city of charleston city council — special — with fire chief candidates: 8:30 a.m., Charleston Maritime Center, 10 Wharfside St.

town of mount pleasant annexation committee: 10:15 a.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant board of zoning appeals: 6 p.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant economic development committee: 11:15 a.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant finance committee: 10:30 a.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant joint meeting public services committee and transportation committee: 8:15 a.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant personnel committee: 9:30 a.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant planning and development committee: 1 p.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant police, judicial and legal committee: 12:30 p.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

town of mount pleasant proposed coleman boulevard (703) revitalization road project chuck dawley boulevard to mill: 5-7 p.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

city of charleston board of zoning appeals — zoning: 5:15 p.m., 75 Calhoun St.

goose creek planning commission: 6:30 p.m., Marguerite Brown Municipal Center, 519 N. Goose Creek Blvd.

isle of palms personnel committee: 9 a.m., City Hall Conference Room, 1207 Palm Blvd.

ravenel Town council — special: 7 p.m., 5962 Highway 165

city of charleston citywide local development corporation: 8:30 a.m., 75 Calhoun St.

city of charleston commission on arts and history: 4:30 p.m., First Floor Conference Room, City Hall, 80 Broad St.

project impact property protection committee: 11 a.m., Conference Room A-309 (Kiawah Room), Lonnie Hamilton III Public Services Building, 4045 Bridge View Drive

project impact public information committee: 9:30 a.m., Conference Room A-309 (Kiawah Room), Lonnie Hamilton III Public Services Building, 4045 Bridge View Drive

south carolina board of landscape architectural examiners: 10 a.m., Conference Room 108, Kingstree Building, Synergy Business Park, 110 Centerview Drive, Columbia

town of mount pleasant special planning commission: 8:30 a.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

city of charleston board of zoning appeals — site design: 5 p.m., 75 Calhoun St.

city of charleston keep charleston beautiful: 5:30 p.m., Charleston County Library, 68 Calhoun St.

isle of palms public safety committee: 5 p.m., City Hall Conference Room, 1207 Palm Blvd.

isle of palms recreation committee: 4 p.m., City Hall Conference Room, 1207 Palm Blvd.

project impact preventive activities/structural projects/emergency services/natural benefit committees: 2:30 p.m., Conference Room A-309 (Kiawah Room), Lonnie Hamilton III Public Services Building, 4045 Bridge View Drive

south carolina mental health commission department of mental health: 10:30 a.m., Room 320, 2414 Bull St., Columbia

st. paul’s fire district commission finance committee: 6 p.m., Station #1, 6488 Highway 162

st. paul’s fire district — regular: Immediately following Commission Finance Committee meeting, Station No. 1, 6488 Highway 162