Girls Swimming

REGION 8-AAAA MEET

at Beaufort YMCA

TEAM SCORES: 1. Summerville 93, 2. (tie) Fort Dorchester, Ashley Ridge 80, 4. Beaufort 37.

TOP FINISHERS

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1. Summerville 2:02.33, 2. Ashley Ridge 2:02.61, 3. Beaufort 2:06.13; 200 Free: 1. R. Van Der Meyden (AR) 2:01.84, 2. Marina Filo (FD) 2:06.00, 3. C. Kastenholz (FD) 2:16.85; 200 IM: 1. Micah Bohon (AR) 2:17.45, 2. Cherokee Grooms (FD) 2:23.67, 3. Alex Seale (AR) 2:26.03; 50 Free: 1. Brianne Jones (S) 25.16, 2. Marina Filo (FD) 26.79, 3. Jordyn Jones (AR) 27.30; 100 Fly: 1. Micah Bohon (AR) 1:03.16, 2. Cherokee Grooms (FD) 1:06.83, 3. Brittany Sutton (B) 1:09.62; 100 Free: 1. Brianne Jones (S) 56.55, 2. Rebecca Petry (B) 1:01.39, 3. Tatum Kaelin (AR) 1:01.96; 500 Free: 1. R. Van Der Meyden (AR) 5:32.09, 2. K. Bogensberger (S) 5:51.53, 3. M. Williams (FD) 6:09.78; 200 Free Relay: 1. Ashley Ridge, 1:48.78, 2. Fort Dorchester, 1:49.21, 3. Summerville, 1:49.63; 100 Back: 1. Alex Seale (AR) 1:06.56, 2. K. Bogensberger (S) 1:09.30, 3. E. Mandel (B) 1:10.17; 100 Breast: 1. K. Bogensberger (S) 1:16.21, 2. Brittany Sutton (B) 1:17.78, 3. A. Gluhusky (S) 1:19.89; 400 Free Relay: 1. Fort Dorchester, 4:02.24, Summerville A, 4:29.12, 3. Summerville B, 4:38.48.

Boys Swimming

REGION 8-AAAA MEET

at Beaufort YMCA

TEAM SCORES: 1. Ashley Ridge 98, 2. Summerville 96 1/2, 3. Fort Dorchester 66 1/2, 4. Beaufort 23.

TOP FINISHERS

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1. Ashley Ridge, 1:47.15, 2. Summerville 1:50.55, 3. Fort Dorchester 1:59.67; 200 Free: 1. Ryan Shope (FD) 1:56.06, 2. Sean Windsor (S) 2:0.34, 3. Sean Kamperman (AR) 2:02.21; 200 IM: 1. Chris Graham (S) 2:11.83, 2. David Avard (B) 2:20.33, 3. Kyle Mahaffey (S) 2:24.79; 50 Free: 1. Carson Davis (S) 23.01, 2. Ryan Shope (FD) 23.69, 3. Andrew Day (AR) 23.79; 100 Fly: 1. Chris Graham (S) 57.03, 2. Jeremiah Bohon (AR) 57.77, 3. Kyle Zoller (FD) 1:00.26; 100 Free: 1. Elijah Bohon (AR) 50.53, 2. Carson Davis (S) 51.13, 3. Dalton Delp (AR) 56.06; 500 Free: 1. Sean Windsor (S) 5:32.61, 2. Sean Kamperman (AR) 5:40.91, 3. Nicholas Loe (FD) 5:40.91; 200 Free Relay: 1. Fort Dorchester, 1:37.12, 2. Summerville, 1:41.44, 3. Ashley Ridge, 1:43.37; 100 Back: 1. Elijah Bohon (AR) 1:00.48, 2. Kyle Zoller (FD) 1:03.22, 3. David Avard (B) 1:07.14; 100 Breast: 1. Jeremiah Bohon (AR) 1:05.73, 2. Andrew Day (AR) 1:06.66, 3. Kyle Mahaffey (S) 1:09.28; 400 Free Relay: 1. Summerville, 3:32.11, 2. Ashley Ridge, 3:32.20, 3. Fort Dorchester, 3:38.90.

Volleyball

ASHLEY HALL 3, HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 0

Scores: 25-13, 25-12, 25-10. Records: AH 22-1; HHC 4-7. Next: AH at Wando on Tuesday; HHC at Bible Baptist Monday.

Football

(Friday)

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 47, FAITH CHRISTIAN 20

JICS -- Daniel Singleton 1 Run (kick failed)

JICS -- Terrell Thomas 25 pass from Andrew Gooch (Reeder kick)

JICS -- Reeder 38 pass from Gooch (kick failed)

FC -- pass reception (run failed)

JICS -- Ben Hamilton 53 pass from Gooch (Reeder kick)

JICS -- Thomas 67 run (Reeder kick)

FC -- Daniel Siebert 6 run (run failed)

JICS -- Thomas 18 run (Reeder kick)

JICS -- Thomas 35 pass from Gooch (Reeder kick)

FCS -- Siebert 3 run (run)

Notes: JIC-Gooch, 4 TD passes, 5 of 6 passing for 169 yds., rushed for 85 yds. on 5 carries; Terrell Thomas 135 yds. rushing, 8 carries, 2 TDs, and 2 TD receptions.