Boys Basketball

WANDO 55, STRATFORD 51

Wando (55): Foy 2, Vanderhorst 7, Kinloch 4, J. Walker 12, R. Alston 10, T. Jenkins 18, Legree 5.

Stratford (51): Simmons 5, Park 2, Davis 2, Shomari Tait 13, Archie 3, Demetre Rivers 11, Chase Tidwell 14.

Records: Stratford 10-10. Next: Stratford at Colleton County Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 56, JAMES ISLAND 51

James Island (51): K.J. Smith 20, Justin Bolus 20, Myers 8, Evans 3.

West Ashley (56): Tre McLean 20, Ernest Heyward 14, Glenn 9, Ealy 7, Brown 3, Kitchens 2, Lewis 1.

Records: WA 17-5, 4-2; JI 15-7, 1-4. Next: WA at Goose Creek Friday; JI hosts Wando Friday.

FORT DORCHESTER 64, COLLETON COUNTY 62 (OT)

Fort Dorchester (64): B. Frasier 17, Benekin 7, R. Gibbs 17, Rouse 8, Staggers 2, Bryant 7, Davis 6.

Colleton County (62): Chisolm 2, Sanders 3, Rashee Hodges 15, Hicks 2, Nichols 6, Frankell Williams 28, Blankenship 6.

Records: FD 14-7, 3-2; CC 8-14, 0-6. Next: Fort Dorchester vs. Ashley Ridge Friday, Colleton County vs. Stratford Friday.

SUMMERVILLE 58, ASHLEY RIDGE 54

Summerville (58): J.D. Tucker 29, Brandon Wilkerson 12, Markese Tucker 10, Brockington 7.

Ashley Ridge (54): Stevens 3, Walker 4, Heyward 3, Batts 5, Doctor 4, Morrison 6, Weeks 21, Baker 8.

Records: S 12-9, 6-0. Next: Summervile hosts Beaufort Friday.

BERKELEY 69, LAKE MARION 64

Lake Marion (64): Mike Williams 13, Khali Halls 13, R. Austin 8, B. Jamison 9, T. Wright 8, D. Mitchum 7, L. Hughes 4, D. Bryant 2.

Berkeley (69): D. Cunningham 7, K. Palmer 2, Rashaun Hutchinson 11, Omaine Thomas 21, J. Rogers 2, Matthew Bryant 18, D. Harley 8.

Record: B 7-13. Next: Berkeley at Bluffton Friday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 68, ACADEMIC MAGNET 60

North Charleston (68): Bernard Samuel 19, Baldwin 8, James Brown 20, Anthony Williams 21.

Academic Magnet (60): Walters 6, Tyree Moore 13, Avery Nwokike 23, McClain 2, Ben Sewell 12, Martel 4.

BURKE 72, LINCOLN 46

Lincoln (46): Trell Singleton 12, Gavin Thompson 11, Manigault 9, Brown 6, Geathers 3, Deas 1.

Burke (72): John Ross 12, Raekwon Jones 12, Scott 8, Williams 8, Coaxum 8, Smith 8, Dukes 6, Washington 6, Reed 2, Brown 1, Nelson 1.

Records: Burke 17-4, 7-0. Next: Burke at Baptist Hill Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 71, CROSS 45

Baptist Hill (71): D. Frazier 10, Campbell 7, Mitchell 17, Jackson 8, Harrison 10, Gilliard 9, Reed 8, B. Frazier 2.

Cross (45): Jalen Frazier 10, D. Shepherd 3, Williams 3, Gaddis 5, Green 8, Thompson 2, Chambers 1, Dingle 7, Cole 6.

Records: BH 15-7, 8-2; C 6-12, 6-3. Next: BH hosts Burke Friday; Cross at Military Magnet Thursday.

STALL 58, GARRETT TECH 48

Stall (58): Myers 5, Carswell 4, Moultrie 2, Washington 6, Antwan Bright 14, A. Washington 7, Jones 8, McKelvey 12.

Garrett (48): Smith 6, JT Thorne 15, Jackson-Martin 8, Davis 1, Edwards 8, Ellis 3, Johnson 6, Small 1.

Records: G 5-13, 2-8; S 6-12, 3-6. Next: G at Bishop England Friday; S hosts Woodland Friday.

ST. JOHN'S 58, CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 41

Math & Science (41): Barrack 8, Hobbs 15, Humpkin 9, Wright 2, Fowler 4, McPherfore 3.

St. John's (58): Brown 3, Taylor 2, Brandon Dickerson 11, Dearborn 3, CJ Simmons 17, Harrison 4, Smith 3, Jenkins 7, Burch 8.

Records: St. John's 11-9. Next: St. John's vs. Baptist Hill Saturday.

FIRST BAPTIST 84, CATHEDRAL 27

Cathedral Academy (27): Drew Murray 13, Rogers 6, Caldwell 3, Williams 5.

First Baptist (84): Nate Jenkins 15, Greg Gillam 10, Landon Blakey 11, Richardson 9, Keisler 8, Simmons 6, Moring 6, Reynolds 4, Howard 4, Allen 4, M. Bocklet 2, C. Bocklet 4, Grabes 1.

Records: First Baptist 17-8. Next: First Baptist vs. Military Magnet Friday

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 72, LOWCOUNTRY PREP 35

Lowcountry Prep (35): Unique Gardner 15, Tristan Teems 11, Deschamp 4, Marshall 5.

Coastal Christian (72): Michael Graham 18, Jacob McCubbin 13, Michael Smoak 11, Harmon 6, Poole 2, Lipscomb 5, Reid 7, McBreairity7, Mueller 3.

Records: CC 22-2. Next: CC at Palmetto Christian Friday; LP vs. PCA Monday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 88, PINEWOOD PREP 70

Pinewood (70): Reid Radebaugh 14, Keith Pinckney 12, McCary 4, Jerome Deas 25, Unk 3, Schwartz 8, Pendley 4.

Charleston Collegiate (88): Khalil Davis 29, Ja'Quan Perry 14, Frehse 2, Aaron Willis 23, Schaeffer 6, Ty Solomon 14.

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 57, ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 55

St. John's Christian (55): Hurta 3, Jalen Ward 12, Lewis 7, Enton 3, Jordan McElveen 10, Rashae Bey 20.

Dorchester (57): Brownlee 7, Daniel Fralix 11, Collier 2, Nick McAlhany 25, Bair 9, Shiber 1, Fender 2.

Records: SJC 12-8; DA 10-8. Next: SJC hosts Colleton Prep Friday; DA hosts Patrick Henry today.

PORTER-GAUD 74, NORTHWOOD 47

Porter-Gaud (74): A. Phillips 8, G. Phillips 3, Smalls 9, Byrd 4, Williams 4, Arnold 2, K.J. James 25, Sanderson 2, Michael Preddy 13, Hall 4.

Northwood Acad. (47): Jimmy Thompson 12, Tayvaughn Major 12, Gilbert 7, Lloyd 6, Dwight 4, Clutters 2, Drayton 3, McMeekin 1.

Records: NA 9-12, 2-3. Next: NA hosts Hilton Head Prep Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 69, COLLETON PREP 29

Faith Christian (69): Rogers 2, Caleb Rogers 13, Elvington 7, J. Rogers 8, Britt 6, Logan Pittman 12, Josh Nelson 21.

Colleton Prep (29): Barrett 2, Bowen 4, Smith 2, Taylor Crosby 21.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 77, JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 44

Palmetto Christian (77): Josh Mulvaney 18, Gabe Hogan 15, Micah Vasko 13, Addison King 12, Waters 8, McClure 7, German 2, Bates 2.

JI Christian (44): Griffin Reeder 19, Hickman 7, Hamilton 6, Doornbos 5, Butler 5, Reeves 2.

Records: PCA 11-9, 6-2; JIC 11-9, 4-5. Next: PCA hosts Coastal Christian Friday.

Girls Basketball

WANDO 48, STRATFORD 40

Wando (48): Tinsley Hallman 15, Kearsten Duvernay 15, Torlay 7, Akers 4, Stasky 4, Nagumo 2, Higgins 1.

Stratford (40): Tiffany Addison 17, Caroline Gilbert 11, Yon 8, Thrower 3, Marion 1.

Records: W 11-9, 4-2; S 9-12, 0-6. Next: Wando at James Island Friday; Stratford at Colleton County Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 55, JAMES ISLAND 23

James Island (23): Mack 8,. Mackie 2, Stanley 7, Wright 2, Maull 2, Barbour 2.

West Ashley (55): Wesolek 7, Dekeiya Cohen 23, Sanderson 2, Walker 2, Smith 1, Stokes 4, McClary 4, Keosha Hardaway 12.

Records: WA 16-3, 4-2; JI 9-8. Next: WA at Goose Creek Friday. Note: Cohen 11 rebounds, 3 blocks.

COLLETON COUNTY 71, FORT DORCHESTER 16

Fort Dorchester (16): Robinson 4, Chandler 4, Jones 3, Sharper 3, Griffin-Pringle 2.

Colleton County (71): Briana Chisolm 10, Campbell 9, Reed-Blake 6, Deyja Brown 10, Tee Burns 20, Green 7, Davis 5, Williams 4.

Records: Colleton County 17-4, 6-0 Next: Colleton County vs. Stratford Friday.

SUMMERVILLE 51, ASHLEY RIDGE 50 (OT)

Summerville (51): Ashley Green 19, Sarah Montei 11, Murray 9, Brown 7, Smith 4, Simmons 1.

Ashley Ridge (50): Jasmine Clark 22, Shelby Daly 15, Green 8, Nkanhea 4, Tierney 2, Swartz 2.

Records: AR 11-9, 3-3. Next: AR at Fort Dorchester Friday.

LAKE MARION 50, BERKELEY 49

Lake Marion (50): Grant 2, C. Glenn 10, Asberry 4, L. Parson 10, Moody 2, R. Scales 22.

Berkeley (49): Priscilla Washington 16, Ravenell 7, Robinson 6, Liferidge 4, Brown 4, Funk 7, Sanders 5

Next: Berkeley at Hilton Head Friday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 61, ACADEMIC MAGNET 48

North Charleston (61): Jaranna Singleton 19, Bailey 9, Ariel Brown 19, McCoy 6, Fleming 4, Sylve 4.

Academic Magnet (48): Baker Walls 10, Carlisle Dockery 10, Hunt 3, Coral Linhart 15, Smith 7, Hagerty 9.

BISHOP ENGLAND 66, HANAHAN 37

Bishop England (66): Amber Corbett 19, Mary Harriet Moore 16, Mia Kernan 10, Boykin 7, Lattore 5, James 4, Durham 2, Lussier 2, Smith 1.

Hanahan (37):Ashley Cox 18, Harper 6, O'Grady 4, Baldwin 4, Dyson 2, Hines 2, Bates 1, Bethel 1.

Records: BE 21-0; H 13-5, 7-2. Next: Hanahan hosts North Charleston Friday.

STALL 55, GARRETT TECH 44

Stall (55): Kappel 2, Morrison 8, Singleton 2, McGuire 5, Alston 2, Alexis Richardson 14, Essence Lloyd 22.

Garrett (44): Minson 1, Kiera Richardson 15, Jemison 8, Gadsden 3, Wilder 5, Linen 7, Frink 5.

Records: G 2-8; S 4-6. Next: G at Bishop England Friday; S hosts Woodland Friday.

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 50, ST. JOHN'S 31

Chas. Math & Science (50): Shanetta Sabb 21, Black 8, Scott 2, Martin 4, Walker 8, Duncan 2, Larsen 5.

St. John's (31): Kerrigan Simmons 15, Iesha Mitchell 12, Jones 2, Gibbs 2.

Records: SJ 5-15, 4-6. Next: SJ hosts Baptist Hill Saturday.

BAPTIST HILL 51, CROSS 20

Baptist Hill (51): Brittany Smalls 18, Middleton 5, Drayton 6, Hutchinson 7, Wright 2, Seabrook 4, D. Magwood 4, J. Magwood 5.

Cross (20): Lisbon 5, Gilliard 3, Middleton 2, Ravenell 5, Price 3, Grant 2.

Records: Baptist Hill 15-1, 10-1, Cross 5-14, 4-5 Next: Baptist Hill vs. Burke Friday, Cross at Military Magnet Thursday.

PINEWOOD PREP 75, ASHLEY HALL 19

Ashley Hall (19): Graham 8, Smith 4, Smythe 1, Anastopoulo 6.

Pinewood Prep (75): Kemp 2, Hendrix 6, Dambaugh 2, Paylor 2, Patton 4, Hooks 2, Deas 5, Lax 4, Maria Corella 10, Bri Boyd 19, Jennifer Rhodes 19.

Records: AH 12-8. PP 14-6, 6-1. Next: Ashley Hall at First Baptist Tuesday; PP hosts Porter-Gaud Wednesday.

NORTHWOOD 82, PORTER-GAUD 24

Porter-Gaud (24): Saul 2, Joye 4, Hills 3, Rink 7, Ham 8.

Northwood Academy (82): Amber Campbell 32, Powell 8, Butler 3, Hoisington 1, Alyssa Kinsey 15, Andrews 9, Thomas 5, Phillips 2, Davis 7.

Records: NA 19-4, 6-0. Next: NA hosts Hilton Head Prep Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 47, CATHEDRAL 13

Cathedral Academy (13): Burnette 7, Housel 2, Inabinett 3, Varella 1.

First Baptist (47): Abbey Moore 10, Kaleigh Tugwell 10, McKala Rhodes 11, Anderson 4, Hiott 2, Alvanos 8, Blakey 2.

Records: FB 5-16. Next: FB hosts Ashley Hall Thursday.

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 58, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 19

Lowcountry (58): Kavanaugh 3, Rachael Exum 12, McCrary 8, Zieser 3, Marguerite McClary 15, Derrick 6, F. Exum 7, Colbertson 2, Mangialardo 2.

Coastal Christian (19): Aydlette 6, Simmons 4, Stevens 8, Bryan 1.

Records: CC 2-14. Next: CC at Palmetto Christian Friday.