Hoopla over, Cougars try to remain on track

Andrew Goudelock and the College of Charleston host Appalachian State today at 4 p.m.

Gerry Broome

Wrestling

CHARLESTON COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

At Stall

Team Scores: 1. Wando 198, 2. James Island 134; 3. West Ashley 133, 4. Stall 111, 5, Baptist Hill 74; 6. North Charleston 70, T7. Academic Magnet; T7. St. John's 45; 9. Burke 40; 10. Military Magnet 33; 11. Garrett Tech 27.

Championship Matches: 108: Dunn (JI) d. Watkins (S) 9-4; 115: Dahabi (W) d. McDermett (AM) 11-10; 122: Crutchfield (W) d. Lomeli-Garcia (NC) 4-2; 128: Wiggans (MM) p. Lee (W) 134: Hugher (W) p. Guercio (WA); 140: Walcott (WA) d. Eisner (W) 14-8; 147: Paragano (W) d. Williamson (WA) 13-9; 154: Lowry (B) p. Driggers; 162: Wright (W) p. Green; 172: Freeman (SJ) p. Richardson (S); 184: Young (WA) d. Oberholtzer (BH) 21-16; 197: Brown (BH) p. Russell (WA); 222: Scott (JI) d. Flowers (G); 287: Hilton (WA) p. Flynn (JI).

Third-Place Matches: 108: Saner (W) p. Wright (B); 115: Janse (JI) p. Steele (S); 122: Champaign (WA) p. Burgess (JI); 128: Ramirez (NC) d. Aiken (S) 13-6; 134: Green (B) p. Coffee (AM); 140: Attardo (JI) p. Derreck (NC); 147: Phillips (S) d. Kilgallen (AM) 13-4; 154: Moorcroft (S) p. Anderson; 162: Carroll (BH) p. Jowers (JI); 172: Kilgallen (JI) d. Williams (W) 4-2; 184: Roper (JI) p. Jaldin (S); 197: Medders (W) p. Delanty (AM); 222: Smalls (BH) p. Chisolm (SJ); 287: Smith (NC) d Allen (W) 5-0.

Girls Basketball

ST. JOHN'S 41, MILITARY MAGNET 31

Military Magnet (31): Ayienna Waring 10, Jonai Grant 11, J. Simmons 6, Burkes 4.

St. John's (41): Kerrigan Simmons 15, Iesha Mitchell 15, Johnson 6, Brishbon 4, Gibbs 1.

Records SJ 5-12, 4-3; MM 3-15. Next: SJ at Lincoln Tuesday; MM at Burke Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 78, LINCOLN 10

Lincoln (10): McKenzie 7, Witherspoon 1, Smith 2.

Baptist Hill (78): J. Magwood 9, Youngblood 4, Dashona Magwood 21, Wright 2, Hutchinson 3, Drayton 2, Shalandria Middleton 14, Brittany Smalls 31.

Records BH 12-1, 5-0. Next: BH hosts Military Magnet Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 79, CARDINAL NEWMAN 47

Northwood Academy (79): Amber Campbell 26, Powell 9, Hoisington 4, Cohen 4, Alyssa Kinsey 13, Jaime Andrews 15, Thomas 2, Phillips 2, Davis 4.

Cardinal Newman (47): Rainwater 9, Tringali 8, Annaliese Hughen 12, Alex August 10, M. Deyling 6, L. Deyling 2.

Records NA 15-4, 4-0. Next: NA hosts Pinewood Prep Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 58, MYRTLE BEACH CHRISTIAN 29

Palmetto Christian (58): Corey Caulder 16, Strout 6, Vasko 2, Annie Pascutti 14, Hester 9, Lizzie Wilson 11.

Myrtle Beach Chr. (29): Gore 7, Bowers 6, Mary Butler 14, Oduwee 2.

Records PC 9-6. Next: PC at Lowcountry Prep Tuesday. Notes: Julia Strout, 15 rebounds.

(Friday)

BAPTIST HILL 48, BURKE 44

Baptist Hill (48): J. Magwood 2, D. Magwood 4, Seabrook 4, Wright 2, Hutchinson 7, Drayton, Shalandria Middleton 15, Brittany Smalls 13.

Burke (44): Brown 12, Kelly 10, Jones 2, Haynes 4, Kwot 2, McNeil 14.

Boys Basketball

ST. JOHN'S 52, MILITARY MAGNET 41

Military Magnet (41): Moore 3, Bowsel 15, Clarke 2, Frasier 13, Rivers 1, Hollins 6, Wood 1.

St. John's (52): Taylor 2, Dickerson 3, Patterson 4, Dearborn 4, C.J. Simmons 28, Harrison 2, Smith 3, Jenkins 7, Burch 2.

Records SJ 9-8. Next: SJ at Lincoln Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 94, LINCOLN 31

Lincoln (31): Singleton 5, Manigualt 3, Powell 5, Geathers 2, Thompson 17.

Baptist Hill (94): Justin Campbell 14, D. Frazier 6, Shaquille Mitchell 20, Joseph Gilliard 14, Traquan Jackson 10, Reed 4, Harrison 9, B. Frazier 2, Drayton 9, Bowens 3.

Records BH 11-7, 4-2. Next: BH hosts Military Magnet Tuesday.

BEAUFORT 43, BURKE 38

Beaufort (43): Joey Chaplin 19, Broussard 4, Milton 6, Jenkins 4, Pringle 3, Grant 2, Alston 2.

Burke (38): Rae'Kwon Jones 10, Ross 8, Taylor 6, Williams 3, Brown 2, Scott 5, Dukes 4.

Records: Beaufort 11-7, Burke 16-4. Next: Beaufort at Fort Dorchester Tuesday.