Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Columbia Club Calendar: Aug. 28-Sept. 3

Want to list your event? Email music@free-times.com by no later than Fridays at 5 p.m.

 

Wednesday 28

live music

Keg Cowboy: Open Mic

Tin Roof: Maddie Rean

Wild Wing Cafe (Vista): Chris Compton

karaoke

555 Lounge: Big Mouth Entertainment

Art Bar: Karaoke w/ Linda

Carolina Wings (Cayce): Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

Wild Wing Cafe (Village): Wild Wednesday Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

Bill’s Music Shop and Pickin’ Parlor: Shag Dance Night

British Bulldog Pub: Pub Trivia

Casual Pint: Singo Music Bingo

Columbia Craft: Music Bingo

Cottontown Brew Lab: Trivia Night

Flying Saucer: Trivia

PT’s 1109: Anaya’s Wednesday Variety Show

Rockaway Athletic Club: Trivia

Social Grill: Music Bingo

Tipsy Toad: Trivia

Uncle Fester’s: What the Fester’s Trivia

World of Beer: Geeks Who Drink Trivia


Thursday 29

live music

British Bulldog Pub: Prettier Than Matt

Chayz: Reggie Graves & Jazz Theory

Hemingway’s: Gabe Lopez

New Brookland Tavern: The Independents, Longshot Odds, Monsters From Outer Space, Turbo Gatto, Billy Riot

O’ Hara’s: Brandon Mullis

Pearlz: Mike Wilkinson: Tribute to J.J. Johnson

The White Mule: Blue Footed Boobies

Wild Wing Cafe (Harbison): Joey Williams

karaoke

Ale House Lounge: CarraRock Entertainment

Boze’s Restaurant & Bar: Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

Vice: Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

Art Bar: Useless Trivia w/ Parth

Bill’s Music Shop and Pickin’ Parlor: Shag Dance Night

Capital Club: Trivia

The Kraken: Music Bingo

PT’s 1109: Thirsty Thursday Drag Show

River Rat: Trivia

State Street Pub: Trivia

Tin Roof: Friends Trivia

Tin Roof: My Name Is?! Eminem Night w/ DJ Apollo

UNO Chicago Grill: Trivia

The War Mouth: Spark (storytelling event)

Wild Wing Cafe (Vista): Coach Will Muschamp Call-In Show


Friday 30

live music

1626 on Main: Exotic Music of Brasil w/ Duda Lucena

The Aristocrat: A Basis of A Pulse

Art Bar: The Hollywood Horses, Chew, Turbo Gatto, Blocker

Bill’s Music Shop and Pickin’ Parlor: Bluegrass & Acoustic Open Stage and Jam

British Bulldog Pub: Rod Franco & Friends

Chayz Lounge: Groove Masters

Hemingway’s: Gas Money

New Brookland Tavern: GFATS, Grand Republic, Los Perdidos, Niles Lewis

O’Hara’s: Blues Deluxe Duo

Ozzie’s Country Island: Ryan Trotti

The Senate: The Cadillac Three

Tapp’s: Mom’s Basement w/ 90s Era Cover Sets: ET Anderson (Pavement), H3RO/Calvin Mack (Outkast), Barnwell (Weezer), Godis Tanesha (TBA), John Bias (Elliot Smith); DJ Celsius.

Tin Roof: The Soundtrack

The White Mule: Don Merckle & the Blacksmiths w/ Duncan Sims & The Accused

Wild Wing Cafe (Village): Jaycie & Taylor

karaoke

Ale House Lounge: Karaoke

Blue Fin: CarraRock Entertainment

Casual Pint: Karaoke Night

Uncle Fester’s: Karaoke

Shooter’s: Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

Art Bar: TomorrowQuest Theatre Comedy

Capital Club: Feature Friday Drag Show

Pearlz: DJ Duplex

Vice: Drag and Dance

Saturday 31

live music

1626 on Main: Mike Stone Entertainment Showcase

The Aristocrat: Mark Rapp

Art Bar: Choir of Babble, Lleau, The Mystery Plan

Bill’s Music Shop and Pickin’ Parlor: Bear & Friends

Chayz Lounge: The Tre’ King Band

Hemingway’s: Runaway Jug Band

Hunter-Gatherer (Hangar): Hollywood Horses, The Raz, Tripping on Bricks, Watson Village

New Brookland Tavern: Listener, Greyhaven, Never I, Wiltwither, Heirloom

Pearlz: Black Cat Sunshine

Tin Roof: Trey Lewis

karaoke

Shooter’s: Karaoke

Social Grill: Karaoke

Uncle Fester’s: Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

1626 on Main: Music Bingo

Capital Club: Spectacular Saturday w/ Nicole Roberts, Samantha Hunter, etc.

Pearlz: DJ Payne

Wild Wing Cafe (Harbison): DJ M80

Wild Wing Cafe (Vista): DJ GLDFNGR

The White Mule: DM Radio “Back to School Bash”


Sunday 1

live music

1626 on Main: Divas on Main

British Bulldog Pub: WXRY Unsigned

New Brookland Tavern: Supersuckers, Isabelle’s Gift

Tin Roof: A.J. Lang & Friends

Uncle Fester’s: Open Mic

karaoke

Cock N Bull Pub: Karaoke

PT’s 1109: Sunday Funday Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

Capital Club: Piano and Show Tune Sunday

Casual Pint: Puzzles & Pints

Pizza Joint: Trivia


Monday 2

live music

New Brookland Tavern: Weedeater, Beitthemeans, Prowess

World of Beer: Open Mic

karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

Ale House Lounge: Trivia

British Bulldog Pub: Music Bingo

The Capital Club: Music Bingo

Cock N Bull Pub: Trivia


Tuesday 3

live music

New Brookland Tavern: Dirty Gone Dolas, Howling Child, State of Mind, Jacob Pinkos, Henry Luther

Tin Roof: Kate Vera

karaoke

The Capital Club: Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

Uncle Fester’s: College Night Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

Art Bar: Open Mic Comedy Night

Flying Saucer: Trivia Bowl

The Grand: Trivia

The Kraken: Trivia

Mellow Mushroom (Lexington): Team Trivia

PT’s 1109: Ultimate Free Drag Show

UNO Chicago Grill: Bar Bingo

Wild Wing Cafe (Village): Game Night

Yesterdays: Trivia


Wednesday 4

live music

Curiosity Coffee Bar: Garrow, Jason Charles Miller, and Danny Joe & Friends

Keg Cowboy: Open Mic

Tin Roof: Building the Band, w/Tripping on Bricks, Blocker Band, and The Albatross

The White Mule: Mule Jam

karaoke

555 Lounge: Big Mouth Entertainment

Art Bar: Karaoke w/ Linda

Carolina Wings (Cayce): Karaoke

Tsubaki: Karaoke

Wild Wing Cafe (Village): Wild Wednesday Karaoke

dance, djs & misc.

British Bulldog Pub: Pub Trivia

Casual Pint: Singo Music Bingo

Columbia Craft: Music Bingo

Flying Saucer: Trivia

PT’s 1109: Anaya’s Wednesday Variety Show

Rockaway Athletic Club: Trivia

Social Grill: Music Bingo

Tipsy Toad: Trivia

Uncle Fester’s: What the Fester’s Trivia

World of Beer: Geeks Who Drink Trivia