High School Results

www.hsprepzone.com

Boys Track

Region 7-AAAA Championship

At West Ashley High School

Team scores: Wando 126, Stratford 97, Goose Creek 58, Cane Bay 39, West Ashley 34.

100m: 1, Waring, Wando, 10.79. 2, Pinkney, Wando, 10.93. 3, Singleton, West Ashley, 10.99. 4, Thomas, West Ashley, 11.00.

200m: 1, Daniels, Goose Creek, 22.01. 2, Waring, Wando, 22.22. 3, Pinkney, Wando, 22.44. 4, Singleton, West Ashley, 22.45.

400m: 1, Daniels, Goose Creek, 49.09. 2, Dingle, Cane Bay, 51.06. 3, Goodwin, Goose Creek, 51.28. 4, Holmes, West Ashley, 52.31.

800m: 1, Montiel, Wando, 2:04.46. 2, Barnwell, Stratford, 2:04.52. 3, Slaton, Stratford, 2:05.58. 4, Dunn, Stratford, 2:06.07.

1,600m: 1, Slaton, Stratford, 4:37.06. 2, Veatch, Wando, 4:38.85. 3, Laban, West Ashley, 4:42.36. 4, Emery, Wando, 4:42.85.

3,200m: 1, Veatch, Wando, 10:20.92. 2, Spencer, Wando, 10:24.29. 3, Laban, West Ashley, 10:33.82. 4, Alford, Stratford, 10:35.89.

110m Hurdles: 1, Andrews, Cane Bay, 14.89. 2, Givens, Stratford, 14.98. 3, Junior, Wando, 15.40. 4, West, Cane Bay, 15.49.

400m Hurdles: 1, Junior, Wando, 55.82. 2, Givens, Stratford, 58.12. 3, Eldridge, Stratford, 58.68. 4, Marshall, Wando, 59.69.

4x100m Relay: 1, Wando 'A' 42.26. 2, G. Crk. 'A' 42.40. 3, W. Ashley 'A' 42.88. 4, Cane Bay 'A' 43.33.

4x400m Relay: 1, GC 'A' 3:25.37. 2, Stratford 'A' 3:26.77. 3, CB 'A' 3:26.91. 4, W. Ashley 'A' 3:32.39.

4x800m Relay: 1, Wando 'A' 2, Cane Bay 'A' 9:00.93. 3, W. Ashley 'A' 9:38.41. 4, GC 'A' 9:48.05.

High Jump: 1, Manigault, GC, 6-03. 2, McMillan, GC, 5-10. 3, Brown, CB, J5-10. 4, Wigfall, Wando, 5-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Mullins, Stratford, 13-06. 2, Hart, Wando, J13-06. 3, Mullins, Stratford, J13-06. 4, Wood, Wando, J13-06.

Long Jump: 1, Waring, Wando, 20-03.50. 2, Pinkney, Wando, 20-01.50. 3, X, Cane Bay, 19-10. 4, Allen, Stratford, 19-09.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Price, Wando, 42-08.75. 2, Allen, Stratford, 42-00. 3, Davis, Goose Creek, 41-01.50. 4, Johnson, Stratford, 40-07.50.

Shot Put: 1, Smith, Stratford, 52-01. 2, Deveaux, Stratford, 49-11. 3, Terhune, Stratford, 46-04. 4, Jenkins, West Ashley, 43-07.

Discus Throw: 1, Deveaux, Stratford, 156-04. 2, Venning, Wando, 149-00. 3, Gadsden, Goose Creek, 146-10. 4, Abrames, West Ashley, 136-06.

Girls Track

Region 7-AAAA Championships

at West Ashley High School

Team scores: Wando 163, Stratford 60, Cane Bay 59, West Ashley 45, Goose Creek 25.

100m: 1, Collins, Wando, 12.23. 2, Smalls, Wando, 12.65. 3, Coulter, WA, 12.89; 4, Waddy, WA, 13.00.

200m: 1, Lawrence, Wando, 25.35. 2, Heyward, West Ashley, 26.31. 3, Coulter, West Ashley, 26.98. 4, Mustapher, Stratford, 27.12.

400m: 1, Lee, Wando, 1:01.22. 2, Henderson, Wando, 1:02.78. 3, Dennis, Stratford, 1:02.88. 4, Logan, Cane Bay, 1:03.57.

800m: 1, Cruz-Dennis, Cane Bay, 2:25.29. 2, Caraway, Wando, 2:25.52. 3, West, Cane Bay, 2:29.34. 4, Pitts, Wando, 2:29.53.

1,600m: 1, Compton, Wando, 5:33.59. 2, Zimmer, Stratford, 5:41.25. 3, Paraskeva, Wando, 5:50.72. 4, Ruey, Stratford, 5:53.07.

3,200m: 1, Compton, Wando, 11:44.72. 2, Reeves, Stratford, 12:12.04. 3, Hutson, Stratford, 12:30.52. 4, Kase, Wando, 12:47.55.

100m Hurdles: 1, McKnight, Goose Creek, 15.01. 2, Perez, Cane Bay, 16.50. 3, Witherspoon, Stratford, 17.05. 4, Hickert, Cane Bay, 17.06.

400m Hurdles: 1, McKnight, Goose Creek, 1:06.25. 2, Langley, Wando, 1:08.82. 3, Shirley, West Ashley, 1:10.32. 4, Grant, Wando, 1:15.59.

4x100m Relay: 1, Wando 'A' 48.44. 2, W. Ashley 'A' 50.59. 3, Stratford 'A' 50.97. 4, Cane Bay 'A' 53.32.

4x400m Relay: 1, West Ashley 'A' 4:06.77. 2, Wando 'A' 4:07.09. 3, Cane Bay 'A' 4:11.45. 4, Stratford 'A' 4:13.62.

4x800m Relay: 1, Wando 'A' 10:06.38. 2, Stratford 'A' 10:14.98. 3, Cane Bay 'A'10:18.59.

High Jump: 1, Mercer, Wando, 5-00. 2, Baker, Wando, J5-00. 3, Dudley, Cane Bay, J5-00. 4, Langley, Wando, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Hickert, Cane Bay, 10-06. 2, Mercer, Wando, J10-06. 3, Lee, Wando, 10-00. 4, Arent, Wando, 9-06.

Long Jump: 1, Collins, Wando, 17-08. 2, Heyward, West Ashley, 15-09. 3, Davis, Cane Bay, 15-07. 4, Baker, Wando, 15-04.

Triple Jump: 1, Collins, Wando, 36-09.50. 2, Holloway, Goose Creek, 33-07. 3, Waddy, West Ashley, 33-06. 4, Dudley, Cane Bay, 32-00.50.

Shot Put: 1, Deveaux, Stratford, 35-00. 2, Lattimore, Cane Bay, 29-02. 3, Markow, Wando, 28-08. 4, Paden, Goose Creek, 28-01.

Discus Throw: 1, Deveaux, Stratford, 107-05. 2, Akinjobi, Wando, 101-04. 3, Kuester, Wando, 89-11. 4, van Vliet, Wando, 88-10.

Boys Tennis

JAMES ISLAND 4, BERKELEY 3

Singles: Wright d. Fleming 6-2, 6-4. Bridges d. Brown 6-3, 6-1. Sechrist d. S. Giannelli 6-2, 6-3. Marsch (B) d. Bailey 4-6, 6-2, 10-2. J. Giannelli (B) d. Lomano 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles: Sechrist/Bridges d. Fleming/Marsch 6-4, 6-2. Livingston/Hamilton (B) d. Wright/Maxwell 7-6, 7-4, 6-1.

Records: James Island 8-7 (4-2). Next: James Island and Berkeley in playoffs.

Boys Soccer

STALL 2, JAMES ISLAND 1

Goals: S: Perez 1, Lemus 1. JI: Downey 1.

Records: Stall 11-7. James Island 13-3. Next: James Island at Orangeburg Wilkinson Tuesday. Stall hosts Hilton Head Monday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 2, SUMMERVILLE 0

Goals: Sauter 1, Soyebo 1. Shutout: Blanchard.

Records: Summerville 10-10-2 (6-3). Ashley Ridge 15-5-1 (6-3). Next: Summerville hosts Fort Dorchester Tuesday. Ashley Ridge at Colleton County Tuesday.

Girls Soccer

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 5, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 1

Goals: PCA: Christo 1, Ripple 1, Cox 1, Wilson 1, Stanton 1. CC: Odum 1.

Records: PCA 7-5 (4-2). Next: PCA at Beaufort Academy Tuesday.

WACCAMAW 2, STRATFORD 1

Goals: W: Murphy 1, Bezdek 1. S: Blaszak 1.

Records: Waccamaw 7-9. Stratford 7-10. Next: Stratford hosts Goose Creek Thursday.