Girls

WANDO 67, JAMES ISLAND 45

Wando (67): Sanders 7, Beahrens 11, Emily Willoughby 14, Cloyd 2, Manigault 4, Danielle Blunt 14, Halman 4, Campbell 9, McTighe 2.

James Island (45): Jocelyn Mack 10, Hawkins 2, Latisha White 10, Leung 9, Freeman 4, Gadsden 3, Johnson 8.

Records: JI 10-10, 2-5. Next: Berkeley at James Island, Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 68,

COLLETON COUNTY 38

Colleton County (38): Shalae Edwards 12, Chisolm 9, Brown 6, O. Davis 5, Campbell 4.

West Ashley (68): Chentieh Ladson 24, Dekeyia Cohen 14, Ferguson 8, Jenkins 7, McClary 6, Bright 4, Doctor 3, Martinez 2.

Records: WA 16-4, 7-1; CC 20-4, 6-2. Next: WA at Stratford Thursday; CC at Beaufort Friday. Notes: WA won region 8-AAAA; its first region crown since the school opened in 2000. Ladson had 13 rebounds and Cohen had 12 rebounds for WA.

WOODLAND 56, GARRETT 30

Garrett (30): Tollerson 12, Smalls 10, Linning 2, Truell 2, Capers 2, Johnson 2.

Woodland (56): Shakiema Ravenell 18, Cherrye Rivers 14, Hopkins 9, Scott 5, Blake 4, Pringle 4, Britt 2.

Records: Woodland 13-7, 6-3; Garrett 3-13, 3-6. Next: Woodland hosts Burke Thursday; Garrett at Ashley Ridge. Notes: WA won region 8-AAAA; its first region crown since the school opened in 2000. Ladson had 13 rebounds and Cohen had 12 rebounds for WA.

SCISA AA TOURNAMENT

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 31,

ST. ANDREWS 25

St. Andrews (25): Mac Dillard 12, Brown 7, Gonzales 4, Curly 2.

Charleston Collegiate (31): Sierra Whaley 14, Frasier 4, Buck 4, Walker 9.

Records: CC 12-6. Next: Charleston Collegiate in tourney finals, Friday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 63,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 43

James Island Chr. (43): Leshorn 2, Bottoms 3, Reeder 2, Duggan 8, Bentz 6, Horne 8, Gochnauer 10.

Northwood Acad. (63): Faulkner 2, Philips 2, Klinar 6, Thomas 6, Green 8, Danbaugh 5, B. Hoisington 5, Butler 7, Amber Campbell 22.

Records: NA 16-6, 7-3; JIC 19-2. Next: NA at Hilton Head Christian Friday; JIC plays in region tournament Friday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 39,

HILTON HEAD 27

North Charleston (39): Charon Singleton 13, Thompson 4, Butler 6, Seaser 4, L. Singleton 8.

Hilton Head (27): Dill 5, Flemming 1, Fitchugh 2, Weisner 3, Zammis 12, Hayward 4.

Records: NC 18-7, 8-1. Next: Stall at North Charleston, Friday.

BURKE 68, CANE BAY 30

Cane Bay (30): Angelica Green 16, Eady 4, Holly 5, Robinson 4, Fishchier 1.

Burke (68): Alexis Jones 14, Shawonna McNeil 18, Latasha Jones 10, Tyneshia Owens 11, Bria Brown 11, Fields 2, Anderson 2.

Records: Burke 13-5, 7-2; CB 11-9, 3-6. Next: Burke at Woodland Thursday. Notes: Alexis Jones (B) had 11 assists and 11 rebounds to complete a triple-double.

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 56,

ST. JOHNS CHRISTIAN 27

St. Johns Christian (27): Sullivan 2, Hughes 4, Maddy Janzen 19, Johnson 2.

Holly Hill Academy (56): Murphy 8, Simmons 4, Mizell 4, Shuler 7, T. Hutto 2, Rene Hudson 11, Carla Hutto 11, Carpenter 9, Weatherford 4, Cantley 5.

Next: Lowcountry Wildcats at St. Johns Christian, Thursday; Holy Hill at Calhoun, Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 68, ASHLEY RIDGE 29

Bishop England (68): Grisillo 6, K. Corbett 4, Amber Corbett 10, Kiernan 5, Moore 4, Mallory Molony 23, Vardzel 4, Runey 2, Works 6, Collier 4.

Ashley Ridge (29): Megan Turpin 13, Tierney 6, Smart 2, Boyd 4, Millen 2, Goodwine 2.

Records: BE 17-3, 9-0; AR 6-14, 0-9. Next: BE at Cane Bay on Thursday; AR at Garrett Thursday.

PINEWOOD PREP 68, PORTER-GAUD 30

Pinewood Prep (68): Jasmine Simmons 15, Monet Scott 11, Corella 16, A. Simmons 8, Fish 9, Orvin 4, Clower 3, Andrews 2.

Porter-Gaud (30): Stacy Fairey 13, Renken 7, Darby 5, Appleby 2, Speer 3.

Records: PP 16-4, 8-2; PG 11-11, 3-7. Next: PP at Thomas Heyward Friday; PG at Hilton Head Prep Friday.

STALL 49, LAKE MARION 42

Stall (49): Lewis 8, Ackerman 2, T.C. Singleton 25, T. McFadden 6, Young 8.

Lake Marion (42): Horton 7, Samantha Haney 10, Scales 6, Hilliard 6, Williams 2, Graham 4, Glenn 2, Lu-Paisa 2, Geathers 3.

Records: S 4-13, 3-6. Next: Stall at North Charleston, Friday.

Boys

NORTH CHARLESTON 71,

HILTON HEAD 52

North Charleston (71): Denzel Myers 13, Gerald Ray 11, Cory Washington 11, Jenkins 3, Smith 4, Brown 6, Bernard Samuels 12, Baldwin 5, Parker 5, Shahid 1.

Hilton Head (52): Hudson 14, Frasier 8, Hoisington 8, McCarty 10, Julian 6, Clay 4, McDonald 2.

Records: NC 15-6, 7-2. Next: Stall at North Charleston, Friday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 88,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 39

James Island Chr. (39): Scott 5, Shull 2, Brown 3, Johnny Jones 11, Toon 2, Singleton 6, Crepas 2, Reeder 8.

Northwood Academy (88): Eric Eberhart 11, Powell 5, Ja. Manigo 9, Ishmael Turner 12, Alex Cohen 15, Chris Cook 10, Singleton 7, Jordan Wyatt 10, Davis 6, Jo. Manigo 3.

Records: NA 11-11, 6-2; JIC 15-6. Next: NA at Hilton Head Christian Friday; JIC in region tournament.

WOODLAND 58, GARRETT TECH 44

Garrett (44): Goode 9, Grant 7, T. Goode 6, D. Evans 4, Howsead 5, Smalls 4, McCormick 3, Broughton 3.

Woodland (58): Roshod Edwards 14, Kendrell Stephens 11, Braxton 8, Kelly 8, Davis 5, Britt 4, McCants 4, Folk 2, Stapleton 2.

Records: Woodland 14-7, 7-2. Next: Woodland hosts Burke Thursday.

ST. JOHNS CHRISTIAN 43,

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 30

St. Johns Christian (43): Small 6, Furr 8, C.J. Downey 13, Roberts 5, William Johnson 11.

Holly Hill Academy (30): Lawley 8, Dupree 3, Eaddy 2, Crosby 6, James 4, West 5, Brownlee 2.

Records: SJC 13-7, 9-3; HHA 12-9, 5-5. Next: Lowcountry Wildcats at St. Johns Christian, Thursday; Holy Hill at Calhoun, Friday.

BURKE 75, CANE BAY 47

Cane Bay (47): Xavier Moultrie 27, Chivers 2, Mills 8, Dingle 6, Gomez 2.

Burke (75): John Ross 23, Sidney Sanders 13, Fidol Brown 10, Simmons 2, Jenkins 3, Coaxum 8, Burden 4, Heyward 7, Dukes 5.

Records: Burke 21-2, 9-0; CB 4-19, 0-9. Next: Burke at Woodland Thursday; CB hosts Bishop England on Thursday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 38 BISHOP ENGLAND 37

Bishop England (37): Theos 2, Heffron 5, Abrams 9, Shahid 2, Hughes 9, Zack Mills 10.

Ashley Ridge (38): Davis 8, Baker 2, Remelo Doctor 12, Kogaklis 8, Deliach 5, Weeks 3.

Records: AR 11-10, 5-4; BE 11-12, 2-7. Next: BE at Cane Bay on Thursday; AR at Garrett Thursday.

JAMES ISLAND 49, WANDO 46

Wando (46): John Swinton 11, McCuen 2, Venning 1, Naji Pasha 13, Rubino 5, Kinlock 6, Stasky 2, Jenkins 6.

James Island (49): Bolus 4, Jamel Prioleau 14, Bennett 2, Washington 2, Dickers 2, C.J. Bray 19, Smith 6.

Records: JI 13-11, 4-3; W 13-9, 3-4. Next: Goose Creek at Wando, Friday; Berkeley at James Island, Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 67, PORTER-GAUD 42

Pinewood Prep (67): Alexander 7, Williams 4, Chase 4, Stumph 1, Deas 12, Turner 2, Moore 7, Fisher 8, Bruce Haynes 14, Pendley 6, Felder 2.

Porter-Gaud (42): Daughtridge 7, Benton 1, Meadors 6, Huey 3, Morgan 8, KJ James 12, Seckenger 5.

Records: PG 10-13. Next: PP at Thomas Heyward Friday; PG at Hilton Head Prep Friday.

LAKE MARION 59, STALL 30

Stall (30): David Bright 10, Jamison 5, Rogers 4, Washington 2, Stewart 2, Fiall 1, McKelvey 6.

Lake Marion (59): Monte Hilliard 12, Jacques 10, Stokes 7, S. White 3, Felder 2, Watson 3, Warr 4, Jefferson 4, Williams 12, Drayton 2.

Records: S 1-19. Next: Stall at North Charleston, Friday.

BERKELEY 64, STRATFORD 53

Stratford (53): Sulley 10, Anderson 18, Gonzalez 5, Torres 4, Hensley 6, Bright 1, Gottula 4, Kindley 5.

Berkeley (64): Pelage 2, Robinson 8, Wiggs 9, D.J. Harrison 14, Cunningham 4, Ellington 9, Wilkins 5, Victor Williams 11.

Records: Berkeley 12-10, 4-3. Next: Berkeley at James Island Friday; Stratford at West Ashley Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 50, CROSS 46

Cross (46): Frazier 2, Simmons 3, Gaddist 9, Devante Jenkins 15, Corde Doiley 17.

Baptist Hill (50): Smith 6, Jenkins 7, Smalls 4, McKelvey 9, Shaquille Mitchell 18, Hamilton 6.

Records: BH 10-11, 8-4. Next: BH in Class A playoffs Tuesday. Note: Mitchell (BH) 10 rebounds and 10 steals to complete a triple-double.

WEST ASHLEY 89,

COLLETON COUNTY 29

Colleton County (29): Frankell Williams 14, Miller 7, Elliot 5, C. Williams 2, Blankenship 1.

West Ashley (89): D'Montre Edwards 21, Earl Lawrence 13, Broderick Seay 11, Heyward 7, Kennedy 6, Burns 6, Brown 5, McLean 5, Gordon 4, Cohen 4, Clark 3, Goss 2, R. Edwards 2.

Records: WA 21-2, 7-1. Next: West Ashley at Stratford, Friday.