The dates have been set for the 40th annual Sertoma Football Classic.

This year's event, scheduled for Aug. 19-20, will celebrate four decades of Sertoma football in the Lowcountry with a look back at some of the prominent players over the years who have gone on to the collegiate and professional football ranks, as well as those who have gone on to distinguish themselves in civic service and business.

Action will begin at 7 p.m. each night. The contract with The Citadel to play at Johnson Hagood Stadium is still being negotiated, Sertoma spokesperson John Panagiotou said.

The Sertoma Club of Charleston has raised more than $3.5 million for local children's charities.

This year's schedule:

Aug. 19--First Baptist vs. Military Magnet; Academic Magnet vs. Garrett; Porter-Gaud vs. Hanahan; Northwood Academy vs. Scott's Branch; Goose Creek vs. North Charleston; Stratford vs. Bishop England; West Ashley vs. Stall.

Aug. 20--Pinewood vs. Cross; Palmetto Christian vs. Burke; James Island vs. Colleton County; Berkeley vs. Ashley Ridge; Fort Dorchestor vs. St John's; Wando vs. Woodland; Cane Bay vs. Summerville.

Soccer stars

The S.C. High School Soccer Coaches Association released its all-state teams, and the Lowcountry is well-represented.

Local boys Class AAAA selections include Brandon Burkholder and Eric Fornell, Wando; Dylan Guice and Evan Whetsell, West Ashley.

Chris MacMurray of Hilton Head Island is the only Class AAA pick.

Local players making the Class AA team include Bishop England's James Baldwin, Brandon Costa, Zachary Epstein and Joseph Santos; Jonathan Chears, Hanahan; and Connor Egbert and Kyle Egbert, Ashley Ridge.

Local boys making the Class A team include Bastien Bacro-Duverger, Davis Michaelsen and Michael Reynolds, all from Academic Magnet.

Local girls named to the Class AAAA team include Wando's Madeline Fellabom, Amelia Henderson, Brooke Lisson, Kelsey Timmerman and Chloe Urig, along with Kendall Bacon of Summerville.

Carly Iulo and Jean Weisner, both of Hilton Head, made the AAA team.

Local girls selected to the Class AA-A team include Academic Magnet's Lydia Farrier, Emily Gossen and Walker Marion, along with Bishop England's Nicole Gianoukos, Kerry Puckett and Katelyn Twohig.

Region 6-AA baseball

Alex Abrams of Region 6-AA champ Bishop England was named player of the year.

Teammates Jimmy Lindberg, David Dunlay, Morgan, Bastian, Andrew Kinard and Ryan Maksim joined him on the all-star team.

Ashley Ridge's picks include Lorenzo Wright, Bryan Dye and Austin Livingston.

Rounding out the team are Cane Bay's Brandon Hall and Zach Wimmer, and Woodland's Johnny Marchant.

Bishop England's Bill Collier is coach of the year.

-- Compiled by Philip M. Bowman