Friday's High School Results

www.hsprepzone.com

Girls Basketball

ASHLEY RIDGE 34, CANE BAY 25

Ashley Ridge (34): Shamaria Myers 13, Solomon 6, Cousins 5, Glover 4, Burnette 2, Bowers 2, Landreth 2.

Cane Bay (25): Henry 6, King 6, German 6, Lee 3, Kilgore 2, Hollifield 2.

Ashley Ridge 11 0 13 10-34

Cane Bay 9 10 4 2-25

Records: Cane Bay 2-9. Ashley Ridge 9-1. Next: Cane Bay hosts James Island Tuesday. Ashley Ridge hosts Bluffton Tuesday.

TIMBERLAND 49, STRATFORD 36

Timberland (49): Gerald 4, Simmons 3, Wigfall 5, Blanding 4, Kinlaw 5, Allen 7, Cleveland 2, Brown 2, S. Scott 17.

Stratford (36): Ackerman 9, Moore 2, Tate 6, Bostick 8, Lee 3, Singleton 8.

Timberland 9 12 10 18-49

Stratford 5 12 12 7-36

Records: Stratford 4-9. Next: Stratford at Goose Creek Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 60, GOOSE CREEK 59 (OT)

Summerville (60): Ashley Green 23, Cierra Mazyck 14, Sprueill 9, Capers 7, Goodwine 4, Aldridge 3.

Goose Creek (59): Mariah Linney 19, Ryann Bishop 17, Shayla Nelson 14, Broughton 4, Davis 3, Shivers 2.

Summerville 6 12 18 15 9-60

Goose Creek 7 13 10 21 8-59

Records: Summerville 10-5. Goose Creek 8-5. Next: Summerville plays Carolina Forest Thursday. Goose Creek plays Stratford Tuesday.

HANAHAN 44, JAMES ISLAND 28

Hanahan (44): A. Meckley 12, Victor 10, Snyder 9, Yon 6, Washington 5, Arigo 2.

James Island (28): Ellis 11, Stanley 8, Green 5, Robinson 2, Williams 2.

Hanahan 15 8 7 14-44

James Island 15 2 6 5-28

Records: James Island 10-3. Next: James Island at Cane Bay Tuesday.

WHALE BRANCH 48, ACADEMIC MAGNET 37

Whale Branch (48): Smalls 5, Rogers 4, Chapel 6, White 2, K. Jenkins 19, Riley 2, Johnson 7, Carter 2, Clark 1.

Academic Magnet (37): Oppold 2, Choral Linhart 10, Schweickhardt 8, Black 2, Aysee 6, Laserna 7.

Whale Branch 17 12 2 17-48

Academic Magnet 8 12 8 9-37

Records: Academic Magnet 6-6. Next: Academic Magnet hosts North Charleston Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 43, ST. JOHN'S 24

Baptst Hill (43): Jerika Magwood 19, Butler 5, Duffy 5, Haynes 3, Washington 1, Perrigo 2, Dunmeyer 2, McKinley 4.

St. John's 10 4 4 6-24

Baptist Hill 10 8 9 16-43

FIRST BAPTIST 56, ORANGEBURG PREP 41

Orangeburg Prep (41): Victoria Williams 14, Fralix 2, Arant 4, Altman 2, Iglesias 2, Baltzegar 4, Brooke Nettles 11.

First Baptist (56): Emily Peters 15, Alvanos 4, McKayla Rhodes 14, Jonai Grant 14, Planter 9.

Orangebury Prep 11 14 9 7-41

First Baptist 17 10 13 16-56

Records: First Baptist 8-5, 2-0. Next: First Baptist at Baptist Hill Tuesday.

CATHEDRAL 31,

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 16

Cathedral (31): Morhee 6, Macey Laporte 12, Housel 1, Facione 3, Gandy 9.

Charleston Collegiate (16): Mikael Odom 10, McGinnis 2, Fuank 4.

Cathedral 12 3 3 13-31

Charleston Coll. 2 3 4 7-16

Next: Cathedral plays St. John's Christian Tuesday.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 59,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 22

St. John's Christian (59): Mecca Murphy 16, Gilmore 8, Glover 4, Kluft 4, Singletary 9, Amber Lewis 14, Oliver 4.

Coastal Christian (22): Blakeney 4, White 4, Mason 4, Esposito 3, Silcox 4, Catarano 2.

St. John's Christian 24 11 9 15-59

Coastal Christian 0 5 6 11-22

Records: Coastal Christian 2-6. Next: Coastal Christian visits James Island Christian Friday.

CHARLESTON CHARTER 33,

ST. JOHN'S 22

Charleston Charter (33): M. Black 12, Smith 4, Linen 2.

St. John's (22): Rebekah Jones 9, J. Cheek 4, M. McCollin 4.

Charleston Charter 5 10 12 7-33

St. John's 4 2 7 8-22

Records: St. John's 0-7. Next: St. John's host Burke Tuesday.

WANDO 41, WEST ASHLEY 38

West Ashley (38): Haliyah Sumter 12, Jordan Starr 12, Essence Kinloch 10, Fyall 4.

Wando (41): Ayana Collins 12, Smalls 8, McTighe 6, Wood 6, Heyward 5, Lawrence 4.

West Ashley 13 7 13 5-38

Wando 9 12 12 8-41

Records: West Ashley 10-3 (1-0). Wando 7-4 (0-1). Next: West Ashley hosts Stratford Friday. Wando at Bishop England today.

BISHOP ENGLAND 69, GARRETT 45

Bishop England (69): Penninger 2, M. Tucker 4, JoJo Tompkins 16, A. Tucker 2, Rose 5, Corbett 7, Corder 6, McQueeney 3, Rhetta Moore 20, Meyers 2, Egede 2.

Garrett (45): Bennett 4, Brown 1, Jemison 6, Ravyn Mitchell 21, Marjzani Jordan 11, Simmons 2.

Bishop England 13 22 17 17-69

Garrett 10 6 13 6-45

Records: Bishop England 6-4 (1-0). Next: Bishop England hosts Wando today.

(Thursday)

FIRST BAPTIST 57, ASHLEY HALL 30

Ashley Hall (30): Andrews 1, Simmons 7, Smith 1, Pritchard 9, Surels 4, Wilderman 6, Varner 2.

First Baptist (57): Alvanos 4, McKayla Rhodes 19, English 2, Jonai Grant 20, Ashley Planter 10, Zirnecklis 2.

Ashley Hall 10 3 8 9-30

First Baptist 10 21 13 13-57

Records: First Baptist 7-5, 2-0.

Boys Basketball

GARRETT 56, BISHOP ENGLAND 41

Garrett (56): Scotton 5, Scott 5, Cooper 6, Williams 8, Kenny Frost 16, Jascere Stokes 14, Wilson 2.

Bishop England (41): Fosberry 4, Rollins 9, Hanahan 2, Drumwood 2, BJ Grevey 10, Ivan Fields 14.

Garrett 10 15 9 22-56

Bishop England 9 14 5 13-41

Records: Garrett 6-5. Bishop England 4-6. Next: Garrett at Whale Branch Tuesday. Bishop England at Wando today.

CHERAW 85, CENTRAL 66

Cheraw (85): Burkett 4, Zach Sellers 46, Grant 8, Myers 2, Dalvin Taylor 10, Brown Jr. 5, Ellerbe 2, Douglas 2, Jones 4.

Central 3 16 21 26-66

Cheraw 21 25 19 20-85

FIRST BAPTIST 83, ORANGEBURG PREP 44

Orangeburg Prep (44): Schriveer 22, Hughes 10, Kai Gideon 12.

First Baptist (83): Michel Dukes 11, Brice Sharpton 12, Starke Salmons 15, Kai Rivers 13, Garvin 6, Conden 7, Kelly 2, Sanders 2, Godbolt 5.

Orangeburg Prep 12 7 13 12-44

First Baptist 12 13 22 36-83

Records: First Baptist 11-2. Next: First Baptist hosts Spartanburg Christian today.

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN 81,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 46

SCA (81): Adam Patrick 42, Seth Mason 14, Marks 8, Moss 7, Edney 6, Clardy 3, Neidlinger 1.

PCA (46): Isaiah McGrew 15, Hogan 8, German 8, Davis 5, Dragon 5, Fitts 2, Salem 2, Lewis 1.

SCA 22 20 16 23-81

PCA 11 11 13 11-46

Records: PCA 5-5 (0-2). Next: PCA at Northwood Tuesday.

EDISTO 64, WOODLAND 60

Edisto (64): Lee 18, Lee 16, Dykes 8, Cheeboro 6, Wade 4, Rickenbaker 3, Hickson 2, Tyler 2, Suggs 1.

Woodland (60): Leron Carn 21, Travon Shannon 15, Kelly 5, Elmore 5, Jones 3, Edwards 5, Summers 4.

Edisto 13 16 15 9-64

Woodland 6 15 24 15-60

Records: Woodland 4-5, 0-1; Editso 10-0, 1-0. Next: Woodland visits Colleton County today.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 67,

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 38

Charleston Collegiate (38): Karrington Stoney 10, Baqi 9, Han 7, Boone 4, Strange 3, N. Knox 2, Fang 2, E. Knox 1.

Cathedral Academy (67): Trevon Hamilton 14, Desmond Brown 14, Christian Rogers 10, Bobby Sanders 10, Murray 8, Rivers 6, Williams 3, Brace 2.

Chas. Collegiate 6 6 11 15-38

Cathedral Academy 19 10 27 11-67

Records: CA 9-3. Next: Cathedral Academy hosts St. John's Academy Tuesday.

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 51,

ST. JOHN'S 44

St. John's (44): Justin Frazier 10, Benjamin Darby 13, Smiley 6, Simmons 5.

Charleston M&S 4 20 13 13-51

St. John's 11 7 12 14-44

Records: St. John's 0-13 (0-3). Next: St. John's hosts Burke Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 59, GOOSE CREEK 51

Goose Creek (51): K. Robinson 18, McElveen 9, Davis 6, Hampton 5, Cullins 2, Cato 2, Lewis 3, Mays 3, Kimlaw 2, A. Robinson 1.

Summerville (59): Terrelle Bowens 26, P. Moorer 12, J. Bennett 12, Groome 5, D.W. Smith 2, Mcrae 2.

Goose Creek 12 7 12 20-51

Summerville 13 12 13 21-59

Records: Summerville 8-6. Next: Summerville hosts Carolina Forest today.

JAMES ISLAND 55, HANAHAN 47

James Island (55): Davis 4, Grant 4, Chadwick 5, Brady Schuck 11, McDaniel 2, Maurice Hardimon 13, Munn 2, Vince Cole 14.

Hanahan (47): Brady 3, Rodney Keener 21, Dubose 6, Chandler 6, Smalls 7, Green 4.

James Island 8 8 18 21-55

Hanahan 13 8 15 11-47

Records: James Island 10-4. Hanahan 6-7. Next: James Island at Cane Bay Tuesday. Hanahan plays Orangeburg Wilkinson.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 58,

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 45

St. John's (45): Conner Thorton 11, Dustin Parsons 16, Muchison 4, O'Dell 5, Carter 7, Hutto 2.

Coastal Christian (58): Seth White 27, Sam Fletcher 13, Aaron Schnupp 11, Prioleau 1, Hollingsworth 6.

St. John's 11 8 8 16-45

Coastal Christian 25 8 4 21-58

Records: Coastal Christian 6-4 (3-4). Next: Coastal Christian at Faith Christian next Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 72,

WHALE BRANCH 69

Whale Branch (69): Brown 6, Coakley 9, D. Lamb 25, Miller 7, J. Middleton 13, Williams 8, Murray-Green 1.

Academic Magnet (72): Camp 9, Ben Sewell 18, Langdale 3, Reineke 3, Ackerman 3, Cumins 2, Danny Cunningham 14, Mosley-Kellum 4, Pastis 5, Rose 9, Linhart 2.

Whale Branch 14 12 26 17-69

Academic Magnet 14 22 16 20-72

Next: Academic Magnet hosts North Charleston Tuesday.

WANDO 67, WEST ASHLEY 34

West Ashley (34): David Hodije 16, Coakley 7, Palmer 7, Hosey 2, Young 2.

Wando (67): Amp Moore 16, Majewski 9, Rogers 8, Delongchamps 8, Behrens 6, Coakley 5, Dunaway 5, Pegram 4, German 2, O. Smith 1, J. Smith 1, Driesell 1.

West Ashley 5 5 11 13-34

Wando 20 12 16 19-67

Records: West Ashley 11-3 (1-0). Wando 9-6 (0-1). Next: West Ashley hosts Stratford Friday. Wando at Bishop England today.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 62,

PINEWOOD PREP 53

Pinewood Prep (53): Coaxum 3, Miller 5, Williams 2, Ray 4, Wright 9, Gavin Williams 13, Austin McCray 17.

Northwood 62 (47): Jackson 6, Roberts 4, Dwight 4, Ancrum 6, Jamaal Edmondson 16, Tayvaugh Major 23.

Pinewood Prep 18 19 4 12-53

Northwood 13 10 22 17-62

Records: Pinewood Prep 8-10 (0-1). Northwood 11-7 (1-0). Next: Pinewood Prep at Hammond Tuesday. Northwood at Grey's Collegiate today.