Weekend shooting suspects caught

Randall Deon Myers (left), 18, and Jonathan Griffith Johnson, 17, are charged with assault and battery with intent to kill.

Einstein Fellowship

Carmelina Livingston, lead/science teacher at St. Andrew's School of Math & Science, has been awarded an Einstein Fellowship.

She will work for a year in Washington, D.C., with the National Science Founda-tion's Atmospheric & Geospace Sciences and Earth Sciences starting in September.

High School Scholars

James Island Charter High School student Jordan Bolds-Lockwood of Charleston has been selected for membership in the National Society of High School Scholars.

The society recognizes top scholars and invites only those students who have achieved academic excellence for membership.

Columbia honors

Area students were named to the president's list and the dean's list at Columbia College for the fall semester. Students who have a grade-point average of 4.0 are placed on the president's list. Students who have a GPA of 3.50 are named to the dean's list.

President's List

Mount Pleasant: Brittany Garritano.

Summerville: Mikael E. Hess, Ginger Smiley and Caitlyn Stewart.

Dean's list

Charleston: Brittany A. Bendt, Kashmer Brown, Katrina Jenkins and Allison Smith.

Walterboro: Melissa Cannavo, Sydne Youmans.

Summerville: Robin Coleman, Brittany Koester and Samantha Wiley.

Moncks Corner: Laura T. Miller, DeAnna Rich and Amanda Steele.

Isle of Palms: Lydia Surrett.

Goose Creek: Brandie VanLue, Heather Walker and Amanda Winegardner.

App State honors

Charleston students were named to the dean's list at Appalachian State University for the fall 2010 semester.

They include Margaret L. Hennessey Condon, Evan P. Quirk-Garvan, Kelsey E. Roberts and Leigh A. Roble.

To make the list, a student must attain a 3.25 or 3.45 GPA, depending on hours.

Limestone honors

During its December commencement, Limestone College awarded degrees to the following local residents:

--Charleston: Lynda Thomas, Karen Gorham-Gibbs, Anitra Jiles, Bernadette McNeil, Rachelle Pinckney, Kerri Harris, Osarka Ladson, Nicole Phillips, Jose Stamp, Barbara Oree, Mary Dyer and Penelope Murray.

--North Charleston: Michael Burton, Candace Cohen, Sheimeka White, Ryan Byrd, Mishelle Oree and Ronald Richardson.

--Hanahan: Cheryl Chrisopher, Christopher Rennie.

--Cross: Georgian Rogers.

--Goose Creek: Harold Bath, Manaseh Campbell, Caroline Field, Brandee Holmes, Shana Robinson and Phillip Straney.

--Yonge's Island: Jeffery Harrison.

--Jamestown: Jayne Ackerman and Nancy Zealy.

--Johns Island: Kirstel Gibbs and Dawn Pringle.

--Ladson: Irish James, Ricky Myers, Richette Williams and Theresa Woods.

--Moncks Corner: Valerie Evans, Janelle Fordham, Debbie Hewitt, Bennie Kearney, Jessica Todd and Laurie Wilkerson.

--Mount Pleasant: Carl Ingram, Lillie Johnson and Kimberly McLawhorn.

--Pineville: Hattie McKnight.

--Summerville: Beth Alexander, Sarah Davis, Shantell Mazyck, Amy Turner, Margaret Caldwell and Kara Murphy.

Dickinson honors

Alice F. Ettling of Charleston was named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Dickinson College.

All students earning a position on the dean's list must have a grade-point average of 3.7 or above on a 4.0 scale for the semester.