Friday’s Charleston Race Week Results

. The huge J/70 fleet commutes downwind in the same bumper-to-bumper traffic reflected on the Ravenel Bridge above on Day 1 of Sperry Charleston Race Week 2015. (Brian Carlin/Sperry Charleston Race Week)

Charleston Race Week

Charleston

After Friday’s races

Place, Yacht Name, Sail, Owner/Skipper, Results, Total Points

VX One

(One Design-9 Boats)

1. VX, USA187, John Potter-1-1-1-4; 7, 2. Kill Bill, USA176, William Griffin-2-2-2-3; 9, 3. Blue Lobster, USA167, Bob Maccini-3-5-3-1; 12, 4. Victory, USA153, Christian Koppernaes-6-3-6-2; 17, 5. Satisfaction, USA152, Jim Myers-4-4-5-6; 19.

J/22

(One Design-9 Boats)

1. Los Tres Bigotes, C of C 1, Chase Shaw-3-1-1-2; 7, 2. AYC1, C of C 6, Samuel Mandell-2-2-2-7; 13, 3. Air Force One, C of C 3, Tom Hubbell-8-3-4-1; 16, 4. Wild Goose, C of C 10, David Buckley-1-4-7-6; 18, 5. AdiosBearSquall, C of C 4, John Barker-4-9-5-4; 22.

J/24

(One Design-21 Boats)

1. Bangor Packet, USA58, Tony and Peter Parker-2-3-2-2; 9, 2. Pipe Dream, USA5362, Mike Marshall-1-4-3-6; 14, 3. Blind Date, USA1829, Jay Adams-4-7-5-1; 17, 4. Mental Floss, USA5257, Aidan Glackin-3-2-11-5; 21, 5. Giggity, USA5237, Scott McCormack-9-5-1-15; 30.

J/70

(One Design-83 Boats)

1. Flojito Y Cooperando, MEX384, Julian Fernandez Neckelmann-5-1-1; 7, 2. Norwegian Steam, NOR645, Eivind Astrup-1-6-5; 12, 3. Catapult, USA187, Joel Ronning-2-2-9; 13, 4. Pied Piper, USA380, Dan & Gannon Troutman-6-5-4; 15, 5. Surge, USA153, Geoffrey Pierini-7-8-2; 17.

J/80

(One Design-8 Boats)

1. USA 788, USA788, Clarke McKinney-1-1-1-2; 5, 2. Cool J, USA1150, Alexander Kraus-3-5-4-1; 13, 3. Courageous, USA1313, Gary Panariello-2-3-3-7; 15, 4. Mango, USA286, Ken Mangano-5-4-2-4; 15, 5. Church Key, USA59, Chris & Liz Chadwick-6-2-5-5; 18.

Melges 20

(One Design-22 Boats)

1. Portobello, BRA245, Cesar Gomes Neto-1-4-4; 9, 2. Midlife Crisis, USA226, Bruce Golison-5-6-1; 12, 3. Midnight Blue, USA228, Jason Michas-8-2-3; 13, 4. Full Throttle, USA8, Brian Porter-11-1-2; 14, 5. Flygfisk, USA225, Tom Kassberg-4-3-8; 15.

Melges 24 (One Design-25 Boats)

1. Battle Rhythm, USA786, Guy Mossman-2-1-3; 6, 2. EX-KAHN, USA575, Brent McKenzie-6-2-2; 10, 3. Monsoon, USA747, Brucey Ayres-1-6-6; 13, 4. Blue Steel, USA185, Dan McGraw-4-5-5; 14, 5. Party Girl, NOR800, Jens Altern Wathne-10-3-4; 17.

Viper 640

(One Design-17 Boats)

1. ARGO, USA222, Jason Carroll-5-1-2; 8, 2. Jenny, USA205, Zeke Horowitz-7-2-3; 12, 3. Tumbling Dice, USA181, Tyler Moore-2-6-4; 12, 4. Choppy Seas , USA221, Thomas Loutrel-4-3-6; 13, 5. Arethusa, USA155, Phil Lotz-1-14-1; 16.

J /111

(One Design-7 Boats)

1. Velocity, USA008, Martin Roesch-1-3-1; 5, 2. My Sharona, USA61666, George Gamble-2-1-3; 6, 3. Spaceman Spiff, USA93, Rob Ruhlman-3-2-6; 11, 4. Wooton, USA89, William Smith-5-6-2; 13, 5. Heat Wave, USA29, Gary Weisberg-4-5-5; 14.

PHRF A

(PHRF-11 Boats)

1. Teamwork, USA52939, Robin Team-1-1.5-4; 6.5, 2. Orion, USA12282, Paul Milo-5.5-3-3; 11.5, 3. Cool Breeze, USA60432, John Cooper-10-1.5-1; 12.5, 4. Fearless, USA35029, Marc/John Durlach/Lucas-2-4-7; 13, 5. Nyabinghi, USA30007, Angus Davis-8-5-2; 15.

PHRF B

(PHRF-8 Boats)

1. Madcow2, USA46453, David German / Ed Ruark-1-1-1; 3, 2. Temptress, USA50484, Robert Hibdon-2-2-3; 7, 3. Smoky, USA999, Richard Zantzinger-3-3-4; 10, 4. Arrow, USA32864, Willy Schwenzfeier-4-7-2; 13, 5. Echo, USA22763, Dean Forbis-6-4-5; 15.

Farr 280 (One Design-5 Boats)

1. Red, GBR007, Joe Woods-1-1; 2, 2. Mummbles, USA009, Brad Kauffman-2-2; 4, 3. b@ speed, USA005, Pete Hunter-3-3; 6, 4. Still Messin’, USA001, Adam Esselman-5-4; 9, 5. Corbeau, USA006, Jean-Pierre Turgeon-4-5; 9,

J 88 (One Design-4 Boats)

1. Touch2Play Racing, CAN56, Rob Butler-2-1; 3, 2. Deviation, USA24, Iris Vogel-1-2; 3, 3. Easy Eights, USA2, Joe/Jeff Pawlowski-3-3; 6, 4. Dog Party, CAN8, Terry Mckenna-4-4; 8.

PHRF C

(PHRF-9 Boats)

1. Amigos, USA9, David Pritchard-1-1; 2, 2. Mighty Puffin, USA269, Steve Thurston-2-2; 4, 3. L’Outrage, USA73456, Bruce Gardner-3-3; 6, 4. Audacious, 151, Robert Key-4-4; 8, 5. SeaCan, CAN17, Svein Hubinette-5-5; 10.

Pursuit Race-Spinnaker

(One Design-14 Boats)

1. Azura, USA60454, Jamie Walker-1; 1, 2. Sole, USA63393, College of Charleston-2; 2, 3. Defiant, BER212, John Streicker-3; 3, 4. Emocean, USA37120, Bill Hanckel-4; 4, 5. Traveller, USA60519, Bjorn Kronquist-5; 5.

Pursuit Race-Non-Spinnaker

(One Design-15 Boats)

1. Bliss, USA52789, Randy Brooks-1; 1, 2. Destiny, USA213, Scott Strother-2; 2, 3. Rooster, USA2519, Jay Rucker-3; 3, 4. Astraea, USA60643, Timothy Harrelson-16; 16, 5. Cheers, USA161, Jim Smith-16; 16.