Girls Basketball

STALL 36, FORT DORCHESTER 28

Stall (36): Kappel 4, Singleton 1, Alston 3, Richardson 9, Lloyd 19.

Fort Dorchester (28): Robinson 4, Chandler 2, Cobb 5, Briana Chisolm 15, Harris 2.

Next: FD at Garrett today; Stall vs. Garrett Monday.

SUMMERVILLE 56, JAMES ISLAND 29

Summerville (56): Brown 6, A. Green 3, Z. Green 4, Kwanda Murray 11, Kierrah Brown 18, Simmons 5, Anderson 6, Padgett 1, Smith 2.

James Island (29): Worley 1, Mack 4, Watkins 2, Sara Wright 10, Willliams 1, Washington 2, Maull 9.

Records: Summerville 5-0; JI 3-1. Next: Summerville hosts Teresa Kendle tournament Thursday; JI in Porter-Gaud today.

STRATFORD 42, BERKELEY 34

Berkeley (34): Mekko Brown 11, Ravenell 6, Spells 4, Smalls 3, Liferidge 3, Funk 3, Harris 2, Washington 2.

Stratford (42): Tiffany Addison 25, Gilbert 7, Rose 7, Matthews 2, Marion 2.

Records: Stratford 4-3; Berkeley 1-7. Next: Stratford and Berkeley in the Carolina Invitational at Bishop England Dec. 27-30.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 36,

BEAUFORT ACADEMY 35

Beaufort Academy (35): Miranda Weslake 22, Debardalaben 8, Neal 3, Blake 2.

JI Christian (36): Rebecca Duggan 14, Hannah Leschorn 10, McKenna 4, Lacey 4, Reeder 3, Hamilton 1.

Records: JIC 6-2.

GOOSE CREEK 79, ASHLEY RIDGE 35

AR (35): Hongsermeier 2, Jasmine Clark 19, Tierney 4, Green 8, Nkahaha 2.

Goose Creek (79): Frasier 2, Brittani Doctor 16, Tanner 2, Ludwig 1, Brendysha Liner 16, Ashley Fields 19, N'Dea Bryant 14, Pringle 2, Holmes 2, Jones 2, Turner 3.

Records: GC 6-0. Next: GC in Beach Ball Classic today.

BISHOP ENGLAND 74, WOODLAND 25

Bishop England (74): Katelyn Grisillo 15, K. Corbett 2, Amber Corbett 12, Kiernan 2, Latorre 6, James 4, Michelle Boykin 15, Newton 2, Moore 8, Durham 2, Lussier 2, Taylor 4

Woodland (25): Carson 7, Warren 2, Tasia Hopkins 14, Walker 2,

Records BE 8-0, 2-0, Woodland 1-7, 0-2. Next: BE in Carolina Invitational Dec. 27.

CROSS 41, TIMBERLAND 11

Cross (41): Marchaeya Gilyard 12, Jayla Ravenell 11, Lisbon 5, Middleton 2, Price 4, Grant 6, Jefferson 2.

Timberland (11): Ham 5, Allen 2, Weaver 4.

Records: C 1-3, T 1-5.

BAPTIST HILL 35,

NORTH CHARLESTON 33

Baptist Hill (35): Magwood 2, Youngblood 1, D. Magwood 2, Seabrook 2, Hutchinson 2, Wright 3, Middleton 9, B. Smalls 14.

North Charleston (33): Singleton 6, Bailey 6, McCoy 11, Fleming 10.

Records: NC 2-6. Next: NC at Bishop England on Jan. 4.

HANAHAN 46, GARRETT TECH 35

Hanahan (46): Ashley Cox 11, Dyson 6, Alexis Harper 17, O'Grady 5, Contey 2, Rudolph 3, Bethel 3.

Garrett (35): Myesha Johnson 16, Smalls 3, Richardson 2, Gadsden 6, Wilder 5, Frank 3.

Records: GT 2-3. Next: GT hosts Fort Dorchester today.

LOWCOUNTRY 36, AUGUSTA 23

Lowcountry (36): Kelsi Pajaro 14, Makayla Stokes 10, Parsons 5, Burrows 4, Bessinger 2, Lawless 1.

Augusta (23): Sarah Boudet 12, George 4, H. Shead 3, Myers 2, Miller 1, Sitton 1.

Records: LC 6-6, A 4-6. Next: LC visits Easley at Columbia Shootout Saturday.

Boys Basketball

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 56, BEAUFORT ACADEMY 47

JIC (56): Griffin Reeder 17, J'Quan Scott 16, Butler 7, Doornbos 6, Hickman 6, Hamilton 4.

Beaufort Acad. (47): M. Bible 20, B. Bailey 10, Akers 7, Littleford 6, Cheung 2, Griffith 2.

Records: JIC 6-4. Next: JIC hosts Clarendon Hall on Jan. 3.

STRATFORD 60, BERKELEY 36

Stratford (60): David 4, Simmons 4, Davis 2, Epps 2, Tait 4, Mills 2, Stevens 3, Archie 3, Demetre Rivers 11, Hester 5, Lowdnes 2, Guerra 2, Cameron 8, Tidwell 8.

Berkeley (36): Dantzler 8, Brown 2, M. Harkens 10, White 2, Hutchinson 5, Thomas 5, Rogers 2, Jenkins 2, Jefferson 2.

Record: Stratford 5-2.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 69,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 61

St. John's Christian (69): Damien Hurta 12, Jalen Ward 16, Hammond 1, McEleeven 6, Bobby Winters 14, Rashae Bey 20.

Faith Christian (61): Caleb Rogers 15, Elvington 8, Jeff Rogers 11, Pittman 5, Boling 1, Josh Nelson 21.

Records: SJC 7-3; FC 5-3. Next: SJC vs. Cathedral Academy Jan 3; FC at Dorchester Academy Jan. 3.

PINEWOOD PREP 65,

OAK BROOK PREP 57

Pinewood Prep (65): Reid Radebaugh 13, Pinckney 8, Jerome Deas 14, Turner 7, Schwartz 3, Ryan Felder 20.

Oak Brook Prep (57): Reggie Stoddard 16, Johnson 2, Matt Moore 11, John Caldwell 18, Watson 8, Woodard 2.

Record: Pinewood Prep 4-2.

GOOSE CREEK 63, ASHLEY RIDGE 51

Ashley Ridge (51): Walker 2, Frankie Heyward 12, C. Batts 1, Romelo Doctor 19, K. Morrison 3, Fred Weeks 12, L. Baker 2.

Goose Creek (63): Troy Tucker 16, Raymond Robinson 15, Dantez Bennamon 18, J. Marsh 2, D. Rivers 7, Evans 5.

Record: Goose Creek 6-0.

JAMES ISLAND 49, SUMMERVILLE 40

James Island (49): Brady Schuck 11, Perry 3, Brown 4. K.J. Smith 14, Taylor 2, Evans 2, Miller 1, Green 9.

Summerville (40): Brockington 7, J.D. Tucker 10, Jenkins 2, B. Wilkerson 10, M. Tucker 11.

Records: S 2-4; JI 4-1.

WOODLAND 67,

BISHOP ENGLAND 43

Bishop England (43): Theos 3, Vecchiolla 4, Tecklenburg 7, Bunch 7, Thatcher 4, Grevey 2, Harold McGill 14, Swanson 2

Woodland (67): Anthony Smith 12, Sergio Smith 16, Folk 1, Stevens 2, Jhaudon Chandler 10, Carn 3, Wamer 7, Johnson 2, Reeves 2, Smith 2, Shaquille Davis 10

Records: BE 3-5, 1-1, Wando 5-2, 2-0. Next: BE vs Charleston Collegiate in Porter-Gaud Holiday Classic today.

NORTH CHARLESTON 58,

BAPTIST HILL 31

North Charleston (58): Bernard Samuel 11, Raynor 1, Baldwin 8, James Brown 15, Anthony Williams 23.

Baptist Hill (31): Campbell 3, Jackson 2, Gilyard 5, Shaquille Mitchell 15, White 2.

Records: NC 6-2. Next: NC hosts Roundball Classic on Dec. 27.