Boys Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 51, GOOSE CREEK 50

GC (50): Raemond Robinson 17, Dantez Bennaman 14, Tucker 7, Marsh 6, Rivers 2, Evans 2, K. Robinson 2.

WA (51): Marvin Lloyd 16, Ernest Heyward 14, Glenn 7, Ealy 6, Brown 4, Howard 4.

Records: WA 14-4, 2-1; GC 15-3, 2-1. Next: WA at Stratford Friday; GC at James Island Friday. Notes: WA's Lloyd hit game-winning 3-pointer with 1 second left.

WANDO 40, JAMES ISLAND 27

JI (27): Bolus 8, Taylor 7, Green 4, Brown 3, Smith 3, Evans 2

Wando (40): Richie Alston 14, Elijah Legree 10, A. Brown 5, Walker 4, Smalls 4, Price 2, Jenkins 1

Records: JI 13-5, 0-2;, Wando 15-2, 3-0. Next: JI hosts Goose Creek Friday. Wando at Colleton County Friday.

FORT DORCHESTER 65, COLLETON COUNTY 64

CC (64): Chisolm 8, Sanders 2, Nieves 6, Rashee Hodges 12, Ernest Hicks 14, Nichols 3, Frankell Williams 15, Blankenship 4

FD (65): Whately 2, Frasier 4, Benekin 2, Rodney Gibbs 18, Rouse 8, Staggers 8, Troy Bryant 10, Davis 7, Heyward 4, Bennett 2

Records: CC 8-10, FD 12-5. Next: FD at Ashley Ridge Friday.

SUMMERVILLE 53, ASHLEY RIDGE 51

Summerville (53): Brandon Wilkerson 21, J.D. Tucker 13, M. Tucker 8, Brockington 6, McKinnon 5

Ashley Ridge (51): Romelo Doctor 22, Chris Batts 10, Baker 1, Weeks 5, Morrison 2, Heyward 2, Cotton 2, Walker 5, Stevens 2

Records: S 9-8, 3-0; AR 0-2 region. Next: Summerville at Beaufort Friday, AR host Fort Dorchester Friday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 71, STALL 36

NC (71): Bernard Samuel 25, Washington 2, Raynor 1, Jamal Baldwin 15, Gant 4, James Brown 19, Willaims, 5

Stall (36): Myers 4, Kalon Washington 13, Bright 4, Cedano 1, Alex Frazier 10, Jones 4

Records: Stall 5-12, Next: Stall at Bishop England Friday.

STRATFORD 48, BEAUFORT 47

Stratford (48): Chase Tidwell 16, Hansley 9, Simmons 4, Parks 2, Tate 7, Stevens 5, Rivers 6

Beaufort (47): Tyrone Holmes 15, Chaplin 9, Alston 3, Brouffard 7, Jenkins 7, Marshall 2, Washington 2, Melton 2

Records: Stratford 10-7, 0-2; Beaufort 7-5, 2-0. Next: Stratford vs. West Ashley Friday. Note: Chase Tidwell 14 rebounds.

BISHOP ENGLAND 61, ACADEMIC MAGNET 54

BE (61): Nick Theos 13, Vecchiolla 3, Tecklenburg 2, Bunch 6, Thatcher 2, BJ Grevey 15, Harold McGill 18, Mills 2

AM (54): Walters 6, Tyre Moore 13, Avery Nwokike 12, Lion 4, McClain 2, Redden 2, Sewell 6, Martel 9

Records: BE 8-10, 4-2, AM 8-9, 2-4. Next: BE hosts Stall on Friday, AM at North Charleston Friday.

BURKE 78, MILITARY MAGNET 48

MM (48): J. Frasier 14, D. Bowser 16, Rivers 5, Hollinds 4, Parker 3, Moore 2, Woods, 2

Burke (78): John Ross 22, Solomon Dukes 13, Tyquan Scott 13, David Brown 12, Craig Williams 10, Taylor 5, Smith 2, Coaxum 2

Records: Burke 13-3, 5-0; MM 2-3 region. Next: Burke host Baptist Hill Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 71, CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 29

CC (71): Khalil Davis 21, Aaron Willis 16, Ryba 7, Solomon 7, Frehse 4, Fletcher 4, Doran 3, Coaxum 3, Smith 2, Mota 2, Smalls 2.

CA (29): Drew Murray 15, Caldwell 5, Rodgers 4, Brace 2, Verella 2, Corwin 1.

Records: CC 12-5, 5-0; CA 2-13. Next: CA hosts Bible Baptist Saturday; CC hosts Bible Baptist Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 68, BEAUFORT ACADEMY 45

BA (45): Suber 23, Littleford 7, Chang 2, Bible 11, Sansford 2

FB (68): Bradford Allen 14, Greg Gillam 14, Richardson 9, Keisler 6, Landon Blakey 10, Moring 9, Jenkins 3, Gramling 3

Records: FB 14-7 Next: FB at Thomas Hayward Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 62, CALHOUN ACADEMY 32

Calhoun (32): Creek More 2, Reeves 8, Young 2, Rucker 9, Will Rhame 11

FC (62): Jo. Rogers 5, Caleb Rogers 29, John Elvington 15, Je. Rogers 4, Britt 1, Pittman 5, Nelson 3

Records: FC 8-5. Next: FC at Lowcountry Wildcats Thursday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 59, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 58

PC (58): Micah Jacko 18, Conner McClure 10, Josh Molvaney 11, Gabe Hogan 14, German 2, Tuchfaber 3

NA (59): Thomas 6, Tayvaughn Major 16, Gilbert 5, LLoyd 8, Dwight 7, Clutters 1, Cook 4, Drayton 8, McMeekin 4

Records: NA 7-9 Next: NA vs. Hilton Head Christian Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 65, TRIDENT ACADEMY 39

JIC (65): Griffin Reeder 23, Darik Doorndos 12, Daniel Hickman 10, Butler 9, Hamilton 7, Black 4

TA (39): Alex Blum 19, German 9, Jeresaty 7, Thompson 4

Records: JIC 10-6 Next: JIC at Palmetto Christian Friday

LAURENCE MANNING ACADEMY 70, LEE ACADEMY 47

LA (47): Gooding 6, Tolson 6, Grantham 9, Bramlett 9, Kirven 2, Jesse Kistner 14

LMA (70): McIntyer 16, Crump 14, Byrd 9, Mishoe 8, Pipken 8, Walker 6, McNair 5, Anderson 2, McGee 2

Record: LA 7-11, 0-2.

ST. JOHN'S 49, CHARLESTON MATH & SCIENCE 47

Girls Basketball

SUMMERVILLE 54, ASHLEY RIDGE 53

Summerville (54): Ashley Green 13, Sarah Montei 12, Kwanza Murray 12, Brown 5, Simmons 4, Padgett 4, Smalls 2, Smith 2

AR (53): Jasmine Clark 12, Tiana Nkanata 10, Green 9, Daly 6, Goodwine 6, T. Tierney 2, Hangsermeier 5, A. Tierney 2, Swartz 1

Records: Summerville 12-3, 2-1. Next: Summerville at Beaufort Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 74, ACADEMIC MAGNET 32

BE (74): Katelyn Grisillo 10, K. Corbett 4, Amber Corbett 12, Kiernan 8, James 4, Michelle Boykin 14, Newton 4, Moore 6, Lussier 6, Archambault 6

AM (32): Wall 2, Beauregard 5, Dockery 5, Serena Hagerty 10, Simmons 4, Pugh 3

Records: BE 17-0, 6-0, AM 8-7, 2-4. Next: BE hosts Stall on Friday, AM at North Charleston Friday

WANDO 58, JAMES ISLAND 51

JI (51): Brittany Maull 27, Mack 9, Wright 6, Williams 4, Watkins 2, Washington 2, Stanley 1.

Wando (58): Tinsley Hallman 21, Kearsten Duvernay 14, Torlay 9, Akers 6, Smalls 4, Campo 2, Stasky 2.

Records: JI 8-8, 0-2; Wando 10-6, 3-0. Next: JI hosts Goose Creek Friday, Wando at Colleton County Friday

COLLETON COUNTY 37, FORT DORCHESTER 20

CC (37): Davis 4, Brown 6, T. Burns 10, Chisolm 7, Eady 2, Green 4, Williams 4

FD (20): Robinson 2, Chandler 5, Mitchel-Inabinett 1, S. Jones 3, Chisolm 5, Taylor 1, Compton 3

Records: FD 2-11, 0-2; CC 13-4 Next: FD at Ashley Ridge Friday, Colleton County host Wando Friday

HANAHAN 42, WOODLAND 37

Hanahan (42): Ashley Cox 15, Alexis Harper 12, Bethel 6, Randolph 4, Dyson 3, O'Grady 2

Woodland (37): Tasia Hopkins 18, Walker 6, Carson 5, Cobb 4, Garrett 2, Wamer 2

Next: Woodland vs. Academic Magnet Friday; Hanahan vs. Porter-Gaud.

STALL 50, NORTH CHARLESTON 40

NC (40): Rouse 4, Joronna Singleton 23, Seabrook 4, McCoy 7, Fleming 2

Stall (50): Kappel 7, Moultrie 2, McGurie 6, Auston 4, Simmons 3, Alexus Richardson 12, Essence Lloyd 14, Carson 2

Records: Stall 9-7, Next: Stall at Bishop England Friday

BAPTIST HILL 38, CROSS 19

Cross (38): Lisbon 3, Gilliard 1, Ravenell 2, Tatonnia Price 10, Spann 2

BH (19): D. Magwood 1, Wright 2, Seabrook 1, Hutchinson 7, Drayton 6, Middleton 6, Brittany Smalls 11

Records: BH 10-1, 4-0; Cross 4-12, 2-3. Next: Baptist Hill at Burke Friday, Cross at Military Magnet Friday

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 48, CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 21

CC (48): Grant 6, Sierra Whaley 21, Willis 4, Deborah Frasier 17.

CA (21): Varrella 5, Burnett 9, Housel 7.

Records: CC 9-2. Next: CC hosts Baptist Baptist Friday. Notes: Grant and Frasier had 11 rebounds each; Whaley 6 steals.

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 46, GREG MATHIS 21

GM (21): Shiprah Deas 12, Brown 6, Nelson 3.

Lowcountry (46): Kelsi Pajaro 24, Parsons 8, Stokes 7, Bessinger 4, Lawless 2, Edwards 1, Killen 1.

Records: LW 9-9; GM 0-8. Next: LW at Columbia Home Schoolers Friday; GM vs. Ashley Hall Saturday.

PINEWOOD PREP 75, PORTER-GAUD 27

PP (75): Hendrix 10, Dambaugh 5, Paylor 2, Patton 2, Hooks 4, Deas 4, Lax 2, Chester 2, Maria Corella 17, Bri Boyd 13, Rhodes 11, Baughone 2

PG (27): Joye 3, Faith 6, Hills 2, McAbee 3, Walter 2, Rink 4, Guest 4, Carlton 1, Cooper 2.

Next: PG at Ashley Hall Thursday.

FIRST BAPTIST 44, BEAUFORT ACADEMY 38

BA (38): Kahn 2, Miranda Westlake 20, Neal 5, Debardalaben 6, Vincent 2, Fortner 3.

FB (44): Tugwell 5, McKala Rhodes 13, Hayley Anderson 14, Hiott 2, Kelly 1, Peters 3, Blakey 5.

Records: FB 3-2. Next: FB at Thomas Heyward Friday.

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 64, ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 22

HHA (64): Tressa Hutto 22, Morgan Cantley 18, Brantley Easterling 11, Hutson 6, Crider 5, Lawley 2

SJC (22): Jenna O'Dell 18, D. Blackmon 4

Records: SJC 5-9. Next: SJC at Calhoun Academy Friday.

CHARLESTON MATH & SCIENCE 53, ST. JOHN'S 42

Schedule

Basketball

Friday

James Island Christian at Palmetto Christian

Porter-Gaud at Hanahan

Woodland at Academic Magnet

Fort Dorchester at Ashley Ridge

Baptist Hill at Burke

Bluffton at Battery Creek

Summerville at Beaufort

Hilton Head at Berkeley

Stall at Bishop England

Lake Marion at Cane Bay

Charleston Charter at Lincoln

Wando at Colleton County

Military Magnet at Cross

North Charleston at Garrett Tech

Georgetown at Wilson

Goose Creek at James Island

West Ashley at Stratford

Kingstree at Timberland