All-Lowcountry Track and Field

GIRLS TEAM

Player of the Year: Zeniyah Lawrence, Wando

Zeniyah Lawrence

Zeniyah Lawrence 

Lawrence, a junior, took first place in the 100, 200 and long jump to lead the Wando girls to the Class AAAAA state championship, the Warriors’ second straight state title.

FIRST TEAM AND HONORABLE MENTION

3,200 meters: Lauren Marshall, Ashley Hall, 11:47.71

Honorable Mention: Camryn Deames, Bishop England; Torrii Huseman, Woodland; Quinna Muthard, Academic Magnet; Ailish Ward, Ashley Hall; Ginger Arnold, Ashley Hall; Georgia Arnold, Ashley Hall; Faith Lakemacher, James Island Christian.

100-meter hurdles: Imagine Patterson, Summerville, 14.70

Honorable Mention: Allison Seney, Bishop England; Layanna Cole, Cane Bay; Chandler Robinson, Wando; Keyrra Gaddist, Woodland; Raena Burns, Northwood Academy; Lauren Pernell, Palmetto Christian.

100 meters: Zeniyah Lawrence, Wando, 12.14

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Kinlaw, Timberland; Tyeshia Green, Hanahan; Cierra Smalls, Wando; Alana Foster, Baptist Hill; Raynee Green, Cross; Olivia Rodd, Woodland; Summer Boyd, Porter-Gaud; Mackenzie Patrick, Palmetto Christian.

1,600 meters: Lauren Marshall, Ashley Hall, 5:29.73

Honorable Mention: Camryn Deames, Bishop England; Torrii Huseman, Woodland; Carly Hall, Academic Magnet; Annalise Hafner, Academic Magnet; Ava Evans-Godley, Ashley Hall; Ailish Ward, Ashley Hall; Chloe Elebash, Porter-Gaud; Bryce Marion, Porter-Gaud; Taylor Cristo Porter-Gaud; Ginger Arnold, Ashley Hall; Isabelle Greenstreet, Pinewood Prep; Amelia Kassing, Pinewood Prep; Ella Banks, Palmetto Christian.

400 meters: Angel Frank, Summerville, 57.55

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Kinlaw, Timberland; Khailen Grant, Hanahan; Kaliece Pinckney, Berkeley; Abriel Myers, Stratford; Tatyonna Simmons, Baptist Hill; Janiah Washington, Woodland; Mercedes Ravenell, Woodland; Lauren Simmons, Ashley Hall; Riley Psenka, Porter-Gaud; Nellie Alexander, Porter-Gaud; Jules Harper, Ashley Hall.

400-meter hurdles: Imagine Patterson, Summerville, 1:00.75

Honorable Mention: Tiara Daniels, Hanahan; Tijania McFadden, Baptist Hill; Keyrra Gaddist, Woodland; Teona Goodwin, Woodland; Raena Burns, Northwood Academy; Simone Handfield, Porter-Gaud; Catherine Billings, Porter-Gaud; Lauren Pernell, Palmetto Christian; Catherine Cave, Palmetto Christian.

800 meters: Hailey Turk, Wando, 2:20.60

Honorable Mention: Patricia George, Bishop England, Emma Lawrence, Bishop England; Rhetta Moore, Bishop England; Sarah Fiengold, Academic Magnet; Caroline Seymour, Academic Magnet; Lartira James, Woodland; Lauren Marshall, Ashley Hall; Ava Evans-Godley, Ashley Hall; Jasmine Smith, Porter-Gaud.

200 meters: Zeniyah Lawrence, Wando, 24.23

Honorable Mention: Anastasia Kinlaw, Timberland; Tyeshia Green, Hanahan; Lauren Mustapher, Stratford; Cierra Smalls, Wando; Angel Frank, Summerville; Alana Foster, Baptist Hill; Janiah Washington, Woodland; Lauren Simmons, Ashley Hall; Mattison Matthews, Ashley Hall; Helen Berlin, Porter-Gaud.

Long jump: Zeniyah Lawrence, Wando, 19-06.5

Honorable Mention: Chandler Robinson, Wando; Taylor Smith, Fort Dorchester; Kayla Bennett, Baptist Hill; Jalen Murray, Baptist Hill; Auyana Carson, Woodland; Summer Boyd, Porter-Gaud; Lauren Pernell, Palmetto Christian.

Shot put: Tedreauna Britt, Woodland, 42-09

Honorable Mention: Aaliyah Deveaux, Stratford; Jayla Grant, Wando; Skyler Gadsden, Berkeley; Sierra Stewart, Berkeley; Emma Albano, Bishop England; Jaleah Washington, Military Magnet; Kaleisa Allen, Woodland; Maggie Berlin, Porter-Gaud.

High jump: Grace Griffith, Ashley Hall, 5-0

Honorable Mention: Mary Grace Furmanchik, Bishop England; Haley Baker, Wando; Jalen Murray, Baptist Hill; Auyana Carson, Woodland; Tylieah Smith, Woodland; Raena Burns, Northwood Academy; Brody Faliero, Ashley Hall; Olivia Seitz, Palmetto Christian.

Triple Jump: Chandler Robinson, Wando, 38-01

Honorable Mention: Alanna Herndon, Hanahan; Jaquoia Williams, Berkeley; Alana Foster, Baptist Hill; Kayla Bennett, Baptist Hill; Auyana Carson, Woodland; Jonna Delee, Woodland; Summer Boyd, Porter-Gaud; Faith Pinckney, Pinewood Prep; Libby Ashworth, Palmetto Christian; Kara Ashworth, Palmetto Christian.

Pole Vault: Sommer Knight, Woodland, 13-0

Honorable Mention: Sierra Boddorf, Woodland; Katie Rogers, Berkeley; Grace Marker, Berkeley; Allison Seney, Bishop England; Cara Malark, Bishop England; Brianna Stamps, Wando; Chloe Bailey, Wando; Rylee Simons, Wando; Raena Burns, Northwood; Bryce Turbeville, Ashley Hall; Celia Smith, Ashley Hall; Kimber Keene, Porter-Gaud; Anna Rhett Allen, Porter-Gaud.

Discus: Tedreauna Britt, Woodland, 154-05

Honorable Mention: Aaliyah Deveaux, Stratford; Skyler Gadsden, Berkeley; Simone Green, Cane Bay; Emma Albano, Bishop England; Jaleah Washington, Military Magnet; Kalesia Allen, Woodland.

Coaches of the year: Tariq Ravenell, Wando; Tony Colizzi, Bishop England; Chavez James, Woodland.

BOYS TEAM 

Player of the year: Quincy Mitchell, Hanahan

Mitchell took home gold medals in the 100 and 200 meters and a silver in the 400 to lead Hanahan to a Class AAA state championship, the Hawks’ third in four years.

3200 meters: Patrick Spychalski, Wando, 9:25.63

Honorable Mention: Noah Ward, Hanahan; Sam Boykin, Bishop England; Colin Baker, Academic Magnet; Zane Jackson, North Charleston; Lyle Johnson, Academic Magnet; Judah Ellison, Porter-Gaud.

100-meter hurdles: Cameron Smith, Stratford 15.13

Honorable Mention: Lonnie Morton, Goose Creek, 15.90

100 meters: Quincy Mitchell, Hanahan, 10.77

Honorable Mention: Davonte Fuller, Stratford; Derek White, Summerville; Caleb Tyler, Ashley Ridge, 11.41; Ed Sessions, Porter-Gaud; Cole Silvester, Palmetto Christian; Grayson Silvester, Palmetto Christian.

1,600 meters: Patrick Spychalski, Wando, 4:22.41

Honorable Mention: Noah Ward, Hanahan; Aiden Richter, Bishop England; Logan Desciak, Bishop England; Victor Shellhammer, Summerville; Colin Baker, Academic Magnet; Zane Jackson, North Charleston; Judah Ellison, Porter-Gaud.

400 meters: Davonte Fuller, Stratford, 47.36

Honorable Mention: Quincy Mitchell, Hanahan; Carter Crowley, Bishop England; Kelean Harley, North Charleston.

400-meter hurdles: Elijah Bull, Wando, 55.43

Honorable Mention: Jermaine Gadsden, Timberland; Noah Barnhart, Wando; Elyjah Brown, Military Magnet.

800 meters: Dolan Owens, James Island Charter, 1:56.48

Honorable Mention: Aiden Richter, Bishop England; Pierce Emerine, Hanahan; Colin Richter, Bishop England; Patrick Spychalski, Wando; Frederick Scruggs, Summerville; Zane Jackson, North Charleston; Nathan Greenslit, Pinewood Prep; Judah Ellison, Porter-Gaud.

200 meters: Quincy Mitchell, Hanahan, 21.44

Honorable Mention: Tyriq Martin, Goose Creek; Davonte Fuller, Stratford; Derek White, Summerville; Kelean Harley, North Charleston; Dwayne Curnell, Burke; Ed Sessions, Porter-Gaud; Solomon Brown, Faith Christian.

Long jump: Justin Grant, Baptist Hill, 21-03

Honorable Mention: Nick Gilliard, Pinewood Prep; Walker Coleman, Porter-Gaud; Cole Silvester, Palmetto Christian.

Discus: Gray Eubank, Porter-Gaud, 154-10

Honorable Mention: Skye Brown, Colleton County; Jonathan Legare, West Ashley; David Kowalchick, Wando; Jacob Wilkins, Bishop England; Tyler Duncan, Hanahan; Joseph Story, Bishop England; Amir Smalls, Porter-Gaud; Parker Blanchard, Porter-Gaud.

High jump: Jamie Watson, Hanahan, 6-08

Honorable Mention: Ra Anderson, Timberland; Jacob Wimmer, Cane Bay; Kevin Smalls, Baptist Hill.

Pole vault: Dillon McCarthy, Wando, 15-0

Honorable Mention: Hunter Ohmer, Colleton County; Luke Vettel, Bishop England; Jack McAvoy, Bishop England; Worth Burnette, Wando; Tommy Paige, Fort Dorchester.

Shot put: George Crosby, Colleton County, 50-04

Honorable Mention: Tyler Duncan, Hanahan; Gray Eubank, Porter-Gaud.

Triple jump: Jamie Watson, Hanahan, 46-06.5

Honorable Mention: Keon Middleton-Weaver, Timberland; Cornelius Gallon, West Ashley.

Coach of the Year: David Morbitzer, Hanahan

Based on performances at state track and field championships.

Note: All-Lowcountry teams in baseball, softball, soccer, lacrosse, track and field and boys tennis and golf will be released on-line Friday and Saturday. The Post and Courier's high school athletes of the year will be announced in Saturday's paper.

We're improving out commenting experience.

We’ve temporarily removed comments from articles while we work on a new and better commenting experience. In the meantime, subscribers are encouraged to join the conversation at our Post and Courier Subscribers group on Facebook.