purple haze.jpg

West Ashley takes the field for their match up against Berkeley High School Friday, Aug. 31, 2018 in Charleston. Grace Beahm Alford/ Staff

Lowcountry

Ashley Ridge 27, Wando 18

Beaufort Academy 60, Summerville Faith Christian 14

Berkeley 34, Summerville 30

Branchville 16, Military Magnet Academy 6

Cane Bay 55, R.B. Stall 19

Colleton County 13, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 7

Edisto 46, C.A. Johnson 6

Fort Dorchester 33, Goose Creek 13

Hammond 28, First Baptist 21

Hemingway 28, C.E. Murray 12

Hilton Head Christian Academy 48, Dorchester Academy 14

Hilton Head Island 55, Christ Church Episcopal 20

Holly Hill Academy 18, Cathedral Academy 12

Porter-Gaud 27, Orangeburg Prep 0

St. John’s 44, Waccamaw 34

Sumter 56, Bluffton 7

West Ashley 63, Stratford 34

Whale Branch 44, Philip Simmons 6

Woodland 38, Bishop England 14

Statewide

A.C. Flora 28, Chapin 25

Airport 41, Lower Richland 28

Andrew Jackson Academy 64, Patrick Henry Academy 8

Andrews 46, Johnsonville 20

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 36, Calhoun County 12

Barnwell 49, Midland Valley 13

Belton-Honea Path 28, Seneca 10

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 43, Northside Christian 0

Blacksburg 21, Chesnee 20

Blythewood 42, Beaufort 6

Brookland-Cayce 56, Newberry 35

Camden 45, Richland Northeast 0

Carolina Academy 30, Thomas Sumter Academy 0

Central 54, Lewisville 18

Chapman 49, Eastside 23

Chester 67, Carolina Pride, N.C. 14

Clarendon Hall Academy 44, Richard Winn Academy 17

Crescent 35, Fox Creek 29

Denmark-Olar 46, North 18

Dorman 56, Boiling Springs 14

Dutch Fork 66, Northwestern 28

Easley 21, J.L. Mann 13

Eau Claire 16, Allendale-Fairfax 15

Emerald 27, Lakeside-Evans, Ga. 20

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 68, W. Wyman King Academy 0

Great Falls 36, Ware Shoals 30, OT

Greenwood 28, Laurens 17

Greenwood Christian 53, Williamsburg Academy 28

Heathwood Hall 43, Augusta Christian, Ga. 0

Irmo 42, Clover 34

James F. Byrnes 34, Gaffney 14

Jefferson Davis Academy 46, Tri-Academy 0

John Paul II 32, Hilton Head Prep 29

Landrum 48, West Oak 6

Laurence Manning Academy 35, Ben Lippen 26

Laurens Academy 52, Calhoun Academy 32

Manning 37, Lake City 12

Ninety Six 12, Dixie 0

North Augusta 27, Strom Thurmond 3

Palmetto 58, Powdersville 7

Pelion 42, Columbia 20

Pendleton 39, Clinton 6

Ridge Spring-Monetta 30, Williston-Elko 22

River Bluff 42, Gilbert 30

Robert E. Lee Academy 34, Oakbrook Prep 13

Rock Hill 44, Lugoff-Elgin 10

Silver Bluff 33, Swansea 30

South Pointe 52, Indian Land 0

Southside Christian 30, Saluda 17

Spartanburg 24, Hillcrest 7

Spartanburg Christian 13, Colleton Prep 3

Spring Valley 21, Lexington 14

St. John’s Christian Academy 58, Palmetto Christian Academy 8

T.L. Hanna 42, Westside 14

Thomas Heyward Academy 51, Northwood Academy 3

Timberland 29, Hanahan 0

Timmonsville 40, Scott’s Branch 14

Trinity Byrnes School 62, King’s Academy 12

Vernon, Fla. 34, Blue Ridge 6

Wade Hampton (H) 57, Battery Creek 23

Wagener-Salley 28, Blackville-Hilda 6

Walhalla 61, Carolina High and Academy 6

West Florence 42, Wilson 20

Westwood 48, Fairfield Central 20

Whitmire 29, Bethune-Bowman 0

Wilson Hall 25, Pinewood Prep 14

Woodmont 31, Wade Hampton (G) 6

Wren 58, Broome 26

York Comprehensive 42, Fort Mill 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hartsville vs. Abbeville, ccd.

Mullins vs. East Clarendon, ccd.

Reach Andrew Miller at 843-937-5599. Follow him on Twitter @APMILLER_PandC