Sept. 13 Trident Fishing Tournament Scoreboard

Mini Mariana Hay and her father, David Hay, of Charleston with a redfish caught and released using cut mullet in Charleston Harbor on Labor Day. Photo by Mariana Hay.

2014-15 TRIDENT FISHING TOURNAMENT

Week 44

(All weights in pounds and ounces)

Saltwater

Amberjack L 35-8 Cotes Simons Jr.

Barracuda G 32-8 Zack Lafong

Barracuda L 28-8 Sean Hunt

Blackfish G 4-4 Charles Wilson

Blackfish L 4-2 Ryan Torres

Cobia G 54-8 David Grafton

Croaker L 1-14 Ryan Pearce

Croaker UL 2-1 Andrew Payne

Dolphin G 56-13 Larry Lowe

Flounder L 9-1 Carl Smith Jr.

Flounder FR 3-4 Eddie Robbins

Ladyfish L 4-10 Bill Jones

Ladyfish UL 2-7 Eddie Robbins

Ladyfish FR 3-5 Eddie Robbins

King mackerel G 40-0 Brison Celek

King mackerel L 34-13 Randy Robbins

King mackerel UL 22-8 Patrick Rees

Spanish mackerel G 4-5 Austin Cangelos

Spanish mackerel L 5-2 Hutson Helander Jr.

Pompano L 4-4 Bill Jones

Pompano UL 3-0 John Cooper

Blacktip shark G 101-1 Richard Warren

Lemon shark G 184-5 Nikki Colwell

Tiger shark G 303-3 Rob Colwell

Sheepshead L 11-11 Bill Jones

Sheepshead UL 9-1 Gerald Grenier

Spadefish G 9-5 Gavin Jenkins

Spadefish L 7-10 Bobby Basha

Spadefish UL 7-8 Kenneth Bennett

Triggerfish G 8-1 Chris Keen

Tripletail G 9-5 Eddie Robbins

Tripletail L 12-15 Tucker Blythe

Tripletail UL 7-11 Steve Layton

Tripletail FR 4-10 Eddie Robbins

Trout L 5-9 Jason Knight

Trout UL 6-0 Jack Rider

Trout FR 4-2 Eddie Robbins

Tuna G 24-8 Daniel Culpepper

Tuna L 15-14 Heather Leman

Tuna UL 17-0 Read Wolfe

Wahoo G 91-0 Kyle Sparks

Whiting UL 1-7 Patrick Harrington

Saltwater Tackle Categories

General – Over 20-pound test line; Light – Over 8-pound through 20-pound test line; Ultralight – 8-pound test and under. Flyrod – 20-pound tippet or less.

Freshwater

Largemouth bass L 8-10 James McDonald

Largemouth bass UL 4-4 Russ Perkins

Largemouth bass FR 3-12 Lynn White

Bowfin L 9-7 Ben Gwinn

Bowfin UL 10-2 Lonnie East III

Bream-All Others L 1-4 James Medina

Bream-All Others UL 1-3 Sim Thornhill

Redbreast UL 0-10 Allison Dupere

Catfish G 44-0 Lonnie East III

Catfish L 33-2 Lonnie East III

Catfish UL 30-0 Lonnie East III

Chain pickerel L 3-1 James McDonald

Chain pickerel UL 2-8 Allison Dupere

Crappie UL 3-0 Steve English

American shad L 4-8 Lonnie East III

American shad UL 4-4 Ben Gwinn

American shad FR 4-8 Lonnie East III

Shellcracker UL 0-14 Ronald Thees

Warmouth UL 0-10 Allison Dupere

Freshwater Tackle Categories

General – Over 14-pound test line; Light – Over 8-pound through 14-pound test line; Ultralight – 8-pound test and under; Flyrod – 20-pound test tippet or less.

Catch and release

Jason Schall 7040

Lewis Lee 1710

Will Stephenson 1350

David Murray 680

Sam Waller 570