You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
top story

Wando leads Charleston County to Tri-County track title

  • Updated
Demontre Chisholm

Berkeley sophomore Demontre Chisholm won two gold medals at the Tri-County championships on April 19

SUMMERVILLE -- Wando High School sprinter Zeniyah Lawrence won both sprints and ran a leg on the winning sprint relay to pace Charleston County to its fourth consecutive Tri-County track title on Wednesday at Cane Bay High School.

The meet brings together the top performers in each of the area’s three county championships – Dorchester, Charleston and Berkeley counties. Qualifiers compete for their respective schools but the points are totaled by county.

Charleston County finished the night with 504.5 points, followed by Berkeley County (391.5) and Dorchester County (378).

Wando led Charleston County’s effort, earning top three finishes in several events. Lawrence paced the strong performance with wins in the 100- and 200- meter sprints. Lawrence and the 400-meter relay team set a meet and stadium record with a time of 47.27 seconds.

“This meet is really important to me because this area has such great competition and it gives me an idea of where I stand,” Lawrence said. “We get pushed by the other schools in the area. It’s a good preparation for all of us and we try to perform here at a high level.”

Wando’s girls also posted winning efforts in the triple jump (Chandler Robinson) and the 1,600-meter run (Piper Barnhardt). Wando’s Dillon McCarthy won the boys pole vault and Haley Baker won the girls high jump. Patrick Spychalski won the 3,200-meter run and Hailey Turk won the girls 800.

Bishop England’s girls won the 3,200-meter relay and Camryn Deames won the individual girls 3,200. West Ashley’s Jonathan Legare won the boys discus with teammates Isaiah Whitney (800) and Cornelius Gallon (triple jump) also recording victories. North Charleston’s Kelean Harley won the boys 400-meter run while Bishop England’s Aidan Richter won the boys 800.

Leading Dorchester County’s efforts was defending state champion hurdler Imagine Patterson. The junior won the 100- and 400-meter hurdles and continues to focus on the region 7-AAAAA meet next week.

“With the region meet coming next week, this is real important because there are a lot of region teams represented here and it gives me a chance to see them compete,” said Patterson, who also won a national championship in the 400 hurdles last summer. “I like competing in this event. I think everyone likes to run in this meet. It can be a real confidence builder if you can come to this meet and do well.”

Woodland also scored well for Dorchester County, with Tedreauna Britt winning the girls shot put and discus, and Sommer Knight winning the pole vault. Summerville’s Angel Frank won the 400-meter run. Fort Dorchester’s Taylor Smith won the long jump and Summerville’s Chandler Newton won the boys shot put.

Stratford, the Berkeley County champion, got another strong effort from junior hurdler Davonte Fuller, who won the AAAA state gold medal last May. Fuller clocked a personal best of 55.47 seconds on Wednesday as he begins to peak.

“I feel like I can go lower but I’m pretty happy to come to this meet and do well,” Fuller said. “It’s exciting to see all the other local talent and the competition at this meet is very good. We all want to compete against the best and this is the last time we compete before the region meet.”

Berkeley sophomore Demontre Chisolm was a double-winner in the meet, capturing gold in the 100-meter dash as well as the long jump. Cane Bay’s Jacob Wimmer won the high jump and Timberland’s Jermaine Gadsden won the 110-meter hurdles. Hanahan sophomore Noah Ward won the 1,600-meter run and placed second in the 3,200.

Results

Charleston 504.5

Berkeley 391.5

Dorchester 378

2017 Tri County Meet of Champions - 4/19/2017

Cane Bay High School

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Finals

 1, Wando High School 'A' 47.27. 2, Summerville High School 'A' 47.76. 3, 

 Woodland High School 'A' 50.44. 4, Cane Bay High School 'A' 50.98. 5, West 

 Ashley High School 'A' 51.39. 6, Stall High School 'A' 51.81. --, Timberland 

 High School 'A' DQ. 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 1, Stratford High School 'A' 43.09. 2, Berkeley High School 'A' 43.27. 3, West 

 Ashley High School 'A' 43.30. 4, Stall High School 'A' 44.00. 5, Ashley Ridge 

 High School 'A' 44.02. 6, Summerville High School 'A' 44.10. 7, Woodland High 

 School 'A' 44.34. --, Military Magnet Academy 'A' DQ. 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

 1, Bishop England High School 'A' 10:10.95. 2, Wando High School 'A' 10:23.71. 

 3, Ashley Ridge High School 'A' 10:41.82. 4, Stratford High School 'A' 

 10:49.41. 5, Woodland High School 'A' 11:01.81. 6, Cane Bay High School 'A' 

 11:40.98. 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

 1, Summerville High School 'A' 8:08.33. 2, Hanahan High School 'A' 8:26.54. 3, 

 Wando High School 'A' 8:29.34. 4, Stratford High School 'A' 8:31.25. 5, Bishop 

 England High School 'A' 8:33.02. 6, Cane Bay High School 'A' 8:37.07. 7, 

 Woodland High School 'A' 8:53.09. 8, West Ashley High School 'A' 9:06.81. 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

 1, Patterson, Imagine, Summerville, 14.81. 2, Gaddist, Keyrra, Woodland, 

 15.67. 3, Seney, Allison, Bishop England, 15.95. 4, Cole, Layanna, Cane Bay 

 High Sc, 15.96. 5, Robinson, Chandler, Wando, 16.79. 6, McQueen, Sereena, 

 Berkeley, 17.26. 7, Deaton, Elise, James Island, 18.39. 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

 1, Gadsden, Jermaine, Timberland, 15.46. 2, Williams, Jaquon, Berkeley, 16.19. 

 3, Egloff, Henry, Wando, 16.29. 4, Pinckney, Zakhyis, James Island, 16.37. 5, 

 Weaver, Raekwon, Summerville, 16.40. 6, Allah, Amagee, Fort Dorchester, 16.54. 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

 1, Lawrence, Zeniyah, Wando, 12.03. 2, Smalls, Cierra, Wando, 12.30. 3, 

 Mustapher, Lauren, Stratford, 12.34. 4, Kinlaw, Anastasia, Timberland, 12.59. 

 5, Nesbitt, De'Avion, Summerville, 12.69. 6, Rodd, Olivia, Woodland, 12.83. 7, 

 Myers, Abriel, Stratford, 12.96. 8, Balboni, Essence, Cane Bay High Sc, 13.19. 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

 1, Chisolm, Demontre, Berkeley, 10.83. 2, White, Derrick, Summerville, 11.05. 

 3, Heyward, Josh, West Ashley, 11.11. 4, Whitney, Isaiah, West Ashley, 11.25. 

 5, Smith, Darius, Ashley Ridge, 11.36. 6, Ball, Gale, Hanahan, 11.47. 7, 

 Anderson, Mario, Stratford, 13.59. 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

 1, Barnhart, Piper, Wando, 5:42.06. 2, Yonce, Kennedy, Berkeley, 5:43.19. 3, 

 Bowers, Becca, Wando, 5:43.23. 4, DelMastro, Isabel, West Ashley, 5:48.89. 5, 

 Long, Sullivan, Summerville, 5:49.67. 6, Winningham, Megan, Ashley Ridge, 

 5:51.42. 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

 1, Ward, Noah, Hanahan, 4:29.07. 2, Baker, Colin, Academic Magnet, 4:30.79. 3, 

 Ellenburg, Jackson, Summerville, 4:33.30. 4, Jackson, Zane, North Charleston, 

 4:35.07. 5, Shellhammer, Victor, Summerville, 4:36.73. 6, Eckstein, Tedros, 

 Wando, 4:42.00. 7, Kelley, Brett, Hanahan, 4:54.26. 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

 1, Frank, Angel, Summerville, 58.16. 2, Pinckney, Kaliece, Berkeley, 59.70. 3, 

 Myers, Abriel, Stratford, 59.83. 4, Nesbitt, De'Avion, Summerville, 60.59. 5, 

 Washington, Janiah, Woodland, 60.97. 6, George, Patricia, Bishop England, 

 65.19. 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

 1, Harley, Kelean, North Charleston, 50.44. 2, Dunmeyer, Chandler, 

 Summerville, 51.05. 3, Varner, Devreon, Summerville, 51.95. 4, Crowley, 

 Carter, Bishop England, 52.07. 5, Berry, Lasir, Cane Bay High Sc, 53.83. 6, 

 Stanley, Marquise, Stall, 54.39. 7, Johnson, TJ, Cane Bay High Sc, 70.61. 

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

 1, Patterson, Imagine, Summerville, 64.13. 2, Gaddist, Keyrra, Woodland, 

 68.63. 3, Warner, Cai'lah, Ashley Ridge, 68.73. 4, Daniels, Tiara, Hanahan, 

 74.76. 5, Hunter, Julia, Bishop England, 76.87. 6, Patterson, Alexis, Cane Bay 

 High Sc, 78.60. 

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

 1, Fuller, Davonte, Stratford, 55.57. 2, Bull, Elijah, Wando, 56.54. 3, Smith, 

 Cameron, Stratford, 58.16. 4, Barnhart, Noah, Wando, 58.25. 5, Sanders, 

 Rasheem, Summerville, 59.83. 6, Gadsden, Jermaine, Timberland, 60.42. 7, 

 Haynes, Matthew, Summerville, 62.10. 8, Washington, Jayquan, Timberland, 

 63.59. 

Girls 800 Meter Run

 1, Turk, Hailey, Wando, 2:25.39. 2, Heinold, Lily, Wando, 2:27.37. 3, Alston, 

 Destiny, Wando, 2:29.65. 4, Bladen, Autumn, Hanahan, 2:32.27. 5, Davis, 

 Alyssa, Stratford, 2:37.05. 6, Burchette, Kelly, Ashley Ridge, 2:41.06. 

Boys 800 Meter Run

 1, Richter, Aidan, Bishop England, 1:58.46. 2, Scruggs, Frederick, 

 Summerville, 2:01.14. 3, Sanders, Bradley, Wando, 2:01.49. 4, Ward, Jake, 

 Hanahan, 2:04.53. 5, Jones, Antrell, Woodland, 2:07.12. 6, Weaver, Gavin, 

 Stratford, 2:12.68. 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

 1, Lawrence, Zeniyah, Wando, 25.20. 2, Mustapher, Lauren, Stratford, 25.80. 3, 

 Frank, Angel, Summerville, 26.23. 4, Washington, Janiah, Woodland, 26.39. 5, 

 Pinckney, Kaliece, Berkeley, 27.27. 6, Smalls, Cierra, Wando, 27.29. 7, 

 Smalls, Chelsi, Stall, 27.45. 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

 1, Whitney, Isaiah, West Ashley, 22.60. 2, Mack, Jeremiah, Berkeley, 23.12. 3, 

 Tyler, Caleb, Ashley Ridge, 23.17. 4, Jackson, EJ, Stratford, 23.58. 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

 1, Deames, Camryn, Bishop England, 12:25.13. 2, Bowers, Becca, Wando, 

 12:25.23. 3, Santor, Chloe, Wando, 12:35.78. 4, Raglin, Caroline, Summerville, 

 12:36.34. 5, DelMastro, Isabel, West Ashley, 13:10.16. 6, Winningham, Megan, 

 Ashley Ridge, 13:13.73. 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

 1, Spychalski, Patrick, Wando, 9:27.13. 2, Ward, Noah, Hanahan, 10:01.37. 3, 

 Carson, Doug, Wando, 10:06.42. 4, Eddy, Benjamin, Summerville, 10:07.15. 5, 

 Kelley, Brett, Hanahan, 10:11.12. 6, Schlesinger, Brett, Academic Magnet, 

 10:16.31. 7, Desciak, Logan, Bishop England, 10:46.33. 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

 1, Summerville High School 'A' 4:02.20. 2, Stratford High School 'A' 4:06.89. 

 3, Woodland High School 'A' 4:09.16. 4, Ashley Ridge High School 'A' 4:13.40. 

 5, Stall High School 'A' 4:14.41. 6, Bishop England High School 'A' 4:21.98. 

 7, Hanahan High School 'A' 4:26.69. 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

 1, Stratford High School 'A' 3:22.08. 2, Summerville High School 'A' 3:24.92. 

 3, Hanahan High School 'A' 3:25.30. 4, West Ashley High School 'A' 3:27.99. 5, 

 Berkeley High School 'A' 3:28.11. 6, Stall High School 'A' 3:29.86. 7, 

 Woodland High School 'A' 3:38.10. 

Girls High Jump

 1, Baker, Haley, Wando, 5-00. 2, Manigault, Amari, Wando, 4-10. 3, Furmanchik, 

 Mary Grace, Bishop England, J4-10. 4, Chambers, Akira, Berkeley, 4-06. 5, 

 Perkins, Kelly Ann, Bishop England, 4-04. 5, Wade, Alaye, Timberland, 4-04. 

 --, Herndon, Alanna, Hanahan, NH. --, Delee, Jonnae, Woodland, NH. 

Boys High Jump

 1, Wimmer, Jacob, Cane Bay High Sc, 6-02. 2, Anderson, Ra, Timberland, 6-00. 

 3, Addison, Jonathan, Woodland, 5-10. 3, Gomillion, Jaquan, Fort Dorchester, 

 5-10. 5, Johnson, Dayani, Ashley Ridge, 5-08. 5, Pesnell, Dervon, Berkeley, 

 5-08. 5, McClain, David, West Ashley, 5-08. 5, Smalls, Kevin, Baptist Hill, 

 5-08. 5, Da'Mes, Azim, Wando, 5-08. 10, Williams, Brandon, West Ashley, 5-06. 

 10, Hancock, DJ, Summerville, 5-06. --, Cobb, Taylique, Military Magnet, NH. 

Girls Pole Vault

 1, Knight, Sommer, Woodland, 12-04. 2, Seney, Allison, Bishop England, 10-00. 

 3, Stamps, Brianna, Wando, 9-06. 4, Bailey, Chloe, Wando, J9-06. 5, Minson, 

 Isabella, Wando, J9-06. 6, Ribelin, Hannah, Ashley Ridge, 9-00. 7, Lood, 

 Emily, Hanahan, 8-06. 8, Rodgers, Katie, Berkeley, 7-00. 

Boys Pole Vault

 1, McCarthy, Dillon, Wando, 14-06. 2, Paige, Thomas, Fort Dorchester, 14-00. 

 3, Burnette, Worth, Wando, 13-06. 4, Cox, Devin, Wando, 12-00. 5, Vettel, 

 Luke, Bishop England, 11-06. 6, Pringle, Sean, Stratford, 9-06. 7, McMillan, 

 Hunter, Ashley Ridge, J9-06. 8, Crocker, Rhett, Berkeley, 9-00. 

Girls Long Jump

 1, Smith, Taylor, Fort Dorchester, 17-11. 2, Robinson, Chandler, Wando, 

 17-02.50. 3, Smalls, Cierra, Wando, 16-04. 4, Portis, Nia, Ashley Ridge, 

 15-11.50. 5, Soyebo, Bailey, Ashley Ridge, 15-02. 6, Fairchild, Kallie, Cane 

 Bay High Sc, 15-01. 7, Balboni, Essence, Cane Bay High Sc, 14-06. 

Boys Long Jump

 1, Chisolm, Demontre, Berkeley, 21-03.75. 2, Gallon, Cornelius, West Ashley, 

 20-02.25. 3, Pearson, Elam, Stratford, 20-01.25. 4, Boyd, Anthony, Woodland, 

 20-00.50. 5, Anderson, Mario, Stratford, 19-11. 6, Gomillion, Jaquan, Fort 

 Dorchester, 19-03. 7, Hill, Ni'Jay, Ashley Ridge, 18-09. 8, Pinckney, Zakhyis, 

 James Island, 17-01. 

Girls Triple Jump

 1, Robinson, Chandler, Wando, 35-01. 2, Williams, Jaquoia, Berkeley, 34-06.50. 

 3, Moss, Jayla, Wando, 33-09.50. 4, Manigault, Amari, Wando, 33-04. 5, Warner, 

 Cai'lah, Ashley Ridge, 32-03. 6, Fairchild, Kallie, Cane Bay High Sc, 31-08. 

 7, Delee, Jonnae, Woodland, 31-07.50. 8, Foster, Alana, Baptist Hill, 29-04. 

Boys Triple Jump

 1, Gallon, Cornelius, West Ashley, 43-11. 2, Middleton-Weaver, Keon, 

 Timberland, 43-00.50. 3, Hill, Ni'Jay, Ashley Ridge, 42-10.25. 4, Anderson, 

 Ra, Timberland, 42-03.50. 5, Moore, Daveon, Berkeley, 41-10.50. 6, Addison, 

 Jonathan, Woodland, 40-10.50. 7, Johnson, Dayani, Ashley Ridge, 39-07.25. --, 

 Campbell, Davon, West Ashley, ND. 

Girls Shot Put

 1, Britt, Tedreauna, Woodland, 42-07. 2, Deveaux, Aaliyah, Stratford, 42-01. 

 3, Gadsden, Skyler, Berkeley, 38-01. 4, Jones, Ashley, West Ashley, 34-00. 5, 

 Morrison, Jessika, Stratford, 33-10. 6, Albano, Emma, Bishop England, 33-00. 

 7, Platt, Charlotte, Ashley Ridge, 32-02. 8, Grant, Jayla, Wando, 32-00. 

Boys Shot Put

 1, Newton, Chandler, Summerville, 49-01. 2, Farrell, John, Wando, 47-07. 3, 

 Pringle, Katray, Stratford, 47-06. 4, Churchwell, Turner, Fort Dorchester, 

 47-02. 5, Eaton, Justin, Stratford, 45-02. 6, Reid, Shane, Stratford, 44-10. 

 7, Engelking, Peyton, Wando, 44-09. 8, O'Donald, Robert, West Ashley, 41-09. 

Girls Discus Throw

 1, Britt, Tedreauna, Woodland, 155-06. 2, Deveaux, Aaliyah, Stratford, 128-01. 

 3, Nelson, Zaria, James Island, 120-08. 4, Gadsden, Skyler, Berkeley, 119-01. 

 5, Platt, Charlotte, Ashley Ridge, 102-01. 6, Washington, Jaleah, Military 

 Magnet, 92-10. 7, Albano, Emma, Bishop England, 88-03. 

Boys Discus Throw

 1, Legare, Jonathan, West Ashley, 152-09. 2, Kowalchick, David, Wando, 150-06. 

 3, Newton, Chandler, Summerville, 142-00. 4, Wilkins, Jacob, Bishop England, 

 139-07. 5, Weeks, Corde', Ashley Ridge, 135-05. 6, Duncan, Tyler, Hanahan, 

 134-09. 7, McCants, Sellers, Stratford, 133-03. 8, Edwards, Jaelan, Wando, 

 133-02. 

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Columbia Breaking News

Greenville Breaking News

Myrtle Beach Breaking News

Aiken Breaking News