Boys Basketball

BEAUFORT ACADEMY 53, CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 26

Beaufort Academy (53): Griffith 13, Akers 11, Littleford 7, Dailey 6, Kapperaes 6, Bible 4, Suber 4, Cheung 2.

Cathedral Acaemy (26): Murray 8, Caldwell 8, Corwin 5, Verella 3, Rodgers 2.

Records: BA 3-1, CA 1-4. Next: CA hosts Coastal Christian Friday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 60, MILITARY MAGNET 39

North Charleston (60): Middleton 2, Bernard Samuel 18, Raynor 9, Jamal Baldwin 10, Gantt 2, Brown 2, Anthony Williams 17.

Military Magnet (39): Bowser 4, Clark 7, Clarke 4, J. Frasier 11, Drayton 8, Hollins 2, Major 3.

Records: NC 3-1. Next: NC at West Ashley Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 46, FIRST BAPTIST 45

Bishop England (46): Theos 8, Tecklenburg 2, Bunch 6, Thatcher 4, Grevey 8, Harold McGill 18

First Baptist (45): Shaquille Richardson 12, Bocklet 3, Nate Jenkins 12, Gillam 4, Allen 6, Blakey 6

Records: BE 2-3, FB 2-2. Next: BE hosts St Johns Thursday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 49, ST. JOHN'S 46

Academic Magnet (49): Hogan 2, Walters 5, Moore 8, Martel 8, A. Nwokikie 16, Lion 2, McClain 4, Redden 2, Sewell 2.

St. John's (46): Taylor 3, Brandon Dickerson 21, Dearborn 2, Harrison 3, Smith 4, Jenkins 8, Burch 5.

Records: SJ 1-2. Next: SJ at Bishop England Thursday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 53, STALL 23

Ashley Ridge (53): Walker 4, Stevens 2, Cotton 5, Kwong 3, Graham 4, Batts 2, Doctor 8, Kenyon Morrison 10, Andrew Kolgaklis 12, Weeks 4.

Stall (23): Myers 1, Carswell 2, Francis 2, Scott 3, Moultrie 2, Washington 4, Frazier 7, Farmer 1, McKelvey 2.

Records: AR 2-1, Stall 3-6. Next: Stall at Military Magnet Thursday; AR at Cane Bay Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 71, HEATHWOOD HALL 58

Heathwood Hall (58): Joesph James 27, Singleton 5, Bueno 8, Whitaker 9, Godbold 7, Ryan 2.

Pinewood Prep (71): Reid Radenbaugh 20, Keith Pinckney 20, Jeromes Deas 11, Ryan Felder 12, Turner 2, Schwartz 6.

Records: PP 2-0. Next: PP at White Knoll Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 93, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 36

Lowcountry (36): Thompson 3, DuPree 1, Kyger 4, Bennett 3, T.J. Stuhlman 16, Cummings 9.

Charleston (93): Khalil Davis 23, Frehse 7, Fletcher 2, Aaron Willis 27, Ryba 4, Schaeffer 7, Patrick Doran 13, Solomon 4, Smalls 6.

Records: CC 5-0. Next: CC at Beaufort Ac. Thursday. Note: Solomon, 15 assists.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 57, CALHOUN ACADEMY 43

Faith Christian (57): J. Rogers 2, Caleb Rogers 15, John Elvington 12, Jeff Rogers 16, Pittman 2, Boling 2, Nelson 8.

Calhoun Academy (43): McGee 4, Jessie Reeves 16, Sandifer 2, Rucker 4, Will Rhame 15, Gray 2.

Records: FC 2-1. Next: FC at James Island Christian Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 51, TRIDENT ACADEMY 21

JI Christian (51): J'Quan Scott 13, Griffin Reeder 13, Darik Doornsbos 11, Hickman 7, Reeves 2, Nell 2, Green 2.

Trident Academy (21): Bybee 2, Jeresaty 7, Blum 5, German 7.

Records: JIC 4-3. Next: JIC at Andrew Jackson Thursday.

Girls Basketball

STALL 46, ASHLEY RIDGE 42 (OT)

Ashley Ridge (42): Tierney 2, Hongserneir 2, Walker 3, Jasmine Clark 11, Rice 4, Tierney 2, Daly 9, Nkanata 1, Goodwine 6.

Stall (46): Kappel 9, Morrison 1, Singleton 5, Alston 2, Alexus Richardson 20, Lloyd 9.

Records: Stall 4-2, AR 2-1. Next: Stall at Military Magnet Thursday; AR at Cane Bay Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 74, FIRST BAPTIST 13

Bishop England (74): Katelyn Grisillo 12, Smith 2, K. Corbett 2, A. Corbett 6, Kiernan 8, Latorre 6, James 4, Newton 6, Mary Harriet Moore 18, Durham 1, Lussier 6, Taylor 3

First Baptist (13): McKala Rhodes 12, Blakey 1.

Records: BE 5-0. Next: BE hosts St. John's Thursday.

BURKE 49, TIMBERLAND 22

Burke (49): B. Kelly 9, L. Jones 8, C. Haynes 3, Shawnna McNeil 22, D. Kwot 5, R. Saunders 2.

Timberland (22): Stafford 6, Blanding 4, Ham 1, Allen 6, Halvorsen 5.

Records: Burke 3-1, Timberland 0-1. Next: Burke hosts North Charleston Saturday; Timberland at Goose Creek today. Notes: McNeil had 12 rebounds.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 47, ST. JOHN'S 33

Academic Magnet (47): Serena Hagerty 17, Walls 8, Beauregard 6, Youngblood 4, Dockery 2, Gossen 2, Zanin 2, Smith 2, Simmons 4.

St. John's (33): Iesha Mitchell 11, Kerrigan Simmons 13, Johnson 5, Jones 2, Brishbon 1, Gibbs 1.

Records: SJ 0-3. Next: SJ at Bishop England Thursday.

KINGSTREE 52, CROSS 20

Kingstree (52): Kelsey Weekley 15, LaRya Jones 15, Brittany Williams 13, Chandler 7, Primas 2.

Cross (20): Tatonnia Price 11, Lisbon 5, Grant 3, Spann 1.

Records: Cross 0-3. Next: Cross hosts Timberland Dec. 16.

NORTH CHARLESTON 33, MILITARY MAGNET 28

North Charleston (33): Rouse 4, Singleton 10, Bailey 7, Seabrook 5, McCoy 5, Fleming 2.

Military Magnet (28): Ayinne Waring 12, Finnely 1, K. Simmons 3, Jordan 2, Grant 4, J. Simmons 6.

Records: MM 1-5. Next: MM hosts Stall Thursday.

HEATHWOOD HALL 56, PINEWOOD PREP 54

Heathwood (56): Wilson 9, Scott 4, Joesph 8, Harriford 9, Erin Ress 12, Victoria Dickerson 14.

Pinewood Prep (54): Raygon Hendrix 12, Maria Corella 16, Bri Boyd 13, Jen Rhodes 10, Dambaugh 2, Patton 1.

Records: PP 1-1. Next: PP at White Knoll Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 51, PORTER-GAUD 42

Baptist Hill (51): J. Magwood 3, D. Magwood 14, Seabrook 2, Hutchinson 2, Freeman 1, Middleton 15, Smalls 14.

Porter-Gaud (42): Joye 2, Faith 3, Hills 5, Anna McAbee 19, Walter 2, Rink 3, Carlton 4, Cooper 4.

Records: PG 1-3. Next: PG vs Baptist Hill Monday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 33, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 28

Lowcountry (28): Parsons 4, Kelsi Pajaro 12, Taylor 2, Lawless 5, Stokes 5.

Charleston (33): Grant 3, Sierra Whaley 12, Buck 7, Debroah Frasier 11.

Records: CC 3-1, LW 4-5. Next: CC at Beaufort Academy Thursday; LW at Northside Christian Friday.

Today's Schedule

Basketball

Battery Creek at Whale Branch

Cane Bay at James Island

Colleton County at West Ashley

Fort Dorchester at Wando

Timberland at Goose Creek

Stratford at Hanahan

Lincoln at Andrews