C of C sailor tied for second

Photo provided ¬ College of Charleston sailor Juan Maegli stands tied for second after two of 10 races in the laser division at the Olympic Games in Weymouth, England.

Sailing for his home country of Guatemala, College of Charleston’s Juan Maegli is tied for second place in the men’s laser division after two of 10 races at the Olympic Games in Weymouth, England.

Maegli and Tonci Sipanovic of Croatia are tied for second, eight points behind leader and current world No. 1 Tom Slingsby of Australia.

Maegli registered finishes of first and 10th in two races Monday, winning the first race by 27 seconds after rounding every mark ahead of the pack. In the second race of the day, Maegli rounded the first weather mark in 13th place but closed down the stretch to finish in 10th.

“It is pretty cool that he rounded the first mark in 13th and picked up three positions to finish 10th,” said College of Charleston director of sailing Greg Fisher. “That is rather impressive, especially given the level of the competition there.”

The remainder of the 10 races will be held from today through Aug. 4, with the medal race set for Aug. 6.

Laser Class

Ranking after two races

1. Tom Slingsby, Australia (2, 1), 3.

2. Juan Ignacio Maegli Aguero, Guatemala (1, 10), 11.

3. Tonci Stipanovic, Croatia (5, 6), 11.

4. Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus (9, 4), 13.

5. Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden (11, 5), 16.

6. Ha Jeemin, South Korea (8, 9), 17.

7. Alejandro Foglia Costa, Uruguay (15, 3), 18.

8. Bruno Fontes, Brazil (17, 2), 19.

9. Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand (12, 8), 20.

10. Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France (3, 21), 24.

11. Karl-Martin Rammo, Estonia (7, 18), 25.

12. Andreas Geritzer, Austria (6, 20), 26.

13. Simon Groteluschen, Germany (14, 12), 26.

14. Julio Alsogaray, Argentina (20, 7), 27.

15. Colin Cheng, Singapore (4, 25), 29.

16. Vagelis HIMONAS, Greece (13, 19), 32.

17. Paul Goodison, Britain (10, 23), 33.

18. David Wright, Canada (18, 15), 33.

19. Kacper Zieminski, Poland (22, 13), 35.

20. Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands (33, 11), 44.

21. Wannes Van Laer, Belgium (19, 26), 45.

22. Gustavo Lima, Portugal (21, 24), 45.

23. Kristian Ruth, Norway (32, 14), 46.

24. Cy Thompson, U.S. Virgin Islands (24, 22), 46.

25. Matias del Solar, Chile (16, 32), 48.

26. Javier Hernandez Cebrian, Spain (34, 17), 51.

27. Thorbjorn Schierup, Denmark (36, 16), 52.

28. Karlo Hmeljak, Slovenia (23, 30), 53.

29. Mattias Lindfors, Finland (25, 28), 53.

30. Viktor Teply, Czech Republic (29, 27), 56.

31. Milivoj Dukic, Montenegro (26, 33), 59.

32. Zsombor Berecz, Hungary (30, 34), 64.

33. Shi Jian, China (27, 39), 66.

34. Michele Regolo, Italy (31, 35), 66.

35. Igor Lisovenko, Russia (28, 40), 68.

36. Andrey QUINTERO, Colombia (40, 31), 71.

37. Mustafa Cakir, Turkey (43, 29), 72.

38. Rokas Milevicius, Lithuania (37, 37), 74.

39. Rob Crane, Darien, Conn. (35, 42), 77.

40. Youssef Akrout, Tunisia (41, 36), 77.

41. Ricardo Montemayor, Mexico (39, 41), 80.

42. James Espey, Ireland (38, 44), 82.

43. Valeriy Kudryashov, Ukraine (48, 38), 86.

44. Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy, Malaysia (42, 47), 89.

45. Andrew Lewis, Trinidad & Tobago (46, 43), 89.

46. Damien Desprat, Monaco (44, 45), 89.

47. Jose Ruiz Durango, Venezuela (45, 46), 91.

48. Keerati Bualong, Thailand (47, 48), 95.

49. Ilia Ignatev, Kyrgyzstan (49, 49), 98.