Girls Basketball

JOHNSON THANKSGIVING TOUNAMENT

STALL 31, MILITARY MAGNET 15

Halftime: Stall 11-7. Records: Stall 1-1; Military Magnet 0-2. Next: Stall at Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

BURKE 49, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 41

Burke (49): Shawanna McClell 14, Breonna Kelly 12, Haynes 8, Brown 7, Jones 6, Saunders 2.

Lowcountry Wildcats (41): Kelsi Pajaro 22, Bessinger 9, Lawless 5, Stokes 3, Parsons 2.

Halftime: Burke 22-20. Records: Burke 2-0; Lowcountry Wildcats 1-3. Next: LC at Greg Mathis on Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

MILITARY MAGNET THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT

Championship Game

BURKE 54, BATTERY CREEK 41

Battery Creek (41): Justus Oliver 15, Robinson 1, L. Jeanette 13, Wilson 6, Crittenden 6.

Burke (62): David Brown 14, John Ross 9, Solomon Dukes 13, Jones 3, Taylor 2, William 2, S. Scott 11.

Records: Burke 3-0, BC 2-1. Next: Burke at Beaufort Saturday.

Third Place

CARDINAL NEWMAN 72, STALL 45

Stall (45): Bright 4, Frazier 9, McKelvey 15, Myers 9, Francis 5, Evans 3.

Cardinal Newman (72): Hollingsworth 2, Austin Ajukwa 37, Regin 1, Collins 10, August 4, Erdman 9, Armstrong 5, Dubois 2, Andrew 2.

Records: CN 2-1, Stall 2-3. Next: Stall hosts Military Magnet Thursday.

Fifth Place

GREENVILLE TECH 52, MILITARY MAGNET 43

Greenville Tech (52): Jackson 1, Hampton 15, Jones 2, Johnson 2, Keat 14, Harrison 6, Myers 3, Snow 8.

Military Magnet (43): Dylan Bowser 10, C. Clark 6, Parker 2, J. Clark 5, Jamel Frasier 13, Rivers 5, Hollins 2.

Records: GT 2-1; MM 1-2. Next: MM at North Charleston Wednesday.

Seventh Place

ASHLEY RIDGE 45, GREG MATHIS 38

Greg Mathis (38): Boston 3, Capers 2, Leonard Doctor 19, Stewart 4, Anderson 2, Coaxum 5, Harris 4, Zellars 1.

Ashley Ridge (45): Walker 2, McGee 10, Stevens 6, Batt 9, Cotton 7, Kulgawlis 6, Marshall 3, Gonazlez 2.

Records: AR 1-2, GM 0-3. Next: GM hosts Baptist Hill Tuesday.

All-Tournament: Leonard Doctor (GM), Hampton (GT), Jamel Frasier (MM), Austin Ajukwa (CN), Justus Oliver (BC), John Ross MVP (B).

Football Schedule

Weekend of Champions

High School League State Championships

Friday

At Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Benedict College, Columbia

Division II-AA

Bishop England vs. Central, 5:30 p.m.

Division I-AA

Timberland vs. Woodruff, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Memorial Stadium, Clemson

Division II-AAAA

Goose Creek vs. Greenwood, noon

Division I-AAAA

Byrnes vs. Gaffney, 3 p.m.

Class AAA

Bluffton vs. South Pointe, 6:30 p.m.