Girls Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 79, HANAHAN 23

Hanahan (23): Bates 1, Cox 8, Hine 4, Randolph 6, Harper 3, Bethel 1.

Goose Creek (79): Brittani Doctor 20, Mikalya Tanner 13, Ashley Fields 12, Bryant 9, Liner 9, Pringle 6, Jones 6, Ludwig 2, Frasier 2,

Records: H 2-1; GC 2-0. Next: GC at Berkeley today.

STRATFORD 34, FORT DORCHESTER 21

Stratford (34): Tiffany Addison 25, Gilbert 4, Ifield 2, Griggs 2, Yon 1.

Fort Dorchester (21): Shamari Jones 11, Chisolm 7, Compton 2, T. Jones 1.

Records: S 3-2; FD 1-3 Next: Stratford hosts Colleton County on Monday; Fort Dorchester at James Island on Wednesday.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 50,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 23

Coastal (50): Michaela O'Brien 12, Aydlette 4, Simmons 2, Abby Stevens 23, Bryan 5.

Cathedral (23): Inabinet 8, Brace 4, Hawser 2, Burnette 6, Sandeski 3.

Records: CC 10-3; CA 0-5. Next: CC hosts PC Jan. 3; CA at Patrick Henry today.

LAURENCE MANNNING 53,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 47

Palmetto Christian (47): Corey Caulder 25, Julia Strout 11, A. Connelly 2, Hester 5, Wilson 4.

Laurence (53): Beatson 8, Coward 8, Emily McElveen 22, Jackson 5, Richburg 8, Lowder 2.

Records: PC 4-4. Next: PC vs. Lowcountry Prep in the Byrnes School Tourney today. Notes: Caulder had 10 rebound and Strout had 12 rebounds.

CALHOUN ACADEMY 29,

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 18

Calhoun Academy (29): Ashley Spiers 18, Roland 4, Moore 3, Fanning 2, Hutto 2

St. John's Chrs. (18): O'Dell 8, Singletary 4, P. Blackmon 2, Clark 2, Kelly 2.

Records: SJC 3-8.

WEST ASHLEY 84,

NORTH CHARLESTON 17

North Charleston (17): Singleton 5, Guicburg 4, McCoy 5, Fleming 3.

West Ashley (84): Erika Wesolek 14, Dekeiya Cohen 27, Sanderson 3, Walker 6, Miller 2, Smith 4, McFadden 4, Stokes 4, McLemore 7, Keosha Hardaway 12

Records: WA 4-0; NC 2-3. Next: WA hosts Ashley Ridge Monday. Notes: Cohen 10 rebounds, 8 assists, 9 steals, 6 blocks.

BAPTIST HILL 43, PORTER-GAUD 20

Porter-Gaud (20): M'Cola Cooper 12, Walter 4, Hills 2, Rink 2.

Baptist Hill (43): Brittany Smalls 12, Shalandria Middleton 11, D. Magwood 8, Seabrook 7, J. Magwood 1, Youngblood 1, Drayton 1.

Records: PG 1-4; BH 3-0. Next: BH host Gregg Mathis Monday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 77, LINCOLN 14

Academic Magnet (77): Baker Walls 16, Jenna Beauregard 15, Youngblood 7, Williams 2, Dockery 6, Hethcox 3, Gossen 1, Hunt 6, Smith 5, Johnson 3, Serena Hagerty 13.

Lincoln (14): T. McKenzie 6, N. McKenzie 8.

Records: AM 4-0 Next: AM visits Woodland on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 61, WOODLAND 20

Summerville (61): Kierrah Brown 13, S. Montei 12, Brown 9, Green 6, Padgett 6, Smith 6, Simmons 5, Smalls 2, Anderson 2.

Woodland (20): Hopkins 9, Carson 4, Wamer 2, Garrett 2, Utsey 2, Cobb 1.

Records: W 1-3 Next: W at Colleton on Saturday night.

Boys Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 85, HANAHAN 49

Hanahan (49): Jacquise Dubose 15, Washington 2, Mack 4, Wright 2, D. Grant 8, Gamble 4, M. Grant 4, Green 4, Denmark 6.

Goose Creek (85): Troy Tucker 25, Dantez Bennamon 22, Deshawn Evans 13, Dameron Robinson 10, Louis 9, Singleton 3, Ritchie 2, Rivers 1.

Records: GC 2-0; H 1-3. Next: GC hosting Berkeley today.

WOODLAND 36, SUMMERVILLE 35

Summerville (35): Brockington 4, JD Tucker 10, Tittle 2, Wilkerson 8, M. Tucker 7.

Woodland (36): A. Smith 6, Sergio Smith 11, R. Smith 1, Shaquille Davis 10, Chandler 2, Folk 2, Wamer 4.

Records: Woodland 3-1. Next: Woodland at Colleton County today.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 69, LINCOLN 43

Academic Magnet (69): Hogan 4, Walters 1, Brendon Frankell 11, Tyre Moore 24, Martel 2, Avery Nwokike 10, Lion 2, McClain 3, Redden 4, Sewell 6, Vott 2, Gervais 2.

Lincoln (43): Ikell Singleton 11, Jenkins 4, Manigault 8, Howell 4, Gavin Thompson 14, Brown 2.

Records: AM 4-0; L 0-4 Next: AM visits Woodland on Tuesday; L hosts Burke on Friday.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 71,

CALHOUN 54

St. John's Christian (71): Damian Hurta 11, Jalen Ward 19, Denton 2, Hammond 2, McElveen 4, Bobby Winters 13, Glover 2, Rashae Bey 18.

Calhoun (54): Will Rhame 29, Reeves 8, Rucker 9, Haynes 2, Young 6.

Records: SJC 6-3; C 1-5 Next: SJC at Faith Christian School on Friday; C visits Dorchester Academy on Tuesday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 64,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 54

Faith (64): Caleb Rogers 10, Elvington 6, Jeff Rogers 12, McDaniels 2, Logan Pittman 13, Josh Nelson 21.

James Island Christian (54): Butler 3, J'Quan Scott 18, Darik Doornsbos 14, Hamilton 2, Hickman 3, Green 2, Griffin Reeder 12.

Records: FC 3-2; JIC 5-4. Next: FC hosts Colleton Prep on Monday; JIC hosts Beaufort Academy Dec. 16.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 68,

FLORENCE CHRISTIAN 36

Florence (36): Yokim 9, Parnell 2, Gold 4, Sterling 1, Coker 3, Trae Livingston 11, Hatcher 4, Johnson 2

Charleston (68): Khalil Davis 25, Hiers 4, Fletcher 2, Aaron Willis 18, Ryba 2, Schaeffer 1, Dorian 3, Ty Solomon 10, Brown 3.

Records: CC 7-0. Next: CC at Pinewood Prep Thursday.

WEST ASHLEY 72,

NORTH CHARLESTON 49

West Ashley (72): Trey McLean 26, Marvin Lloyd 23, Matthew Ealy 13, Heyward 6, Brown 2, Glenn 2.

North Charleston (49): Bernard Samuel 10, James Baldwin 14, Anthony Williams 16, Brown 4, Raynor 4, Washington 2.

Records: WA 4-0; NC 3-2 Next: NC visits Burke on Saturday; West Ashley hosts Ashley Ridge on Monday.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 55,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 29

Coastal (55): McCubbin 2, Casias 4, Harmon 4, Lipscomb 8, Lynch 2, Smoak 9, Javed Reid 14, Noah McBreairity 12.

Cathedral (29): Murray 6, Corwin 4, Rogers 4, Caldwell 7, Varella 6, Parker 2.

Records: CC 7-0; CA 1-5. Next: CC in Porter-Gaud Tourney; CA at Patrick Henry today.

(Thursday)

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 49,

TRIDENT ACADEMY 27

Trident Academy (27): Luke Jeresaty 13, Alex Blum 4, Jordan German 10.

Lowcountry Prep (49): Gargner 19, Starnes 4, Marshall 8, Peace 6, Deeter 1, Teems 11

Records: TA 0-4. Next: TA hosts Lowcountry Wildcats Tuesday.

Byrnes Tournament

BYRNES SCHOOL 65,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 56

Palmetto Christian (56): Micah Vasko 24, Jackson Pinney 15, McClure 9, German 4, JT Waters 3, Hogan 1.

Byrnes School (65): Shaq Bacote 32, Kalin McFadden 11, Jones 9, Hunt 8, Robinson 5.

Records:

Records: PC 4-3. Notes: Pinney had 10 rebounds.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 48,

ANDREW JACKSON ACADEMY 27

James Island Christian (48): J'Quan Scott 11, Doornbos 9, Hickman 9, Hamilton 8, Reeder 5, Green 4, Nell 2.

Andrew Jackson Academy (27): N. Rentz 11, Avant 8, Price 4, Corder 2, Mathus 2.