Tennis

HANAHAN 6, ASHLEY RIDGE 1

Singles: Kaydee Smith (H) d. Christie Monahan 8-6, 6-3; Amelia McCulloch (H) d. Ali Blackmon 5-7, 6-1, 10-5; Maria Martinez (AR) d. Stephanie Futrell 4-6, 6-1, 10-5; Sarah Chandler (H) d. Taylor Shields 8-6, 6-2; Jenna Sinkevitch (H) d. Kelli Williamson 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Smith-McCulloch (H) d. Monahan-Martinez 8-6; Alison Perry-Courteny Broome (H) d. Morgan Gonzalez-Me Tayne 6-4, 4-6, 10-6.

Records: H 7-6. Next: Hanahan vs. Bishop England at Players Club on Oct 5.

JAMES ISLAND 6, WEST ASHLEY 0

Singles: Rhealyn Dinkins d. Alex Gilliard 6-0, 6-1; Maelee Dinkins d. Aliana Gilliard 7-5, 6-2; Madison Waldrop d. Alese Brown 6-0, 6-1; Sadie Glaze d. Gabby Azari 6-2, 6-0; Emily Skipper d. Egypt Scott 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Agata Trojanowska-Sara Wright d. Clarin Barron-Clanice Barron 6-0, 6-1 .

Records: JI 4-3; WA 2-4. Next: JI at Charleston Math & Science today; WA at Stratford today.

BLUFFTON 6, BERKELEY 1

Singles: C. Loper (BL) d. K. Farmer 4-6, 7-6 (5); S. Brophy (BL) d. A. Huxford 6-3, 6-1;T. Soop (BL) d. E. Huxford 7-5, 2-6 (8); J. Wilson (BL) d. C. Lamprecht 6-4, 6-2; J. Funk (BE) d. S. Bierschank 6-4, 6-7 (11)Doubles: J. Wilson-C. Baxter (BL) d. A. Huxford-P. Washington 8-6; L. Bierschank-A. Castrillon (BL) d. C. Tedder-E. Allen 8-1.

Records: Berkeley 6-4; Bluffton 7-1. Next: Berkeley at Cane Bay today; Bluffton at Hilton Head today.

SUMMERVILLE 7, FORT DORCHESTER 0

Singles: Caroline Green (S) d. Maya Snype 6-1, 6-0; Marie Edwards (S) d. Kim Bui 6-3, 6-1; Mary Katheryn Green (S) d. A.J. Johnson 6-0, 6-2; Madison McLane (S) d. Kelsey Barrineau 6-2, 6-2; Jody Taylor (S) d. Julie Tran 6-0,6-0.

Doubles: Alexis Cone-Maddie Ware (S) d. M.Synpe-K.Bui 6-0,6-3; Sara Grant-Sierra Simmons (S) d. Jessica Singler-Kamri Barber 6-3,6-4.

Records: S 3-3. Next: Summerville at Beaufort today.

COLLETON PREP 5, THOMAS SUMTER 4

Singles: Sarah McDonald (CP) d. Mary Margaret Green (TS) 6-1, 6-1; Brittany Griffin (CP) d. Emily Burress (TS) 6-4, 6-3; Kelsie Decker (TS) d. Shelly McDonald (CP) 7-5, 6-0; Hannah Jenkins (TS) d. Taylor Hoff (CP) 6-3, 2-6, (10-6); Sarah Schmitt (TS) d. Haley Pye (CP) 6-0, 6-1; Kayla Chappell (TS) d. Courtney Kramer (CP) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: McDonald-Pye (CP) d. Green-Decker(TS) 8-3; Griffin-McDonald (CP) d. Burress-Jenkins ( TS) 8-6; Hoff-Kramer (CP) d. Schmitt-Sydney Long (TS) 8-4.

Records: CP 7-5. Next: CP hosts St. John's today.

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 7, ROBERT E. LEE 2

Singles: Morgan Cantley (HH) d. Jenna Gaine 6-1, 6-0; Tressa Hutto (HH) d. Elizabeth Harrelson 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Paramore (HH) d. Mollie Brown 6-1, 6-1; Raven Hutson (HH) d. Ali Davis 4-6, 6-0, 10-3; Ashton McLean (HH) d. Savannah Wilhelm 6-3, 6-3; Kristi O'Connell (HH) d. Deanna Blackwell 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Gaine-Harrelson (REL) d. Hannah Murphy-Rebecca Cantley 8-4; Brown-Davis (REL) d. Harlee Bozard-Madison Breland 8-2; Paramore-Grace Westbury (HH) d. Wilhelm-Blackwell 9-7.

Records: HH 11-2. Next: HH hosts St. John's today.

PORTER-GAUD 5, ASHLEY HALL 4

Singles: Mi'Kola Cooper (PG) d. Narni Summerall (AH) 6-7, 7-5, 10-4; Annie Hay (PG) d. Courtney Geiss (AH) 6-1, 6-0; Margaret Legerton (AH) d. Carissa Steichen (PG) 6-1,6-1; Rossi Anastopoulo (AH) d. Grace Robards (PG) 6-3, 6-3; Lexi Steichen (PG) d. Sally Chamberlain (AH) 6-3, 6-3; Ann Martin Skelly (PG) d. Morgan Schweers (AH) 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Cooper-Hay (PG) d. Summerall-Geiss (AH) 6-1, 7-6; Legerton-Anastopoulo (AH) d. Lexi Steichen-G. Robards (PG) withdraw illness; Schweers-Chamberlain (AH) d. Williams-McNeill (PG).

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 5, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 4

Singles: Sierra Whaley (CC) d. Julie Robinson 7-5, 6-2; Kyra Westerberg (CC) d. Hayley Singletar 6-0, 6-1; Paige Robinson (SJCA) d. Savannah Odum 7-6 (7), 6-4; Elizabeth Bolshakova (CC) d. Katie Ferguson 6-0, 6-7(5) (7); Summer Davis (SJCA) d. Sarah Crowder 6-1, 1-6 (6); Christine Oliver (SJCA) d. Tatiana Roa 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles: Whaley-Westerberg (CC) d. J. Robinson-P. Robinson 8-1; Singletary-Ferguson(SJCA) d. loser/loser 8-5;Davis-Oliver (SJCA) d. Crowder-T. LaBoard 8-0.

Next: SJCA at Holly Hill today.

Volleyball

ASHLEY HALL 3, WANDO 0

Scores: 25-20, 25-21, 25-14.

Records: AH 22-2; W 15-3. Next: AH at Border War Tournament Saturday in Atlanta; Wando hosts Goose Creek and West Ashley today.

ASHLEY RIDGE 2, BERKELEY 1

Scores: 25-19, 22-25, 25-19.

Records: AR 5-4. Next: Ashley Ridge vs. Beaufort and Colleton Country in Beaufort today.

Girls Golf

PINEWOOD PREP 182, WILSON HALL 218, HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 241

Medalist: Reona Hirai (PP) 35.

Site: Pine Forest Country Club.

Record: PP 15-0. Next: PP hosts Wando Monday.

Girls Cross Country

STRATFORD DUAL MEET

FORT DORCHESTER 43, STRATFORD 20

PORTER-GAUD 49, STRATFORD 15

FORT DORCHESTER 30, PORTER-GAUD 28

Top Finishers: Stone (FD) 22:10, Sherlock (S) 22:11; Freeman (S) 23:08.

Boys Cross Country

STRATFORD 36, PORTER-GAUD 22

FORT DORCHESTER 33, STRATFORD 24

FORT DORCHESTER 43, PORTER-GAUD 19

Top Finishers: Demarest (P-G) 16:44, Buehring (FD) 16:50, Kane (P-G) 16:52.