Girls Basketball

WANDO 62, STRATFORD 30

Wando (62): Tinsley Hallman 16, Annie Peeples 11, Rachel Torlay 11, Reeves 6, Behrens 5, Lloyd 4, Duvannay 2, McTighe 8.

Stratford (30): Tiffany Addison 24, Gilbert 2, Griggs 2, Matthews 2.

Records: Wando 14-3, 1-1; Stratford 1-10, 0-2. Next: Stratford hosts Cane Bay today.

LINCOLN 28, MILITARY MAGNET 27

Lincoln (28): Geathers 8, Edgerton 6, N. McKenzie 6, T. McKenzie 6

Military Magnet (27): A. Waring 9, M. Wright 5, S. Hamilton 4, L. Failey 3, T. Holmes 2, M. Burkes 2, N. Washington 1, E. Richardson 1

Record: Lincoln 1-11, 1-4 region Next: Lincoln vs. Andrews on Jan. 17.

BERKELEY 46, LAKE MARION 39

Berkeley (46): Leanna Morrison 27, Brown 4, Ravenell 6, Funk 1, Sanders 8.

Lake Marion (39): S. Hanley 10, Hanton 7, Hilliard 6, Scales 16

Record: Berkeley 5-8, 1-1 in region. Next: Berkeley at Bluffton on Tuesday.

BIBLE BAPTIST 53,

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 20

Bible Baptist (53): Arial Martinez 16, Whitford 2, Sharon Green 12, Helm 7, Nelson 1, Rigdin 4, Corley 7, Herron 4.

Charleston Collegiate (20): Grant 4, Sierra Whaley 12, Willis 3, Frasier 5, Salcedo 4.

Record: CC 2-6. Next: Tuesday at Cathedral Academy.

ASHLEY HALL 57,

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 42

Lowcountry Prep: Jenny Derrick 21, Rachel Exum 11, Connor 1, Zeiser 5, Cavanagh 2, Derrick 2.

Ashley Hall: Morrison 7, Jessica Graham 27, Hutson 1, Rossi Anastopoulo 11, Nelson 9, Buxton 2.

Records: AH 5-7. Next: AH hosts Hilton Head Christian Saturday.

TIMBERLAND 54, ANDREWS 17

Andrews (17): Greene 6, Cooper 4, Jackson 1, Middleton 6.

Timberland (54): Rateska Brown 11, Lisa Prioleau 10, Stafford 2, Houseworth 9, Whitaker 7, Greene 2, Coretta Johnson 13.

Records: Timberland 14-2. Next: Timberland hosts Manning Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 53,

COLLETON COUNTY 45

Colleton County (45): Campbell 10, Brown 11, Burns 4, Chisolm 9, Reed-Blake 8, Williams 3.

Summerville (53): Shonella Council 20, Tinara Brown 10, Miller 5, Montei 7, Murray 4, Brown 7.

Records: Summerville 11-3, 2-0. Next: Summerville at Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

NORTH CHALRESTON 47, WOODLAND 36

Woodland (36): Shakeima Ravenell 19, Armfield 2, Felder 9, Hopkins 6.

North Charleston (47): Jarona Singleton 11, Charon Singleton 16, Aleena Feaster 15, Leelah Singleton 5.

Records: NC 14-3. Next: NC today at Burke.

WEST ASHLEY 65, JAMES ISLAND 28

James Island (28): Cloyeen Leung 11, Mack 8, Hawkins 5, Maul 2, White 1, Bray 1.

West Ashley (65): Morgan Doctor 20, Dekeyia Cohen 18, Hardaway 8, Hill 7, Ferguson 5, McClary 3, Mithcell 2, Sumter 2.

Records: WA 12-2, 2-0; JI 5-4, 0-1. Next: WA at Goose Creek Tuesday; JI hosts Wando Tuesday. Notes: WA's Cohen had 14 rebounds and 4 blocks.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 44,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 31

JI Christian (44): Powers 4, Shelby Bottoms 20, Reeder 3, Becca Duggan 17.

Coastal Christian (31): O'Brien 2, Iriart 1, Mercury Hipp 22, Eckert 4, Stevens 2.

Records: CC 6-7. Next: CC hosts Lowcountry Wildcats Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 50,

GARRETT TECH 30

Garrett Tech (30): Simmons 3, Richardson 8, Gadsden 13 Whinen 5, Flowers 2, Wylder 4, Capers 2.

Academic Magnet (50): Walls 6, Beauregard 9, McQuatters 6, Zobel 4, Carlisle Dockery 13, McGary 2, Kellie 7, Guzzardo 3.

Records: AM 6-7. Next: AM today at Military Magnet.

HANAHAN 56, STALL 43

Stall (43): Singleton 21, Morrison 6, Lloyd 6, Moultrie 5, McGuire 3, Ackerman 2.

Hanahan (56): Tanisha Bethel 19, Ashley Cox 13, Broughton 5, Baldwin 5, Harring 3, Dyson 3, O'Grady 2, Adams 2, Hines 1, Mack 1.

Next: Stall at North Charleston Tuesday. Hanahan at Woodland Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 61,

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 55

Lowcountry Prep (55): Jenny Derrick 26, Racheal Exum 17, Elizabeth Connor 10, Zeiser 1, Cavanaugh 1

Palmetto Christian (61): Corey Caulder 13, Julie Strout 12, Pascutti 4, Connelly 1, Chandler Caulder 11, Hester 9, Lizzie Wilson 11

Record: Lowcountry Prep 6-1, 4-1; Palmetto Christian 10-3, 4-1. Next: Palmetto Christian at Lowcountry Wildcats on Tuesday.

Note: Palmetto Christian's Julie Strout had 13 rebounds.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 71,

HILTON HEAD PREP 66

Hilton Head Prep(66): Czura 2, Kathleen Blum 15, Kate Brunoi 17, Franklin 9, Jill Brunoi 21, Anderson 2

Northwood Acad. (71): Amber Campbell 26, Butler 8, Hoisington 7, Alyssa Kinsey 13, Sam Chubb 12, Thomas 5

Record: Northwood Acad. 17-1, 2-0; Hilton Head Prep 17-2, 3-1. Next: Northwood Acad. vs. Ashley Hall on Tuesday; Hilton Head Prep at Heathwoodd Hall on Weds.

GOOSE CREEK 63,

FORT DORCHESTER 24

Fort Dorchester (24): K. Chisolm 10, Robinson 4, Redman 3, Lawson 5, Harris 2.

Goose Creek (63): Aleighsa Welch 12, Ashley Fields 15, N'Dea Bryant 13, Jones 2, Pringle 4, Dover 1, Ludwig 4, Tanner 6, Doctor 5, Fraiser 1.

Records: GC 16-2, FD 8-9. Next: GC hosts West Ashley Tuesday, FD at Colleton Co Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 47, ST. JOHN'S 23

St. John's (23): C. Johnson 2, Diego 7, Mitchell 5, Simmons 9.

Baptist Hill (47): J. Magwood 4, C. Hutchinson 10, B. Small 10, K. Youndblood 2, K. Wright 2, D. Magwood 4, S. Middleton 15.

Records: BH 4-6. Next: BH Tuesday at Cross.

Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 62,

BIBLE BAPTIST 44

Bible Baptist (44): Kenyand 4, Jurrell Richards 16, Brown 7, Johnson 11, Bindwell 6.

Charleston Collegiate (62): Griffin 6, R.J. Gibbs 23, Scheer 8, Jarrell 3, Trevor Mallard 10, Tevin Wadley 10, Bennett 2.

Records: CC 11-7. Next: CC hosts Cathedral Academy Tuesday.

GOOSE CREEK 67,

FORT DORCHESTER 50

Fort Dorchester (50): Bradley Frasier 16, Troy Bryant 11, Chris Rouse 10, Whatley 5, Benekin 5, Thomas 3.

Goose Creek (67): Raemond Robinson 26, Dantez Bennamon 18, J. Robinson 8, Marsh 4, Tucker 4, Bowman 2, Evans 2, Rivers 3.

Records: GC 14-4, 1-0; FD 5-9. Next: GC hosts West Ashley Tuesday; FD at Colleton Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 87,

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 42

Lowcountry Prep (42): Unique Gardner 12, Carrey Grabeman 11, Corey Tinger 10, Culleton 5, Marshall 4.

Palmetto Christian (87): Eric Strout 24, Terry Whittaker 20, Christian Lofton 14, Micha Vasko 10, Johnny Perry 10, Graduin 4, Hammond 3, Robinson 2.

Records: PC 11-4. Next: PC at James Island Christian Tuesday. Notes: PC's Strout had 16 rebounds.

GARRETT TECH 61,

ACADEMIC MAGNET 57

Garrett Tech (61): Tyrek Goode 18, Smiley 1, Evans 2, Dover 2, Edwards 8, Melvin McCormick 17, Ankhma Small 12, Porter 1

Academic Magnet (57): Stuart Walters 25, Saazdra 7, Brandon Martell 17, Nwokike 6, Lion 2

Next: Garrett Tech at North Charleston on Jan. 21; Academic Magnet at Military Magnet today.

BURKE 63, CROSS 38

Burke (63): Brown 2, C. Williams 14, Blunt 9, Dukes 13, Ross 7, Burden 2, Brown 10, Lockwood 6.

Cross (38): Halls 2, Jalen Frazier 12, Simmons 8, M. Shepherd 3, S. Shepherd 5, Cole 8.

Records: Cross 3-9, 3-1. Next: Burke vs North Charleston today; Cross hosts Lake Marion today.

FIRST BAPTIST 70, ST. ANDREWS 51

St. Andrews (51): Miller 12, Bath 8, Marshall 8, Davis 5, Hubbard 7, Lucas 8, Ziegler 3.

First Baptist (70): Nate Jenkins 21, Jarrett Kershaw 18, Jarvis Kershaw 11, Blakey 7, Summers 1, Gillam 4, Hendricks 5, Kicklighter 3.

Records: FB 10-6; SA 9-5. Next: FB at Beaufort Academy Tuesday.

TIMBERLAND 57, ANDREWS 43

Andrews (43): Heard 5, Scott 2, Martin 2, Davis 3, McCrea 4, Williams 8, Fonnye 10, Collins 9.

Timberland (57): Michael Bowens 15, Goodman 7, Whaley 6, Wilson 1, Richardson 5, Thompson 2, Palmer 19, Middleton 2.

Records: Timberland 16-2, 2-0. Next: Timberland hosts Manning Tuesday. Notes: Timberlands' Palmer and Middleton each had 6 rebounds.

WANDO 55, STRATFORD 38

Wando (55): Swinton 5, Walker 8, Alston 8, Naji Pasha 13, Jenkins 4, Elijah Legree 17.

Stratford (38): Simmons 5, Davis 1, Mills 2, Jamar Stevens 11, Brandon Hester 11, Kirtley 3, Simpson 5.

Records: Wando 16-0; Stratford 3-12. Next: Wando at James Island Tuesday; Stratford hosts Cane Bay today.

SUMMERVILLE 62.

COLLETON COUNTY 47

Colleton Co. (47): Floyd 6, Pearse 1, Johnson 6, Hodges 7, Mays 3, Edwards 1, Williams 12, Blankenship 11.

Summerville (62): Brockington 4, JD Tucker 14, Flowers 6, Brandon Wilkerson 12, Jarrell Rice 22, Fair 2, Phillips 2.

Record: Summerville 9-7, 2-0. Next: Summerville at Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 66,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 63

JI Christian (66): Andrew Gooch 32, Griffin Reeder 14, Jaquan Scott 13, Butler 4, Brown 3.

Coastal Christian (63): Graham 17, Mueller 16, Harmon 7, McBreairty 8, Smoak 4, Lipscomb 7, Casias 4.

Records: JIC 8-3, CC 10-4. Next: JIC at Palmetto Christian Jan. 21.

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 66,

PINEWOOD PREP 57

Hilton Head Chris. (66): Brad Meccariello 10, C.J. Evanorski 10, Jabrook Tucker 24, Taylor Macdonald 12, Reynolds 3, Weaver 7

Pinewood (57): Williams 5, Keith Pinckney 20, Jerome Deas 17, Turner 7, Fisher 2

Record: Pinewood Prep 11-9 Next: Pinewood Prep vs. Porter-Gaud on Tuesday.