Friday’s High School Results

www.hsprepzone.com

Girls Basketball

BAPTIST HILL 46, BURKE 14

Burke (14): Kelly 3, Whitley 2, Meyers 4, Smalls 3, Washington 2.

Baptist Hill (46): Jerika Magwood 20, McKinley 3, Deja Butler 13, Duffy 6, Washington 2, Dunmeyer 2.

Burke 1 8 3 1—14

Baptist Hill 11 8 11 16—46

Records: Baptist Hill 6-9 (5-0). Next: Baptist Hill at Charleston Charter Tuesday.

STALL 62, BEAUFORT 26

Beaufort (26): O’Hara 2, Whitmore 2, Hibbs 2, Allen 3, Johnson 6, Moyd 7, Hamilton 4.

Stall (62): Butler 4, Bobbitt 9, Green 7, Delaney 6, McClain 4, Alexus Richardson 14, Foy 3, Alexys Patrick 11, Clemmons 4.

Beaufort 2 13 2 9—26

Stall 18 8 25 11—62

Records: Stall 10-3. Next: Stall at Hanahan Tuesday.

WEST ASHLEY 60, STRATFORD 29

Stratford (29): Ackerman 2, Moore 5, Tate 5, Bostick 8, Singleton 7.

West Ashley (60): Waddy 4, Robinson 2, Kinloch 6, Fyall 5, Ladson 5, Jordan Starr 15, Denardo 1, Haliyah Sumter 18, Simmons 4.

Stratford 9 6 5 9—29

West Ashley 20 15 14 11—60

Records: Stratford 4-11 (0-2). West Ashley 8-4 (1-1). Next: Stratford hosts Wando Tuesday. West Ashley hosts Cane Bay Tuesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 55, PORTER-GAUD 40

Porter-Gaud (40): Kemp 2, Ferira 5, Allen 5, Sashett 2, Allen 3, Cochrane 5, Faith 7, Mason 4, Grant 7.

First Baptist (55): Peters 2, Alvanos 9, Rhodes 6, Kelly 2, English 2, Jonai Grant 25, Planter 8, Segal 1.

Porter-Gaud 14 5 9 12—40

First Baptist 10 10 16 19—55

Records: Porter-Gaud 9-5. First Baptist 10-5 (3-0). Next: Porter-Gaud at Bishop England on Saturday. First Baptist hosts Northwood Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 64,

PINEWOOD PREP 62

Pinewood Prep (62): McAutrey 7, Precious Paylor 15, Crum 4, Leah Wright 26, Tari Robinson 10.

PCA (64): Emerson 6, Corey Caulder 34, Annie Pascutti 12, Patrick 2, Pay. Emerson 5, Christman 5.

Pinewood Prep 16 11 21 13—62

PCA 10 17 14 23—64

Records: PCA 9-5 (1-3). Next: PCA at Cathedral Tuesday. Notes: Annie Pascutti had 12 rebounds.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 49, BATTERY CREEK 42

Battery Creek (42): Brianna Tolbert 16, Elizabeth Ford 11, Lampkin 5, Brown 3, Alston 6.

Academic Magnet (49): Oppold 2, Choral Linhart 10, Lilly Schweickhardt 15, Hannah Waddell 13, Laserna 9.

Battery Creek 12 9 6 14—42

Academic Magnet 11 9 12 17—49

Records: Academic Magnet 8-6 (2-1). Next: Academic Magnet at Bishop England Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 72, WHALE BRANCH 27

Bishop England (72): Penninger 2, M. Tucker 2, Jo Jo Tompkins 11, Erin Rose 14, Corbett 5, Corder 2, Clarey 2, Griffith 2, McQueeney 6, Rhetta Moore 21, Egede 5.

Whale Branch (27): Rogers 2, Jenkins 6, Riley 4, Johnson 7, Clarke 4, Carter 4.

Bishop England 19 19 12 22—72

Whale Branch 12 11 2 2—27

Records: Bishop England 9-4 (3-0). Next: Bishop England hosts Porter-Gaud today.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 32,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 27

Coastal Christian (32): Mobley 2, Aydlette 1, Hailey White 19, Sarah Silcox 10.

James Island Christian (27): Weeks 6, Rothermel 1, McKenna 9, Plowden 8, Wilson 5.

Coastal Christian 8 8 4 12—32

JIC 6 2 8 13—27

NORTHWOOD 75, LAURENCE MANNING 42

Northwood (75): Erika Martin 20, Angel Middleton 12, Dee Heath 10, Melvin 7, Wesolek 6, Mazyck 6, Bell 2, Stackhouse 9, Kappel 3.

Laurence Manning (42): Brooke Bennett 25, Maggie Eppley 10, Beatson 8, Downer 7.

Northwood 24 13 16 22—75

Laurence Manning 5 14 8 12—42

Records: Northwood 15-3 (3-0). Next: Northwood at MLK showcase Monday.

GOOSE CREEK 77, CANE BAY 27

Goose Creek (77): Ryann Bishop 14, Erika Broughton 12, Ciera Shivers 12, Mariah Linney 11, Richards 6, Nelson 6, Simpson 5, Davis 4, Dawson 3, Rivers 2, Lowe 2.

Cane Bay (27): Regina King 11, Hollifield 4, Henry 3, Al. German 3, Am. German 2, Simpson 2, Lee 1, Kilgore 1.

Goose Creek 14 22 23 18—77

Cane Bay 4 8 10 5—27

Records: Goose Creek 10-6 (2-0). Cane Bay 3-10 (1-1). Next: Cane Bay at West Ashley Tuesday. Goose Creek at James Island Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 47, FORT DORCHESTER 41

Ashley Ridge (47): Glover 14, Myers 13, Cousins 9, Drayton 4, Tierney 4, Burnette 3.

Fort Dorchester (41): King 19, Balcer 8, Ferrell 7, English 7.

Ashley Ridge 16 4 5 22—47

Fort Dorchester 9 9 13 10—41

Boys Basketball

CATHEDRAL 84, RIDGE CHRISTIAN 40

Ridge Christian (40): Brandon Kinlock 24, Mikey Smith 10, Williamson 2, Peterson 2, Driggers 2.

Cathedral (84): Drew Murray 33, Desmond Brown 16, Trevon Hamilton 14, Christian Rogers 10, Sanders 7, Brace 2, Williams 2.

Ridge Christian 6 8 14 12—40

Cathedral 24 24 17 19—84

Records: Cathedral 11-3. Next: Cathedral at PCA Tuesday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 103,

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 37

Charleston Collegiate (103): Nolan Knox 23, Baqi 4, Snyder 6, CJ Walker 11, Strange 2, Keegan Boone 20, Fang 6, Knox 9, Karrington Stoney 12, Tommy Han 10.

Lowcountry (37): Mace Lieberman 11, Lach Dancy 10, DesChamps 2, Peace 3, Jared Hawkins 11.

Charleston Coll. 31 26 21 25—103

Lowcountry 3 11 13 10— 37

Next: Charleston Collegiate hosts Lowcountry Monday.

FIRST BAPTIST 73, PORTER-GAUD 61

Porter-Gaud (61): Jack Lanford 16, Josiah James 13, Sanderson 1, Jackson 9, Barry 8, Naumott 1, Wojcik 1.

First Baptist (73): Michel Dukes 14, Kai Rivers 15, Austen Conden 11, Salmons 8, Ramsey 6, Garvin 6, Valentine 4, Godbolt 9.

Porter-Gaud 17 17 10 17—61

First Baptist 19 17 15 22—73

Records: First Baptist 13-3. Next: First Baptist hosts Northwood Academy Tuesday.

CHERAW 109, NORTH CENTRAL 46

Cheraw (109): Burkett 4, Zach Sellers 20, Grant 4, Montel Myers 19, Dalvin Taylor 28, Brown Jr. 6, Ellerbe 6, Williams 4, Douglas 8, Wayne Jones 10.

North Central 14 10 9 13— 46

Cheraw 28 21 35 25—109

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 62,

HANAHAN 41

Hanahan (41): Tre Smalls 12, Rodney Keener 11, Dubose 8, Ward 3, Chandler 3, Watson 2, Green 2.

Orangeburg Wilkinson (62): F. Isaiah 18, L. Darius 11, B. Daniel 10, Roberts 4, Rendull 6, Jordan 4, David 3, Fredric 2, Earl 2, Desane 2.

Hanahan 8 10 15 8—41

Orangeburg-Wilk 15 12 24 9—62

Records: OW 9-5 (2-0). Hanahan 7-8 (1-1). Next: Orangeburg Wilkinson plays Berkeley Tuesday. Hanahan hosts Stall Tuesday.

STALL 55, BEAUFORT 51

Beaufort (51): Otis McClain 11, J. Mack 11, Steadman 5, Jones 3, Callender 9, Garay 4, Owens 6, Wright 2.

Stall (55): Rajae Hutchinson 10, Grant 5, Washington 3, Peterson 2, Devon McCoy 15, Manigault 6, James 6, Ancrum 8.

Beaufort 8 9 12 22—51

Stall 13 5 15 22—55

Records: Stall 11-2 (1-1). Beaufort (0-2). Next: Stall at Hanahan Tuesday. Beaufort hosts Hilton Head Tuesday.

FORT DORCHESTER 45, ASHLEY RIDGE 23

Ashley Ridge (23): King 3, Whitlock 2, Foyebo 4, Deloach 1, Tucker 5, Brown 5, Jones 3.

Fort Dorchester (45): Ky Reese 14, Hathaway 3, Snype 4, Joyner 6, Simmons 9, Harris 5, McFadden 4.

Ashley Ridge 3 3 13 4—23

Fort Dorchester 18 11 10 6—45

Records: FD 10-3, 1-0. Next: FD vs. Colleton County on Tuesday.

BATTERY CREEK 94,

ACADEMIC MAGNET 68

Battery Creek (94): Devontae Wilson 15, Markell Smalls 10, Burton 4, Adonis Williams 13, Trevin Simmons Jr. 18, Jenkins 2, Robinson 4, Darden 2, Brown 6, Eric Freeman 20.

Academic Magnet (68): Cumins 1, Rose 9, Linhart 2, Mosley-Kellum 8, Alex Pastis 12, Ackerman 5, Ben Sewell 20, Cunningham 5, Langdale 6.

Battery Creek 30 26 26 12—94

Academic Magnet 13 19 10 26—68

Records: Academic Magnet 8-8 (1-2). Battery Creek 14-2 (3-0). Next: Academic Magnet at Bishop England Tuesday. Battery Creek at Garrett Tuesday.

WHALE BRANCH 71, BISHOP ENGLAND 57

Bishop England (57): Fosberry 2, Lang 3, Rolins 6, McHale 3, Hanahan 2, Drummond 7, BJ Grevey 19, Ivan Fields 15.

Whale Branch (71): Brown 3, Jo’Vell Coakley 11, David Lamb 22, Miller 5, Jay Middleton 19, Williams 9, Pinkney 2.

Bishop England 14 11 8 24-57

Whale Branch 20 18 14 19-71

Records: Bishop England 5-9 (0-3). Next: Bishop England hosts Porter-Gaud today.

LINCOLN 82, MILITARY MAGNET 58

Lincoln (82): Eric Manigault 19, Doiley 7, Woodley 7, Brown 2, Cash 9, Ikell Singleton 13, Blake 5, Nathaniel Grampus 12, Fell 2.

Military Magnet 5 17 15 21—58

Lincoln 23 20 22 17—82

PINEWOOD PREP 57,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 47

Pinewood Prep (57): Michael Wright 15, Austin McCray 13, Ahmad Ray 11, J. Williams 7, G. Williams 7, Miller 2, Coaxum 2.

PCA (47): Chris DeMarco 12, Cale Lewis 10, Isaiah McGrew 10, Hogan 8, German 4, Dragon 3.

Pinewood Prep 11 18 11 17—57

PCA 7 14 10 16—47

Records: PCA 5-7 (0-4).

WEST ASHLEY 66, STRATFORD 42

Stratford (42): Craig Sabb 13, Cutler 8, Shienken 7, Chesser 5, Beckett 4, Butler 3, Watson 2.

West Ashley (66): David Hodije 19, Daevon Palmer 12, Hosey 9, Portwick 9, Coakley 7, Young 4, Brown 3, Green 2, McLain 1.

Stratford 8 13 8 13—42

West Ashley 15 19 14 18—66

Records: West Ashley 10-6. Stratford 3-11. Next: West Ashley hosts Cane Bay Tuesday. Stratford at Wando Tuesday.

GOOSE CREEK 81, CANE BAY 38

Goose Creek (81): Kameron Robinson 21, Jordan McEleveen 13, Hampton 7, Robinson 7, Kinlaw 6, Cato 6, McFadden 4, Fordham 4, Lewis 4, McEleveen 4, Davis 4, Collins 3, Britt 1.

Cane Bay (38): TJ Johnson 12, Kevon Young 10, Infinger 9, Dingle 3, Logan 2, Reaves 2.

Goose Creek 20 18 19 24—81

Cane Bay 5 8 12 13—38

Records: Goose Creek 10-5 (2-0). Cane Bay 0-15 (0-2). Next: Cane Bay at West Ashley Tuesday. Goose Creek at James Island Tuesday.

ST. JOHN’S 63, CROSS 58

Cross (58): Jaywan 23, Jamarial 14, Tiryn 7, Bryant 11.

St. John’s (63): Dejshaun Baley 14, Justin Frasier 15, Jermaine Mitchell 14, Chris Harris 16.

Cross 9 18 14 15—58

St. John’s 18 13 12 25—63

Records: St. John’s 1-14. Next: St. John’s at Military Magnet Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND 63, WANDO 62

Wando (62): Jamez Rogers 16, Amp Moore 13, Taylor Majewski 11, Matt Pegram 10, McFadden 6, Delongchamps 5, Morrow 1.

James Island (63): Vince Cole 18, Brady Schuck 17, Maurice Hardimon 10, Munn 8, Davis 6, McDaniel 2, Braswell 2.

Records: James Island 11-4, 2-0 Region 7-AAAA; Wando 12-4, 1-1.