Best of Columbia

The following nominees have advanced and will be featured in the Best of Columbia voting round.

Voting Period: June 6–30

Vote at bestofcolumbia.com

To advertise your business during the voting period or to learn more about Best of Columbia, please email events@free-times.com.



Local Media

Best Local TV News

  • ABC Columbia News
  • WACH FOX
  • WIS
  • WLTX

Best Anchorperson

  • Andrea Mock
  • Darci Strickland
  • Judi Gatson
  • Mary King

Best Weatherperson

  • Dominic Brown
  • Jim Gandy
  • Tim Miller
  • Von Gaskin

Best Sportscaster

  • Corey Miller
  • Joe Gorchow
  • Reggie Anderson
  • Rick Henry

Best Local Website — News

  • colatoday.com
  • free-times.com
  • wistv.com
  • wltx.com

Best Local Website — Sports

  • gamecocksonline.com
  • gogamecocks.com
  • wistv.com
  • wltx.com

Best Local Website — Music/Entertainment

  • colatoday.com
  • free-times.com
  • scenesc.com
  • sodacityfizz.com

Best Radio Station

  • Rock 99.7 FM The Panda
  • WUSC 90.5 FM
  • WWDM 101.3 The Big DM
  • WXRY 99.3 FM

Best Local Radio Personality

  • DJ Corduroy (Maquel Parks)
  • DJ Prince Ice
  • Kelly Nash
  • Sadie Black

Best Local Tweeter

  • Bakari Lebby @karilebby
  • Chris Trainor @christrainorsc
  • Drinking Ticket @drinkingticket
  • Gavin Jackson @gavinjackson

Best Local Instagram

  • @colatoday
  • @columbia.sc.memes
  • @crushrushsc
  • @famouslydapper

Biggest Media Hog

  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Donald Trump
  • Henry McMaster
  • Steve Benjamin

POLITICS & CITY LIFE

Biggest Improvement in Columbia This Year

  • Hunter-Gatherer at the Curtiss-Wright Hanger
  • Main Street
  • Public Art
  • River Rat Brewery’s Rooftop Bar
  • Riverwalk sections reopening after repairs

Best Use of Public Funds

  • BullStreet District
  • Main Street
  • Paving Roads
  • Richland Library
  • The Five Points Association
  • Three Rivers Greenway

Biggest Waste of Public Funds

  • Bull Street Project
  • Dan Johnson
  • Richland County Penny Tax
  • SCE&G’s failed VC Summer nuclear project

Worst Road

  • All of them
  • I-26
  • Malfunction Junction — I-20/I-26
  • North Main Street

Best Local Politician

  • Allison Terracio
  • Henry McMaster
  • James Smith
  • Nikki Haley
  • Seth Rose
  • Steve Benjamin

Worst Local Politician

  • Dan Johnson
  • Hardy King
  • Henry McMaster
  • Steve Benjamin

Best City or County Council Member

  • Barry Walker, Irmo Town Council
  • Howard Duvall, Columbia City Council
  • Seth Rose, Richland County Council
  • Tameika Isaac Devine, Columbia City Council

Worst City or County Council Member

  • Hardy King
  • Howard Duvall
  • Mark Pouliot
  • Norman Jackson

Best Activist Group or Effort

  • Congaree Riverkeeper
  • Indivisible Midlands
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • Sexual Trauma Services of the Midlands

Biggest Local 'Hero'

  • A’ja Wilson
  • Dawn Staley
  • Kassy Alia
  • Phill Blair

Biggest Local 'Zero'

  • Arik Bjorn
  • Dan Johnson
  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Henry McMaster
  • Lindsey Graham

Best Troublemaker

  • Brent Chitwood
  • Daniel Adedokun
  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Elaine Cooper
  • Erick Johnson
  • Phill Blair

Best Charity

  • Be Kind Be Great
  • Harvest Hope Food Bank
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • Sistercare

Best Green Business or Initiative

  • City Roots
  • Cola Town Bike Collective
  • Congaree Riverkeeper
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • PalmettoPride
  • Three Rivers Greenway expansion

Best Local Business Leader

  • Beach Loveland, Loveland Coffee
  • Jim Hudson, Jim Hudson Automotive Group
  • Mike Young, Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Phill Blair, The Whig
  • Scott Middleton, AgapeSenior
  • Tracie Broom, Flock + Rally

Best Small Business Owner

  • Beach Loveland, Loveland Coffee
  • Lorri-Ann Carter, CarterTodd & Associates
  • Mike Young, Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Phill Blair, The Whig

Biggest “Our Dumb State” Moment

  • Raising the Confederate Flag on the State House grounds every year
  • Ralph Norman pulling his gun out while meeting with constituents
  • SC lawmakers introducing a bill to secede over gun rights
  • SCE&G’s failed VC Summer nuclear project

Best Place to Take Out-of-Towners

  • Congaree National Park
  • Fireflies baseball at Spirit Communications Park
  • Riverbanks Zoo
  • Riverfront Park
  • Soda City Market
  • The Grand on Main

Best Place to Work

  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Richland County Public Defenders Office
  • University of South Carolina

PLACES TO LIVE

Best Neighborhood

  • Concord Park
  • Earlewood
  • Forest Acres
  • Rosewood
  • Shandon

Best New Home Community

  • Cobblestone Park
  • Concord Park
  • Saluda River Club

Best Apartment Community

  • 700 Woodrow
  • Atlantic at Parkridge Apartments
  • CanalSide Lofts
  • Granby Crossing
  • Senate Plaza
  • Vista Towers Apartments

Best Retirement Community

  • Laurel Crest Retirement Center
  • Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community
  • The Heritage at Lowman
  • Wildewood Downs Retirement

Best Off-Campus Student Housing

  • Hub At Columbia
  • Olympia & Granby Mills
  • The Retreat at Columbia

Best Annual Event or Festival

  • Columbia’s Greek Festival
  • Indie Grits
  • NashiCon
  • Rosewood Crawfish Festival
  • St. Pat’s in Five Points

Best Art Gallery

  • 701 Center for Contemporary Art
  • if ART Gallery
  • Tapp’s Arts Center

Best Local or Regional Museum

  • Columbia Museum of Art
  • EdVenture Children’s Museum
  • South Carolina State Museum

Best Dance Company

  • Broadway Bound Musical Theatre Company
  • Columbia City Ballet
  • Sincopao Flamenco
  • Southern Strutt Dance Studio

Best Dance Studio or School

  • Blue Moon Ballroom
  • Broadway Bound Musical Theatre Company
  • Columbia Conservatory of Dance
  • Southeastern School Of Ballet

Best Visual Artist

  • Blue Sky
  • Lucas Sams
  • Michaela Pilar Brown
  • Sean McGuinness (Neo Monster Island)
  • Thomas Crouch
  • Trahern Cook

Best Local Comedian

  • Jake Staley
  • Jenn Snyder
  • Joe Coughlin
  • Patrick Fowler
  • Topher Riddle

Best Local Theater Company

  • Full Circle Productions
  • Tomorrowquest Theatre
  • Town Theatre
  • Trustus Theatre

Best Local Theater Production

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Workshop Theatre
  • Fun Home, Trustus Theatre
  • Leonard Bernstein MASS, USC
  • Seussical the Musical, Broadway Bound
  • Sunset Baby, Trustus Theatre
  • The Pavilion, USC Lab Theatre

Best Movie Theater

  • Nickelodeon Theatre
  • Regal Cinemas Columbiana Grande 14
  • Regal Cinemas Sandhill 16 IMAX & RPX

FOOD & BEVERAGE

Best New Restaurant

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana Lexington
  • COA Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Country Smokehouse
  • Duke’s Pad Thai
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • The Grand on Main

Best Restaurant

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Bourbon
  • Cantina 76
  • Cola’s Restaurant
  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Saluda’s Restaurant
  • Tallulah
  • Terra
  • The War Mouth

Best Restaurant — Northeast

  • Groucho’s Deli
  • J Peters Grill and Bar
  • Kiki’s Chicken and Waffles
  • Little Pigs Barbecue
  • Polliwogs
  • Solstice Kitchen & Wine Bar
  • Travinia Italian Kitchen & Wine Bar
  • Upper Crust Wood Fired Pizza

Best Restaurant — Lexington

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Bodhi Thai Dining
  • Keg Cowboy Bar & Restaurant
  • Libby’s

Best Restaurant — Irmo

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Bistro on the Boulevard
  • Fire and Spice Irmo
  • Primal Gourmet
  • 116 Espresso And Wine Bar

Best Restaurant — West Columbia/Cayce

  • Cafe Strudel
  • Henry’s Restaurant & Bar
  • Terra

Best Chef

  • Blythe Kelly, Cellar on Greene
  • Crawford Pressley, Loosh Culinaire
  • David Grillo, Cantina 76
  • Greg Martin, Primal Gourmet
  • Mike Davis, Terra
  • Nick Rodriguez, Ristorante Divino
  • William Peebles, Peebles Wing Shack

Best Place for a First Date

  • Cola’s Restaurant
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery and Ale House
  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Terra
  • The Grand on Main

Best Late Night Food

  • Bar None
  • Cook Out
  • Nightcaps
  • The Whig
  • Waffle House

Best Place to Dine Outdoors

  • Cantina 76
  • Liberty On the Lake
  • Liberty Tap Room & Grill
  • Terra
  • The Gourmet Shop

Best Take Out Food

  • Capital City Kitchen & Grill
  • East Bay Deli
  • Egg Roll Chen
  • Fire and Spice Irmo
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Primal Gourmet
  • Zoe’s Kitchen

Best Bang for the Buck

  • Cantina 76
  • Cook Out
  • Drake’s Duck-In
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • The Whig

Best Restaurant When Someone Else Is Paying

  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Ruth’s Chris Steak House — Columbia
  • Tallulah
  • Terra

Best National Chain Restaurant

  • Bonefish Grill
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Outback Steakhouse
  • Texas Roadhouse

Best Fast Food Chain

  • Bojangles’ Famous Chicken ‘n Biscuits
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Cook Out
  • Rush’s

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Flight Deck Restaurant
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Urban Cookhouse Irmo SC

Best Wine List

  • Cellar On Greene
  • Gervais & Vine
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Lula Drake Wine Parlour
  • Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Best Coffee

  • Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • Drip Coffee
  • Indah Coffee
  • Krafty Koffee
  • Loveland Coffee
  • Starbucks

Best Barista

  • Beach Loveland, Loveland Coffee
  • Greg Slattery, Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • Kristen Terlitsky, Silver Spoon Bake Shop
  • Logan Brand, Drip on Main
  • Mel Foshee, Drip in Five Points
  • Michael Washburn, Krafty Koffee
  • Rachael Harrison, Drip on Main
  • Travis Hoyt, Loveland Coffee

Best Sweet Tea

  • Bojangles’ Famous Chicken ‘n Biscuits
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Rush’s

Best Breakfast

  • Cafe Strudel
  • Eggs Up Grill
  • Just Us Cafe
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • The Original Pancake House (Columbia)

Best Brunch

  • 116 Espresso And Wine Bar
  • Cafe Strudel
  • DiPrato’s
  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • The Gourmet Shop

Best Deli/Sub/Sandwich Shop

  • 5th Avenue Deli
  • Crave Artisan Specialty Market
  • East Bay Deli
  • Fire and Spice Irmo
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Vegetarian Menu

  • Good Life Cafe
  • Lamb’s Bread Vegan Café
  • Primal Gourmet
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Tallulah

Best Barbecue

  • City Limits Barbeque
  • Little Pigs Barbecue
  • Midwood Smokehouse
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Shealy’s Bar-B-Que
  • The Southern Belly BBQ
  • True BBQ

Best Burrito

  • Cantina 76
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
  • Moe’s Southwest Grill
  • Real Mexico Restaurant
  • Tacos Nayarit
  • Tio’s Mexican Cafe & Cantina

Best Pizza

  • Dano’s
  • Mellow Mushroom
  • Nicky’s Pizzeria Five Points
  • Persona Wood Fired Pizzeria
  • Thirsty Fellow Pizzeria and Pub
  • Village Idiot Pizza & Pub
  • Za’s on Devine

Best Wings

  • Bar None / Smokey Loggins
  • D’s Wings
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Publick House

Best Ribs

  • Carolina Wings & Rib House
  • City Limits Barbeque (food truck)
  • Midwood Smokehouse
  • The War Mouth
  • True BBQ

Best Hot Dog

  • Crave Artisan Specialty Market
  • Jimmy’s Mart
  • Rush’s
  • Sandy’s Famous Hot Dogs
  • Sweet Pea’s ice Cream Parlor
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Hamburger

  • Burger Tavern 77
  • Five Guys
  • Pawleys Front Porch
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Rockaway Athletic Club
  • Rush’s
  • The Whig

Best Veggie Burger

  • Burger Tavern 77
  • Goat’s
  • Good Life Cafe
  • The Whig

Best French Fries

  • Five Guys
  • Henry’s Restaurant & Bar
  • McDonald’s
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Rush’s
  • The Whig

Best Salad

  • California Dreaming
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • J Peters Grill & Bar
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe And Catering
  • Za’s on Devine

Best Steak

  • LongHorn Steakhouse
  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Ruth’s Chris Steak House
  • Texas Roadhouse
  • The Kingsman

Best Taco

  • Cantina 76
  • Publico
  • Real Mexico Restaurant
  • San Jose Restaurante Mexicano
  • Tacos Nayarit
  • White Duck Taco Shop

Best Gyro

  • Grecian Gardens
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery
  • Pita’s
  • Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe
  • Zorba’s Greek Restaurant

Best Grits

  • Blue Marlin
  • Cafe Strudel
  • College Grounds Cafe
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • The Gourmet Shop

Best Shrimp & Grits

  • Blue Marlin
  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Nonnah’s
  • Peebles Wing Shack Columbia

Best Asian Restaurant

  • Antai Asian Gourmet
  • Baan Sawan Thai Bistro
  • Inakaya Watanabe Japanese Restaurant
  • M Kitchen
  • M Vista
  • Miyo’s
  • Sun Ming Chinese Restaurant

Best Mexican Restaurant

  • Cantina 76
  • Casa Linda
  • El Poblano Mexican Restaurant
  • Moctezumas Taqueria
  • Real Mexico
  • San Jose Mexican Restaurant

Best Chinese Restaurant

  • Chen’s Chinese Restaurant
  • Egg Roll Chen
  • Main Moon
  • Miyo’s
  • Sun Ming Chinese Restaurant

Best Italian Restaurant

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Il Giorgione
  • Pasta Fresca
  • Ristorante Divino
  • Villa Tronco Italian Restaurant

Best Greek Restaurant

  • Grecian Gardens
  • Greek Boys
  • Mediterranean Tea Room
  • Zorba’s Greek Restaurant

Best Japanese Restaurant

  • Camon Japanese Restaurant
  • Inakaya Japanese Restaurant (Oneil Ct.)
  • Inakaya Watanabe Japanese Restaurant (St. Andrews Rd.)
  • Miyabi Japanese Steakhouse And Sushi Bar
  • Sato Japanese Restaurant
  • Yamato

Best Southern Restaurant

  • Capital City Kitchen & Grill
  • Jackson’s Southern Kitchen
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe And Catering
  • The War Mouth
  • Yesterdays Restaurant & Tavern

Best Indian Restaurant

  • 2Gingers
  • Delhi Palace
  • Persis Biryani Indian Grill
  • Spice Junction

Best Thai Restaurant

  • Baan Sawan Thai Bistro
  • Basil Thai Cuisine
  • Bodhi Thai Dining
  • Mai Thai Cuisine

Best Caribbean Restaurant

  • Fire and Spice Irmo
  • Island Grill
  • Island Noodles
  • La Isla Bonita Restaurante
  • Los Bellos Portales (Soda City Market)
  • MamaJs
  • Taste of Jamaica Cafe & Lounge
  • The Reggae Grill

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

  • Al-Amir
  • Arabesque
  • Mediterranean Tea Room
  • Pita’s

Best Sushi

  • Camon Japanese Restaurant
  • Inakaya Japanese Restaurant
  • Inakaya Watanabe Japanese Restaurant
  • Sakitumi
  • Sushi Yoshi
  • Takosushi
  • Tsunami

Best Seafood Restaurant

  • Blue Marlin
  • Bonefish Grill
  • Harbor Inn Seafood Restaurant
  • Oyster Bar
  • Pearlz
  • Red Lobster

Best Dessert

  • Cupcake DownSouth
  • Kaminsky’s
  • Nonnah’s
  • Silver Spoon Bake Shop

Best Frozen Yogurt

  • 32 Degrees A Yogurt Bar
  • Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt
  • Yoghut

Best Ice Cream

  • Baskin-Robbins
  • Marble Slab Creamery
  • Sandy’s Famous Hot Dogs
  • Scoopy Doo
  • Sweet Cream Company
  • Sweet Pea’s Ice Cream Parlor

Best Smoothie

  • Clean Juice Bar
  • Drip Coffee
  • Good Life Cafe
  • Smoothie King
  • Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Best Milkshake

  • Cook Out
  • Cupcake DownSouth
  • Rosewood Dairy Bar
  • Rush’s
  • Zesto of West Columbia

Best Mobile Food

  • 2 Fat 2 Fly Stuffed Chicken Wings
  • City Limits Barbeque (food truck)
  • The Belgian Waffle Truck
  • Wurst Wagen

Best Service

  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Terra
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Catering

  • Cantina 76
  • Capital City Kitchen & Grill
  • Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe And Catering

Best ‘Farm to Table’ Restaurant

  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Primal Gourmet
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe And Catering
  • Tallulah
  • Terra

MUSIC

Best Concert

  • Avett Brothers at the Township
  • Bernstein MASS, USC School of Music
  • Eagles at Colonial Life Arena
  • Foo Fighters at Colonial Life Arena
  • Tokyo Joe’s Tribute to Sir Elton John

Best Music Venue

  • Chayz Lounge
  • Colonial Life Arena
  • Music Farm Columbia
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • The Space Hall of Columbia, Tapp’s Arts Center
  • Township Auditorium

Best Bar to See Live Music

  • Music Farm Columbia
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • Pearlz Oyster Bar
  • Tin Roof

Best Karaoke

  • Art Bar
  • DJ Blake Arambula, New Brookland Tavern
  • Events by Snow — Kevin Snow
  • Uncle Fester’s Sports Bar

Best Local Band

  • Prettier Than Matt
  • Shelby Raye Band
  • Tokyo Joe
  • Villa*nova

Best Local Solo Artist

  • Brandon Hooker
  • Brent Lundy
  • Chris Compton
  • Greg Bickley
  • Jessica Skinner
  • Jim LeBlanc
  • Mark Rapp
  • Shelby Raye

Best Local Hip-Hop Artist

  • Cole Connor
  • Fat Rat Da Czar
  • h3ro

Best Local Jazz or Blues Artist

  • Dante Lewis
  • Mark Rapp
  • Reggie Sullivan
  • The Terence Young Experience

Best CD Store

  • Manifest Columbia
  • Papa Jazz Record Shoppe
  • Scratch N Spin

Best Store For Vinyl

  • 2nd & Charles
  • Manifest Discs & Tapes
  • Papa Jazz Record Shoppe
  • Scratch N Spin
  • Turntable City

Best Musical Instrument Store

  • Guitar Center
  • Pecknel Music Co
  • Sims Music
  • The Music Store

Best Recording Studio

  • Archer Avenue
  • Freeway Music
  • High Fidelity Recordings
  • Plaugh’s House Recording Studio, Cory Plaugh
  • The Jam Room

CLUBS & BARS

Best New Bar or Club

  • Chayz Lounge
  • COA Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery at Curtiss-Wright Hangar
  • Lula Drake Wine Parlour
  • The Grand on Main

Best Bar or Club

  • Art Bar
  • Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
  • Goat’s
  • The Whig
  • The Woody

Best Bartender

  • Andy Haddock, Terra
  • Jenn Harbin, New Brookland Tavern
  • Josh Streetman, Motor Supply
  • Kathleen Hunter, Bourbon
  • Shawn-Dell Corley, Art Bar
  • Will Green, The Whig

Best Place to Pick Up Guys

  • Art Bar
  • Jake’s
  • PT’s 1109
  • The Woody
  • Art Bar
  • Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
  • River Rat Brewery
  • The Whig
  • The Woody
  • Tin Roof

Best Bar Trivia

  • Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
  • Nerd Trivia by Erick Johnson, New Brookland Tavern
  • River Rat Brewery
  • Useless Trivia at Art Bar

Best Bar Service

  • Art Bar
  • Bar None
  • Craft and Draft
  • Goat’s
  • The Whig

Best College Bar

  • Art Bar
  • Group Therapy Bar and Grill
  • Jake’s
  • River Rat Brewery
  • The Bird Dog

Best Dance Club

  • Art Bar
  • Cotton Gin
  • PT’s 1109
  • Social Bar and Lounge
  • The Woody

Best Neighborhood Bar — Downtown/The Vista

  • Art Bar
  • Bourbon
  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
  • The War Mouth
  • The Whig

Best Neighborhood Bar — Five Points

  • Bar None
  • Delaney’s Music Pub and Eatery
  • Goat’s
  • Jake’s

Best Neighborhood Bar — Shandon/Rosewood/Forest Acres

  • Craft And Draft
  • Henry’s Restaurant & Bar
  • Nightcaps
  • Rockaway Athletic Club
  • The Kraken Gastropub

Best Neighborhood Bar — Harbison/Irmo

  • East Room
  • Hemingway’s
  • Lucky’s Burger Shack
  • The British Bulldog Pub
  • Wild Wing Cafe

Best Neighborhood Bar — West Columbia/Cayce

  • 116 Espresso And Wine Bar
  • Henry’s Restaurant & Bar
  • Jake’s Place
  • Murray’s Neighborhood Grill and Bar
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • REDS on Augusta
  • State Street Pub
  • Vella’s Restaurant & Tavern

Best Neighborhood Bar — Lexington

  • Keg Cowboy Bar & Restaurant
  • Krafty Draft Brew Pub
  • Mellow Mushroom
  • Moonshiners Patio Bar and Grill
  • Old Mill Brewpub
  • The Casual Pint

Best Neighborhood Bar — Northeast

  • Bakers Sports Pub & Grill
  • Bricktown Bistro & Raw Bar
  • My House Restaurant and Bar
  • Polliwogs
  • Random Tap

Best Outdoor Deck

  • Flying Saucer
  • Draught Emporium
  • Jake’s
  • Liberty on the Lake
  • River Rat Brewery

Best People-Watching Bar

  • Art Bar
  • Bar None
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery at Curtiss-Wright Hangar
  • River Rat Brewery
  • The Woody

Best Gay Bar

  • PT’s 1109
  • The Capital Club

Best Adult Entertainment Venue

  • Platinum West
  • The Comedy House

Best Sports Bar

  • Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Carolina Ale House
  • Cover 3
  • Hickory Tavern
  • Peebles Wing Shack
  • The British Bulldog Pub

Best Happy Hour

  • Bourbon
  • Cantina 76
  • Jake’s
  • PT’s 1109
  • Tallulah
  • Tazza Kitchen

Best Beer Selection

  • Craft and Draft
  • Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
  • River Rat Brewery
  • The Casual Pint
  • The Whig
  • World of Beer

Best Craft Beer Selection

  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • Craft and Draft
  • Flying Saucer Draught Emporium
  • Krafty Draft Brew Pub
  • River Rat Brewery
  • The Casual Pint
  • The Whig

Coldest Beer

  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • River Rat Brewery
  • The Whig
  • World of Beer

Best Local Brewery

  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • Conquest Brewing Company
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery at Curtiss-Wright Hangar
  • River Rat Brewery

Best Brewpub

  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery & Ale House
  • Old Mill Brewpub
  • River Rat Brewery
  • Twisted Spur Brewing

Best Distillery

  • Copper Horse Distilling
  • Crouch Distilling
  • Gorget Distilling Co.
  • Hollow Creek Distillery

Best Margarita

  • Cantina 76
  • COA Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Moctezumas Taqueria
  • Publico
  • San Jose Restaurante Mexicano
  • Tazza Kitchen

Best Bloody Mary

  • 116 Espresso And Wine Bar
  • Cafe Strudel
  • Main Street Public House
  • Michael’s Café and Catering
  • Motor Supply Company Bistro
  • Tazza Kitchen

Best Cocktail Program

  • Bourbon
  • Goat’s
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • PT’s 1109
  • Terra
  • The War Mouth

TRANSPORTATION

Best New Car Dealership

  • Dick Dyer & Associates
  • Jim Hudson
  • JT’s
  • Love
  • McDaniels Acura
  • Midlands

Best Used Car Dealership

  • Enterprise Car Sales
  • Golden Motors
  • JT’s Chrysler Dodge Jeep RAM FIAT
  • Pound Automotive Group

Best Motorcycle Store

  • Dick Dyer & Associates
  • Harley Haven
  • Honda Kawasaki Suzuki Yamaha of Orangeburg
  • Honda of Columbia
  • Soda City Cycles
  • Thunder Tower Harley-Davidson

Best Auto Repair

  • Abbott’s Auto Care & Tire
  • Barney’s Ballentine Automotive
  • Complete Car Care
  • Golden Motors
  • Midas
  • Minnie’s Auto Repair

Best Oil Change

  • Barney’s Ballentine Automotive
  • Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers
  • Golden Motors
  • Midas

Best Car Wash

  • Constan Car Wash, Detail Shop and Mobil 1 Lube Express
  • Frank’s Car Wash
  • J. Wayne’s Mobile Auto Detailing
  • Jim Hudson Lexus

Best Tire Dealer

  • Golden Motors
  • Goodyear Auto Service Center
  • Midas
  • Nuttall Tire

Best Driving School

  • Baldwin Corporation Driver Training
  • National Safety Council Driving Academy
  • Navigation Driving Academy
  • Southeastern Chapter — National Safety Council

Best Cab or Rideshare Service

  • Checker Yellow
  • Lyft
  • Uber
  • Zapp RideShare

Best Limousine Service

  • First Class Limo Service
  • Limo Sales & Service
  • Lyft
  • Signature Transportation
  • Southern Valet & Transportation

PET SERVICES

Best Pet Supply Store

  • Lazy Creek Pet Food Center Discount Pet Foods & Supplies
  • Mill Creek Pet Food Center
  • Pet Supplies Plus
  • PetSmart

Best Kennel or Pet Boarding Facility

  • Barnwell Oaks Kennels
  • Dog Daze
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • Wescott Acres Pet Resort

Best Pet Groomer

  • K9 Coature
  • Mandy Lyle, Studio K9 Dog Grooming by Mandy L
  • Mill Creek Pet Food Center
  • Wescott Acres Pet Resort

Best Veterinarian Clinic

  • Dutch Fork Animal Hospital
  • Elam Animal Hospital
  • Five Points Animal Clinic
  • Four Paws Animal Clinic
  • Shandon-Wood Animal Clinic
  • The Cat Clinic
  • Well Pets Veterinary Clinic

Best Dog Park

  • Emily Douglas Park
  • NOMA Bark Park
  • Saluda Shoals Dog Park

SERVICES

Best Private or Charter School

  • East Point Academy
  • Hammond School
  • Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
  • St. John Neumann Catholic School

Best After-School Program

  • Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands
  • Hammond PLUS Programs
  • Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
  • Incarnation Lutheran Child Development Center
  • The Karate Dojo

Best Place for Music Lessons

  • Carolina Music Academy
  • Columbia Arts Academy
  • Freeway Music, LLC
  • USC String School

Best Martial Arts School

  • Capital Karate
  • Columbia Martial Arts and Fitness
  • KDA Karate Academy
  • Legacy Martial Arts
  • TNT Martial Arts & Fitness

Best Gymnastics/Cheerleading School

  • ACX American Cheer X-Treme
  • Brussell’s Gymnastics
  • Carolina Gymnastics Center
  • Empire Gymnastics Training Center

Best House of Worship

  • Downtown Church
  • First Baptist Church of Columbia
  • Midtown Fellowship
  • Northside Baptist Church
  • Sandhills Community Church
  • St. Martin’s-in-the-Fields Episcopal Church

Best Continuing Education Institution

  • Columbia College
  • Exceed Real Estate School
  • Midlands Technical College
  • University of South Carolina

Best Local Insurance Agent

  • Alex Salmon, Allstate
  • Bill Turbeville, Turbeville Insurance Agency
  • Brad Giles, Allstate
  • Craig Giles, Giles Insurance
  • Kali Render, State Farm
  • Roe Young, State Farm

Best Insurance Company

  • Allstate
  • Brad Giles Agency
  • Giles Insurance Agency
  • Nationwide
  • State Farm
  • Turbeville Insurance Agency

Best Law Firm

  • Blair Cato Pickren Casterline, LLC
  • LawyerLisa, LLC
  • Richland County Public Defender’s Office
  • The Jeffcoat Firm
  • The McKay Firm
  • Thomas Law Firm

Best DUI Law Firm or Attorney

  • David B. Tarr
  • Dayne Phillips
  • Seth Rose
  • Taylor Bell, The Jeffcoat Firm
  • The Shealey Law Firm
  • Truitt Law Firm

Best Bank or Credit Union

  • AllSouth Federal Credit Union
  • Bank of America Financial Center
  • First Citizens Bank
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
  • SAFE Federal Credit Union
  • South Carolina Federal Credit Union

Best Heating and Air Service

  • 2nd Wind Heating & Air Conditioning
  • Cassell Brothers Heating & Cooling
  • Cool Care Heating and Air
  • Ed’s Heating & HVAC
  • Kaminer Heating and Cooling
  • Northpoint Heating & Air Inc

Best Plumbing Repair Castle Services

  • Freedom Plumbing
  • Jordan & Sons Plumbing and Electrical
  • Stormy Plumbing
  • Superior Plumbing & Gas

Best Landscaping Company

  • Blue Moon Landscaping
  • KB Landscaping
  • Lancescape, LLC
  • Live Oaks Lawn Care, Inc.
  • Trifecta Lawn Care, LLC

Best Roofer

  • All Seasons Services LLC
  • Burgin Roofing Services
  • Crescent Construction, LLC
  • Crosby Roofing & Seamless Gutters

Best Moving Company

  • Gentlemen Movers, Inc.
  • Senior RightSizing
  • Soda City Movers
  • Two Men and a Truck

Best Shooting Range

  • Indian Creek Shooting Range
  • Lexington Guns and Shooting Range
  • Mid Carolina Rifle Club
  • Palmetto State Armory
  • Shooter’s Choice
  • Wateree Range — SCDNR

Best Real Estate Agency

  • Carter Realtors
  • Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage
  • ERA Wilder Realty, Inc.
  • Keller Williams Columbia NE SC
  • Metro Realty Group, LLC
  • The ART of Real Estate

Best Real Estate Agent

  • David Dupree
  • Devin Ihme
  • Jeff Lawler
  • Mary Lane Sloan
  • Matt Carroll
  • Olivia Cooley
  • Sarah Bennett

Best Home Builder

  • Callaway Construction Co.
  • Celtic Works, Inc.
  • Great Southern Homes
  • JDM Building Group
  • McGuinn Homes
  • Mungo Homes
  • Rumsey Construction & Restoration

Best Mortgage Lender

  • Guild Mortgage Company
  • Metro Mortgage Corporation
  • Mortgage Network, Inc.
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union

Best Hotel

  • Hampton Inn Downtown
  • Hotel Trundle
  • Inn At USC Wyndham Garden
  • The 1425 Inn

Best Florist

  • American Floral
  • Blossom Shop Inc.
  • Fern Studio Floral & Event Design
  • Floral and Hardy Farm
  • Something Special Florist
  • White House Florist

Best Wine and Paint Studio

  • Art Smart Academy
  • Grapes & Gallery
  • Painting with a Twist
  • Studio Cellar
  • Wine & Design

Best Farm

  • City Roots
  • Cottle Strawberry Farm
  • Doko Farm
  • Freshly Grown Farms
  • Old McCaskill’s Farm

Best Dry Cleaner

  • Ben’s
  • Ed Robinson Laundry & Dry Cleaning
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Tripp’s Fine Cleaners

Best Pest Control

  • Cayce Exterminating Co Inc
  • Clark’s Termite & Pest Control
  • Home Pest Control
  • Ledford’s Termite & Pest Control
  • Modern Exterminating Co Inc
  • Terminix

Best Staffing Agency

  • AppleOne Employment Services
  • Carolina Legal Associates
  • Open Door Personnel
  • Recruiting Solutions
  • Roper Staffing
  • Systemtec Inc

Best Printing Company

  • Copy Pickup
  • K & K Printing
  • Professional Printers
  • Smith Printing Co
  • Sun Solutions

Best Smartphone and Computer Repair

  • Cell Surgeon iPhone Repair
  • CPR Cell Phone Repair
  • DataGuys
  • Mr PC
  • SmartPhone Medic

Best Outdoor/Camping Gear Retailer

  • Half-Moon Outfitters Inc
  • Mast General Store Columbia
  • River Runner Outdoor Center
  • Sportsman’s Warehouse
  • The Backpacker Quality Gear

Best River Rental/Guide Company

  • Canoeing For Kids
  • Carolina Outdoor Adventures
  • Half-Moon Outfitters Inc
  • Palmetto Outdoors
  • River Runner Outdoor Center

Best Event Venue

  • 701 Whaley
  • Ariel’s Special Events Facility
  • Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
  • The Farm At Ridgeway
  • The Millstone at Adams Pond

Best Golf Course

  • Charwood Golf Club
  • Cobblestone Park Golf Club
  • Columbia Country Club
  • Forest Lake Club
  • The Woodlands Golf & Country Club
  • Timberlake Country Club
  • Woodcreek Country Club

Best Escape Room

  • Escape Plan Columbia
  • Escapology
  • Great Escape SC
  • The Final Door

Best Funeral Home

  • Caughman-Harman Funeral Home — Lexington Chapel
  • Dunbar
  • Leevy’s Funeral Home
  • Powers Funeral Home, LLC
  • Shives Funeral Home
  • Thompson Funeral Home at Greenlawn Memorial Park

Best Place to Be Buried

  • Dust 2 Dust Green Burial
  • Greenhaven Memorial Gardens
  • Under the back deck of New Brookland Tavern

Best Screen Printer

  • Custom Embroidery & Screen Printing
  • Frenzy Tees
  • Image Ink
  • Perfect Printing

SHOPPING

Best Alternative Clothing

  • Hip Wa Zee
  • Loose Lucy’s
  • Sid & Nancy
  • Urban Outfitters

Best Children’s Clothing

  • Little Lambs & Ivy II
  • Once Upon A Child
  • Southern Children
  • Target
  • The Children’s Place
  • The OOPS! Co.
  • The Purple Peacock Boutique

Best Women’s Clothing

  • Belk
  • Copper Penny
  • Pink Sorbet, a Lilly Pulitzer Signature Store
  • Talbots
  • The Purple Peacock Boutique
  • Urban Outfitters

Best Men’s Clothing

  • Belk
  • Brittons of Columbia
  • Granger Owings Classic Clothiers
  • Sid & Nancy

Best Jewelry Store

  • Dems Fine Jewelers
  • HandPicked
  • King’s Jewelers
  • Moseley’s Diamond Showcase
  • Satterfield’s Jewelry Warehouse
  • Sylvan & DuBose Jewelers
  • Sylvan’s Jewelers
  • Unforgettable Fine Jewelry

Best Smoke Shop

  • High Life Smoke Shop Columbia
  • Illuminati Smoke Shop
  • Natural Vibrations
  • Purple Haze Smoke Shop
  • Seven Sense Intl
  • The Glo Room
  • Tobacco Merchant

Best Cigar Shop

  • Bottles
  • Maduro Room
  • The Cigar Box
  • The Gourmet Shop
  • Tobacco Merchant
  • Total Wine & More

Best Vaping Store

  • Madvapes
  • Vaping Zone
  • Whit E. Octopus Vapors

Best Gun Shop

  • Academy Sports + Outdoors
  • Barron’s Outfitters
  • DICK’S Sporting Goods
  • Lexington Guns and Shooting Range
  • Palmetto State Armory
  • Shooter’s Choice
  • The Gun Vault

Best Gift Shop

  • Cotton Mill Exchange
  • Non(e)Such
  • The Eclectic House Home Decor & Gifts
  • The Shoppes on Main
  • Uptown Gifts LLC

Best Antique Store

  • Old Mill Antique Mall
  • ReFind
  • The Red Lion
  • Tucked Away Treasures Antiques

Best Thrift Store

  • Dougal’s Thrift and Consignment
  • Goodwill
  • His House Ministries Thrift
  • Oliver Gospel Thrift Store
  • Palmetto Thrift Store
  • StyledbyNaida

Best Consignment Store

  • Blythewood Consignment
  • Native Carolina
  • Revente
  • Roundabouts Consignments
  • Sid & Nancy

Best Furniture Store

  • Absolute Discount Mattress & Furniture
  • Copper Barn Furniture
  • Strobler Home Furnishings
  • Whit-Ash Furnishings

Best Hardware Store

  • Cedar Terrace Hardware
  • Lowe’s Home Improvement
  • South East Ace
  • The Home Depot
  • City of Columbia Art Center

Best Pottery Studio

  • Kyle Smith Pottery
  • Mad Platter
  • Southern Pottery

Best Bakery

  • Ally & Eloise Bakeshop
  • Blue Flour Bakery
  • Silver Spoon Bake Shop
  • Tiffany’s Bakery & Eatery

Best Meat Market

  • New York Butcher Shoppe
  • Ole Timey Meat Market (St. Andrews/Lexington/South Congaree)
  • Ole Timey Meats (Rosewood/Spring Valley)

Best Place for Fresh Produce

  • City Roots
  • Publix Super Market
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Soda City Market

Best Natural Food Store

  • 14 Carrot Whole Foods
  • Earth Fare
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Whole Foods Market

Best Beer Store

  • Bottles
  • Craft And Draft
  • Green’s Beverage Warehouse
  • The Vino Garage

Best Liquor Store

  • Bottles
  • Green’s Beverage Warehouse
  • Morganelli’s
  • Sam’s Wine & Spirits
  • Total Wine & More

Best Wine Store

  • Morganelli’s
  • The Gourmet Shop
  • The Vino Garage
  • Total Wine & More

Best Place to Buy Used Books

  • 2nd & Charles
  • Ed’s Editions
  • South Carolina Bookstore
  • The Book Dispensary

Best Place to Buy Comic Books

  • 2nd & Charles
  • Cosmic Rays
  • Heroes & Dragons
  • Scratch N Spin

Best Gamecock Store

  • Addam’s University Bookstore at USC
  • Barefoot Campus Outfitter
  • Garnet and Black Traditions
  • Miss Cocky

Best Cycle Shop

  • Cycle Center
  • Outspokin’ Bicycles
  • Summit Cycles

Best Sporting Goods Store

  • Academy Sports + Outdoors
  • Half-Moon Outfitters Inc
  • Todd & Moore

Best Gaming Store

  • Firefly Toys & Games
  • Pulp Central Gaming

Best Adult Store

  • Lion’s Den
  • Nancy’s Nook
  • Taboo
  • This Is It Video & Lingerie

Best Convenience Store

  • Circle K
  • Murphy USA
  • Pitt Stop
  • Shiv Food Mart
  • Spinx
  • The Other Store

BEAUTY, HEALTH & WELLNESS

Best Barber Shop

  • Circa Barber Shop
  • Great Clips
  • Salon 85
  • Southern Gentleman’s Barbering Co.

Best Pain Management Clinic

  • LTC Primary Care
  • Main Street Physicians
  • Midlands Health Center
  • Palmetto Pain Management
  • Samsara Wellness
  • The Acupuncture Clinic

Best Hair Salon

  • Image Makers Salon
  • process.
  • Southern Grace Hair and Nail Salo
  • Studio O2
  • The Purple Chair
  • Urban Beauty Salon
  • Urban Nirvana

Best Hair Stylist

  • Hannah Church, Urban Beauty Salon
  • Jeanette Pazda ("Houston"), Studio O2
  • Kelsey Abercrombie, Image Makers Salon
  • Laura Labuda, The Purple Chair
  • Laura Wissler, Urban Nirvana
  • Zachary Oswald, Five Points Salon

Best Day Spa

  • Fuse Massage Therapy
  • OCCO Luxury Spa
  • Spa 131
  • Urban Nirvana

Best Massage Therapist

  • Andrew Touzel, Fuse Massage Therapy
  • Emilia Zwerling, Integrated Health Center, P.C.
  • Heather Ferry, Heavenly Hands Massage
  • Jen Brown, Bliss Massage Therapy
  • Josh Coates, Stacey O. Studio
  • Nikki Barthelemy, Nikki B Massage

Best Fitness Club

  • Base 10 Fitness
  • Burn Boot Camp
  • CrossFit Soda City
  • Iconic Sport Perfomance
  • Müv Fitness
  • Planet Fitness

Best Yoga Studio

  • Bikram Yoga Columbia
  • City Yoga
  • Fit Columbia
  • Hot Yoga Masala
  • Pink Lotus Yoga Center

Best Crossfit

  • Carolina Crossfit
  • CrossFit Rivalry
  • CrossFit Soda City

Best Pilates

  • Bikram Yoga Columbia
  • Pilates Bodies By Victoria
  • Pilates of Forest Acres / Pilates and Fascia Fitness
  • The Pilates Studio

Best Tattoo Artist

  • Cory Branham, Vision Quest Body Art and Gallery
  • Eddie Kane, Copper Finch Tattoo
  • Josh Wiley, Gypsy Moon Tattoo
  • Matthew Toto Davis, Animated Canvas
  • Spirit, Tattoo Trillionaires
  • Steve Phipps, Vision Quest Body Art and Gallery

Best Tattoo Studio

  • Animated Canvas Custom Tattoo
  • Copper Finch Tattoo
  • Gypsy Moon Tattoo
  • Indigo Rose Tattoo Studio
  • Tatway Tattoos
  • Vision Quest Body Art & Gallery

Best Piercing Studio

  • Immaculate Body Piercing
  • Knotty Headz Tattoo Factory & Body Piercings
  • Ouch! Studios. Piercings and tattoos
  • RAW Body Piercing

Best Hospital

  • Lexington Medical Center
  • Palmetto Health Baptist
  • Palmetto Health Baptist Parkridge
  • Palmetto Health Children’s Hospital
  • Palmetto Health Richland
  • Providence Health

Best Urgent Care

  • Doctors Care
  • KershawHealth Urgent Care at Elgin
  • Lexington Medical Center
  • MEDcare Urgent Care, Columbia
  • Palmetto Health USC Urgent Care

Best Pediatric Care

  • Palmetto Pediatric and Adolescent Clinic
  • Pediatric Associates
  • Sandhills Pediatric and Adolescent Clinic
  • South Carolina Center for Integrative Medicine

Best DentisT

  • Alison Lockhart
  • Ben Jett, Jett Dental
  • Cottingham Family Dentistry
  • Drs. Charles Strauss & Thomas Hoffman DMD
  • Joel E. Johnson DMD PA
  • Shivani Patel, 32 Dental

Best Eye Doctor or Group

  • Carolina Eye Center
  • Columbia Eye Clinic
  • Devine Eyes
  • Ingram Comprehensive Eye Care
  • Mason Family Vision

Best Chiropractor

  • Capital City Chiropractic — Maximized Living
  • Fields Chiropractic
  • Li Huang, Integrated Health Center
  • Midlands Health Center
  • Old Mill Chiropractic and Family Wellness
  • Wiseman Family Chiropractic

Best Orthopedic Practice

  • Midlands Orthopaedics & Neurosurgery
  • Palmetto Health-USC Orthopedics
  • Southeastern Orthopaedic And Sports Medicine

Best Physical Therapy Practice

  • Fyzical Therapy and Balance Center — Lexington
  • Pinnacle Physical Therapy and Personal Training
  • Progressive Physical Therapy
  • Vertex PT Specialists

Best Dermatology Practice

  • Columbia Dermatology
  • Columbia Skin Clinic
  • Northeast Dermatology
  • Palmetto Dermatology

Best Acupuncturist

  • Alison Beard, Palmetto Acupuncture and Holistic Health Clinic
  • Dr. Li Huang, Integrated Health Center
  • Meghan Cole, Palmetto Acupuncture and Holistic Health Clinic
  • Noemi Wilson, Anew Acupuncture & Wellness,

Best Family Practice

  • Lexington Family Practice
  • Northeast Family Practice
  • Palmetto Family Medicine — Lexington Medical Center
  • Providence Family Medicine

Best Orthodontist

  • Boyd Orthodontics
  • Davis Orthodontics
  • Jernigan Orthodontics
  • Pitner Orthodontics of Columbia
  • Tompkins Orthodontics