.03. 4. Roach (AR) 1:26.02. 4x100: 1. Cane Bay 'A' 51.23. 2. Woodland 'A' 52.07. 3. Garrett 'A' 54.32. 4. Ashley Ridge 'A' 57.10. 4x400: 1. Cane Bay 'A' 4:18.87. 2. Woodland 'A' 4:32.22. 3. Bishop England 'A' 4:32.59. 4. Ashley Ridge 'A' 4:36.16. 4x800: 1. Bishop England 'A' 10:32.47. 2. Cane Bay 'A' 10:35.73. 3. Ashley Ridge 'A' 10:38.14. 4. Woodland 'A' 10:43.38. High Jump: 1. Eady (CB) 4-10. 2. Laribo (CB) 4-08. 3. Green (CB) 4-06. 4. Chivers 4-04. Pole Vault: 1. Stein (BE) 8-0. 2. Wicks (BE) 7-06. 3. Sparks (CB) 6-06. 4. Pearson (BE) J6-06. Long Jump: 1. King (CB) 14-11.50. 2. Green (CB) 14-03. 3. Collier (CB) 13-01.50. 4. Felder (W) 12-09.50. Triple Jump: 1. Green (CB) 31-09. 2. Robinson (CB) 29-05.50. 3. Felder (W) 28-11. 4. Wamer (W) 28-09. Shot Put: 1. Britt (W) 37-10. 2. Williamson (AR) 31-04. 3. Stein (BE) 30-10. 4. Robinson (CB) 30-03. Discus: 1. Britt (W) 141-08. 2. Scott (W) 102-07. 3. Williamson (AR) 79-03. 4. Pope (B) 76-08.

Boys team scores: 1. Woodland 188, 2. Cane Bay 123, 3. Ashley Ridge 91, 4. Bishop England 88, 5. Burke 19, 6. Garrett 15.

100: 1. Alston (W) 11.26. 2. White (AR) 11.27. 3. Seabrook (W) 11.31. 4. Brown (W) 11.32. 200: 1. Lowery (B) 22.91. 2. White (AR) 23.00. 3. West (CB) 23.24. 4. Goode (GT) 24.02. 400: 1. Chivers (CB) 51.53. 2. West (CB) 51.66. 3. Lowery, (B) 52.55. 4. Johnson (W) 52.74. 800: 1. Chivers (CB) 2:06.01. 2. Odgen (AR) 2:06.28. 3. Crosby (BE) 2:06.79. 4. Saxon (W) 2:07.25. 1600: 1. Odgen (AR) 4:40.34. 2. Leach (BE) 41.62. 3. Marion (BE) 4:43.94. 4. Slonecki (BE) 4:44.58. 3200: 1. Leach (BE) 10:47.03. 2. Marion (BE) 10:48.19. 3. Thesing (BE) 10:49.10. 4. Houting (BE) 10:49.90. 110H: 1. James (W) 15.79. 2. Safford (CB) 15.84. 3. Simmons (CB) 16.03. 4. Cunningham (AR) 16.06. 400H: 1. Sheppard (W) 61.07. 2. Gaddist (W) 61.13. 3. James (W) 61.94. 4. Simmons (CB) 62.08. 4x100: 1. Woodland 'A' 43.72. 2. Ashley Ridge 'A' 45.40. 3. Garrett 'A' 46.09. 4. Cane Bay 'A' 46.89. 4x400: 1. Cane Bay 'A' 3:31.34. 2. Woodland 'A' 3:34.45. 3. Bishop England 'A' 3:39.24. 4. Ashley Ridge 'A' 3:41.11. 4x800: 1. Ashley Ridge 'A' 8:50.08. 2. Woodland 'A' 8:55.89. 3. Bishop England 'A' 9:12.56. 4. Cane Bay 'A' 9:15.13. High Jump: 1. West (CB) 6-02. 2. Mills (CB) 6-0. T2. Davis (W) 6-0. 4. Holloway (CB) 5-06. Pole Vault: 1. Un-Tuc (AR) 11-00. 2. Crosby (BE) 10-06. 3. Bruno (AR) J10-06. 4. Crocker (BE) 10-00. Long Jump: 1. Brown (W) 20-07. 2. Simmons (CB) 19-08. 3. Seabrook (W) 19-07. 4. Edward (W) 18-11.50. Triple Jump: 1. Wright (W) 42-04.50. 2. Brown (W) 41-09.50. 3. Simmons (CB) 39-06. 4. Glover (AR) 38-05. Shot Put: 1. Alston (W) 45-08. 2. Pringle (W) 43-06. 3. Davis (CB) 42-09. 4. Britt, Shane (W) 41-05. Discus: 1. Britt (W) 122-04. 2. Elmore (W) 113-06. 3. Elmore (W) 112-03. 4. Essinger (CB) 112-01.

Boys Golf

(Tuesday)

Teams (Region 7-AA): Waccamaw, 338; Hanahan, 371; Manning, 381; Andrews 385. Medalist: Moritz Gzellman, Waccamaw, 75. Site: At Debordieu.

Schedule

High School League

State Playoffs

Lower State

Today

Softball

Class AAAA

Aiken at White Knoll

Goose Creek at South Florence

Wando at Hartsville

Fort Dorchester at North Augusta

Carolina Forest at Stratford

Lexington at Beaufort

Irmo at Summerville

Sumter at Berkeley

Class AA

Bishop England/Woodland at Barnwell

Manning at Aynor/Cheraw

Silver Bluff at Ashley Ridge

Aynor/Cheraw at Hanahan

Loris at Waccamaw

Edisto at Cane Bay

Andrews at Dillon

Bishop England/Woodland at Pelion

Class A

Military Magnet at Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Lamar at Lake View

Calhoun County at Academic Magnet

Latta at Hannah-Pamplico

Carvers Bay at East Clarendon

Allendale-Fairfax at Hardeeville

Scott's Branch at Johnsonville

Cross at Branchville

Baseball

Class AAAA

Irmo at White Knoll

James Island at Hartsville

Carolina Forest at Wando

North Augusta at Beaufort

Berkeley at Sumter

West Ashley at Lexington

Dutch Fork at Summerville

South Florence at Stratford

Class AAA

Lake Marion at St. James

Socastee at Bluffton

Myrtle Beach at Hilton Head

Battery Creek at Lake City

Class AA

Woodland at Wade Hampton

Timberland at Cheraw

Aynor/Loris at Hanahan

Pelion at Ashley Ridge

Silver Bluff at Bishop Ebngland

Marion at Waccamaw

Andrews at Dillon

Cane Bay at Barnwell

Class A

Calhoun County at Military Magnet

Bethune-Bowman at Academic Magnet