Charleston Race Week Day 1 results

2012 Charleston Race Week Meredith Block

Charleston Race Week (Place, Yacht Name, Sail, Owner/Skipper, Results, Total Points)

Ultimate 20 (One Design - 5 Boats)

1. Dream Killer, USA173, Keith Ziegler - 2, 2, 1, 1, ; 6. 2. Rumbullion, USA151, BJ Jones - 1, 1, 2, 2, ; 6. 3. Running With Scirrors, USA50, Jim Ulatowski - 4, 3, 3, 3, ; 13

J 24 (One Design - 23 Boats) 1. Honey Badger, USA5432, Travis Odenbach - 4, 3, 1, 1, ; 9. 2. USA 5448, USA5448, Mike Ingham - 3, 7, 2, 8, ; 20. 3. FYC Campaign for the Invitational Cup, USA3244, Greg Griffin - 10, 2, 8, 2, ; 22.

J 22 (One Design - 15 Boats) 1. USA 1586, USA1586, Greg Fisher - 2, 2, 1, 1, ; 6. 2. USA 710, USA158, Jackson Benvenutti - 1, 3, 5, 4, ; 13. 3. No Problem, USA1051, Arthur Libby - 5, 7, 4, 2, ; 18

J 80 (One Design - 16 Boats) 1. Kicks, USA44, Bill Rose - 1, 1, 2, 4, ; 8. 2. Savasana, USA1123, Brian Keane - 3, 2, 5, 1, ; 11. 3. Tiamo, USA554, Bruno Pasquinelli - 10, 3, 3, 8, ; 24.

Viper 640 (One Design - 40 Boats)

1. Kitsune, USA178, Sara Fox - 2, 4, 3, 11, ; 20. 2. Arethusa, USA155, Phil Lotz - 5, 6, 7, 4, ; 22. 3. Mambo Kings, GBR54, Justin Scott - 3, 19, 6, 5, ; 33.

Melges 24 (One Design - 33 Boats)

1. West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes, USA129, Bora Gulari - 7, 2, 6, 1, ; 16. 2. Brick House 812, USA812, Kristen Lane - 13, 1, 1, 7, ; 22. 3. WTF, USA811, Alan Field - 1, 15, 2, 5, ; 23.

Melges 20 (One Design - 30 Boats)

1. Bacio, USA13, Michael Kiss - 1, 1, 1, 2, ; 5. 2. Layline Race Team, USA3, Travis Weisleder - 2, 2, 2, 8, ; 14. 3. Shimmer, USA08, Russell Lucas - 9, 7, 3, 3, ; 22.

IRC (IRC - 5 Boats) 1. Shockwave, USA60272, George Sakellaris - 1, 1, 1, ; 3. 2. Flying Jenny 7, USA60292, David & Sandra Askew - 2, 2, 2, ; 6. 3. Interlodge, USA5210, Austin and Gwen Fragomen - 4, 3, 3, ; 10.

PHRF A (PHRF - 6 Boats) 1. Carbonado, CAN5, Rob & Sandy Butler - 1, 1, 1, ; 3. 2. Cool Breeze, USA60432, John Cooper - 2, 2, 3, ; 7. 3. Team Premier, USA403, Ian Gordon - 4, 3, 2, ; 9.

PHRF B (PHRF - 12 Boats) 1. Sarah, USA52756, Greg Manning - 4, 1, 3, ; 8. 2. Teamwork, USA52939, Robin Team - 1, 3, 4, ; 8. 3. Fearless, USA35029, John Lucas - 3, 5, 1, ; 9.

PHRF C (PHRF - 8 Boats) 1. Emocean, USA37120, Bill Hanckel - 3, 1, 1, ; 5. 2. Rock Star, USA11549, Tim Tucker - 2, 2, 2, ; 6. 3. Moose Down, USA52120, Rick Moore - 1, 3, 8, ; 12.

PHRF D (PHRF - 12 Boats) 1. Tangent, USA53228, Gerald Taylor - 3, 1, 1, ; 5. 2. L’Outrage, USA73456, Bruce Gardner - 1, 2, 2, ; 5. 3. Perfect Ten, USA10, Joe/Jeff Pawlowski - 5, 4, 3, ; 12.

J 111 Sub Class (PHRF - 5 Boats)

1. Ragin’ (J), USA33, Bob Moran - 1, 2, 2, ; 5. 2. Fleetwing (J), USA37, Henry Brauer - 2, 3, 1, ; 6. 3. Wicked 2.0 (J), USA30, Douglas Curtiss - 3, 1, 3, ; 7.

Tartan 10 (One Design - 6 Boats)

1. Norboy, USA183, Leif Sigmond - 2, 3, 1, ; 6. 2. Team IBall, USAUSA343, Scott Irwin - 1, 2, 3, ; 6. 3. Silver Surfer, USA004, Simon Beemsterboer - 3, 1, 5, ; 9.

PHRF E (PHRF - 5 Boats) 1. Bandit, USA93575, Daniel Rossi - 1, 4, 1, ; 6. 2. Temptress, USA50484, Robert Hibdon - 3, 1, 2, ; 6. 3. Wave Bye, USA101, Michael MacLeod - 2, 2, 3, ; 7.

PHRF F (PHRF - 10 Boats) 1. Seefest, USA53303, Ira Perry - 2, 2, 3, ; 7. 2. Mighty Puffin, USA269, Steve Thurston - 1, 1, 6, ; 8. 3. For Sail, USA63045, Jim Mackevich - 6, 4, 2, ; 12.

PHRF G (PHRF - 9 Boats) 1. Beneround, USA130, Grant Dumas - 1, 1, 1, ; 3. 2. Quintette, USA32838, Kenneth King - 2.5, 2, 2, ; 6.5. 3. Celadon, USA51704, Steve Lesniak - 2.5, 3, 6, ; 11.5.

Cruising Class (One Design - 13 Boats)

1. Alexandria, USA60349, Joseph Hanna - 1, ; 1. 2. Suwannee, 50973, Donald Michael - 2, ; 2. 3. Kellie, USA60283, Ed Pierce - 3, ; 3