Boys Basketball

FORT DORCHESTER 79, GARRETT 44

Fort Dorchester (79): Whately 3, Frasier 2, Benekin 6, Rodney Gibbs 11, Rouse 8, Wait 5, Baptiste Staggers 10, Troy Bryant 12, Davis 4, Middleton 6, Heward 7, Bennett 5.

Garrett (44): JT Thorn 14, D. Febers 13, Davis 3, Dober 3, Edwards 4, Gourdine 5, Small 2.

Record: FD 6-2.

PINEWOOD PREP 65,

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN 59

Pinewood Prep (65): Radebaugh 3, Keith Pinckney 20, Jerome Deas 18, Turner 8, Pendley 2, Ryan Felder 14.

Spartanburg (59): Chase Bell 16, Bolton 2, K-wan Brown 14, Wesley Melton 12, Hacket 7, Patrick 8.

Record: Pinewood Prep 5-2.

Porter-Gaud Holiday Classic

PORTER-GAUD 78,

CHARLESTON MATH & SCIENCE 32

CMS (32): Simmons 5, Hobbs 8, Hunkin 5, Leopold 5, Ancrum 1, Wright 5, Twomey 3.

Porter-Gaud (78): Phillips 5, Cochrane 4, Smalls 8, Michael Byrd 10, Williams 3, Angle Skelly 10, James 7, James Sanderson 14, Preddy 5, Banks Wannamaker 12.

BETHESDA 58, CAPE FEAR 42

Bethesda (58): Carter 1, Stuckey 4, Grayson 7, Scott 2, Dallas 2, Brown 2, Ben Carter 27, Johnson 2, Stills 5, Cooley 6.

Cape Fear (42): Dennison 2, Pierce 2, Middleton 8, Head 8, Gianoplus 3, Zeke Sigler 13, Young 3, Beerman 3.

COLLETON COUNTY 47,

FIRST BAPTIST 36

Colleton County (47): Chisolm 2, Monroe 2, Nieves 4, Rashee Hodges 12, Hicks 2, Edwards 1, Frankell Williams 17, Blankenship 7.

First Baptist (36): Richardson 4, W. Jenkins 18, Gillam 4, Allen 6, Blakey 4.

Record: Colleton County 4-3.

WREN 78, ACADEMIC MAGNET 36

Wren (78): Phillips 4, Austin Anderson 14, Floyd 2, Fulks 3, Merritt 6, Chase Crain 11, Baston 9, Grey 4, Billy Graham 12, Stone 5, Willmon 4.

Academic Magnet (36): Walters 2, Tyre Moore 17, Nwokike 8, McClain 9.

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 80, COASTAL 43

Trinity Chrs. (80): Dean 19, Jackson 8, Sprinkle 11, Whorley 5, Durler 6, Johnson 3, Moore 4, Smith 2, Shara 6, Lindsey 6, McDaniel 6, Schmid 4.

Coastal Chrs. (43): Michael Graham 16, Harmon 5, Poole 1, Reid 1, McBrearity 7, Lipscomb 3, Mueller 8, McCubben 2.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 57,

BISHOP ENGLAND 46

CC (57): Khalil Davis 20, Aaron Willis 16, Schaeffer 8, Doran 5, Solomon 5, Smalls 3.

Bishop England (46): Theos 1, Jacob Vecchiolla 13, Tecklenburg 5, Bunch 3, Thatcher 7, Grevey 2, Harold McGill 15.

JAMES ISLAND 51, NORTHWOOD 49

James Island (51): Jenkins 3, Perry 9, Brown 10, Smith 8, McGauley 3, Evans 4, Green 4, Ford 6, Taylor 4.

Northwood Academy (49): Thomas 5, Tayvaughn Major 15, Gilbert 4, Lloyd 3, Dwight 4, Clutters 1, Cook 2, Drayton 6, McMeekin 9, Johnson 2.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 52, BAPTIST HILL 44

Victory Christian (52): Austin 9, Xavier Griffin 15, Jackson 4, Mitchell 5, Thomas 2, Shaun Thompson 11, Walker 6.

Baptist Hill (44): Justin Campbell 10, Frazier 2, Shaquille Mitchell 16, Frazier 3.

Girls Basketball

FORT DORCHESTER 35, GARRETT 29

Fort Dorchester (35): Burgess 2, Robinson 2, Chandler 3, Cobb 8, Briana Chisolm 10, T. Jones 3, S. Jones 7.

Garrett (29): Myesha Johnson 10, K. Richardson 9, Jemison 1, Gadsden 2, Frank 7.

Record: Garrett Tech 2-4.

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 46,

EASLEY GUARDIANS 43 (OT)

Lowcountry (46): Kelsi Pajaro 24, Eveline Parsons 10, Stokes 4, Lawless 4, Taylor 3, Bessinger 2.

Easley (43): Deb Dahlharsen 16, Andrea McConnell 10, Whitney Wiggington 10, Cash 4, Dannser 3.

UPSTATE EAGLES 48,

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 40

Lowcountry (40): Kelsi Pajaro 19, Parsons 7, Stokes 5, Lawless 6, Burrows 2, Bessinger 1.

Upstate (48): Maggie Ford 15, White 8, Felts 5, Horan 4, Salem 2, Springsteen 6, Coleed 8.

Record: LW 7-7.

Porter-Gaud Holiday Classic

PORTER-GAUD 44, FIRST BAPTIST 23

P-G (44): Lillian Saul 18, Faith 1, Rink 6, Ham 2, Guest 2, Mi'Cola Cooper 11, Joye 4.

First Baptist (23): Moore 4, Whaley 2, Rhodes 10, Hiott 3, Peters 2, Blitch 2.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 37, CAPE FEAR 18

Cape Fear (18): Whipple 6, Kirchoff 6, Tomasdottier 4, Buren 2.

Victory (37): Kierra Davis 16, Gaddis 4, A. Pharr 1, M. Pharr 2, Destini Reed 13, Thomas 1.

COLLETON COUNTY 65, ASHLEY HALL 18

Ashley Hall (18): Brown 3, Graham 8, Smith 4, Anastopoula 2, Swanson 1.

CC (65): Thea Campbell 14, Deyja Brown 10, Kayla Reed-Blake 19, Burns 2, Green 6, Davis 6, La. Williams 6, Le. Williams 2.

Record: Colleton County 6-1.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 46, BURKE 45 (OT)

CN (46): Molly Rainwater 20, Tringali 7, Hughen 5, Bacon 2, August 8, Deyling 4.

Burke (45): Bria Brown 23, Kelly 6, Meyers 5, Jones 4, McNeil 7.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 77,

CHARLESTON MATH & SCIENCE 23

CMS (23): Black 2, Jessica Scott 14, Coaxum 1, Martin 1, Walker-Watts 4, Duncan 1.

Northwood (77): Amber Campbell 27, Powell 4, Hoisington 3, Cohen 8, Alyssa Kinsey 13, Jaime Andrews 12, Thomas 2, Phillips 3, McQueeney 1, Davis 4.

CAROLINA DAY 74, CROSS 15

Cross (15): Lisbon 4, Gilliard 3, Grant 6, Spann 2.

Carolina Day (74): Allison Beasley 11, Hannah Calloway 11, Hooker 1, Travis 8, Jessi Edmonds 11, Haley Laughter 12, Jackson 6, Wetter 6, Farmer 8.

WREN 40, JAMES ISLAND 27

Wren (40): Irvin 8, Reeves 4, Bayne 2, Franks 6, Hestir 2, Matthews 2, Everhart 6, Alie Wagner 10.

James Island (27): Mack 2, Warrens 7, Chaves 5, Stanley 5, Wright 2, Williams 6.