The following local students received Distinguished Honors from the College of Charleston for the spring 2011 semester.

This is awarded to students who have maintained a GPA of 3.60-3.79.

Adams Run: Hannah Herman.

Charleston: Adrienne Arndt, Stacey Austin, Connor Bailey, Jessica Bernacchi, Telba Cavero-Fabiani, Fabio Couto, Ann Desaussure, Jordan Edwards, David Finlen, Annabel Franz, Kevin Gainey, Ronald Hanna, Kenneth Hanson, Matthew Hill, Sytske Hillenius, Christopher Hipp, Rebecca Hopkins, Kathryn Humphries, Aaron Jacobson, Ryan Kane, Darbie Keck, Sam Kernodle, Barrett Lipkin, Robert Lucas, Susan Lynch, James McCloskey, Milena Mihailovic, Alisa Myers, Emily Ohlandt, Joshua Owen, Ariane Pereira, April Pineda Favela, Jessica Ralston, Elizabeth Reeves, Evan Reinhold, Tristan Richardson, Emma Ridgway, Hillary Robertson, Lauren Romania, Stephen Shisko, Kristin Tanner, Kristen Turk, Rebecca Turner, Caroline Warren, Joe Wiggins, David Williams, Lindsay Witenbarger.

Daniel Island: Jillian Brooks, Kaitlyn Cummings, Jennifer Hunnicutt.

Folly Beach: Gibson Pitts.

Goose Creek: Jerrad Aker, Brent Babcock, Katelyn Carter, Lauren Corbin.

Hanahan: Anne Murray, Courtney Neumann, Daniel Sieger, Brittany Umstead.

Hardeeville: Ashley Haupt.

Johns Island: Annie O'Brien, Chelsea Rudd, Colleen Sheridan.

Ladson: Jacob Lilley.

Moncks Corner: Lauren Swing.

Mount Pleasant: Kimberly Beier, Victoria Drew, Matthew Ferraro, Molly Fitts, Dana Friedman, Matthew Gray, Nicole Greig, Elizabeth Hudson, Lauren Jindracek, Brynn Keenan, Elizabeth Leland, Tiana Mahoutchian, Kaitlyn O'Hara, Julia Olson, Brady Savage, Mary Stone, Megan Weaver, Lauren Widmaier, Nora Grimball, Hanna Attafi, Brittany Bryan, Tamara Cooper, Colin Freeman, Julia Jantzi, Thomas Raab, Robert Strickland.

North Charleston: Paula Braswell, Sarah Carver, Adara Coney, Ashley Heaton, Jenna-Lyn Johnson, Heidi McKenzie, Kevin Patton, Ryan Pixler, Jennifer Rowcliffe, Shawda Stroud, Richie Tran, Brooke Warden.

Seabrook: Nathaniel Mansell.

Sullivan's Island: Elizabeth Havens, Grace Herlong, Steven Messier, Margaret Regnery, Paul Runyon.

Summerville: Emily Bagwell, Samantha Bailey, Alexander Chiola, Travis Faith, Joshua Falter, Heather Flowers, Kenneth Giorno, Danny Johnson, Kenrick Kantala, Luisa Meza, Elizabeth Miler, Benjamin Moser, Andrew Passarello, Sabrina Poaches, Brandon Rawlings, Ariel Smith, Emily Soyka, Barbara Tallent.

Walterboro: Hannah Ruegner.