Teamwork, Midnight Blue get top honors at Charleston Race Week

Robin Team and the Team family show the teamwork that’s gotten their J/122 Teamwork an incredible three Palmetto Cups for top overall regatta performance at Sperry Charleston Race Week.

Teamwork, Robin Team’s J/122 out of Lexington, N.C., claimed the Palmetto Cup for the third time Sunday, while Alexi Michas and his Melges 20 crew on board Midnight Blue of Long Island City, N.Y., won the Sperry Charleston Race Week Trophy in the 20th anniversary of the spring mega regatta.

The annual regatta closed after three days of competition with east-southeast winds buffeting the waters, leading to three short intense races in some classes and two in others. The rainy forecast didn’t produce any significant moisture until the end of the awards ceremonies, when most of the competitors had already started to head home.

Teamwork, which won the PHRF A division, took the Palmetto Cup, which is awarded to the best performing boat among those competing in the handicap rating divisons.

The Charleston Race Week Trophy is awarded to the top performing boat in the most competitive one-design class. Midnight Blue, which won the Charleston Race Week trophy for a second time, won the national championship in the Melges 24 class with Michas, tactician Mark Mendelblatt and crew Tim Hotchkiss.

“I think the best thing about sailing here, is one of the hardest things about sailing here — there is a lot of current so there are a lot of passing lanes,” said Michas. “Some of it is trial by error. Obviously Mark is an incredibly talented sailor, so finding those passing lanes is something he does very well. It’s very special to have him on board.”

The third overall award was the Jubilee Sportsmanship Award, which was presented to longtime Charleston sailor Jay Cook for his steadfast support of the sport.

Scott McCormack of Mount Pleasant and Giggity surged into the top spot in the J/24s.

College of Charleston varsity sailing team captain Chase Shaw and his crew of Los Tres Bigotes took first in the J/22s.

My Sharona, skippered by 14-year-old George Gamble, won the J/111s.

Other class winners included VX, skippered by John Potter, in the VX One division; USA 788 (Clarke McKinney) in J/80; Flojito Y Cooperando (Julian Fernandez Neckelmann) in J/70; Monsoon (Brucey Ayres) in Melges 24; and ARGO (Jason Carroll) in Viper 640.

Also, Madcow2 (David German/Ed Ruark) won the PHRF B; Red (Joe Woods) won Farr 280; Deviation (Iris Vogel) took first in J/88; Amigos (David Pritchard) won PHRF C; Defiant (John Streicker) took first in the Pursuit Race — Spinnaker; and Destiny (Scott Strother) won the Pursuit Race — Non-Spinnaker.

Next year’s event will held April 14-17.

Sperry Charleston Race Week

Charleston

(Place, Yacht Name, Sail, Owner/Skipper, Results, Total Points)

VX One (One Design - 9 Boats)

1. VX, USA187, John Potter - 1 -1 -1 -[4] -1 -1 -4 -1 -1 — 11

2. Kill Bill, USA176, William Griffin - 2 -2 -2 -3 -2 -[4] -1 -4 -2 — 18

3. Blue Lobster, USA167, Bob Maccini - 3 -5 -3 -1 -[6] -2 -2 -2 -5 — 23

4. Victory, USA153, Christian Koppernaes - [6] -3 -6 -2 -3 -3 -5 -3 -4 — 29

5. Satisfaction, USA152, Jim Myers - 4 -4 -5 -[6] -4 -5 -3 -6 -3 — 34

J/22 (One Design - 9 Boats)

1. Los Tres Bigotes, CofC 1, Chase Shaw - [3] -1 -1 -2 -3 -1 -3 -1 -1 — 13

2. Air Force One, CofC 3, Tom Hubbell - [8] -3 -4 -1 -1 -2 -1 -2 -2 — 16

3. Wild Goose, CofC 10, David Buckley - 1 -4 -7 -6 -2 -3 -2 -6 -[8] — 31

4. AYC1, CofC 6, Samuel Mandell - 2 -2 -2 -[7] -6 -6 -5 -4 -6 — 33

5. AdiosBearSquall, CofC 4, John Barker - 4 -[9] -5 -4 -5 -5 -4 -5 -5 — 37

J/24 (One Design - 21 Boats)

1. Giggity, USA5237, Scott McCormack - 9 -5 -1 -[15] -3 -1 -2 -2 -1 — 24

2. Bangor Packet, USA58, Tony and Peter Parker - 2 -3 -2 -2 -1 -7 -[9] -1 -7 — 25

3. Pipe Dream, USA5362, Mike Marshall - 1 -4 -3 -[6] -5 -5 -4 -5 -2 — 29

4. Mental Floss, USA5257, Aidan Glackin - 3 -2 -[11] -5 -9 -4 -1 -3 -9 — 36

5. Blind Date, USA1829, Jay Adams - 4 -7 -5 -1 -7 -3 -[12] -10 -8 — 45

J/80 (One Design - 8 Boats)

1. USA 788, USA788, Clarke McKinney - 1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -3 -3 -3 -[9] — 15

2. Courageous, USA1313, Gary Panariello - 2 -3 -3 -[7] -4 -1 -6 -1 -2 — 22

3. Mango, USA286, Ken Mangano - [5] -4 -2 -4 -5 -2 -2 -4 -1 — 24

4. Cool J, USA1150, Alexander Kraus - 3 -[5] -4 -1 -3 -4 -4 -2 -3 — 24

5. Eleven, USA11, Bert Carp - 4 -[8] -6 -3 -7 -5 -1 -5 -6 — 37

J/70 (One Design - 83 Boats)

1. Flojito Y Cooperando, MEX384, Julian Fernandez Neckelmann - 5 -1 -1 -1 -9 -1 -1 — 19

2. Norwegian Steam, NOR645, Eivind Astrup - -1 -6 -5 -3 -11 -9 -1 — 36

3. Africa, USA179, Jud Smith - -9 -7 -10 -3 -1 -1 -7 — 38

4. Pied Piper, USA380, Dan & Gannon Troutman - -6 -5 -4 -13 -4 -8 -3 — 43

5. Catapult, USA187, Joel Ronning - -2 -2 -9 -12 -17 -2 -6 — 50

Melges 20 (One Design - 22 Boats)

1. Midnight Blue, USA228, Jason Michas - 8 -2 -3 -8 -2 -1 -[11] -1 — 25

2. Section 16, USA16, Richard Davies - 2 -[14] -6 -2 -1 -9 -6 -6 — 32

3. Flygfisk, USA225, Tom Kassberg - 4 -3 -8 -4 -8 -4 -5 -[15] — 36

4. Portobello, BRA245, Cesar Gomes Neto - 1 -4 -4 -11 -4 -12 -2 -[14] — 38

5. Midlife Crisis, USA226, Bruce Golison - 5 -6 -1 -[16] -10 -3 -8 -5 — 38

Melges 24 (One Design - 25 Boats)

1. Monsoon, USA747, Brucey Ayres - 1 -6 -6 -2 -[9] -1 -1 -3 — 20

2. Battle Rhythm, USA786, Ryan Davidson - 2 -1 -3 -[14] -3 -4 -5 -2 — 20

3. EX - KAHN, USA575, Brent McKenzie - 6 -2 -2 -5 -5 -3 -2 -[14] — 25

4. Party Girl, NOR800, Jens Altern Wathne - [10] -3 -4 -7 -6 -5 -3 -1 — 29

5. ACCRU, AUS812, G. Nixon / K. Nixon - 11 -7 -1 -3 -2 -6 -9 -[18] — 39

Viper 640 (One Design - 17 Boats)

1. ARGO, USA222, Jason Carroll - 5 -1 -2 -1 -3 -1 -2 -[18] — 15

2. Jenny, USA205, Zeke Horowitz - [7] -2 -3 -2 -1 -7 -1 -1 — 17

3. Tumbling Dice, USA181, Tyler Moore - 2 -[6] -4 -3 -2 -2 -3 -6 — 22

4. Arethusa, USA155, Phil Lotz - 1 -[14] -1 -5 -7 -5 -4 -4 — 27

5. Overproof, BER125, Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew - 3 -[11] -7 -4 -5 -3 -6 -3 — 31

J/111 (One Design - 7 Boats)

1. My Sharona, USA61666, George Gamble - 2 -1 -[3] -2 -2 -1 -1 -1 — 10

2. Velocity, USA008, Martin Roesch - 1 -3 -1 -3 -1 -4 -[5] -3 — 16

3. Spaceman Spiff, USA93, Rob Ruhlman - 3 -2 -[6] -1 -3 -3 -2 -2 — 16

4. Heat Wave, USA29, Gary Weisberg - 4 -5 -5 -7 -[8] -2 -3 -5 — 31

5. Wicked 2.0, USA30, Douglas Curtiss - 6 -[7] -4 -4 -5 -6 -4 -4 — 33

PHRF A (PHRF - 11 Boats)

1. Teamwork, USA52939, Robin Team - 1 -1.5 -[4] -4 -2 -1 -1 -2 — 12.5

2. Cool Breeze, USA60432, John Cooper - [10] -1.5 -1 -1 -5 -9 -4 -1 — 22.5

3. Orion, USA12282, Paul Milo - 5.5 -3 -3 -[9] -4 -8 -3 -3 — 29.5

4. Fearless, USA35029, Marc/John Durlach/Lucas - 2 -4 -7 -5 -6 -6 -5 -[9] — 35

5. Black Ice, USA122, Laura Grondin - 5.5 -[12] -12 -2 -1 -3 -9.5 -4 — 37

PHRF B (PHRF - 8 Boats)

1. Madcow2, USA46453, David German / Ed Ruark - 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -[6] -3 -1 — 9

2. Temptress, USA50484, Robert Hibdon - 2 -2 -[3] -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 — 16

3. Smoky, USA999, Richard Zantzinger - 3 -3 -4 -3 -2 -1 -[7] -3 — 19

4. Arrow, USA32864, Willy Schwenzfeier - 4 -[7] -2 -5 -4 -2 -7 -5 — 29

5. Echo, USA22763, Dean Forbis - 6 -4 -5 -6 -5 -5 -4 -[7] — 35

Farr 280 (One Design - 5 Boats)

1. Red, GBR007, Joe Woods - [1] -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 — 6

2. Mummbles, USA009, Brad Kauffman - [2] -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 — 12

3. b@ speed, USA005, Pete Hunter - 3 -3 -3 -4 -[5] -3 -3 — 19

4. Corbeau, USA006, Jean-Pierre Turgeon - 4 -[5] -4 -3 -3 -5 -4 — 23

5. Still Messin’, USA001, Adam Esselman - [5] -4 -5 -5 -4 -4 -5 — 27

J/88 (One Design - 4 Boats)

1. Deviation, USA24, Iris Vogel - 1 -2 -1 -2 -3 -1 -[4] -1 — 11

2. Touch2Play Racing, CAN56, Rob Butler - 2 -1 -2 -1 -1 -2 -2 -[3] — 11

3. Easy Eights, USA2, Joe/Jeff Pawlowski - 3 -3 -3 -3 -2 -3 -1 -[4] — 18

4. Dog Party, CAN8, Terry Mckenna - [4] -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -3 -2 — 25

PHRF C (PHRF - 9 Boats)

1. Amigos, USA9, David Pritchard - 1 -1 -1 -[2] -1 -1 -1 -1 — 7

2. L’Outrage, USA73456, Bruce Gardner - [3] -3 -2 -1 -2 -3 -3 -3 — 17

3. Mighty Puffin, USA269, Steve Thurston - 2 -2 -3 -3 -3 -[7] -2 -2 — 17

4. Audacious, 151, Robert Key - 4 -4 -4 -4 -5 -2 -8 -[10] — 31

5. SeaCan, CAN17, Svein Hubinette - 5 -5 -5 -8 -[9] -5 -7 -4 — 39

Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (One Design - 14 Boats)

1. Defiant, BER212, John Streicker - 3 -1 -2 — 6

2. Sole, USA63393, College of Charleston - 2 -2 -5 — 9

3. Emocean, USA37120, Bill Hanckel - 4 -5 -1 — 10

4. Azura, USA60454, Jamie Walker - 1 -7 -3 — 11

5. Traveller, USA60519, Bjorn Kronquist - 5 -4 -6 — 15

Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (One Design - 15 Boats)

1. Destiny, USA213, Scott Strother - 2 -1 -2 — 5

2. Bliss, USA52789, Randy Brooks - 1 -6 -1 — 8

3. Rooster, USA2519, Jay Rucker - 3 -2 -6 — 11

4. English Beat, USA3895, Brian Hill - 16 -3 -7 — 26

5. Cheers, USA161, Jim Smith - 16 -5 -5 — 26