Hollings slams Obama speech

Ernest "Fritz"Hollings

Brad Nettles

Boys Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 63, STRATFORD 45

Stratford (45): Chase Tidwell 10, River 7, Tait 7, Epps 7, Davis 5, David 3, Lowdnes 2, Guerrero 1

Goose Creek (63): DeShawn Evans 19, Troy Tucker 17, Dantez Bennamon 13, Robertson 5, Marsh 4, Alston 3, Singleton 2

Records: GC 17-4. Next: GC hosts West Ashley Friday.

WANDO 53, WEST ASHLEY 52

West Ashley (52): Tre McLean 21, Matthew Ealy 11, Heyward 8, Glenn 6, Lewis 4, Brown 2.

Wando (53): Elijah Legree 16, Richie Alston 11, Josh Walker 10, Jenkins 7, Vanderhorst 5, Kinloch 2, Smalls 2.

Records: WA 16-5, 3-2; Wando 18-2, 5-0. Next: WA hosts James Island Tuesday; Wando at Stratford Tuesday. Note: Elijah Legree tip-in with 03.8 seconds left.

SUMMERVILLE 45, COLLETON COUNTY 30

Colleton County (30): Frankell Williams 13, Hodges 8, Edwards 3, Nichols 6.

Summerville (45): J.T. Tucker 17, Brandon Wilkerson 12, Edreone Brockington 12, McKinnon 2, Tucker 2.

Records: S 11-9, 5-0; CC 8-13, 0-5. Next: Summerville at Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND 56, FORT DORCHESTER 54 (OT)

Fort Dorchester (54): Gibbs 18, Bryant 18, Rouse 16, Frasier 2

James Island (56): K.J. Smith 21, Justin Bolus 11, Taylor 8, Evans 6, Meyers 4, Green 4, Schuck 2, Brown 2

Records: FD 14-7, JI 15-6 Next: JI at West Ashley Tuesday. Notes: Evans, winning shot with 3 seconds left.

BEAUFORT 53, ASHLEY RIDGE 51 (OT)

Beaufort (53): J. Broussard 14, T. Holmes 12, J. Chaplin 11, H. Jenkins 8, M. Washington 6, A. Graham 2.

Ashley Ridge (51): Fred Weeks 18, Romelo Doctor 15, Batts 9, Morrison 4, Walker 3, Heyward 2

BERKELEY 47, BATTERY CREEK 30

Battery Creek (30): J. Oliver 18, Jennette 2, Wilson 1, Robinson 3, Green 4, Byson 2.

Berkeley (47): Dantzler 2, Brown 8, Devonta Cunningham 12, White 2, Hutchinson 2, Thomas 5, Rogers 2, Bryant 9, Harley 5

Records: Berkeley 6-13. Next: Berkeley hosts Lake Marion Tuesday. Notes: Bryant, 9 rebounds; Cunningham 6 assists, 5 steals.

NORTH CHARLESTON 61, BISHOP ENGLAND 39

Bishop England (39): Theos 7, Corbett 2, Bunch 6, Grevey 5, Harold McGill 15, Rubino 4

North Charleston (61): Bernard Samuel, Raynor 3, Baldwin 8, Grant 2, James Brown 15, Anthony Williams 15

Records: BE 9-12, 5-4; NC 13-6, 7-1. Next: BE at Hanahan Tuesday.

WOODLAND 78, GARRETT TECH 31

Garrett Tech (31): Smith 2, Townsend 3, Thorn 6, Fabes 2, Davis 2, Edwards 6, Ellis 4, Goundine 2, Johnson 4, Smalls 1

Woodland (78): A. Smith 2, Sergio Smith 19, Britt 8, Johnson 2, L. Carn 4, Stevens 4, Hanton 6, Chandler 4, Wamer 6, Fields 2, Reeves 3, Shaquille Davis 18

Records: Woodland 15-4, 9-0. Next: Woodland at Stall Friday

BURKE 60, MILITARY MAGNET 52

Burke (60): Dukes 3, Scott 7, David Brown 12, Williams 7, John Ross 24, Coaxum 1, Taylor 4, Reed 2

Military Magnet (52): Moore 2, Dylan Bowser 16, Parker 2, Jamell Frasier 15, Rivers 3, Scott Hollins 12, Woods 3

Records: Burke 14-3, 9-0, MM 5-15, 4-5 Next: MM hosts Cross Thursday, Burke at St. John's Tuesday.

CROSS 60, ST. JOHN'S 59 (2OT)

St. John's (59): Brown 4, B. Dickerson 11, Dearborn 6, C.J. Simmons 10, Harrison 6, L. Jenkins 10, J. Burch 12.

Cross (60): Branford Hall 13, Jalen Frazier 25, Green 4, Shepherd 5, Chambers 1, Dingle 8, Cole 4.

Records: Cross 6-11, 6-2. Next: Cross hosts Baptist Hill Tuesday. Note: Frazier, game-winning layup with 7 seconds left.

PORTER-GAUD 57, HILTON HEAD PREP 19

Porter-Gaud (57): T. Phillips 2, Cochrane 4, Smalls 6, Byrd 7, Arnold 7, Skelly 6, Sanderson 5, Preddy 8, Hall 6, Wannamaker 6.

Hilton Head Prep (19): Clark 4, Topper 6, Goreocki 3, Young 6.

Records: PG 12-6. Next: PG hosts Hanahan today.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 97, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 23

Northside Christian (23): Fludd 2, Drum 2, White 2, Phillips 1, Zach Garrett 16

St. John's Christian (97): Hurta 8, Jallen Ward 11, Mike Lewis 24, Denton 8, Jordan McEldeen 10, Pipkin 2, Winters 9, Glover 4, Rashae Bay 17, Dupree 4

Records: SJC 12-7 Next: SJC at Dorchester Academy Tuesday.

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 58, FAITH CHRISTIAN 44

Dorchester Academy (58): Stokes Brownlee 10, Fralix 6, Collier 6, Nick McAlhaney 16, Bair 5, Grande Fender 15.

Faith Christian (44): Caleb Rogers 14, Elvingston 7, J. Rogers 4, Britt 2, Pittman 6, Josh Nelson 11

Records: FC 10-7. Next: FC at Colleton Prep Tuesday

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 57, LOWCOUNTRY PREP 33

Lowcountry Prep (33): Gardner 12, Teems 11, Marshall 6, Deeter 2, Deschamps 2.

James Island Christian (57): Griffin Reeder 20, Darik Doornbos 18, D. Hickman 8, Hamilton 7, Butler 4

Records: JIC 11-8. Next: JIC hosts Palmetto Christian Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 53, TRIDENT ACADEMY 27

Trident Academy (27): Alex Blum 14, Bybee 4, German 4, Jeresaty 3, Thompson 2

Palmetto Christian (53): Will Bates 15, Addison King 11, Graham Blunt 10, Weinheimer 7, Graudin 6, Tuchfarber 4

Records: TA 0-11, PC 10-9 Notes: PC, Bates 10 rebounds, King 13 rebounds, Blunt 16 rebounds.

FIRST BAPTIST 80, BIBLE BAPTIST 54

Bible Baptist (54): Campbell 8, Boatwright 2, Stiney 2, Brown 31, Mixon 2, Glover 7, Simmons 2.

First Baptist (80): Nate Jenkins 29, Tucker Moring 14, Bradford Allen 10, Gramling 6, Richardson 9, Gillam 4, Blakey 8

Records: FB 16-8. Next: FB vs. Newberry Academy today.

ST. ANDREW'S 56, CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 41

St. Andrew's (56): Hunter Ziegler 19, Mayo 4, Manning Bass 10, Fields 2, Holliday 7, Ashton Johnson 12.

Cathedral (41): Drew Murray 12, Ryan Caldwell 11, Rogers 8, Varella 6, Brace 2, Williams 2.

Records: Cathedral 14-2.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 54, NEWBERRY ACADEMY 50

Newberry Academy (50): Matt Bell 20, Drew Dirie 10, Suber 9, Sligh 7, Cole 2, Skipper 1.

Coastal Christian (54): Michael Graham 18, Michael Smoak 11, Poole 9, Lipscomb 3, McBreairity 5, Mueller 6.

Records: CC 21-2, NA 15-4. Next: CC hosts Lowcountry Prep Tuesday; NA at First Baptist today.

Girls Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 47, STRATFORD 18

Stratford (18): Yon 3, Gilbert 6, Addison 7, Marion 2

Goose Creek (47): Tanner 3, Liner 7, Ashley Fields 18, N'Dea Bryant 14, Pringle 2, Holmes 1, Jones 2

Records: GC 18-4, S 9-11 Next: Stratford hosts Wando Tuesday, GC hosts West Ashley Friday

JAMES ISLAND 41, FORT DORCHESTER 31

James Island (41): Mack 7, Watkins 2, Mackey 4, Stanley 7, Wright 4, Williams 4, B. Mavil 11, Barbour 2

Fort Dorchester (31): Burgess 2, Robinson 1, Chandler 7, Jones 1, Mitchell-Inabinett 3, Cobb 5, Chisolm 4, Sharper 4, Taylor 2, Compton 2

Records: FD 3-13,1-3. Next: FD at Colleton County Tuesday, JI at West Ashley Tuesday

ASHLEY RIDGE 44, BEAUFORT 42

Ashley Ridge (44): Michala Green 15, J. Clark 7, Goodwine 6, Nkanata 7, Tierney 3, Rice 2, Swartz 2, Daly 2.

Beaufort (42): Scorers not provided.

Records: AR 11-8. Next: AR hosts Summerville Tuesday.

COLLETON COUNTY 52, SUMMERVILLE 36

Colleton County (52): Briana Chisolm 15, Tee Burns 10, Thea Campbell 9, Brown 7, Reed-Blake 4, Green 3, Eady 2, Williams 2

Summerville (36): Kwanza Murray 11, Montei 8, A. Green 5, Brown 4, Smith 3, Smalls 2, Anderson 2, Z. Green 1

Records: CC 15-4, 5-0; Summerville 13-5, 3-2. Next: Summerville at Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 59, CHARLESTON MATH & SCIENCE 33

Baptist Hill (59): J. Magwood 3, Dashona Magwood 18, Seabrook 3, Wright 6, Hutchinson 6, Drayton 2, Shalandria Middleton 13, Smalls 8.

Chas. Math & Science (33): Black 9, Scott 2, Sabb 17, Martin 2, Walker 3

Records: BH 14-1, 8-0. Next: BH at Lincoln today.

HANAHAN 53, ACADEMIC MAGNET 35

Academic Magnet (35): Walls 10, Dockery 10, Hagerty 5, Righ 4, Linhart 4, Johnson 2

Hanahan (53): Julie O'Grady 18, Ashley Cox 16, Jordan Bates 11, Harper 9, Bethel 6, Conley 2, Dyson 1

Records: Hanahan 12-4, 7-1. Next: AM vs. Garrett Tech Tuesday; Bishop England at Hanahan Tuesday.

BERKELEY 38, BATTERY CREEK 28

Battery Creek (28): Smalls, Badger 2, Canno 10, Bazemore 2, Alston 2, Varcia 7.

Berkeley (38): Washington 6, Ravenell 4, Robinson 4, Liferidge 4, Brown 7, Funk 4, Sanders 9.

BISHOP ENGLAND 62, NORTH CHARLESTON 28

Bishop England (62): Grisillo 8, Smith 4, Corbett 4, Jones 6, Boyken 9, Hampton 2, Mary Moore 24, Jackson 1, Weatherford 4

North Charleston (28): Jaronna Singleton 15, Bailey 6, Brown 3, McCoy 4

Records: NC 4-12, 2-6; BE 18-0. Next: NC at Academic Magnet Tuesday

WOODLAND 48, GARRETT TECH 45 (OT)

Garrett (45): Richardson 13, Gadsden 10, Jamison 7, Linnen 6, Frink 6, Giles 2, Minson 1.

Woodland (48): Tasia Hopkins 15, Jonetta Cobb 12, Carson 9, Wamer 6, Cooper 6

Records: Woodland 9-9, 4-5. Next: Woodland at Stall Feb. 3.

CROSS 46, ST. JOHN'S 30

St. John's (30): Kerrigan Simmons 16, McCollin 4, Mitchell 5, Stanley 1, Jones 1, Gibbs 2, Lee 1

Cross (46): Shanyra Lisdon 22, Gilliard 2, Middleton 4, Ravenell 4, Witfall 3, Price 4, Grant 5, Span 2

Records: SJ 5-14, 4-5;, Cross 6-13, 4-4. Next: Cross host Baptist Hill Tuesday, SJ host Math and Science Tuesday

NEWBERRY ACADEMY 48, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 30

Newberry Academy (48): Franklin 4, Chaffee 1, Crayne 1, Emily Senn 13, Jessica Cole 23, Franklin 6

Coastal Christian (30): Cat Aydlette 10, Simmons 2, Abby Stevens 14, Bryan 2, Peck 2

Records: CC 2-13 Next: CC host Low Country Prep Tuesday, NA at First Baptist today

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 50, ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 47

Northside Christian (50): Rebekah Hairston 18, Addie Cresh 11, Katlyn Simons 10, Coutler 7, West 4

St. John's Christian (47): Jenna O'Dell 21, Oliver 8, D. Blackmon 7, Clark 6, P. Blackmon 4, Singletary 1

Records: SJC 7-11. Next: SJC at Dorchester Academy.

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 58, JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 54

Low Country (58): Rachel Exun 24, Leldon McClary 17, Kavanagh 5, Vieser 5, Derrick 4, Mangialaido 3

James Island Christian (54): Rebecca Duggan 18, Kate Reeder 16, Hannah Leschorn 10, Guerard 8, Hamilton 2

Records: JIC 11-5 Next: JIC hosts Palmeto Christian Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 49, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 44

Lowcountry Wildcats (44): Parsons 5, Kelsi Pajaro 12, Kelsi Bessinger 10, Lawless 4, Makalya Stokes 13.

Palmetto Christian (49): Caulder 9, Strout 6, Vasko 4, A. Connelly 6, Annie Pacutti 15, Wilson 9.

Records: PC 10-8; LW 10-10. Next: PC at James Island Christian today.

Notes: Caulder, 12 rebounds; Strout, 11 rebounds.