Friday’s High School Results

www.hsprepzone.com

Girls Basketball

NORTHWOOD 41, PINEWOOD PREP 38

Northwood (41): Erika Martin 17, Dee Heath 13, Melvin 7, Wesolek 4.

Pinewood Prep (38): Precious Paylor 20, Robinson 5, Ricciardi 4, McCauley 3, Crum 3, Wright 3.

Northwood 5 10 14 12—41

Pinewood Prep 10 4 11 13—38

Records: Northwood 17-6 (5-1). Pinewood 10-11 (2-4). Next: Northwood hosts Gray Collegiate today. Pinewood Prep hosts Palmetto Christian Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 35, BLUFFTON 30

Ashley Ridge (35): Myers 13, Glover 9, Tierney 7, Cousins 6.

Bluffton (30): Davis 14, Smalls 9, Banks 3, Donaldson 2, Mitchell 2.

Ashley Ridge 11 7 10 7—35

Bluffton 6 2 5 17—30

Records: Ashley Ridge 12-3 (3-2). Next: Ashley Ridge hosts Fort Dorchester Tuesday. Bluffton at Colleton County Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 46, MILITARY MAGNET 16

Military Magnet (16): Simmons 7, Johnson 2, Breshers 4, Hollins 1, Dukes 2.

Baptist Hill (46): Jerika Magwood 16, Hayward 1, Butler 8, Duffy 9, Washington 8, Dunmeyer 4.

Military Magnet 6 2 1 7—16

Baptist Hill 7 13 15 11—46

Records: Baptist Hill 8-11 (7-2). Next: Baptist Hill hosts Lincoln Tuesday.

BERKELEY 59, BEAUFORT 29

Berkeley (59): Gadsden 7, Jonnay Anthony 11, Harris 8, Allen 3, Alayah Jones 10, Dingle 3, Weiters 4, Roberson 4, Brown 3.

Beaufort (29): Hibbs 4, Smalls 5, Jones 2, Hamilton 5, Heyward 9, Whitmore 2, Washington 2.

Berkeley 18 9 14 12—59

Beaufort 8 13 3 5—29

Next: Berkeley hosts Hilton Head Tuesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 56, HAMMOND 42

First Baptist (56): Mary Alvanos 13, McKala Rhodes 21, Jonai Grant 11, Ashley Planter 11.

Hammond (42): Johnson 8, Green 5, Castles 5, Myers 7, Ogburu 4, Morgan Walker 13.

First Baptist 15 15 13 13—56

Hammond 5 9 16 19—42

Records: First Baptist 16-5. Next: First Baptist at Hilton Head Christian Wednesday.

GOOSE CREEK 65, STRATFORD 31

Goose Creek (65): Mariah Linney 23, Simpson 6, Ciera Shivers 10, Bishop 4, Davis 8, Nelson 5, Rivers 2, Flowers 1, Wilson 2, Lowe 4.

Stratford (31): Tate 6, Wang 3, Bostick 4, Kaykay Singleton 10, Moody 8.

Goose Creek 16 14 21 14—65

Stratford 4 9 8 10—31

Records: Stratford 4-15.

JAMES ISLAND 47, CANE BAY 43

Cane Bay (43): Regina King 21, Amber German 10, Hollifield 6, Lee 4, Simpson 2.

James Island (47): Mikell Robinson 16, Makyla Stanley 15, Williams 8, Ellis 4, Tillman 3, Shaw 1.

Cane Bay 8 12 13 10—43

James Island 11 15 11 10—47

Records: Cane Bay 4-14 (2-4). James Island 13-6 (3-3). Next: Cane Bay at Goose Creek Tuesday. James Island at Wando Tuesday.

LAKE MARION 55, JOHNSONVILLE 31

Johnsonville (31): Ard 4, Eunter 5, Williams 14, Coles 8.

Lake Marion (55): Cohen 4, Smalls 8, Alexis Robinson 12, Jamison 5, Carmen Robinson 22, Carter 2.

Records: Lake Marion 13-6 (4-2). Next: Lake Marion at Andrews Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 49,

CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN (VA) 40

Cross Lanes Christian (40): Brown 6, Courtney Kendrick 16, Stepp 1, Abby Jeffrey 17.

PCA (49): Corey Caulder 35, Pascutti 7, Patrick 2, Christman 5.

Cross Lanes 10 9 9 12—40

PCA 10 11 13 15—49

Records: PCA 13-8 (2-4). Next: PCA at Pinewood Prep Tuesday. Notes: Corey Caulder had a double double with 12 rebounds.

SUMMERVILLE 68, COLLETON COUNTY 30

Summerville (68): Jordan Sprueill 23, Ashley Green 12, Mazyck 9, Capers 9, Aldridge 5, Goodwine 5, Bish 2, Harley 2, Olean 1.

Colleton County (30): T. Jenkins 16, Koger 6, Chisolm 6, Kidder 1, Brown 1.

Summerville 18 21 18 11—68

Colleton County 7 11 4 8—30

Records: Summerville 16-5 (5-0). Colleton County 4-13 (0-4). Next: Summerville at Bluffton Friday. Colleton County hosts Bluffton Tuesday.

WEST ASHLEY 50, WANDO 41

Wando (41): Clare McTighe 13, Lawrence 2, Collins 2, Kimberly Smalls 18, Jenkins 6.

West Ashley (50): Waddy 2, Kinloch 4, Fyall 4, Ladson 2, Jordan Starr 16, Haliyah Sumter 13, Simmons 9.

Wando 19 7 5 10—41

West Ashley 12 12 12 14—50

Records: Wando 13-6 (4-2). West Ashley (3-3). Next: West Ashley hosts Stratford Tuesday.

ORANGEBURG WILKINSON 51, STALL 31

Orangeburg Wilkinson (51): Howard 14, Murray 5, Houser 2, Dantzler 6, Jadszon 14, Rivers 9.

Stall (31): Butler 7, Bobbitt 4, Green 4, Delaney 4, McClain 6, Richardson 3, Foy 3.

Orangeburg Wilk. 13 13 17 8—51

Stall 7 5 5 14—31

Records: Stall 12-4 (4-2). Orangeburg Wilkinson (5-0). Next: Stall at Beaufort Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 56,

NORTH CHARLESTON 37

Academic Magnet (56): Choral Linhart 11, Lilly Schweickhardt 19, Hannah Waddell 18, Black 2, Aysee 4, Laserna 2.

North Charleston (37): Jenkins 8, Baldwin 6, Mitchell 5, Rushing 2, Adams 9, Gilliard 2, Thompson 5.

Academic Magnet 16 15 17 8—56

North Charleston 6 12 4 15—37

Records: Academic Magnet 10-8 (4-3). Next: Academic Magnet hosts Charleston Math and Science today.

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 67,

PORTER-GAUD 45

Porter-Gaud (45): Beau Faith 11, Emily Mason 10, Grant 9, B. Allen 9, Kemp 4, Ar. Allen 2.

Hilton Head Christian (67): M. Bundy 19, Z. Doe 17, M. Tamminen 11, Anderson 9, Reynolds 8, Frazier 3.

Porter-Gaud 15 4 11 15—45

HHC 10 11 15 31—67

Records: Porter-Gaud 13-9. Next: Porter-Gaud at Charleston Collegiate Wednesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 66, BATTERY CREEK 37

Bishop England (66): Penninger 2, M. Tucker 2, Jo Jo Tompkins 13, Rose 8, Hannah Corbett 10, Corder 2, Clarey 2, Griffith 4, McQueeney 3, Rhetta Moore 16, Egede 4.

Battery Creek (37): Cohen 3, Brianna Tolbert 12, Ford 4, Taquasia Limpkin 12, Brown 2, Alston 4.

Bishop England 21 11 18 16—66

Battery Creek 8 5 13 11—37

Records: Bishop England 15-4 (7-0). Next: Bishop England at Whale Branch Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

JAMES ISLAND 72, CANE BAY 23

Cane Bay (23): Johnson 6, Brown 1, Young 7, Infinger 9.

James Island (72): Lyle Davis 11, Chadwick 3, Brady Schuck 10, McDaniel 5, Hardimon 6, Brown 4, Capers 3, Munn 4, Vince Cole 19, Braswell 7.

Cane Bay 4 7 9 3—23

James Island 19 13 20 18—72

Records: James Island 16-4 (6-0). Cane Bay 0-19 (0-6). Next: James Island at Wando Tuesday. Cane Bay plays Goose Creek Tuesday.

RIDGE CHRISTIAN 56,

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 55

St. John’s Christian (55): Thornton 2, Murchison 8, Robby O’Dell 13, Parsons 9, Byron Rodgers 20, Carter 3.

Ridge Christian (56): Williamson 2, Peterson 8, Kinlock 22, Smith 20, Driggers 2, Jenkins 2.

St. John’s 18 11 15 11—55

Ridge Christian 17 12 12 15—56

Records: St. John’s Christian 5-11. Next: St. John’s Christian hosts Holly Hill Monday.

SUMMERVILLE 52, COLLETON COUNTY 42

Colleton County (42): Trey Murray 11, Chris Ortiz 10, Broughton 7, Williams 4, Teasdale 3, Levine 3, Holmes 2, Lynah 2.

Summerville (52): Terrelle Bowens 24, Trushawn Moorer 10, Jonathon Bennett 10, Groome 4, Smith 2, DJ Bennett 2.

Colleton County 17 5 8 12—42

Summerville 21 10 12 9—52

Records: Colleton County 5-13 (0-5). Summerville 13-7 (4-1). Next: Colleton County hosts Bluffton Tuesday. Summerville at Bluffton Friday.

WANDO 51, WEST ASHLEY 47

Wando (51): Taylor Majewski 15, Jamez Rogers 13, Amp Moore 11, Pegram 5, McFadden 3, Delongchamps 2, O. Smith 2.

West Ashley (47): David Hodije 14, Davon Palmer 13, Brown 6, Hosey 4, Coakley 4, Green 4, Portwick 2.

Wando 16 6 9 20—51

West Ashley 8 9 14 16—47

Records: Wando 16-4 (5-1). West Ashley 11-9 (2-4). Next: Wando hosts James Island Tuesday. West Ashley at Stratford Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 51,

CROSS LANES CHRISTIAN (VA) 35

Cross Lanes Christian (35): T. Corbin 7, R. Corbin 7, Jeffrey 6, Legg 4, Zuspan 4, Dillon 3, George 3, Ranson 1.

PCA (51): Chris DeMarco 17, Isaiah McGrew 16, German 7, Hogan 5, Davis 2, Dragon 2, Lewis 2.

Cross Lanes 7 6 11 11—35

PCA 16 10 14 11—51

Records: PCA 6-1 (0-6). Next: PCA at Pinewood Prep Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD 72, PINEWOOD PREP 54

Pinewood Prep (54): Coaxum 4, Miller 5, J. Williams 3, Austin McCray 17, Ray 9, Slawson 3, G. Williams 7, Wright 6.

Northwood (72): Johnson 4, Major 6, Jackson 4, Brown 2, Roberts 6, Douglas Dwight 13, Daquan Ancrum 17, Session 2, Jamaul Edmonson 18.

Pinewood Prep 17 12 14 9—54

Northwood 11 24 22 15—72

Records: Northwood 17-8 (5-0). Pinewood Prep 13-12 (2-3). Next: Northwood hosts Gray Collegiate today.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 56,

NORTH CHARLESTON 54

Academic Magnet (56): Cumins 2, Langdale 3, Danny Cunningham 13, Pastis 7, Evan Camp 11, Ackerman 4, Redden 3, Rose 9, Linhart 2, Mosley-Kellum 2.

North Charleston (54): Delmont Gourdine 13, Moody 2, Parks 4, Statan Levine 13, Therin Levine 10, Scruggs 7, Lawrence 5.

Academic Magnet 10 12 13 21—56

North Charleston 9 15 18 12—54

Records: Academic Magnet 9-11 (2-5). North Charleston (1-6). Next: Academic Magnet hosts Charleston Math and Science today. North Charleston plays Garrett Tuesday. Notes: Evan Camp scored the game-winning basket.

BAPTIST HILL 47, MILITARY MAGNET 45

Military Magnet (45): Bailey 7, Washington 7, Jacquary Bradford 10, Gore 3, Gathers 8, Garrett 7, Snipes 2, Nelson 1.

Baptist Hill (47): McFadden 3, J. Gadsden 10, Jenkins 3, Gilliard 9, Corey Fields 12, Brown 9, Smalls 1.

Military Magnet 9 14 10 12—45

Baptist Hill 8 16 14 9—47

BURKE 61, CROSS 31

Cross (31): Matthews 5, Washington 9, Footman 5, Fuller 9, Garrett 3.

Burke (61): Isaiah Holloway 10, Sidney Robinson 14, Harley 6, White 4, Hill 4, Adonicas Sanders 21, Hamilton 2.

Cross 13 7 8 3—31

Burke 19 11 13 17—61

Records: Burke 17-4 (9-0). Next: Burke hosts St. John’s Friday.

TIMBERLAND 90, KINGSTREE 87 (OT)

Kingstree (87): M. Dyshane 52, E. Deadrake 13, G. Lecapres 12, Jeremiah 4, Malik 4.

Timberland (90): D. Mckinney 38, DJ Johnson 17, D. Watson 12, Williams 9, Brown 9, Mitchell 3, Cox 2.

Kingstree 14 16 15 23 12—87

Timberland 25 18 14 18 15—90

Records: Timberland 13-5 (5-0). Kingstree (3-3). Next: Timberland at Lee Central Tuesday.

BATTERY CREEK 73,

BISHOP ENGLAND 64

Bishop England (64): Fosberry 2, Lang 2, Baylor Rollins 15, Christian Drummond 10, Grevey 9, Ivan Fields 26.

Battery Creek (73): DeVontae Wilson 25, M. Smalls 4, Trevin Simmons 20, Brown 6, Eric Freeman 18.

Bishop England 17 14 13 20—64

Battery Creek 22 16 15 20—73

Records: Bishop England 8-12 (2-5). Next: Bishop England at Whale Branch Tuesday.

CHERAW 77, BUFORD 40

Cheraw (77): Burkett 4, Zach Sellers 17, Grant 5, Myers 4, Dalvin Taylor 16, Brown Jr. 11, R. Ellerbe 8, M. Ellerbe 2, Douglas 2, Jones 8.

Buford 6 6 8 20—40

Cheraw 8 20 24 25—77