Friday’s High School Results

www.hsprepzone.com

Boys Basketball

Pinewood 63, First Baptist 53

Pinewood (63): Jalen Williams 10, Austin McCray 12, Ahmad Ray 12, Michael Wright 16, Gavin Williams 9, Coaxum 2, Miller 1, Slawson 1

First Baptist (53): Dukes 11,Godbolt 10, Rivers 16, Ballentine 2, Condon 5, Salmons 4, Ramsey 5

Pinewood Prep 18 6 17 22—63

First Baptist 11 20 13 9—53

Records: PP 11-12; FB 13-5. Next: Pinewood hosts Hilton Head Christian on Monday. First Baptist hosts Newberry Academy on Saturday.

Faith Christian 59,

St. Johns Christian 58

SJCA(58): Connor Thornton 18, Murchison 2, Robby O’Dell 10, Dustin Parsons 10, Byron Rodgers 12, Hutto 2, Hughes 4,

Faith (59): Rogers 8, Feagin 12, Gordon 2, Mendoza 10, Brown 9, Pfoff 19

SJCA 11 20 7 20—58

Faith 11 20 22 6—59

Record: SJCA 4-9. Next: SJCA hosts Charleston Collegiate Tuesday.

Wando 78, Cane Bay 44

Wando (78): Amp Moore 15, Jamez Rogers 13, McFadden 7, Delongchamps 6, Majewski 6, Behrens 5, Coakley 5, Dunaway 5, O. Smith 4, Pegram 4, Driesell 3, J. Smith 2, Morrow 2, Stewart 1.

Cane Bay (44): Kevin Young 16, Johnson 8, Dingle 7, Infinger 7, Tolliver 4, Reaves 2.

Wando 19 22 25 12—78

Cane Bay 6 14 10 14—44

Records: Wando 14-4 (3-1); Cane Bay 0-15 (0-4)

Next: Wando at Goose Creek Tuesday. Cane Bay hosts Stratford Tuesday.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 86,

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 51

Lowcountry Prep (51): Mace Lieberman 20, Jared Hawkins 16, Peace 8, Murray 4, Deschamps 2.

Cathedral (86): Drew Murray 26, Bobby Sanders 24, M.J. Rivers 12, Christian Rogers 10, Trevon Hamilton 10, Brace 3, Williams 1.

Lowcountry Prep 15 20 10 16 — 51

Cathdral Academy 34 12 20 20— 86

Records: Cathedral Academy 12-3, Lowcountry Prep 5-9. Next: Cathedral Academy at James Island Christian on Tuesday; Lowcountry Prep at Georgetown

GARRETT 78, ACADEMIC MAGNET 65

Garrett (78): Kevin Scott 11, Carlos Scotton 12, James Gourdine 3, Tyquan Williams 12, K. Frost 4, Kenneth Jones 11, Jascere Stokes 21, D. Wilson 4.

Academic Magnet (65): K. Mosley-Kellum 5, A. Pastis 5, Ben Sewell 26, D. Cunningham 3, N. Langdale 9, Z. Reineke 8, B. Redden 9.

Garrett 29 17 13 19 — 78

Academic Magnet 15 7 11 32 — 65

Records: Garrett 9-6, 4-1; Academic Magnet 8-10, 1-4. Next: Bishop England at Garrett on Tuesday; Academic Magnet at Whale Branch on Tuesday.

BURKE 81, MILITARY MAGNET 39

Burke 81: Isaiah Holloway 10, Sidney Robinson 10, Godfrey 9, Lockwood 1, Darrell Harley 16, Hill 2, Adonicas Sanders 23, Ward 3, Hamilton 6.

Military Magnet (39): Gome 8, Jalin 2, Gathers 12, Avent 4, Washington 6, Bradford 7.

Burke 27 13 24 17 — 81

Military Magnet 4 17 9 9 — 39

Records: Burke 14-4, 7-0. Next: Colleton County at Burke on Saturday.

SUMMERVILLE 54,

ASHLEY RIDGE 48

Summerville (54): Terrelle Bowens 22, Jonathon Bennett 13, Dew. Smith 5, Dev. Smith 4, Moorer 4, McRae 4, Groome 2.

Ashley Ridge (48): Brown 8, Ellington 8, King 7, Tucker 6, Jones 5, Newman 3, Whitlock 3, Soyebo 3, Hollingsworth 3, Deloach 2.

Summerville 10 14 15 15 — 54

Ashley Ridge 10 9 14 15 — 48

Records: Summerville 11-7, 2-1; Ashley Ridge 7-8, 0-3; Next: Fort Dorchester at Summerville on Tuesday; Colleton County at Ashley Ridge on Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 67, PORTER-GAUD 51

Porter-Gaud (51): Wojcik 4, Barry 8, Naunoff 8, Jackson 8, Nesmith 6, James 9, Lamford 8.

Northwood (67): Johnson 8, Tayvaughn Major 19, Jackson 4, Roberts 5, Dwight 7, Ancrum 4, Jamaul Edmondson 20.

Porter-Gaud 12 6 15 18 — 51

Northwood 8 24 17 18 — 67

Records: Porter-Gaud 13-5, 2-2; Northwood Academy 15-8, 4-0. Next: Bishop England at Northwood Academy on Monday.

FORT DORCHESTER 53, BLUFFTON 42

Bluffton (42): Miller 2, Sandgren 3, Taylor 2, Washington 8, Patterson 17, Hampton 6, Watson 4.

Fort Dorchester (53): William Munoz 12, Ky Reese 18, Hathaway 2, Mason Snype 13, Harris 6, Stein 2.

Bluffton 12 7 10 13 — 42

Fort Dorchester 17 13 4 19 — 53

Records: Fort Dorchester 12-3. Next: Fort Dorchester at Summerville on Tuesday.

BERKELEY 54, STALL 41

Berkeley (54): Peyton Thompson 12, Demery Ford 12, Alex Taylor 12, Meggett 5, Butler 4, Matthews 3, Dorsey 6.

Stall (41): Rajae Hutchinson 12, Grant 4, Peterson 4, McCoy 4, Whitney 4, Tolbert 4, Robinson 4, Manigault 2, Drayton 2, Ancrum 1.

Records: Berkeley 14-3, 4-0; Stall 11-4, 1-2.

Girls Basketball

Academic Magnet 46,

Garrett TECH 29

Garrett (29): Brown 7, Mitchell 9, Marjzani Jordan 10, Simmons 3

Academic Magnet (46): Oppold 4, Linhart 4, Lilly Schweickhardt 14, Eicher 2, Waddell 8, English Laserna 14

Garrett 10 5 8 6—29

Academic Magnet 17 4 12 13—46

Records: Academic Magnet 9-7, 3-2 Region

Next: Academic Magnet at Whale Branch on Tuesday.

Wando 69, Cane Bay 30

Wando (69): Courtney Wood 11, Ayana Collins 11, Smalls 9, Stasky 8, Lawrence 7, Asjah Collins 7, McTighe 6, Jenkins 4, Winkler 2, Wright 2, Heyward 2.

Cane Bay (30): King 9, Henry 8, Kilgore 4, German 3, Lee 2, Brown 2, Hollifield 2.

Wando 7 14 22 26—69

CB 4 13 6 7—30

Records: Wando 13-4 (4-0); Cane Bay 3-12 (1-3)

Next: Wando at Goose Creek Tuesday. Cane Bay hosts Stratford Tuesday

Stall 55, Berkeley 38

Berkeley (38): Gadsen 11, Anthony 11, Allen 5, Jones 6, Welters 4, Small 1

Stall (55): Butler 5, Kiana Bobbitt 10, Greene 4, Delaney 8, McClain 1, Alexus Richardson 10, Foy 6, Alexys Patrick 11, Stokes 2

Berkeley 3 8 14 13—38

Stall 9 20 18 8—55

Next: Stall at Hilton Head Tuesday.

Cathedral Academy 35,

Lowcountry Prep 33

Lowcountry Prep (33): Emerson Pat 10, E. McClary 9, Miller 2, Mary McClary 12

Cathedral Academy (35): Morhee 5, Murray 1, Macey Laporte 16, Facione 7, Gandy 6

Lowcountry Prep 6 14 5 8—33

Cathedral Academy 12 9 8 6—35

Records: Lowcountry Prep 9-2, 7-2; Cathedral Academy 5-10, 5-3. Next: Cathedral Academy at James Island Christian Jan. 31.

First Baptist 43,

Pinewood PREP 35

Pinewood 6 14 11 4—35

First Baptist 12 13 10 8—43

Pinewood (35): Precious Paylor, 12 Tati Robinson 11, Wright 9, Crum 2, Miles 1

First Baptist (43): Jonai Grant 16, Macala Rhodes 12, Mary Alvanos 10, Peters 3, Planters 2

Record: Pinewood 9-9 (2-3).

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 44, ASHLEY HALL 42

Ashley Hall (42): Andrews 2, Aliyah Simmons 14, Smith 1, Sarah Pritchard 14, Surles 5, Wilderman 2, Varner 4.

PCA (44): Corey Cualder 32, Pascutti 7, Emerson 3, Christman 2.

Records: PCA 12-5. Note: Corey Caulder and Annie Pascutti each had 10 rebounds for PCA. Next: PCA hosts Porter-Gaud on Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 54,

PORTER-GAUD 50

Northwood (54): Erika Martin 26, Jailah Melvin 16, Stackhouse 4, Heath 4, Wesolek 3, Kappel 1

Porter-Gaud (50): Garris Grant 16, Emily Mason 13, Cochrane 8, Kemp 6, Faith 4, Allen 3

Northwood 15 9 18 12—54

Porter-Gaud 10 16 14 10—50

Records: Northwood 16-5 (4-1); Porter-Gaud 10-8 (2-4). Next: Northwood hosts BE Monday.

(Thursday)

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 55,

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 44

Palmetto Christian (55): Emerson 3, Corey Caulder 41, Annie Pascutti 10, Wilson 1.

Holly Hill (44): Snell 1, Hunter Paramour 11, Hutto 4, Kristi O’Connell 10, Bilton 3, Cantley 6, Crider 9.

PCA 12 17 16 10—55

Holly Hill 16 11 9 8—44

Records: Palmetto Christian 11-5. Next: PCA hosts Ashley Hall on Friday night.