The Porter-Gaud boys’ track team dominated in the distance events Saturday to repeat as the SCISA Class AAA state champs with a 143-102 victory over Wilson Hall. Ben Lippen (66) was third.

Wilson Hall won the girls’ Class AAA state title with a 107-101 decision over Ashley Hall. Heathwood Hall (68½) was third.

The Porter-Gaud boys swept the top three spots in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs.

“Everybody said our distance guys would roll today, but they have no idea what it’s like to run a distance triple when it’s 90 degrees,” Porter-Gaud coach Larry Salley said. “Those guys really took care of business today with 1-2-3 sweeps at 3,200 and 800, and 1-2-3-4-5 at 1,600.”

Senior Layne Mather had a great conclusion to his career by winning the 800 in 2:06.17 and the 1,600 in 4:41.33. Brent Demarest finished second in both events and Cameron Kane was third.

“Cameron Kane gets overshadowed in the press releases by Layne and Brent, but he scored 22 points today and ran more distance than any competitor in the meet,” Salley said.

“Probably the most impressive thing was our boys’ 4x400 team coming from behind to win their third straight state title. Cameron, Bradley McClelland, Layne, and Cole Shannon simply refused to lose their last race, even though the team win was already in the bag. That’s the sort of strength of character that makes this team so special.

Demarest won the 3,200 in 9:48.35 while Kane was second and Brendan Ward grabbed the bronze.

The Cyclones also won the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

David Salley had the Cyclones’ other gold medal, clearing 12-0 in the pole vault.

Pinewood Prep’s Michael Pendley defended his state championship in the discus with a throw of 140-3, well off the state record he set last year.

In the girls’ meet, Ashley Hall’s Brenyce Watson had a big day. She won the 200 and 400 with respective times of 26.40 and 1:00.68. She was second in the 100 (12.85).

Teammate Isabella Alfaro won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:25.07 and Leila Alfaro won the 100 hurdles in 17.01.

The Panthers also picked up gold medals in the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

The Palmetto Christian boys finished second in Class A-AA.

Class AAA 100: 1, Danielle Cantey, Hammond, 12.54. 2, Brenyce Watson, Ashley Hall, 12.85. 3, Leah Austin, Ben Lippen, 12.91.

200: 1, Brenyce Watson, Ashley Hall, 26.40. 2, Ansley Ard, Wilson Hall, 26.96. 3, Jasmine Murphy, Orangeburg, 27.55.

400: 1, Brenyce Watson, Ashley Hall, 1:00.68. 2, Ansley Ard, Wilson Hall, 1:01.53. 3, Rachael Whittaker, Heathwood Hall, 1:01.62.

800: 1, Isabella Alfaro, Ashley Hall, 2:25.07. 2, Meagan Wright, Florence Christian, 2:25.99. 3, Sydney Ellen, Heathwood Hall, 2:26.19.

1600: 1, Meagan Wright, Florence Chr, 5:22.69. 2, Maryah Nasir, Pinewood Prep, 5:35.22. 3, Morgan Lee, Ashley Hall, 5:35.69.

3200: 1, Maryah Nasir, Pinewood, 11:42.85. 2, Sydney Ellen, Heathwood, 11:43.01. 3, Brooke Grice, Heathwood, 11:44.26.

100 Hurdles: 1, Leila Alfaro, Ashley Hall, 17.01. 2, Hayley Smoak, Wilson Hall, 17.22. 3, Taylor McGruder, Hammond, 17.27.

400 Hurdles: 1, Tiffany Trigg, Hammond, 1:10.63. 2, Michaela White, Ashley Hall, 1:11.11. 3, Amy Banghart, Wilson Hall, 1:13.39.

4x100 Relay: 1, Hammond School 51.11. 2, Heathwood Hall 51.76. 3, Ben Lippen 53.84.

4x400 Relay: 1, Ashley Hall 4:19.60. 2, Wilson Hall 4:24.32. 3, Ben Lippen 4:25.41.

4x800 Relay: 1, Ashley Hall 10:13.00. 2, Heathwood Hall 10:27.40. 3, Wilson Hall 10:36.81.

High Jump: 1, Giulia Malizia, Orangeburg Prep, 5-02, 2, Jordan Hollingsworth, Porter-Gaud, J5-02, 3, Cori Stroebel, Wilson Hall, 5-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Pilar Bennett, Porter-Gaud, 9-00, 2, Mary Etta Castles, Hammond, 8-06. 2, Kate Evans, Heathwood, 8-06.

Long Jump: 1, Anna Motes, Augusta Christian, 16-06.75. 2, Cori Stroebel, Wilson Hall, 16-03, 3, Bailey Allen, Porter-Gaud, 16-02.50,

Triple Jump: 1, Anna Motes, Augusta 36-00. 2, Taylor McGruder, Hammond, 35-02.50,. 3, Cori Stroebel, Wilson Hall, 33-00.50.

Shot Put: 1, Ansley Ard, Wilson Hall, 34-00. 2, Grayson Goodwin, Orangeburg, 30-02. 3, Mi’kola Cooper, Porter-Gaud, 29-04.

Discus: 1, Grayson Goodwin, Orangeburg, 93-07. 2, Claire Estep, Wilson Hall, 82-10. 3, Ashley Simmons-Wilson, Pinewood, 82-04.

Class A-AA 100: 3, McKenzie Patrick, Palmetto Christian, 13.33.

400 Hurdles: 1, Annie Pascutti, Palmetto Christian, 1:15.35. 2, McKenzie Patrick, Palmetto Christian, 1:15.93.

4x400: 1, Palmetto Christian Academy 4:30.23.

Discus: 3, Abbey Fesler, Palmetto Christian, 66-04.

Class AAA 100: 1, Robert Rohner, Wilson Hall, 10.91. 2, Jamario Williams, Hilton Head, 11.03. 3, James Lowery, Wilson Hall, 11.38.

200: 1, Robert Rohner, Wilson Hall, 21.93. 2, Jamario Williams, Hilton Head, 21.99. 3, James Lowery, Wilson Hall, 23.32.

400: 1, Robert Rohner, Wilson Hall, 49.29. 2, David Oraekweotu, Ben Lippen, 52.58. 3, Tyshawn Epps, Laurence Manning, 53.13.

800: 1, Layne Mather, Porter-Gaud, 2:06.17. 2, Brent Demarest, Porter-Gaud, 2:09.74. 3, Cameron Kane, Porter-Gaud, 2:10.76.

1600: 1, Layne Mather, Porter-Gaud, 4:41.33. 2, Brent Demarest, Porter-Gaud, 4:44.51. 3, Cameron Kane, Porter-Gaud, 4:53.58.

3200: 1, Brent Demarest, Porter-Gaud, 9:48.35. 2, Cameron Kane, Porter-Gaud, 10:13.13. 3, Brendan Ward, Porter-Gaud, 10:30.55.

110 Hurdles: 1, BJ Bennett, Hammond, 14.89. 2, Cameron Thompson, Orangeburg, 16.27. 3, Aaron McGuire, Ben Lippen, 16.84.

400 Hurdles: 1, Grant Newman, Augusta Christian, 59.76. 2, Aaron McGuire, Ben Lippen, 1:01.60. 3, Garrett Ayers, Hammond, 1:01.91.

4x100 Relay: 1, Laurence Manning Academy 44.87. 2, Wilson Hall 45.42. 3, Augusta Christian 45.52.

4x400 Relay: 1, Porter-Gaud 3:36.45. 2, Ben Lippen 3:37.73. 3, Laurence Manning 3:43.59.

4x800 Relay: 1, Porter-Gaud 8:51.97. 2, Wilson Hall 9:07.61. 3, Orangeburg Prep 9:14.21.

High Jump: 1, Tyler Renew, Ben Lippen, 6-00. 2, Paul Trimmier, Orangeburg, 5-10. 3, Aaron McGuire, Ben Lippen, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1, David Salley, Porter-Gaud, 12-00. 2, Alex Bueno, Heathwood, 11-06. 3, Brian Martin, Porter-Gaud, 10-00.

Long Jump: 1, Grant Newman, Augusta, 20-11.25. 2, Matthew McMillan, Wilson Hall, 20-02.25. 3, Tyler Renew, Ben Lippen, 19-11.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Robert Rohner, Wilson Hall, 43-04. 2, Julian Dixon, Wilson Hall, 42-03.50. 3, BJ Bennett, Hammond, 40-07.50.

Shot Put: 1, Clay Coleman, Laurence Man, 44-00.50, (13.42m). 2, William Wolf, Augusta, 43-00. 3, Gabe Brandner, Heathwood, 42-09.

Discus: 1, Michael Pendley, Pinewood, 140-03. 2, Travis Barnett, Porter-Gaud, 137-10. 3, Blake Barnett, Porter Gaud, 133-08.

Class A-AA 400: 1, Adam Graudin, Palmetto Christian, 52.54.

4x100 Relay: 2, Palmetto Christian Academy 47.37.

High Jump: 1, Gabe Hogan, Palmetto Christian, 5-10,

Long Jump: 1, Gabe Hogan, Palmetto Christian, 18-11.50.

Triple Jump: 2, Gabe Hogan, Palmetto Christian 38-07.50.