Girls Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 47, WANDO 38

Wando (38): Kopp 3, Tinsley Hallman 11, Higgins 2, Torlay 2, Kearsten Duvenay 12, Stasky 8.

Goose Creek (47): Brittani Doctor 20, Tanner 3, Ludwig 2, Liner 8, Fields 3, Bryant 1, Jalvin Jones 10.

Records: GC 17-4, 4-0. Next: GC hosts Stratford Friday.

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 36,

PORTER-GAUD 32

Porter-Gaud (32): Lillian Saul 16, Faith 3, McAbee 8, Walter 2, Ham 3.

Hilton Head (36): Bensch 11, Bensch 2, Davis 11, Guidibond 6, Anderson 4, Gehrt 2

Records: PG 4-13. Next: PG vs Hilton Head Prep Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 37,

MILITARY MAGNET 22

Military Magnet (22): A. Waring 10, Burks 4, Grant 8.

Baptist Hill (37): J. Magwood 2, D. Magwood 4, Seabrook 8, Hutchinson 6, Middleton 6, Brittany Smalls 11.

Records: BH 13-1, 7-0. Next: BH at Charleston Math & Science Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 40, STRATFORD 37

Stratford (37): Carolyne Gilbert 10, Tiffany Addison 11, Matthews 8, Mercado 4, Thrower 3, Kanai 1

James Island (40): Jocelyn Mack 16, Stanley 9, Wright 3, Williams 2, Washington 2, Maull 8

Records: JI 8-9 (1-3), Stratford 9-10 (0-4). Next: JI at Fort Dorchester Friday

BISHOP ENGLAND 69, WOODLAND 23

Bishop England (69): A. Newton 14, M. Moore 14, M. Lussier 10, M. Boykin 10, A. Corbett 8, Grisillo 6, Kiernan 3, James 2, Archambadt 2.

Woodland (23): Tasia Hopkins 15, Wamer 2, Warren 2, Cobb 2, Boyd 2.

Records: Woodland 8-9, BE 17-0. Next: Woodland hosts Garrett Tech Friday.

HANAHAN 66, GARRETT TECH 34

Garrett (34): G. Frink 11, Richardson 8, Jemison 6, Linen 4, Giles 2, Wylder 2, Smalls 1

Hanahan (66): Ashley Cox 16, Alexis Harper 12, Julie O'Grady 10, Bates 8, Dyson 6, Randolph 4, Hines 4, Harring 2, Conley 2.

Records: Hanahan 11-4, 6-1. Next: Hanahan vs. Academic Magnet Friday, Garrett vs. Woodland Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 67, SUMMERVILLE 63

West Ashley (67): Dekeiya Cohen 31, Keosha Hardaway 22, McClary 6, Walker 6, Stokes 2..

Summerville (63): Sarah Montei 23, Kwanza Murray 19, Tinara Brown 10, A. Green 5, Smith 3, Smalls 2, Ravenell 1.

Records: WA 14-3; Summerville 13-4. Next: WA at Wando Friday; Summerville hosts Colleton County Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 42,

FIRST BAPTIST 31

First Baptist (31): Moore 8, Tugwell 5, Rhodes 7, Anderson 2, Peters 6, Blakely 3.

Charleston Collegiate (42): Grant 4, Green 2, Whaley 6, Buck 8, Willis 4, Deborah Frasier 18.

Records: CC 11-2; FB 4-14. Next: CC hosts St. Andrew's Saturday. Notes: Whaley had seven steals.

COLLETON COUNTY 64,

ASHLEY RIDGE 44

Ashley Ridge (44): Tierney 3, J. Clark 15, M. Green 10, S. Daly 10, Goodwine 6. .

Colleton County (64): Briana Chisolm 12, Thea Campbell 18, Reed-Blake 5, Deyja Brown 13, Tee Burns 16.

Records: Colleton County 15-4. Next: Colleton County at Summerville Friday.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 62,

NORTH WALTERBORO CHRISTIAN 6

North Walterboro (6): Biglow 6.

St. John's Christian (62): Jenna O'Dell 16, Hayley Singletary 16, Demi Blackmon 16, Oliver 6, Law 2.

Records: SJC 6-10 Next: SJC at Coastal Christian Thursday.

FORT DORCHESTER 36, BEAUFORT 33

Beaufort (33): Pollock 9, Holmes 5, Gray 9, Fields 9, Dixon 1.

Fort Dorchester (36): Burgess 2, Robinson 8, Cobb 2, Briana Chisolm 14, Sharper 6, Taylor 4.

Records: FD 3-12. Next: FD hosts James Island Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 46,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 26

James Island (46): Hannah Leschorn 11, Hamilton 2, Costa 4, Kate Reeder 14, Lori Guerard 10, Duggan 4, R. Leschorn 1.

Coastal Christian (26): O'Brien 6, Aydlette 8, Simmons 2, Collins 2, Stevens 8.

Records: CC 1-11. Next: CC hosts Lowcountry Prep Thursday.

CANE BAY 42, BERKELEY 18

Berkeley (18): Brown 7, Washington 5, Shealy 3, Robinson 2, Liferidge 1.

Cane Bay (42): Brookelynn Doctor 14, Dudley 9, Seler 7, Manning 5, Fischler 3, Howell 2, Eady 2

Records: CB 5-10, 2-3; Berkeley 3-15, 0-5. Next: CB at Hilton Head Friday; Berkeley hosts Battery Creek Friday.

STALL 65, ACADEMIC MAGNET 60 (2OT)

Academic Magnet (60): Baker Walls 22, Beauregard 7, Pugh 8, Carlisle Dockery 16, Hagerty 6.

Stall (65): Kappel 6, Morrison 5, D. Singleton 2, Moultrie 1, K. Singleton 6, Alston 1, Alexus Richardson 28, Essence Lloyd 16.

Records: AM 9-8, Stall 10-8. Next: AM at Hanahan Friday, Stall at Garrett Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 59,

PINEWOOD PREP 44

Pinewood Prep (44): R. Hendrix 12, Dambaugh 3, Patton 2, Maria Corella 13, Bri Boyd 11, Rhodes 3.

Northwood Academy (59): Amber Campbell 28, Butler 2, Hoisington 4, Kinsey 3, Thomas 4, Phillips 6, Ann Davis 12.

Records: NA 16-3, 5-0; PP 13-6, 5-1. Next: NA hosts Palmetto Christian Thursday.

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 51,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 48 (OT)

Palmetto Chrs. (48): Corey Caulder 16, Julia Strout 13, Vasko 2, A. Connelly 2, Pascutti 2, Hester 7, Wilson 6.

Lowcountry Prep (51): Rachel Exum 21, Zieser 2, Landon McClarey 17, M. McClarey 2, Derrick 8, Marcado 2.

Records: PC 9-7, 2-2. Next: PC at Northwood Academy Thursday. Notes: Strout had 11 rebounds.

Boys Basketball

BURKE 73, CHAS. MATH & SCIENCE 27

Charleston MS (27): Hobbs 9, Hunkin 8, Ancrum 5, Wright 3, Wilgus 2 .

Burke (73): Tyquan Scott 17, David Brown 16, John Ross 12, Dukes 6, Williams 4, Jones 4, Taylor 4, Smith 3, Reed 2, Coaxum 2, Nelson 1, Simmons 2.

Record: Burke 15-4, 6-0. Next: Burke at Military Magnet Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 77,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 68

Pinewood Prep (77): Reid Radebaugh 13, Keith Pinckney 26, McCreary 7, Deas 9, Link 5, Turner 3, Casey 2, D. Schwartz 12.

Northwood (68): Thomas 9, Gilbert 2, Dwight 8, Tayvaughn Majors 26, Clutters 2, Cook 4, Drayton 7, McMeekin 8, Lloyd 2.

Record: Northwood Academy 8-11. Next: NA vs. Palmetto Christian Thursday.

CANE BAY 58, BERKELEY 52

Berkeley (52): Matthew Bryant 12, Rashawn Hutchinson 11, Cunningham 9, Harley 9, Brown 7, Harkness 4.

Cane Bay (58): Jiquan Hammond 19, Marcus Looney 17, Shaquille Butler 16, Tolliver 2, Dixon 2, Hilton 1, Doctor 1

Records: CB 9-9, 2-3; Berkeley 5-13, 1-4. Next: CB at Hilton Head Friday; Berkeley hosts Battery Creek Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 55, MILITARY MAGNET 46

MM (46): Bowser 16, Parker 2, Clarke 2, Frasier 8, Rivers 4, Hollins 12, Woods 2

Baptist HIll (55): Campbell 2, Reed 4, Shaquille Mitchell 23, Joseph Gilliard 11, Frazier 8, Drayton 6, Harrison 1

Records: BH 12-7 (5-2) Next: BH at Charleston Math and Science Friday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 68,

COLLETON COUNTY 52

AR (68): Romelo Doctor 30 L. Baker 14, F. Weeks 12, Morrison 6, Batts 4, Cotton 2.

Colleton County (52): Frankell Williams 16, S. Chisolm 10, Hicks 9, Edwards 6, Nichols 5, Hodges 4, Nieves 2

Records: CC 8-12, 0-4; AR 4-12, 1-3. Next: Colleton County at Summerville Friday; Ashley Ridge at Beaufort Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 67, STRATFORD 40

Stratford (40): Simmons 2, Epps 5, Hamsley 7, Rivers 4, Vernon Lowndes 10, Chase Tidwell 12.

JI (67): Schuck 7, Brown 4, Smith 9, Meyers 5, Taylor 3, Kennedy 4, Justin Bolus 13, Evans 4, Miller 8, Green 4, Ford 6.

Record: JI 14-6, 1-3; Stratford 10-9, 0-4. Next: JI at Fort Dorcheser Friday; Stratford at Goose Creek Friday.

PORTER-GAUD 57,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 56

Porter-Gaud (57): Michael Preddy 15, Sterling Smalls 16, Angle Skelly 12, Phillips 8, Sanderson 4, Williams 2

Hilton Head Christian (56): McDonald 13, Meccgriello 13, Evanofski 13, Reynolds 9, Williams 4, Weaver 4

Records: PG 11-6 (3-1).

STALL 54, ACADEMIC MAGNET 48

Academic Magnet (48): Walters 7, Tyree Moore 18, Avery Nwokike 10, Matthew McClain 12, Martel 1.

Stall (54): Carswell 8, Moultrie 3, K. Washington 8, Bright 4, A. Washington 4, Frazier 1, Tony Jones 14, Seth McKelvey 12.

Records: Academic Magnet 8-11, Stall 7-13. Next: Stall at Garrett Tuesday, Academic Magnet at Hanahan Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 53,

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 52

Faith Christian (53): Caleb Rodgers 14, Elvington 5, Jeff Rodger 2, Britt 2, Logan Pittman 14, Josh Nelson 16.

SJC (52): Damian Hurta 14, Jalen Ward 14, Lewis 3, Hammond 3, McElveen 4, Winters 4, Rashae Bey 10

Records: SJC 11-6, FC 10-7 Next: SJC at Coastal Christian Thursday

BEAUFORT 43, FORT DORCHESTER 42

Beaufort (43): Joey Chaplin 14, Jordan Broussard 11, Jenkins 9, Holmes 1, Washington 6, Grant 2.

Fort Dorchester (42): Fraiser 2, Benekin 4, Gibbs 4, Rouse 8, Staggers 2, Troy Bryant 14, Davis 6, Heyward 2.

Record: Fort Dorchester 13-6. Next: Fort Dorchester vs. James Island Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 62,

FIRST BAPTIST 40

First Baptist (40): Richardson 4, Nate Jenkins 19, Allen 8, Moring 2, Blakey 7

CC (62): Khalil Davis 23, Perry 7, Aaron Willis 13, Schaffer 2, Ty Solomon 17

Records: CC 14-5 (7-0) Next: CC hosts St. Andrews Saturday

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 66,

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 36

Palmetto Christian (66): Gabe Hogan 19, Waters 9, McClure 8, Bates 8, Graudin 6, Mulvaney 6, Vasko 5, King 3, Weinheimer 2.

Lowcountry Prep (36): Tristan Teems 13, Unique Gardner 11, Deschamps 6, Marshall 4, Peace 2.

Records: PC 9-8, Lowcountry 4-12. Next: Palmetto Christian at Northwood Thursday.

WOODLAND 63, BISHOP ENGLAND 43

Woodland (63): Sergio Smith 15, Johnson 2, Stevens 4, Hanton 1, Jhaudon Chandler 10, E. Carn 2, Wamer 6, Reeves 4, Shaquille Davis 18, Clark 1.

BE (43): Theas 2, Fosberry 3, Vecchiolla 3, Tecklenburg 2, Corbett 5, Andrew Bunch 12, Griffin 2, Thaeter 1, Harold McGill 12, Mills 1.

Records: Woodland 14-4 (8-0). Next: Woodland hosts Garrett Tech Friday

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 67,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 41

JI Christian (41): Griffin Reeder 18, Darik Doornhos 14, Hamilton 6, Hickman 4.

Coastal (67): Michael Graham 19, Dillon Poole 10, Reid 9, McBreairity 4, Smoak 5, Lipscomb 4, Matt Mueller 12, Cisias 4.

Record: Coastal Christian 19-2. Next: JIC vs. Lowcountry Prep Friday; Coastal Christian vs. St. Johns Thursday.

Wrestling

6-AA DUALS TOURNAMENT

Championship Match

Hanahan 51, Stall 12

Third Place

North Charleston 42, Bishop England 26

Other Matches

North Charleston 48, Academic Magnet 28

Stall 66, Garrett Tech 10

Hanahan 61, North Charleston 12

Stall 42, Bishop England 36

North Charleston 54, Garrett Academy 30

Bishop England 45, Academic Magnet 30

(Monday)

SUMMERVILLE 60, WEST ASHLEY 21

106-Fass (S) pinned Blackmon; 113-Knowles (S) forfeit; 120-Wigger (S) pinned Champaign; 126-Clark (S) pinned Brown; 132-Perkins (S) pinned Guercio; 138-Wood (S) pinned Walcott; 145-Lucas (S) pinned Williamson; 152-Smith (S) pinned DiDonato; 160-Ruff (WA) dec. Cranford; 170-Sullivan (S) pinned German; 182-Galante (S) pinned Young; 195-Dunmeyer 9WA) pinned Sharpe; 220-Truesdale (WA) pinned Crowder; 285-Hilton (WA) pinned Larson.

Record: West Ashley 12-9.