Girls Basketball

ACADEMIC MAGNET 54, MILITARY MAGNET 34

MM (34): Waring 14, Failey 1, Simmons 1, Grant 4, Simmons 4, Jordan 9.

AM (54): Youngblood 2, Linhart 5, Carlisle Dockery 22, Hunt 6, Smith 3, Johnson 4, Simmons 6, Pugh 6.

Records: AM 8-6. Next: AM at Bishop England Tuesday.

BURKE 50, NORTH CHARLESTON 7

Burke (50): B. Brown 17, Kelly 1, L. Jones 20, Haynes 8, McNeil 2.

NC (7): McCoy 5, Fleming 2.

Records: NC 3-10, 1-4. Next: NC at Stall Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 58, CARDINAL NEWMAN 49

Bishop England (58): Katelyn Grisillo 14, K. Corbett 4, A. Corbett 9, Michelle Boykin 11, Mary Harriet Moore 20

Cardinal Newman (49): Molly Rainwater 11, Annaliese Hughen 15, Bacon 4, Alex August 11, Nieri 1, M. Deyling 6, L. Deyling 1

Records: BE 16-0, 5-0, CN 9-7. Next: BE hosts Academic Magnet Tuesday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 37, MEMORIAL DAY 26

CC (37): Grant 6, Sierra Whaley 16, Deborah Frasier 15.

MD (26): Green 3, Dukes 6, Bolds 2, Pierce 2, Griffin 5, Heyward 8.

Records: CC 8-2. Next: CC at Cathedral Tuesday. Notes: Frasier, 10 rebounds.

(Friday)

GOOSE CREEK 47, FORT DORCHESTER 14

GC (47): Frasier 7, Doctor 10, Tanner 7, Ludwig 7, Bryant 4, Louis 3, Holmes 3, Jones 6

FD (14): Robinson 2, Chandler 3, Mitchell 2, Chisolm 2, Jones 2, Mack 2, Taylor 1

Next: FD vs Colleton County Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

ACADEMIC MAGNET 67, MILITARY MAGNET 61

MM (61): Moore 3, Dylan Bowser 18, Ancrum 2, Clark 3, Jamal Frasier 28, Rivers 4, Woods 1, Major 2.

AM (67): Hogan 2, Walters 4, Tyre Moore 26, Martel 4, Avery Nwokike 12, Lion 7, Matthew McClain 10, Sewell 2.

Records: AM 8-6; MM 4-10. Next: AM at Bishop England Tuesday.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 56, BISHOP ENGLAND 52

Bishop England (52): Theos 7, Jacob Vecchiolla 14, Tecklenburg 7, Bunch 2, Grevey 7, Harold McGill 11, Mills 2, Rubino 2

Cardinal Newman (56): Austin Ajukwa 25, Ragin 1, Michael Collins 10, August 1, Erdman 3, Halfacre 3, Joe Armstrong 13

Records: BE 7-10, 3-2, CN 14-5. Next: BE hosts Academic Magnet Tuesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 54, PORTER-GAUD 50

PG (50): KJ James 27, Preddy 6, Williams 2, Smalls 8, Phillips 6.

FB (54): Nate Jenkins 17, Landon Blakey 17, Allen 8, Richardson 7, Gillam 3, Moring 2.

Records: FB 13-7. Next: FB hosts Beaufort Academy Tuesday.

MEMORIAL DAY 60, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 54

CC (54): Khalil Davis 23, Aaron Willis 12, Reyba 3, Ty Solomon 14, Smalls 2.

MD (60): Scorers not provided.

Records: CC 11-5. Next: CC at Cathedral Academy Tuesday.

(Friday)

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 64, TRIDENT ACADEMY 27

LP (64): Gardner 24, DesChamps 6, Teems 17, Marshall 7, Peace 6, Deeter 4

TA (27): Bybee 3, Jeresaty 3, Blum 4, Jordan German 15, Thompson 2

Next: TA at James Island Christian Tuesday.Friday