Girls Basketball

SUMMERVILLE 48 CANE BAY 32

Summerville (48): Kwanza Murray 14, Brown 8, Montei 6, Smith 5, Anderson 4, Brown 2, Smalls 2, Green 2

Cane Bay (32): Makayla Dudley 12, Eady 8, Doctor 6, Fischler 2, Manning 2, Howell 2

Records: Summerville 1-0, CB 0-1. Next: Summerville hosts Woodland Friday, Cane Bay hosts Stratford Friday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 65, STALL 38

Stall (38): Richardson 27, Lloyd 4, Simmons 3, Pryor 2, Moultrie 2.

Ashley Ridge (65): Jasmine Clark 20, Michala Green 10, Daly 8, Walker 7, Goodwine 9, Tierney 4, Jones 3, Smart 2, Hongsermeier 1.

Records: AR 1-0. Next: AR hosts Cane Bay Saturday.

PORTER-GAUD 53, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 34

Porter-Gaud (53): Saul 6, Joye 2, Hills 3, Anna McAbee 17, Walter 3, Rink 5, Ham 4, Carlton 6, Cooper 7.

Charleston Collegiate (34): Grant 3, Green 3, Buck 7, Willis 6, Deborah Frasier 15.

Records: PG 1-2, CC 2-1.

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 54,

GREG MATHIS 20

LC Wildcats (54): Megan Lawless 12, Kelsi Pajaro 11, Makayla Stokes 11, Bessinger 8, Edwards 5, Burrows 5, Parsons 1, Taylor 1..

Greg Mathis (20): Shiprah Deas 13, Nelson 4, Pinckney 3.

Records: LW 2-3, GM 0-1. Next: LW in Northside Christian Tournament Friday; GM vs Baptist Hill today.

HANAHAN 37, BERKELEY 29

Hanahan (37): Dyson 1; A. Cox 12; Harper 7; O'Grady 6; Baldwin 2; Bates 3, Smalls 1, Randolph 1, Bethel 4.

Berkeley (29): Ravenell 8, Sanders 2, Liferidge 2, Brown 6, Washington 7, Shealy 2, Funk 2.

Records: Berkeley 0-1. Next: Berkeley at James Island Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 66, LINCOLN 24

Academic Magnet (66): Walls 9, Beauregard 4, Youngblood 8, Carlisle Dockery 14, Gossen 6, Hunt 4, Smith 2, Johnson 6, Haggerty 6, Simmons 3.

Lincoln (24): Nicia McKenzie 15, T. McKenzie 2, Smith 3, Gethers 3, Singleton 2.

Records: AM 1-0. Next: AM host Charleston Math & Science Friday.

ASHLEY HALL 38, FIRST BAPTIST 25

Ashley Hall (38): Brown 6, Jessica Graham 18, Cribb 2, Smythe 4, Anastopoulo 8.

First Baptist (25): Hiott 1, McKala Rhodes 13, Peters 6, Anderson 3, Tugwell 2.

Records: AH 3-0; FB 0-2. Next: AH at Lowcountry Prep today; FB at Pinewood Prep Friday.

LAURENCE MANNING 65, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 52

Laurence Manning (65): Dixie Richburg 20, Jackson 3, Grace Beatson 15, Coward 3, Belser 2, Emily McElveen 21, Atckinson 1.

Palmetto Christian (52): Corey Caulder 25, Julia Strout 10, Vasko 3, A. Connelly 1, Pascutti 3, Hester 6, E. Connelly 2, Wilson 2.

Records: LM 4-1; PCA 1-2. Note: PCA's C. Caulder had 7 3-pointers. Next: PCA at Colleton Prep Warhawk Tournament at 3:30 Thursday; LM at Colleton Prep Warhawk Tournament at 6:30 Thursday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 37,

ANDREW JACKSON 29

Andrew Jackson (29): Madeline Elkins 14, Stone 8, Hall 1, Mixon 2, Mathias 2, Platt 2.

JI Christian (37): Hannah Lechorn 19, Rebecca Duggan 12, McKenna 1, Reeder 5.

Records: JIC 3-1. Next: JIC vs. Lowcountry Wildcats in Northside Christian Tournament Friday.

Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 63,

PORTER-GAUD 60

Porter-Gaud (60): Ashton Phillips 19, Smalls 8, Byrd 1, Skelly 3, KJ James 14, Sanderson 4, Michael Preddy 11.

Charleston Collegiate (63): Khalil Davis 18, Aaron Willis 13, Chase Schaeffer 10, Ty Solomon 20, Brown 2.

Records: CC 3-0, PG 0-1. Next: CC at Faith Christian Friday. Notes: CC's Khalil Davis buried a 3-pointer for the win as time expired.

SUMMERVILLE 58 CANE BAY 46

Summerville (58): Brock Brockington 15, Marquese Tucker 12, Brandon Wilkerson 10, JD Tucker 9, Tittle 6, McKinnon 6

Cane Bay (46): Jiquan Hammond 22, Shaq Butler 12, Looney 4, Wimmer 2, Tolliver 2, Lawyer 2, Doctor 2.

Records: S 1-0, CB 0-1. Next: Woodland at S'ville Friday, Stratford at Cane Bay Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 67, LINCOLN 35

Academic Magnet (67): Hogan 4, Moore 4, Brandon Martel 10, Nwokike 2, Lion 4, Matthew McClain 13, Redder 8, Ben Sewell 10, Vogt 4, Becker 6, Gervais 2.

Lincoln (35): Ikell Singleton 10, Jenkins 3, Powell 5, Thompson 8, Brown 2, Blake 2, Campbell 2.

Records: AM 1-. Next: AM hosts Charleston Math & Science Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 60,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 53

First Baptist (60): Booklet 3, S. Richardson 13, N. Jenkins 25, Kisler 3, G. Gillam 10, B. Allen 14, Morring 1.

Northwood Academy (53): T. Major 16, Drayton 6, Thomas 5, Loudin 2, D. Dewight 10, Cook 4, A. McMeekin 10.

Records: FB 2-0; NA 0-1. Next: FB at Pinewood Prep Friday; NA hosts Garrett Tech Saturday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 46, STALL 28

Ashley Ridge (46): Fred Weeks 11; Romelo Doctor 9; Lorenzo Baker 9; Frankie Heyward 7; Kenyon Morrison 6; Shuler Cotton 4.

Stall (28): Francis 9; Carswell 8; Washington 4; McKelvey 4; Bright 2; Myers.

ST. JOHN'S 38, WANDO 36

Wando (36): Jenkins 8, Smalls 8, Kinloch 6, Brown 6, Vanderhorst 4 Alston 2, Holba 2.

St. John's (23): J. Taylor 10, Dearborn 5, Simmons 5, Jenkins 5, Burch 5, Dickerson 3, Patterson 2, Smith 2, Brown 1.

Records: W 0-1; SJ 1-0. Next: Wando at Bishop England Saturday; SJ hosts Bishop England Thursday.

GREG MATHIS 56, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 35

Lowcountry Wildcats (35): TJ Stuhlmen 12, Robert Thompson 9, Byerly 6, Brown 5, Kyger 3.

Greg Mathis (56): Chris Harris 11, Devente Rivers 11, Doctor 9, Boston 8, Coaxum 7, Evans 4, Stewart 2.

Records: GM 1-3. Next: GM hosts Baptist Hill today.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 59,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 57

Coastal Christian (59): Noah McBreairty 15, Michael Smoak 10, Matt Mueller 11, Harmon 9, Reid 6, Lipscomb 7.

Faith Christian (57): Caleb Rogers 12, John Elvington 20, Jeff Rogers 11, Pittman 5, Doling 2, Nelson 7.

Records: CC 4-0; FC 1-1. Next: CC at Trident Academy; FC hosts Chas. Collegiate.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 48,

ANDREW JACKSON 30

Andrew Jackson (30): Avant 9, Price 9, Rentz 8, Corder 4.

James Island Chrs (48): Darik Doornsbos 18, Griffin Reeder 14, Butler 6, Nell 2, Hamilton 2, Hickman 3, Green 3.

Records: JIC 2-2. Next: JIC vs. Lowcoutnry Wildcats in Northside Christian Tournament Friday.

Wrestling

STRATFORD 68, BISHOP ENGLAND 12

106: Watkins (S) forfeit; 113: Dellarosa (BE) p. Johnson. 120: Young (S) forfeit; 126:Johnson (S) forfeit; 132: Linthicum (S) p. Ward; 138: Sottile (BE) p. Ilgenfritz; 145: Sadler (S) p. Hammen; 152: DeVeaux (S) p. Collins; 160: Smith (S) majd. Stark 14-2. 170: Coile (S) majd. Smith 15-5; 182: Shuler (S) forfeit; 195: Ward (S) forfeit. 220: Young (S) p. Smith. HWT: Peace (S) forfeit.

Records: Stratford 1-0. Next: Stratford at Whale Branch Quad Saturday.

HANAHAN 60, MILITARY MAGNET 21

106: Watkins (MM) p. Murray; 113: Steele (MM) p. Gantt; 126: Paker (MM) wbf; 132: Pfaff (H) p. Harding; 145: Horleback (H) p.Holmes; 152: Zakis (H) won by dq Shaw; 160: Maddox (H) p. Moorcroft; 170: Green (MM) d. Bowman 5-4; 182: Blackmon (H) p. Jaldin; 195: Young (H) p. Polley; 285: Ramsey (H) p. Holmes.