city of charleston board of appeals under the international building code: 4:30 p.m., 75 Calhoun St.

dorchester county economic development board: 5 p.m., Conference Room, 402 N. Main St., Summerville

dorchester school district two board — budget/facilities workshop: 4 p.m., District Office Boardroom, 102 Green Wave Blvd.

dorchester School District Two BOard — REGULAR: 6 p.m., District Office Boardroom, 102 Green Wave Blvd.

james island public service district — regular: 7 p.m., District Office, 1739 Signal Point Road

north charleston sewer district bids and purchases committee — special: 6 p.m., Miner W. Crosby Chambers, 7225 Stall Road

north charleston sewer district commission — regular: Immediately following Special Committee meetings, Miner W. Crosby Chambers, 7225 Stall Road

north charleston sewer district finance and budget committee — special: Immediately following the Special Sewer Committee meeting, Miner W. Crosby Chambers, 7225 Stall Road

north charleston sewer district sewer committee — special: Immediately following the Special Bids and Purchases Committee meeting, Miner W. Crosby Chambers, 7225 Stall Road

south carolina board of cosmetology: 10 a.m., Conference Room 108, Kingstree Building, Synergy Business Park, 110 Centerview Drive, Columbia

st. john’s fire district commission — regular: 7 p.m., 3327 Maybank Highway

town of mount pleasant old village historic district commission: 5 p.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane

city of charleston board of zoning appeals — zoning: 5:15 p.m., 75 Calhoun St.

isle of palms public hearing: 5:30 p.m., Council Chambers, 1207 Palm Blvd.

isle of palms ways and means committee: 5:45 p.m., Council Chambers, 1207 Palm Blvd.

ravenel town council — special: 7 p.m., 5962 Highway 165

south carolina board of cosmetology: 10 a.m., Conference Room 108, Kingstree Building, Synergy Business Park, 110 Centerview Drive, Columbia

sullivan’s island budget public hearing and town council: 6 p.m., 2050-B Middle St.

charleston area regional transportation authority (carta) board — regular: 2 p.m., 2nd Floor Committee Room, Lonnie Hamilton III Public Service Building, 4045 Bridge View Drive

charleston area regional transportation authority (CARTA) finance committee: 1:30 p.m., 2nd Floor Committee Room, Lonnie Hamilton III Public Service Building, 4045 Bridge View Drive

city of charleston board of architectural review — special: 5 p.m., Council Chamber, City Hall, 80 Broad St.

city of charleston committee on special facilities: 4:30 p.m., Civic Design Center, 85 Calhoun St.

city of charleston planning commission: 5 p.m., 75 Calhoun St.

isle of palms water and sewer commission finance committee: 8 a.m., 1300 Palm Blvd.

isle of palms water and sewer commission — regular: Immediately following the Finance Committee meeting, 1300 Palm Blvd.

south carolina real estate appraisers board: 10 a.m., Room 105, Kingstree Building, Synergy Business Park, 110 Centerview Drive, Columbia

sullivan’s island design review board: 6 p.m., 2050-B Middle St.

city of charleston redevelopment and preservation: 5 p.m., Suite 400, 145 King St.

town of mount pleasant historical commission: 5:30 p.m., Municipal Complex, 100 Ann Edwards Lane