Statewide

Governor

Morgan Bruce Reeves, Green

Nikki R. Haley, Republican

Vincent A. Sheheen, Democratic

Morgan Bruce Reeves, United Citizens

Lieutenant Governor

Ken Ard, Republican

Ashley Cooper, Democratic

Secretary of State

Mark Hammond (i), Republican

Marjorie L. Johnson, Democratic

State Treasurer

Curtis Loftis, Republican

Attorney General

Leslie Minerd, Green

Alan Wilson, Republican

Matthew Richardson, Democratic

Comptroller General

Richard A. Eckstrom (i), Republican

Robert Barber, Democratic

State Superintendent of Education

Doretha A. Bull, Green

Mick Zais, Republican

Tim Moultrie, Libertarian

Frank Holleman, Democratic

Tony Fayyazi, Independence

Adjutant General

Bob Livingston, Republican

Commissioner of Agriculture

Hugh Weathers (i), Republican

Tom E. Elliott, Democratic

U.S. Senate

Tom Clements, Green

Jim DeMint (i), Republican

Alvin M. Greene, Democratic

U.S. House of Representatives District 1

Robert Dobbs, Green

Tim Scott, Republican

Keith Blandford, Libertarian

Ben Frasier, Democratic

Rob Groce, Working Families

M E Mac McCullough, United Citizens

Jimmy Wood, Independence

U.S. House of Representatives District 6

Nammu Y. Muhammad, Green

Jim Pratt, Republican

James E. Jim Clyburn (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 94

Jenny Horne (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 97

Patsy G. Knight (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 98

Chris Murphy, Republican

Christine Jackson, Democratic

State House of Representatives District 92

Joe Daning (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 99

Jim Merrill (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 100

C. David Umphlett Jr. (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 102

Joseph J. Caplinger Jr., Republican

Joe H. Jefferson Jr. (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 108

Kevin Ryan, Republican

Vida Miller (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 109

David Mack III (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 110

Chip Limehouse (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 111

Wendell G. Gilliard (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 112

Mike Sottile (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 113

J. Seth Whipper (i), Democratic

J. Seth Whipper (i), Working Families

State House of Representatives District 114

Bobby Harrell (i), Republican

State House of Representatives District 115

Eugene Platt, Green

Peter McCoy, Republican

Eugene Platt, Petition

Anne Peterson Hutto (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 116

Sean Pike, Republican

Robert L. Brown (i), Democratic

State House of Representatives District 117

Bill Crosby, Republican

State House of Representatives District 119

Lee Edwards, Republican

Leon Stavrinakis (i), Democratic

Referendum questions

Amendment 1

Must Article I of the Constitution of this State, relating to the declaration of rights under the state's constitution, be amended by adding Section 25 so as to provide that hunting and fishing are valuable parts of the state's heritage, important for conservation, and a protected means of managing non-threatened wildlife; to provide that the citizens of South Carolina shall have the right to hunt, fish, and harvest wildlife traditionally pursued, subject to laws and regulations promoting sound wildlife conservation and management as prescribed by the General Assembly; and to specify that this section must not be construed to abrogate any private property rights, existing state laws or regulations, or the state's sovereignty over its natural resources?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will make it a constitutional right for citizens to hunt and fish and will permit the State to legally provide for proper wildlife management and the protection of private property rights. Yes/No

Amendment 2

Must Article II of the Constitution of this State, relating to the right of suffrage, be amended by adding Section 12 so as to provide that the fundamental right of an individual to vote by secret ballot is guaranteed for a designation, a selection, or an authorization for employee representation by a labor organization?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will give employees the constitutional right to vote by secret ballot when they are voting on whether to be represented by a labor union.Yes/No

Amendment 3

Must Section 36(A), Article III of the Constitution of this State be amended so as to increase from three to five percent in increments of one-half of one percent over four fiscal years the amount of state general fund revenue in the latest completed fiscal year required to be held in the General Reserve Fund?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will increase the amount of money state government must keep in the General Reserve Fund (its "rainy day" fund) from 3% of the previous year's revenue to 5% of the previous year's revenue. Yes/No

Amendment 4

Must Section 36(B), Article III of the Constitution of this State be amended so as to provide that monies from the Capital Reserve Fund first must be used, to the extent necessary, to fully replenish the applicable percentage amount in the General Reserve Fund?

Explanation

A 'Yes' vote will require that the Capital Reserve Fund's first priority is to replenish the State's General Reserve Fund (its "rainy day" fund) instead of serving to offset midyear budget cuts at state agencies. Yes/No

Berkeley County

Sheriff

Wayne Dewitt (i), Republican

Supervisor

Dan Davis (i), Republican

Clerk of Court

Mary P. Brown (i), Republican

Probate Court

Keith Kornahrens (i), Republican

Register of Deeds

Cindy B. Forte (i), Republican

Coroner

Bill Salisbury, Republican

County Council Seat 4

Cathy Davis (i), Republican

County Council Seat 5

Dennis Fish (i), Republican

County Council Seat 6

Jack H. Schurlknight (i), Republican

County Council Seat 7

Caldwell Pinckney Jr. (i), Democratic

Bill Fennell, Republican

County Council Seat 8

Steve Davis (i), Democratic

County School Board District 2

Doug Cooper (i)

County School Board District 4

Shannon Lee

Jimmy Hinson (i)

County School Board District 6

Sylleste Davis

Sheldon Etheridge

County School Board District 8

Frank Wright (i)

County Soil & Water Conservation District (2 seats)

Diane Edwins (i)

Troy Diel

City of Hanahan

Mayor

Tim Baker

Levy Berry

Minnie Blackwell (i)

City Council (3 seats)

Tammi Blackmon

Dan Owens

Leroy Calhoun

Michael Sally

C. Kevin Cox (i)

James V. Lecque

Charleston County

County Council District 1

Joe McKeown (i), Republican

County Council District 2

Dickie Schweers (i), Republican

County Council District 5

Teddie E. Pryor Sr. (i), Democratic

County Council District 8

Thomas Legare, Republican

Anna B. Johnson, Democratic

County Council District 9

Joe Qualey, Republican

Amy Fabri, Democratic

Probate Judge

Irvin Gerard Condon (i), Republican

Register of Mesne Conveyance

Charlie Lybrand (i), Republican

County School Board North Area

Cindy Bohn Coats

County School Board East Cooper

Craig Ascue

Sonya Buckhannon

Elizabeth Moffly

Everett Wilcox

County School Board West Ashley

Michael Miller

Mary Ann Taylor

James Island Public Service Districts (4 seats)

Inez Brown Crouch

David Engelman

Roman V. Hammes

Donald A. Hollingsworth

Francis D. McKeever

Charles Rhodes

Robert E. Welch Jr.

Karen Clark Thompson

St. Andrews Public Service District Section 1

Andrew Smith

Michael M. Smith

St. Andrews Public Service District Section 2

Charlie Ledford

St. Andrews Public Service District At-large

Nancy Mitchell Calvary

County Soil & Water District Commission (2 seats)

Joshua Giordano- Silliman

John Kozma

Kathy R. Woolsey

Dorchester County

County Council District 1

Willie R. Davis (i), Democratic

County Council District 2

David Chinnis, Republican

County Council District 3

Kenny Waggoner (i), Democratic

George Bailey, Republican

County Council District 7

Jay Byars, Republican

Timothy Patrick, Independent

County School District 2 (4 seats)

Harry Blake (i)

Gail Hughes (i)

Tanya Robinson

Charlie Stoudenmire (i)

Frances Townsend (i)

County School District 4 (Seat 4)

Angie Crum (i)

County School District 4 (Seat 5)

Shirley Smith Goodwine

Cheryl Mushrush (i)

County Soil & Water Conservation District (2 seats)

Marie S. Dantzler (i)

James E. "Jimmy" Fender (i)

Dorchester Referendum Question No. 1

Authorization for issuance of not to exceed $5,000,000 general obligation bonds to fund costs related to water quality, forests, parks and wildlife habitat:

Shall Dorchester County, South Carolina be authorized to issue general obligation bonds in an amount not to exceed $5,000,000, for the purpose of protecting and improving land and water by purchasing land from willing sellers on a voluntary basis in order to protect drinking water sources; protect forests, wildlife habitat, and natural areas; reduce flooding; provide parks; preserve historic buildings and sites; protect scenic views; provide new recreational trails for walking, hiking, and biking; and improve the water quality of rivers, lakes, and streams; subject to annual audit? Yes/No