Laura Pape

BIRTH DATE AND PLACE: April 1989 in Toledo, Ohio.

RESIDENCE: Mount Pleasant.

OCCUPATION: Student, server/host at Hyman's Seafood restaurant.

FAMILY: Parents, Dan and Ann Pape.

EDUCATION: Double majoring in marketing and management at the Moore School of Business at the University of South Carolina.

NICKNAME: Belles, Papster, Poppyseed.

THINGS I DO IN MY SPARE TIME: Hang out with friends and family; anything outside!

A CELEBRITY I WOULD LOVE TO MEET: Actor Leonardo DiCaprio.

A CELEBRITY I HAVE MET: Boxing legend Muhammad Ali.

LAST BOOK I READ: "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince."

THINGS I DO TO KEEP IN PHYSICAL SHAPE: Swim, jog, walk my dog.

FAVORITE CHILDHOOD MEMORY: Family vacations and my dog, Jazzy.

SOMETHING EAST COOPER NEEDS: Dairy Queen.

FIRST CAR: Jeep Cherokee.

FAVORITE SOUND: The ocean.

MY PHILOSOPHY ON LIFE: Everything happens for a reason.

I BRAKE FOR: People and animals.

BEST ADVICE i'VE BEEN GIVEN: You have to live and learn, so you can learn to live.