Girls Basketball

PINEWOOD 78, HILTON HEAD PREP 22

HHP (22): Kent 4, Parker 8, Miles 2, Jaccard 4, Anderson 2, McDonald 2

Pinewood (78): Kemp 2, Hendrix 8, Katelyn Damdaugh 10, Paylor 2, Hooks 2, Deas 3, Lax 6, Chester 2, Maria Corella 14, Bri Boyd 20, Rhodes 9

Records: Pinewood 13-5 (5-0) Next: Pinwood at Northwoods Tuesday

CROSS 43, MILITARY MAGNET 34

MM (34): Ayonna Waring 15, Failey 6, Simmons 6, Grant 3, Simmons 2, Frasier 1, Marston 1.

Cross (43): Shanyra Lisbon 11, Tationna Price 12, Grant 7, Waitfall 2, Ravenel 2, Middleton 5, Giliard 4

Record: C 5-12, 3-3; MM 3-14, 1-4. Next: C at Charleston Math and Science today; MM at St. John's today.

WEST ASHLEY 65, STRATFORD 33

WA (65): Hardaway 22, Cohen 19, Wesoler 11, Welker 5, McClary 4, Sanderson 2, Stokes 2.

Stratford (33): Addison 14, Yon 8, Marion 6, Matthews 2, Kanai 2.

Records: WA 14-3; Stratford 9-9. Next: Stratford at James Island Tuesday.

COLLETON COUNTY 61, WANDO 40

Wando (40): Kopp 4, T. Hallman 13, Akers 2, Higgins 2, Duvernay 8, Smalls 3, Stasky 4, Winkler 4.

CC (61): Briana Chisolm 10, Campbell 6, Reed-Blake 8, Deyja Brown 13, Burns 8, Terranda Green 14, Davis 2.

Records: CC 14-4, 3-0. Next: CC hosts Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 41,

BIBLE BAPTIST 39 (OT)

BB (39): Watford 7, Akua Nelson 12, McCartney 6, Lindsey Conley 14

CC (41): Grant 2, Whaley 7, Danielle Buck 14, Deborah Frasier 18

Records: CC 10-2, BB 7-6. Next: CC hosts First Baptist Tuesday; Bible Baptist at Cathedral today.

GOOSE CREEK 61, JAMES ISLAND 26

GC (61): Frasier 5, Brittani Doctor 10, Tanner 6, Ludwig 2, Shaliner 9, Turner 6, Jones 9, Fields 7, Bryant 4, Pringle 1, Holmes 2

JI (26): Mack 4, Mackey 4, Chavis 4, Stanley 9, Willaims 2, Maull 3

Records: JI 7-9 (0-3), GC 11-3 (3-0) Next: JI hosts Stratford Tuesday, GC at Wando Tuesday

HANAHAN 41, PORTER-GAUD 15

PG (15): Ham 5, Joye 4, Saul 3, Hills 2, Faith 1

Hanahan (41): Alexis Harper 15, Cox 9, Dyson 5, Bethel 5, Bates 3, O'Grady 2, Randolph 2

Records: Hanahan 10-4, PG 3-11. Next: Hanahan hosts Garrett Tech Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 52,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 46

JIC (52): Lori Guerard 18, Hannah Leschorn 12, Duggan 9, Reeder 5, Lacey 4, Hamilton 2, Costa 2

PC (46): Corey Caulder 13, Anne Tascutti 10, Wilson 8, Hester 7, Connelly 4, Strout 4

Records: JIC 10-4. PC 8-6, 2-1. Next: JIC at Coastal Christian Tuesday; PC at Myrtle Beach Christian today.

CANE BAY 52, LAKE MARION 30

LM (30): Marquayla Lee Parson 10, Moody 8, Grant 5, Glenn 2, Williams 2, Sanders 2, Asberry 1

CB(52): Lindsay Manning 16, Tierra Fischler 14, Dudley 8, Doctor 7, Howell 3, Eady 1

Records: CB 4-10, 1-3; LM 8-8, 1-3. Next: CB hosts Berkeley Tuesday; LM at Battery Creek Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 48,

FORT DORCHESTER 34

FD(34): London Sharper 12, Chisolm 8, Jones 4, Burgess 2, Robinson 2, Chandler 2, Taylor 2, Grissin 2.

AR (48): Jasmine Clark 16, Michala Green 13, Goodwine 6, Walker 3, Daly 4, Nkanata 4, Swartz 2.

Records: AR 10-7, 2-1. Next: AR at Colleton County Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 40, WOODLAND 30

Woodland (30): Wamer 4, Carson 8, Hopkins 8, Walker 2, Cooper 4, Utsey 4

AM (40): Wall 9, Pugh 6, Dockery 2, Smith 4, Linhart 8, Hagerty 7, Simmons 2

Records: AM 9-7. Next: AM at Stall Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 82, STALL 48

Bishop England (82): Grisillo 6, Amber Corbett 18, Kiernan 5, James 8, Michelle Boykin 19, Artigues 2, Newton 6, Mary Harriet Moore 13, Lussier 1, Archambault 4

Stall (48): Kappel 8, Morrison 4, Simmons 1, Alexus Richardson 26, Lloyd 8, Carson 1

Records: BE 18-0, 7-0; Stall 9-8, 2-5. Next: BE at Woodland Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 79,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 26

HHC (26): Bensch 2, Davis 9, Guidibino 9, Gehrt 6

NA (79): Amber Campbell 35, Powell 2, Butler 7, Hoisington 2, Cohen 3, Alyssa Kinsey 17, Andrews 6, Phillips 3, Davis 4

Records: NA 14-3 (4-0) Next: NA at Cardinal Newman Saturday

NORTH CHARLESTON 55,

GARRETT TECH 28

NC (55): Rouse 6, Jaronna Singleton 13, Bailey 7, Seabrook 2, Ariel Brown 14, McCoy 8, Fleming 5

GT (28): Nelson 2, Richardson 4, Jemison 2, Gadsden 1, Wilder 5, Linen 7, Frink 7

Records: GT 4-9, 2-5. Next: GT at Hanahan Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 70 STRATFORD 50

West Ashley (70): Tre McLean 21, Marvin Lloyd 20, Ernest Heyward 12, Ealy 9, Brown 4, Glenn 4.

Stratford (50): Chase Tidewell 17, Demetre Rivers 10, Hansley 8, Simmons 4, Epps 4, Davis 2, Lawrence 2, Guarrero 2, David 1.

Records: WA 15-4, 3-1 7-AAAA; Stratford 10-8, 1-3. Next: WA at Summerville Tuesday.

FORT DORCHESTER 51

ASHLEY RIDGE 48 (OT)

FD (51): Frasier 5, Benekin 2, Rodney Gibbs 16, Rouse 2, Staggers 5, Troy Bryant 15, Davis 6.

AR (48): Heyward 5, Graham 1, Batts 8, Romelo Doctor 26, Morrison 5, Weeks 1, Baker 2.

Records FD 13-5. Next: FD hosts Beaufort Tuesday.

PORTER-GAUD 49, HANAHAN 31

PG (49): A. Phillips 4, G. Phillips 6, Smalls 7, Angle Skelly 12, Sanderson 7, Preddy 9, Wannamaker 4.

H (31): Washington 9, Dubose 1, Grant 9, Gamble 8, Green 2, Grant 2.

Records: PG 10-6, 2-1. Next: PG at Hilton Head Christian Tuesday.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 51,

CALHOUN ACADEMY 25

SJC (51): Hurta 8, Ward 4, Denton 6, McEleeven 4, Pipkin 2, Winters 6, Rashae Bey 21.

CA (25): McGee 2, Robard 1, Sandifer 4, Rucker 7, Will Rhame 11.

Records: SJC 11-5. Next: SJC hosts Faith Christian Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 67, BEAUFORT 47

Summerville (67): J.D. Tucker 25, Brandon Wilkerson 25, Brockington 8, McKinnon 2, Tittle 3, M. Tucker 6

Beaufort (47): Joey Chatlin 12, James Broussard 12, Jenkins 5, Holmes 8, Pringle 3, Washington 3, Milton 2

Records: S 10-8 (4-0), Beaufort 10-6 (2-1) Next: Summerville host West Ashley Tuesday, Beaufort at Fort Dorchester Tuesday

PINEWOOD PREP 98,

HILTON HEAD PREP 55

HH(55): Haidin 2, Clark 2, Perkins 3, Heggerty 4, Vakala 1, Morbut 2, John Sheenan 12, Ethan Topper 25, Gardocki 4.

PP (98): Brock 2, Reid Radebaugh 18, Keith Pinckney 23, Austin McCray 17, Jerome Deas 14, Unk 1, Byron Turner 19, Schwartz 4.

Records: PP 13-5, 4-0. Next: PP at Northwood Academy Tuesday. Notes: Deas scored his 1,000th career point.

LAKE MARION 72, CANE BAY 70

LM (72): Khalil Halls 31, Derek Jamison 16, Mike Williams 11, Alston 6, Wright 4, Haney 2, Lawrence 2

CB (70): Marcus Looney 26, Jiquan Hammond 14, Shaquille Butler 11, Doctor 8, Dixon 4, Wimmer 2, Tolliver 2, Lawyer 2, Lane 1.

Records: CB 8-9, 1-3; LM 14-3, 4-0. Next: CB hosts Berkeley Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 64, STALL 40

Bishop England (64): Theos 6, Fosberry 2, Vecchiolla 5, Bunch 8, Thatcher 6, Grevey 2, Harold McGill 30, Rubino 5

Stall (40): Carswell 7, Francis 1, Moultrie 1, K. Washington 2, Alex Frazier 12, Moore 5, Jones 4, Gadson-Waring 5, McKelvey 3

Records: BE 9-10, 5-2; Stall 5-13, 1-6. Next: BE at Woodland Tuesday.

WOODLAND 67, ACADEMIC MAGNET 56

Woodland (67): A. Smith 2, Sergio Smith 12, Chandler 2, Shaquille Davis 32, Michael Wamer 11, Stevens 2, Johnson 6

AM (56): Walters 7, Tyree Moore 10, Avery Nwokike 29, McClain 2, Sewell 5, Becker 2, Martel 1.

Records: AM 8-10. Woodland 13-4 (7-0) Next: AM at Stall Tuesday.

BURKE 70, BAPTIST HILL 67

Baptist Hill (67): Shaquille Mitchell 29, Joseph Gilliard 14, Traquan Jackson 11, Campbell 6, D. Frazier 5, B. Frazier

Burke (70): John Ross 23, Solomon Dukes 20, Tyquan Scott 12, Williams 8, Brown 5, Taylor 2

Records: Burke 14-3 (5-0), BH 10-7 (4-1) Next: Burke hosts Beaufort Saturday

FIRST BAPTIST 57,

THOMAS HEYWARD 32

FB(57): Chris Bocklet 6, Shaquille Richardson 14, Jenkins 4, Kisler 2, Gillam 2, Bradford Allen 13, Moring 8, Howard 2, Blakey 4, Simmons 2.

TH (32): Tuten 5, Newton 4, R Day 10, Richardson 5, Blaylock 6, Keiffer 2.

Records: FB 14-7. Next: FB at Charleston Collegiate Tuesday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 75,

GARRETT TECH 64

NC (75): Bernard Samuel 19, Rayner 2, Jamal Brown 12, James Brown 19, Anthony Williams 23

GT (64): Smith 6, Thorne 9, Fabers 3, Jackson-Martin 2, Davis 7, Calvin Dover 18, Edwards 4, Ellis 7, Small 8

Records: GT 5-10, 2-5. Next: GT at Hanahan Tuesday.

GOOSE CREEK 66, JAMES ISLAND 65

GG (66): Troy Tucker 16, Raymond Robinson 28, Dantez Bennamon 16, Morris 2, Evans 2, Robinson 2.

JI (65): Schuck 7, Brown 4, Smith 6, Keith Meyers 16, Taylor 3, Justin Bolus 19, Evans 4, Miller 4, Green 2.

Records: JI 13-6, 0-3; GG 16-3, 2-1. Next: GG hosts Wando Tuesday; JI hosts Stratford Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 77,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 55

JICA (55): Griffin Reeder 19, Daniel Hickman 16, Sam Butler 10, Doornbos 7, Black 3.

PCA (77): Gabe Hogan 18, Josh Mulvaney 16, Conn3r McClure 16, Vasko 8, Waters 8, Tuchfarber 2, Weinheimer 2, German 2, Bates 2, King 2, Graudin 1.

Records: PCA 8-7; JIC 10-7. Next: PCA at Myrtle Beach Christian Academy today.

MILITARY MAGNET 58, CROSS 51

MM (58): Moore 2, Dylan Bowser 13, T. Parker 11, Clark 2, J. Frasier 16, Revens 3, Hollins 8, Woods 3

Cross (51): Branford Halls 19, Frazier 6, Hall 1, Gaddis 2, Green 6, Shephard 3, Chambers 3, Dingle 6, Cole 6

Records: Cross 4-11, 3-2. Next: MM vs. St. John's Christian today; Cross at Charleston Math & Science today.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 63,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 37

HHC (37): Lehman 2, Millen 5, Williams 2, T. McDonald 16, Meccariollo 8, Reynolds 4

NA (63): Thomas 6, Tayvaugh Major 18, Gilbert 1, Lloyd 5, Dewight 3, Clutters 9, Cook 8, Drayton 7, McMekkin 4, Sizemore 2

Records: NA 8-9 (2-1), HHC 9-9 (1-2) Next: NA at Cardinal Newman Saturday, HHC host Porter-Guad.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 60,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 52

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 80,

BIBLE BAPTIST 45

BB(45): W. Campbell 4, K. Campbell 12, Boatright 7, A. Stiney 12, Brown 2, Nelson 3, Glover 3, Simmons 2.

CC (80): Khalil Davis 24, Ja'Quan Perry 10, Zach Frehse 11, Aaron Willis 21, Ryba 3, Schaeffer 3, Doran 4, Solomon 2, Smalls 2.

Records: CC 13-5, 6-0. Next: CC at First Baptist Tuesday.