Ex-Moncks Corner officer says he resigned

WEEK 47

(All weights in pounds and ounces)

Saltwater

Amberjack G 94-0 Carl Griffin

Barracuda G 44-7 Tommy King

Blackfish L 2-13 Taylor Smith

Blackfish UL 2-13 Heather Leman

Bluefish G 16-9 Eric Ahrweiler

Bluefish L 12-7 Christopher Cole

Bluefish UL 9-9 Steve Joy

Cobia G 61-0 Buddy Inabinet

Cobia L 43-2 David Rae

Cobia UL 25-4 Jackson Dickey

Croaker L 2-4 Frederick Hogue

Dolphin G 65-0 Torng C. Hea

Dolphin L 16-8 Steve Combos

Flounder L 8-7 Bill Jones

Flounder UL 6-5 Jason Edgerton

Flounder FR 3-5 John Ward

Grouper G 30-3 Chris. Donald

Ladyfish L 4-4 Bill Jones

Ladyfish UL 4-0 Taylor Scott

Ladyfish FR 2-15 Eddie Robbins

King mackerel G 43-15 Eren Bracewell

Spanish mackerel G 6-1 Shelby Attaway

Spanish mackerel L 6-3 Tyler Suggs

Spanish mackerel UL 2-2 Robert Leap Jr.

Spanish mackerel FR 2-4 James E. Jenkins

Pompano G 3-8 M. Throneburg

Pompano L 3-12 Philip Cormiea

Pompano UL 2-0 Jenn Dempsey

Lemon shark G 170-0 Nikki Colwell

Sheepshead G 11-4 Kelly Corlett

Sheepshead L 11-13 Joe Evangelista

Sheepshead UL 10-13 Lonnie East III

Spadefish G 9-1 Bubba Zeigler Sr.

Spadefish L 9-3 Bubba Zeigler Jr.

Spadefish UL 9-10 Daryl Moody

Triggerfish L 4-13 Scott Caneron

Tripletail G 14-5 Don Stovall

Trout L 6-14 Bill Jones

Trout UL 6-5 Watson Knight

Blackfin tuna G 33-8 Bob Faith

Wahoo G 93-0 Daniel Martin

Whiting L 1-9 Lisa Carter

Whiting UL 1-5 Jim Zeliff

Saltwater Tackle Categories

General -- Over 20-pound test line; Light -- Over 8-pound through 20-pound test line; Ultralight -- 8-pound test and under; Flyrod -- 20-pound test tippet or less.

Freshwater

Largemouth bass L 6-14 Mark Mager

Largemouth bass UL 6-11 Cliff Price

Largemouth bass FR 3-15 J. MucKelvaney

White bass UL 1-0 Jessica Williams

Bowfin L 9-15 Mac McDonald

Bowfin UL 5-11 Vic Lozen

Redbreast UL 0-12 Connie Wade

Redear bream UL 1-13 Thomas Durr

Other bream L 1-0 Ben Gwinn

Other bream UL 1-4 Wood Brothers

Other bream FR 0-8 Mark Bostrom

Catfish G 53-10 Robby Cooper

Catfish L 42-3 Lonnie Eat III

Catfish UL 38-0 Lonnie East IV

Crappie L 2-2 Johnny Cook

Crappie UL 2-3 Cliff Price

American shad UL 5-4 Clayton Mood

American shad FR 3-2 Richard E. Stefani

Freshwater Tackle Categories

General -- Over 14-pound test line; Light -- Over 8-pound through 14-pound test line; Ultralight -- 8-pound test and under; Flyrod -- 20-pound test tippet or less.

Catch and Release

Lewis Lee 3,940

Will Stephenson 2,630

Jeremy MucKelvaney 2,340

Skip Milligan 1,780

Scott Beane 1,190

The Trident Fishing Tournament, co-sponsored by the Charleston County Park and Recreation Commission, area businesses and individuals, recognizes outstanding saltwater and freshwater catches made in the tri-county area. The tournament begins Nov. 1 and runs through Oct. 31. Anglers catching fish meeting minimum weight requirements receive Master Angler certificates, and yearly winners receive plaques acknowledging their catches. Fish can be weighed at many area businesses involved in fishing and the tournament is seeking new weigh stations in the tri-county area.