Girls Tennis

BISHOP ENGLAND INVITATIONAL

(Semifinal)

PORTER-GAUD 5, CHRIST CHURCH 1

Singles: Mikola Cooper (PG) d. Olivia Lucas 6-2, 6-2; Annie Hay (PG) d. Emily Jennings 6-4, 6-0; Emory Cannon (CC) d. Carissa Steichen 6-4, 7-6; Lexi Steichen (PG) d. Alley Walls 6-1, 6-2; Ann Martin Skelly (PG) d. Pryce Caulder 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Madison McNeill-Carlyle Wiliams(PG) d. Pieper-Cannon(CC) 6-2,6-2.

Next: Porter-Gaud plays Ashley Hall at 10:30 a.m. today at Whipple Road Tennis Center.

(Quarterfinal)

PORTER-GAUD 5, BISHOP ENGLAND 1

Singles: Cooper (PG) d. Liza Arruda 6-3, 6-2; Hay (PG) d. Sam Schuster 6-2, 6-4; Carolina Yodice (BE) d. Steichen 5-7, 6-0, 10-7; Steichen (PG) d. Hannah Simpson 6-4, 4-6, 10-3; Skelly (PG) d. Kelly McManus 6-4,7-6

Doubles: McNeill-Williams (PG) d. Hunter St. Laurent-Emma Schaafsman 7-5, 6-4.

PORTER-GAUD 6, AIKEN 0 (Friday)

Singles: Cooper (PG) d. Frederika Tucker 6-3, 6-0; Hay (PG) d. Rachael Perkins 6-0, 6-1; Steichen (PG) d. Sabrina Leguizamen 6-4, 6-1; Steichen (PG) d. Sarah Davis 6-3, 6-1; Skelly (PG) d. Mary Beth Barringer 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: McNeill-Williams (PG) d. Tucker-K. Mahannah 6-2, 6-2.

Boys Swimming

CAROLYN KELLER INVITATIONAL

at W.L. Stephens Pool

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Wando 232, 2. Academic Magnet 199, 3. Bishop England 151, 4. Ashley Ridge 112, 5. Summerville 84, 6. Fort Dorchester 70, 7. James Island 45, 8. West Ashley 35.

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1. Wando, 1:42.83, 2. Bishop England, 1:48.44, 3. Academic Magnet, 1:52.47; 200 Free: 1. Dirk Bell (W) 1:44.86, 2. Matthew Adams (BE) 1:45.62, 3. Matthew Stapleton (AM) 1:51.56; 200 IM: 1. Zach Lierley (W) 1:55.33, 2. Jeremiah Bohon (AR) 2:07.75, 3. Alex Parler (AM) 2:12.35; 50 Free: 1. Dirk Bell (W) 23.06, 2. Carson Davis (S) 23.08, 3. Ben Hillebrand (W) 23.13; 100 Fly: 1. Winslow DiBona (AM) 55.32, 2. Jake Gregory (W) 56.59, 3. Andrew Bagley (W) 59.38; 100 Free: 1. Matthew Stapleton (AM) 50.70, 2. Carson Davis (S) 50.91, 3. Nat Silvestri (AM) 52.70; 500 Free: 1. James Koval (AM) 4:52.62, 2. Travis Morrin (W) 4:53.88, 3. Jake Gregory (W) 5:02.16; 200 Free Relay: 1. Academic Magnet, 1:33.70, 2. Wando, 1:35.11, 3. Bishop England, 1:37.71; 100 Back: 1. Matthew Adams (BE) 54.45, 2. Ben Hillebrand (W) 55.23, 3. Winslow DiBona (AM) 59.04; 100 Breast: 1. Zach Lierley (W) 1:01.61, 2. Jeremiah Bohon (AR) 1:04.51, 3. Chase Heffron (W) 1:08.31; 400 Free Relay: 1. Wando, 3:18.01, 2. Academic Magnet, 3:32.78, 3. Bishop England, 3:24.43.

Girls Swimming

CAROLYN KELLER INVITATIONAL

at W.L. Stephens Pool

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Wando 200, 2. Academic Magnet 179, 3. Ashley Ridge 122, 4. Bishop England 119, 5. James Island 110, 6. Fort Dorchester 85, 7. West Ashley 84, 8. Summerville 35.

200-Yard Medley Relay: 1. Wando, 1:56.30, 2. Ashley Ridge, 1:57.19, 3. Academic Magnet, 1:58.42; 200 Free: 1. Hannah Craig (JI) 1:57.60, 2. Laura Brotherton (W) 1:58.16, 3. Rachel Vander Meyden (AR) 1:59.89; 200 IM: 1. Megan Kingley (W) 2:06.45, 2. Jessie Bridgham (AM) 2:16.19, 3. Chase Muller (W) 2:19.88; 50 Free: 1. Chelsea Roberts (WA) 25.44, 2. Ashleigh Bennett (W) 25.80, 3. Christina Brown (AM) 25.97; 100 Fly: 1. Megan Kingsley (W) 57.62, 2. Micah Bohon (AR) 58.98, 3. Laura Brotherton (W) 1:00.89; 100 Free: 1. Hannah Craig (JI) 55.77, 2. Christina Brown (AM) 57.49, 3. Kelsey Gross (W) 58.88; 500 Free: 1. Rachel Vander Meyden (AR) 5:18.75, 2. Allie Buechele (W) 5:23.57, 3. Anna Kassis (BE) 5:25.27; 200 Free Relay: 1. Bishop England, 1:48.69, 2. Academic Magnet, 1:49.04, 3. West Ashley, 1:49.22; 100 Back: 1. Micah Bohon (AR) 59.92, 2. Jessie Brigham (AM) 1:02.23, 3. Chase Muller (W) 1:03.26; 100 Breast: 1. Kate Hughes (AM) 1:13.56, 2. Jessie Crosby (BE) 1:15.98, 3. Anna Gluhosky (S) 1:16.62; 400 Free Relay: 1. Wando, 3:43.13, 2. Academic Magnet, 3:50.47, 3. James Island, 3:55.55.