You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Best of Columbia 2021 Nominees

Best of Columbia 2021 voting runs June 9-July 2 at voting.bestofcolumbia.com.

Were you nominated? Find logos and social media graphics to encourage your fans to vote you as the Best of Columbia here. Email publisher@free-times.com for advertising information.

Be sure and vote in the Best of Party theme poll to be entered to win two tickets to the party on Aug. 25.


ARTS, MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

Best Annual Event or Festival

  • Bark to the Park
  • Columbia Food and Wine Festival
  • Greek Festival
  • Irmo Okra Strut
  • Jam Room Music Festival
  • Koger Center
  • Live on Lincoln
  • SC State Fair
  • St. Pats in 5 Points

Best Art Gallery

  • 701 Center for Contemporary Art
  • City Art
  • Columbia Museum of Art
  • Immersion SC
  • Koger Center Upstairs Gallery
  • State of the Art Gallery and Pottery Studio
  • Tapp’s Outpost

Best Bar to See Live Music

  • Art Bar
  • Main Course
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • The Senate
  • The White Mule
  • Tin Roof

Best CD Store

  • Papa Jazz Record Shoppe
  • Scratch N Spin
  • 2nd and Charles

Best Concert

  • Billy Strings
  • P!nk
  • SC Philharmonic at the Koger Center
  • Tokyo Joe at the Icehouse Amphitheater

Best Dance Company

  • Columbia City Ballet
  • Dance Department
  • Mrs. Jenkins Dance Academy
  • Palmetto Dance Center
  • Southern Strutt

Best Dance Studio or School

  • Columbia Ballet School
  • Columbia Conservatory of Dance
  • Dance Department
  • Goins Dancing
  • Mrs. Jenkins Dance Academy
  • Palmetto Dance Center
  • Palmetto Performing Arts
  • Southern Strutt

Best DJ

  • Dave Gilbert
  • DJ Haile
  • DJ Kaycee
  • Kevin Snow
  • Linda Carr

Best Karaoke

  • CarraRock Entertainment
  • CJ’s of Five Points
  • DJ Kevin Snow at Uncle Fester’s Sports Bar
  • That’s My Jam (Mike Stone) at Main Course
  • New Brookland Tavern

Best Local Actor

  • Clayton King
  • Hunter Bolton
  • Kashaad Kraus
  • Micah Peroulis
  • Richard Edward III
  • Topher Riddle

Best Local Actress

  • Amy Brower
  • Grace Sawicki
  • Katrina Garvin
  • Krista Forster
  • Morgan Shaley Renew
  • Vicky Saye Henderson
  • Zsuzsa Manna

Best Local Band

  • Brandy and the Butcher
  • Cletus Baltimore
  • Killer Beez Band
  • Marcus Gullen & The Marcus Gullen Band
  • Mark Rapp Cola Jazz
  • Prettier Than Matt
  • Root Doctors
  • Stagbriar
  • Tokyo Joe

Best Local Comedian

  • Creighton Cook
  • DaWayne D. Nettles
  • Jenn Snyder
  • Quinton Wilde
  • Topher Riddle
  • Wayne Cousins

Best Local Comedy or Improv Group

  • Certified Comics
  • The Mothers
  • Tomorrowquest Theatre

Best Local Filmmaker

  • Christopher Bickel
  • Dust House Films
  • JB Torres Medina
  • Wade Sellers
  • William Nicholas Clay

Best Local Hip-Hop Artist

  • Fat Rat Da Czar
  • H3ro
  • Preach Jacobs
  • Teedo Gonzalez
  • The Bustercups

Best Local Jazz or Blues Artist

  • Mark Rapp
  • Reggie Sullivan
  • Robert Gardiner
  • Terence Young

Best Local or Regional Museum

  • Columbia Museum of Art
  • EdVenture Children’s Museum
  • McKissick Museum
  • South Carolina State Museum

Best Local Solo Artist

  • Brent Lundy
  • Brooks Herring
  • Josh Bennett
  • Kate Bankston
  • Marcus Gullen
  • Mark Rapp

Best Local Theater Company

  • Columbia Children’s Theatre
  • Tomorrowquest Theatre
  • Town Theatre
  • Trustus Theatre
  • Workshop Theatre of South Carolina

Best Local Theater Production

  • ”Belles” by Workshop Theatre
  • ”The Thanksgiving Play” at Trustus Theatre
  • “You On The Moors Now” presented by UofSC Department of Theatre and Dance

Best Movie Theater

  • AMC CLASSIC Columbia 10
  • AMC Harbison 14
  • Monetta Drive-In Theatre
  • Nickelodeon Theatre
  • Regal Columbiana Grande
  • Regal Sandhill IMAX & RPX

Best Music Festival

  • ColaJazz Festival
  • Drift Jam
  • Jam Room Music Festival
  • Reggaetronic

Best Music Venue

  • Art Bar
  • Koger Center for the Arts
  • Main Course
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • The Senate
  • The White Mule

Best Musical Instrument Store

  • Guitar Center
  • Music Store Inc
  • Pecknel Music Company
  • Sims Music

Best Place to Celebrate a Birthday

  • Art Bar
  • Dave & Buster’s
  • Saluda’s Restaurant
  • The Grand on Main
  • Transmission Arcade

Best Recording Studio

  • Archer Avenue Studio
  • Jam Room
  • Kaplow Recording Studio
  • Strawberry Skys Recording Studios
  • Best Store For Vinyl
  • Papa Jazz Record Shoppe
  • Scratch N Spin
  • Turntable City

Best Visual Artist

  • A.D.D. Art by Kalah
  • Gina Langston Brewer
  • Kimberly Case, Studio 3P
  • Sean McGuinness
  • Shelby LeBlanc
  • Trahern Cook – Easel Cathedral

BEAUTY, HEALTH AND WELLNESS

Best Acupuncturist

  • Alison H. Beard, LAC
  • Dr. Li Huang
  • Noemi Martinez
  • Palmetto Acupuncture and Holistic Health Clinic
  • The Acupuncture Clinic

Best Barber Shop

  • Caveman Haircuts
  • Circa Barber Shop
  • Gentleman’s Quarters Barbershop
  • Kings Row
  • Regal Lounge
  • Savage Hair Studio
  • Southern Gentleman’s Barbering Co.

Best Chiropractor

  • Columbia Family Chiropractic
  • Dean McCaughan, DC at Midlands Health Center
  • Greater Carolina Clinic of Chiropractic
  • MaxLiving Chiropractor Columbia
  • Midlands Family Chiropractic
  • Old Mill Chiropractic & Family Wellness

Best Counselor or Therapist

  • Ashley Young
  • Heather Leigh
  • Jill Smith & Associates
  • New Hope Counseling and Wellness Center
  • Therapy Place

Best Crossfit

  • Base 10 Fitness
  • Carolina CrossFit
  • Cottontown CrossFit
  • CrossFit Soda City
  • Primordial CrossFit

Best Day Spa

  • fuse Massage Therapy
  • Metabolic Medical Centers & Spa
  • OCCO Luxury Spa
  • Spa 131
  • The Beautique
  • Urban Nirvana

Best Dentist

  • 32 Dental
  • Cottingham Family Dentistry
  • Forest Drive Dental Care
  • Gee Family & Cosmetic Dentistry – Dr. Nicholas Gee, DMD
  • Indigo Dentistry
  • Irmo Smiles

Best Dermatology Practice

  • Carolinas Dermatology & Plastic Surgery
  • Columbia Dermatology & Aesthetics
  • Columbia Skin Clinic
  • Palmetto Dermatology

Best Eye Doctor or Group

  • Columbia Eye Clinic
  • Devine Eyes
  • Eye Associates of Lexington
  • Eye On Gervais
  • Eyes on the Lake
  • Ingram Comprehensive Eye Care
  • Harbison Medical Associates

Best Family Practice

  • Lexington Family Practice
  • Main Street Physicians
  • Noreta Family Medicine
  • Prisma Health Family Medicine
  • Sandhills Family Medicine
  • SC Internal Medicine Associates
  • Three Rivers Medical Associates – Palmetto Primary Care Physicians

Best Fitness Club

  • 24/7 Health and Fitness Center
  • barre3
  • Club Pilates
  • CrossFit Soda City
  • Fit Columbia
  • Jamie Scott Fitness
  • M­v Fitness
  • Orangetheory Fitness
  • Planet Fitness

Best Hair Salon

  • CARMEN! CARMEN! Prestige Salon Spa at Belk
  • Five Points Salon
  • Gore Salon
  • Metropolis Salon
  • process. A Hair Salon
  • Studio O2
  • Urban Beauty Salon
  • Urban Nirvana- Columbia

Best Hair Stylist

  • Appollonia Massey
  • Blair Wessinger
  • Hannah DeLong
  • Jaynes Davis
  • Murphi Kirchner
  • Robin Gottlieb
  • Zach Oswald

Best Home Health Care Service

  • Hands and Hearts Home Care
  • McLeod Home Care
  • Meaningful Milestones
  • SC House Calls

Best Hospital

  • Lexington Medical Center
  • Prisma Health Baptist Hospital
  • Prisma Health Baptist Parkridge Hospital
  • Prisma Health Richland Hospital
  • Providence Health

Best Lactation Support

  • Blossoming Mamas Lactation Counseling
  • Columbia Lactation Care
  • La Lache League of South Carolina/Midlands
  • Lexington Medical Center
  • Prisma Health Baptist Hospital
  • Sally Wood Lactation

Best Massage Therapist

  • Angie Yong Sellers
  • Cat Bailey
  • James Brazzel
  • Josh Kern
  • Nikki B Massage

Best Nail Salon

  • Blush Nails and Spa
  • OCCO Luxury Spa
  • Sassy Nails
  • Sparkle Nail Spa
  • The Nail Barre

Best Orthodontist

  • Boyd Orthodontics
  • Davis Orthodontics
  • Dr. Edward C. Davis, DDS
  • Irmo Smiles
  • O’Leary Orthodontics – Dr. Brian C. O’Leary, DMD
  • Tompkins Orthodontics

Best Orthopedic Practice

  • Dr. Daniel Del Gaizo
  • Midlands Orthopaedics & Neurosurgery
  • Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians
  • Prisma Health Orthopedics

Best Pediatric Care

  • Palmetto Pediatric
  • Pediatric Associates
  • Sandhills Pediatrics
  • SouthernMED Pediatrics – Lexington (South Lake)

Best Physical Therapy Practice

  • Carolina Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine
  • Pinnacle Physical Therapy and Personal Training
  • Prisma Health Physical Therapy Specialists
  • Vertex PT Specialists

Best Piercing Studio

  • Immaculate Body Piercing
  • Ouch! Studios. Piercings and tattoos
  • RAW Body Piercing
  • The Piercing Parlor
  • Perception Studios

Best Pilates

  • Club Pilates
  • Fit Columbia
  • The Pilates Studio
  • WRKT

Best Place to Be Born

  • Home
  • Lexington Medical Center
  • Prisma Health Baptist Hospital
  • Prisma Health Richland Hospital

Best Plastic Surgery Clinic

  • Carolinas Dermatology & Plastic Surgery
  • Dr. C. Brett Carlin, Carlin Plastic Surgery
  • J Smythe Rich III MD, Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
  • Plastic Surgery Consultants

Best Tattoo Artist

  • Chelsea Owen
  • Matt Toto Davis
  • Shannon Purvis Barron
  • Thad Curry
  • Wayne Munn
  • Animated Canvas Custom Tattoo

Best Tattoo Studio

  • Magnetizm Tattoo
  • Ophidian Tattoo
  • Tatway Tattoos
  • Toye Shop Ink.

Best Urgent Care

  • Doctors Care
  • Lexington Medical Center
  • MEDcare Urgent Care (Columbia, Garners Ferry)
  • Prisma Health Richland Hospital
  • Veritas Health Group

Best Yoga Studio

  • Bikram Yoga Columbia
  • Fit Columbia
  • Palmetto Yoga & Reiki Center
  • Pink Lotus Yoga Center
  • Studio Fire / The Well

CLUBS AND BARS

Best Bar or Club

  • Art Bar
  • Hemingway’s
  • Jake’s
  • Pavlov’s Bar
  • The Whig
  • The Woody on Main
  • Tin Roof
  • Transmission Arcade

Best Bar Service

  • Art Bar
  • Hemingway’s
  • Hendrix Restaurant
  • Jake’s
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best Bar Trivia

  • Craft and Draft
  • Lazy Creek Taphouse
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • Palmetto Trivia at River Rat Brewery
  • The Grand on Main
  • Useless Trivia

Best Bartender

  • Amanda Dykes
  • Gabe King – Hendrix
  • Haley Williamson – Group Therapy
  • Jake Smith – Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Jeff Helliges – Pavlovs
  • Kasey McKay – Calloway’s
  • Kelsey Riordan – Market on Main / Group Therapy
  • Mel Maillot
  • Shawn-Dell Corley – Art Bar

Best Beer Selection

  • Craft and Draft
  • Jake’s
  • Main Course
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best Bloody Mary

  • Cafe Strudel
  • Liberty Tap Room & Grill
  • Market on Main
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Publico
  • The Gourmet Shop
  • The War Mouth

Best Brewpub

  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery/Taproom
  • Old Mill Brewpub
  • Steel Hands Brewing

Best Cocktail Program

  • Bourbon
  • Coa Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Hendrix Restaurant
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Ratio Restaurant

Best College Bar

  • Breaker’s Live
  • Jake’s
  • Pavlov’s Bar
  • The Cotton Gin

Best Craft Beer Selection

  • Craft and Draft
  • Main Course
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best Dance Club

  • Cotton Gin
  • Skyline Club
  • The Woody on Main
  • Tin Roof

Best Distillery

  • Gorget Distilling Co.
  • Hollow Creek Distillery
  • Southern Essence Distilling

Best Gay Bar

  • PT’s 1109
  • The Capital Club

Best Happy Hour    

  • Art Bar
  • Cantina 76
  • Publico
  • Steel Hands Brewing

Best Local Brewery

  • Columbia Craft Brewing Company
  • Hazelwood Brewing Company
  • Hunter-Gatherer Brewery/Taproom
  • River Rat Brewery
  • Savage Craft Ale Works
  • Steel Hands Brewing

Best Margarita

  • Cantina 76
  • Coa Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Coco’s & Beer Authentic Mexican Grill
  • Publico
  • San Jose Mexican Restaurant

Best Neighborhood Bar – Downtown/The Vista

  • Art Bar
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • The Whig
  • Tin Roof

Best Neighborhood Bar – Five Points

  • Bar None
  • CJ’s of Five Points
  • Goat’s
  • Jake’s
  • Publico

Best Neighborhood Bar – Harbison/Irmo

  • Craft and Draft Irmo
  • Hemingway’s
  • The British Bulldog Pub

Best Neighborhood Bar – Lexington

  • Keg Cowboy
  • Krafty Draft Brew Pub
  • O’Hara’s Public House
  • Twisted Roots Bar & Grill

Best Neighborhood Bar – Northeast

  • Random Tap
  • Ratio Restaurant
  • Top Dawg Tavern
  • Travinia Italian Kitchen & Wine Bar

Best Neighborhood Bar  – Shandon/Rosewood/Forest Acres

  • Craft and Draft
  • Rockaway Athletic Club
  • Tazza Kitchen
  • The Cock N’ Bull Pub

Best Neighborhood Bar  – West Columbia/Cayce

  • New Brookland Tavern
  • State Street Pub
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best New Bar or Club

  • Savage Craft Ale Works
  • The Woody on Main
  • Transmission Arcade
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best Outdoor Deck

  • Hendrix
  • Jake’s
  • Savage Craft Ale Works
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best People-Watching Bar

  • Art Bar
  • Bar None
  • Savage Craft Ale Works
  • The Woody on Main
  • Tin Roof

Best Place to See Live Comedy

  • Art Bar
  • New Brookland Tavern
  • The Comedy House
  • The Joint @ 1710 Main

Best Sports Bar

  • Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Hemingway’s
  • Hickory Tavern
  • Twin Peaks

Coldest Beer

  • Hemingway’s
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Thirsty Fellow Pizzeria and Pub
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

COVID-19 RESPONSE

Best Business to Open or Establish Itself (during the pandemic)

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Il Bucato
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Regal Lounge
  • Transmission Arcade

Best Drive-Through Event

  • Eudora Farms
  • Holiday Lights on the River
  • SC State Fair

Best Grocery Delivery or Curbside Pickup

  • Lowes Foods
  • Publix
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Walmart Supercenter

Best Pivot in Strategy or Innovation by a Business

  • barre3
  • Home Advantage Realty
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • UofSC School of Music & The Concert Truck

Best Pivot in Strategy or Innovation by a Restaurant

  • Cantina 76
  • Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • Sakitumi Grill and Sushi Bar
  • Saluda’s Restaurant
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering

Best Restaurant Take-out / Curbside Experience

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Il Bucato
  • Sakitumi Grill and Sushi Bar
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering

Best Socially Distanced Activity

  • Cola Concerts
  • Columbia City Ballet’s ”The Nutcracker” at The Koger Center
  • Columbia Food and Wine Festival (August 2020)

Best Use of Social Media

  • COLAtoday
  • East Point Academy
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Home Advantage Realty
  • Koger Center for the Arts
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Soda City Podcast

Best Virtual Event

  • Barre3
  • Free Times Virtual Music Crawl
  • Richland Library
  • SC Philharmonic at the Koger Center for the Arts
  • St. Martin’s in the Fields Episcopal Church

FOOD AND DRINK    

Best ‘Farm to Table’ Restaurant

  • Black Rooster
  • Hendrix Restaurant
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Saluda’s
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering
  • Terra

Best Asian Restaurant

  • 929 Kitchen & Bar
  • Antai Asian Dining
  • Baan Sawan Thai Bistro
  • Bodhi Thai Dining
  • Duke’s Pad Thai
  • Kao Thai Cuisine
  • Miyo’s Group

Best Bagel

  • Bruegger’s Bagels
  • Carolina Cafe & Catering Co.
  • Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • smallSUGAR
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Bang for the Buck

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Cantina 76
  • Cook Out
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Barbecue

  • City Limits Barbeque
  • Home Team BBQ
  • Little Pigs Barbecue
  • Midwood Smokehouse
  • Shealy’s Bar-B-Que
  • The War Mouth
  • True BBQ

Best Barista

  • Chelsea England, Indah Coffee
  • Erica D’mato, Loveland Coffee
  • Greg Slattery, Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • Travis Hoyt, Loveland Coffee

Best Breakfast

  • Another Broken Egg Cafe
  • Cafe Strudel
  • Eggs Up Grill
  • Rambo’s Fat Cat Biscuits
  • smallSUGAR
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • The Original Pancake House

Best Brunch

  • Cafe Strudel
  • DiPrato’s
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Market on Main
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • The Gourmet Shop
  • The Grand on Main

Best Burrito

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Cantina 76
  • El Guapos Tacos
  • Real Mexico Restaurant
  • San Jose Mexican Restaurant
  • Best Caribbean Restaurant
  • Fire and Spice Irmo
  • Island Grill
  • La Isla Bonita Restaurante

Best Catering

  • Cantina 76
  • Dupre Catering
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Southern Way Catering
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering

Best Charcuterie Board

  • Abundant Graze
  • Carolina Charcuterie Company
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Market on Main
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • The Gourmet Shop

Best Chef    

  • Christopher Holme, Hampton Street Vineyard
  • David Grillo, Boca Grande Burritos
  • Frank Bradley, Hendrix
  • Javier Uriarte, Ratio Restaurant
  • Joe Cardinale, Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Josh Rogerson, Saluda’s
  • Nick Rodriguez, Di Vino Rosso
  • Wes Fulmer, Motor Supply Co. Bistro

Best Chinese Restaurant    

  • Eggroll Chen
  • Golden Dragon
  • Main Moon
  • Miyo’s Group
  • Sun Ming

Best Coffee    

  • Curiosity Coffee Bar
  • Drip Coffee
  • Dunkin’
  • Indah Coffee
  • Loveland Coffee
  • Piecewise Coffee Co.

Best Deli/Sub/Sandwich Shop

  • 5th Avenue Deli
  • Andy’s Deli
  • DiPrato’s
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • No Name Deli
  • Sub Station II

Best Dessert

  • Cupcake DownSouth
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Kaminsky’s Dessert Cafe
  • Mingos Cookies
  • Saluda’s
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering
  • The Haven Coffee House

Best Fast Food Chain

  • Bojangles
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Cook Out
  • Five Guys
  • Rush’s
  • Zesto Drive-In

Best French Fries

  • Five Guys
  • Market on Main
  • McDonald’s
  • Rush’s
  • Smashburger

Best Fried Chicken

  • Bernie’s Restaurant
  • Drake’s Duck-In
  • Kiki’s Chicken and Waffles
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Rush’s
  • Zesto Drive-In

Best Frozen Yogurt

  • Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
  • Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt
  • Sweet Cream Co.

Best Greek Restaurant

  • Grecian Gardens
  • Greek Boys
  • Kairos Mediterranean
  • Mediterranean Tea Room
  • Pita’s Mediterranean Restaurant
  • Zorba’s Greek Restaurant

Best Grits

  • Blue Marlin
  • Cafe Strudel
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Rambo’s Fat Cat Biscuits
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Gyro

  • Grecian Gardens
  • Greek Boys
  • NoMa Bistro by Al Amir
  • Pita’s Mediterranean Restaurant
  • Zorba’s Greek Restaurant

Best Hamburger

  • Chubby’s Burgers Food Truck
  • Five Guys
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Higher Ground Char House
  • Pawleys Front Porch
  • Rush’s
  • Steve’s Classic Burgers
  • The Whig

Best Hot Dog

  • Jimmy’s Mart
  • Rush’s
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli

Best Ice Cream

  • Baskin-Robbins
  • Cold Stone Creamery
  • LICK Ice Cream
  • Sweet Cream Co.
  • The Chillin Cow Food Truck
  • Zesto Drive-In

Best Indian Restaurant

  • 2 Gingers
  • Delhi Palace
  • Persis Biryani Indian Grill
  • Village of India

Best Italian Restaurant

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Al’s Upstairs
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Il Giorgione
  • Travinia Italian Kitchen & Wine Bar
  • Villa Tronco

Best Japanese Restaurant

  • Camon Japanese Restaurant
  • Inakaya Japanese Restaurant (Northeast)
  • Inakaya Watanabe (St. Andrews Road)
  • Miyabi Japanese Steakhouse And Sushi Bar
  • Sato Japanese Restaurant

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Cantina 76
  • Chick-fil-A
  • Flight Deck Restaurant
  • Urban Cookhouse

Best Late Night Food

  • Bar None
  • Cook Out
  • The Whig
  • Transmission Arcade
  • Waffle House

Best Mexican Restaurant

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Cantina 76
  • Coa Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Coco’s & Beer Authentic Mexican Grill
  • Moctezuma Taqueria
  • Real Mexico Restaurant
  • San Jose Mexican Restaurant
  • Tacos Nayarit

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

  • Arabesque on Devine
  • Green Olive Restaurant
  • Mediterranean Tea Room
  • NoMa Bistro by Al Amir

Best Milkshake

  • Chick-fil-A
  • Cook Out
  • LICK Ice Cream
  • Rush’s
  • Sonic Drive-In
  • Zesto Drive-In

Best Mobile Food

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • City Limits Barbeque
  • El Guapos Tacos
  • Hott Mess
  • Los Chicanos Food Truck
  • Spuddering Around

Best National Chain Restaurant

  • Bonefish Grill
  • Chick-fil-A
  • O’Charley’s Restaurant & Bar

Best New Restaurant

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Il Bucato
  • Mingos Cookies
  • Ratio Restaurant
  • Transmission Arcade

Best Pizza

  • Dano’s Pizza
  • Il Bucato
  • Il Focolare Pizzeria
  • LaBrasca’s Pizza
  • Nicky’s Pizzeria Five Points
  • Thirsty Fellow Pizzeria and Pub
  • Village Idiot Pizza
  • Za’s on Devine

Best Place for a First Date

  • Cantina 76
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Hendrix
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Saluda’s
  • The Grand on Main
  • Transmission Arcade

Best Place to Dine Outdoors

  • Black Rooster
  • Cantina 76
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Hendrix
  • Main Course
  • Market on Main
  • Saluda’s
  • The Gourmet Shop

Best Restaurant

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Halls Chophouse Columbia
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Hendrix
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Saluda’s
  • Terra

Best Restaurant – Devine Street/Shandon/Rosewood

  • Backstreets Grill
  • Cantina 76
  • Henry’s Restaurant & Bar
  • Il Giorgione
  • Mediterranean Tea Room
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • Za’s on Devine

Best Restaurant – Five Points

  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Goat’s
  • Home Team BBQ
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Publico
  • Saluda’s
  • The Gourmet Shop

Best Restaurant – Forest Acres

  • BLD Diner
  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Pasta Fresca
  • Tazza Kitchen
  • Tombo Grille

Best Restaurant  – Irmo

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Bistro On The Boulevard
  • Fire and Spice Irmo
  • Zorba’s Greek Restaurant

Best Restaurant  – Lexington    

  • Alodia’s Cucina Italiana
  • Bodhi Thai Dining
  • Flight Deck Restaurant
  • Fusion Cocina Latina Lexington
  • Griffin Chophouse
  • Libby’s
  • Old Mill Brewpub
  • Private Property

Best Restaurant – Main Street

  • Bourbon
  • Cantina 76
  • Halls Chophouse Columbia
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Hendrix Restaurant
  • Market on Main
  • The Grand on Main
  • The Whig

Best Restaurant – Northeast

  • Fusion Cocina Latina
  • Inakaya Japanese Restaurant (Northeast)
  • Ratio Restaurant
  • Tiffany’s Bakery
  • Travinia Italian Kitchen & Wine Bar

Best Restaurant – The Vista

  • 929 Kitchen & Bar
  • Blue Marlin
  • Coa Agaveria Y Cocina
  • Cola’s Restaurant
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Gervais & Vine
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Sakitumi Grill and Sushi Bar

Best Restaurant  – West Columbia/Cayce

  • Black Rooster
  • Cafe Strudel
  • Duke’s Pad Thai
  • Kingsman Restaurant
  • Steel Hands Brewing
  • Terra

Best Restaurant When Someone Else Is Paying

  • Halls Chophouse Columbia
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Ruth’s Chris Steak House
  • Saluda’s
  • Terra

Best Ribs

  • Carolina Wings & Rib House
  • Home Team BBQ
  • Hudson’s Smokehouse BBQ
  • Midwood Smokehouse
  • The War Mouth

Best Salad

  • California Dreaming
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • Il Bucato
  • J.R. Cash’s Grill and Bar
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering
  • Verde

Best Seafood Restaurant

  • Blue Marlin
  • Catch Seafood
  • Oak Grove Fish House
  • Oyster Bar Columbia
  • Pearlz Oyster Bar

Best Service

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Cantina 76
  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Halls Chophouse Columbia
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Loveland Coffee
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Saluda’s

Best Shrimp & Grits

  • Blue Marlin
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Saluda’s
  • The Devine Cinnamon Roll Deli
  • The Grand on Main

Best Smoothie

  • Good Life Cafe
  • Smoothie King
  • Tasty As Fit
  • The Well Cafe
  • Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Best Soul Food

  • A Peace of Soul Vegan Kitchen
  • Kiki’s Chicken and Waffles
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Ms. B’s Southern Soul Food

Best Southern Restaurant

  • Little Pigs Barbecue
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • Motor Supply Co. Bistro
  • Mr. Friendly’s New Southern Cafe
  • Spotted Salamander Cafe and Catering
  • The War Mouth

Best Steak

  • Griffin Chophouse
  • Halls Chophouse Columbia
  • Kingsman Restaurant
  • LongHorn Steakhouse
  • Saluda’s

Best Sushi

  • Camon Japanese Restaurant
  • Inakaya Japanese Restaurant (Northeast)
  • Inakaya Watanabe (St. Andrews Road)
  • Miyo’s Group
  • Sakitumi Grill and Sushi Bar
  • Tsunami Sushi Restaurant

Best Sweet Tea

  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Bojangles
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • Lizard’s Thicket
  • McAlister’s Deli
  • Rush’s
  • The Market Tea Room

Best Taco

  • Cantina 76
  • Coa Agaveria Y Cocina
  • El Guapos Tacos
  • Fusion Cocina Latina
  • Publico
  • Real Mexico
  • Taco Bell
  • Tacos Nayarit

Best Take Out Food

  • Basil Thai Cuisine
  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Cantina 76
  • Enzo’s Delicatessen
  • Groucho’s Deli
  • Il Bucato

Best Thai Restaurant

  • Baan Sawan Thai Bistro
  • Basil Thai Cuisine
  • Bodhi Thai Dining
  • Duke’s Pad Thai
  • Kao Thai Cuisine
  • Mai Thai Cuisine

Best Vegetarian Menu

  • A Peace of Soul Vegan Kitchen
  • Boca Grande Burritos
  • Good Life Cafe
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Tasty As Fit

Best Veggie Burger

  • A Peace of Soul Vegan Kitchen
  • Good Life Cafe
  • Granby Grill
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • The Whig

Best Wine List

  • Di Vino Rosso
  • Halls Chophouse Columbia
  • Hampton Street Vineyard
  • Hendrix
  • Saluda’s
  • Terra

Best Wings

  • Carolina Wings & Rib House
  • D’s Wings
  • Home Team BBQ
  • Noisy Wings
  • Publick House
  • Transmission Arcade
  • Wings & Ale

LOCAL MEDIA

Best Anchorperson

  • Alicia Barnes
  • Andrea Mock
  • Darci Strickland
  • Dawndy Mercer Plank
  • Judi Gatson
  • Sam Bleiweis

Best Local Instagram

  • @kogercenterforthearts
  • @chamalthecamel
  • @COLAtoday
  • @GoCola
  • @mike_wine_guy
  • @sodacitypodcast

Best Local Radio Personality

  • Brent Johnson, The LAKE
  • Jonathan Rush, WCOS
  • Kelly Nash, WCOS
  • Nate Terracio, WUSC
  • Steve Varholy, WXRY

Best Local Social Media Influencer

  • Amanda Rollison (@valuemindedmama)
  • Chamal Mediwaka (@chamalthecamel)
  • Lindsey Griffin (@colatownfoodieandfun)
  • Lynn Luc (@gocola)
  • Mattison Heatherly (@mattisonheatherly)
  • Soda City Podcast

Best Local TV News

  • WACH FOX
  • WIS Television
  • WLTX News 19

Best Local Tweeter

  • Andrea Mock
  • Chris Trainor
  • Mike Uva
  • Steve Benjamin

Best Local Website – Music/Entertainment

Best Local Website – News

Best Local Website – Sports

Best Radio Station

  • 93.1 The Lake
  • 97.5 WCOS
  • WCOS-FM
  • WNKT FM 107.5 The Game
  • WUSC-FM
  • WXRY 99.3 FM

Best Sportscaster

  • Mike Uva
  • Reggie Anderson
  • Rick Henry
  • Rob Sanders

Best Weatherperson

  • Adam Clark, WIS
  • Daniel Bonds, WLTX
  • Dominic Brown, WIS
  • Marina Neuman, WACH FOX
  • Von Gaskins, WIS

Biggest Media Hog

  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Henry McMaster
  • Lindsey Graham
  • Tyler Ryan

PET SERVICES

Best Dog Park

  • BullStreet Dog Park
  • Emily Douglas Park
  • NOMA Bark Park (North Main)
  • Saluda Shoals Park

Best Kennel or Pet Boarding Facility

  • Camp Bow Wow
  • Happy Tails Resort and Spa
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • Wescott Acres Pet Resort

Best Pet Groomer

  • Dale’s Pets
  • Happy Pets Salon & Spaw
  • Happy Tails Resort and Spa
  • Little Barks Grooming & Boutique
  • Mill Creek Pet Food Center
  • Wescott Acres Pet Resort

Best Pet Supply Store

  • Lazy Creek Pet Food
  • Mill Creek Pet Food Center
  • Modern Companion Pet Boutique
  • Pet Supplies Plus
  • PetSmart

Best Veterinary Clinic

  • Cherokee Trail Veterinary Hospital
  • Dutch Fork Animal Hospital
  • Four Paws Animal Clinic
  • Midlands Veterinary Practice
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • Shandon-Wood Animal Clinic
  • The Cat Clinic

PLACES TO LIVE    

Best Apartment Community    

  • Brookland Apartment Homes
  • CanalSide Lofts
  • Indigo at Brickworks
  • Olympia and Granby Mills
  • Vista Towers

Best Neighborhood

  • Cottontown
  • Earlewood
  • Elmwood Park Historic District
  • Heathwood
  • Lake Katherine
  • Shandon
  • Spring Valley

Best New Home Community

  • Bluefield by Mungo Homes
  • Blythewood Farms by Great Southern Homes
  • Stanley Martin Homes at Kelsney Ridge
  • Wessinger Farms by Mungo Homes
  • Hub At Columbia
  • Indigo at Brickworks
  • Olympia and Granby Mills
  • Palmetto Compress & Warehouse Co.

Best Retirement Community

  • Atria Forest Lake
  • Still Hopes Episcopal Retirement Community
  • The Heritage At Lowman
  • The Village at Southlake
  • Wildewood Downs

POLITICS AND CITY LIFE

Best Activist Group or Effort

  • Black Lives Matter
  • Congaree Riverkeeper
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • SC for Ed
  • Serve and Connect
  • Special Olympics South Carolina
  • Transgender Awareness Alliance

Best Charity

  • Harvest Hope Food Bank
  • Homeless No More
  • Oliver Gospel Mission
  • Pawmetto Lifeline
  • Serve and Connect
  • Special Olympics South Carolina
  • Transitions Homeless Center

Best City or County Council Member

  • Allison Terracio
  • Sam Davis
  • Tameika Issac Devine
  • Will Brennan

Best Family Attraction

  • Columbia Fireflies
  • Koger Center for the Arts
  • Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
  • Saluda Shoals Park
  • Soda City Market
  • South Carolina State Museum

Best Green Business or Initiative

  • Congaree Riverkeeper
  • Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Rosewood Market & Deli

Best Local Business Leader

  • Bryan Tayara, Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Jill Moylan, Home Advantage Realty
  • Mike Young, Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Phill Blair, The Whig + WeCo Biergarten
  • Sara Middleton, LTC Hospitality
  • Steve Cook, Saluda’s

Best Local Politician

  • Allison Terracio
  • Daniel Rickenmann
  • Joe Wilson
  • Seth Rose
  • Steve Benjamin
  • Tameika Issac Devine

Best Outdoor Activity

  • Congaree National Park
  • Lake Murray
  • Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
  • Riverwalk
  • Soda City Market

Best Place to Take Out-of-Towners

  • Columbia Museum of Art
  • Koger Center for the Arts
  • Lake Murray
  • Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
  • Soda City Market
  • The Grand on Main

Best Place to Work

  • Cool Care Heating and Air
  • Home Advantage Realty
  • Koger Center for the Arts
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
  • Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • University of South Carolina

Best Small Business Owner

  • Beach Loveland, Loveland Coffee
  • Bryan Tayara, Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Jill Moylan, Home Advantage Realty
  • Mike Young, Palmetto Commercial Services
  • Phill Blair, The Whig + WeCo Biergarten
  • Scott Middleton, LTC Hospitality
  • Steve Cook, Saluda’s

Best Troublemaker

  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Donald Trump
  • Doug Gainey
  • The Bars in Five Points

Best Use of Public Funds

  • Main Street District
  • Renovations in West Columbia
  • Richland Library
  • Roads
  • The BullStreet District

Biggest “Our Dumb State” Moment

  • COVID-19 response
  • No mask mandate
  • Re-electing Lindsey Graham

Biggest Improvement in Columbia This Year

  • Main Street District
  • Removing the curfew at night
  • Saluda Riverwalk completion
  • The BullStreet District

Biggest Local “Hero”

  • Dawn Staley
  • Kassy Alia Ray
  • Medical Professionals and First Responders
  • Olly Otter
  • Shane Beamer

Biggest Local “Zero”

  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Henry McMaster
  • Lindsey Graham
  • Steve Benjamin

Biggest Waste of Public Funds

  • Lindsay Graham
  • Penny Tax
  • Tax break for Carolina Panthers

Worst City or County Council Member

  • Daniel Rickenmann
  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Sam Davis
  • Steve Benjamin

Worst Local Politician

  • Dick Harpootlian
  • Henry McMaster
  • Joe Wilson
  • Lindsey Graham
  • Steve Benjamin

SERVICES

Best After-School Program

  • Boys & Girls Clubs of the Midlands
  • Columbia Martial Arts and Fitness
  • East Point Academy
  • Empire Gymnastics Training Center
  • Incarnation Lutheran Child Development Center
  • Legacy Martial Arts

Best Bank

  • BB&T now Truist
  • First Citizens Bank
  • First Community Bank
  • Founders Federal Credit Union
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
  • SouthState Bank
  • TD Bank
  • Wells Fargo

Best Charter School

  • Clear Dot Charter School
  • East Point Academy
  • Gray Collegiate Academy
  • Green Charter School of The Midlands
  • Midlands Arts Conservatory (MAC)
  • SC Whitmore School

Best Cleaning Service

  • Central Midlands Cleaning
  • Clean and Fresh
  • Heather’s Helping Hands
  • Palmetto Commercial

Best Continuing Education Institution

  • Columbia College
  • Midlands Technical College
  • Richland Library
  • University of South Carolina Continuing Education and Conferences

Best Credit Union

  • AllSouth Federal Credit Union
  • Caro Federal Credit Union
  • Founders Federal Credit Union
  • Navy Federal Credit Union
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union
  • SAFE Federal Credit Union
  • SC State Credit Union

Best Dry Cleaner

  • Burnette’s Cleaners
  • Ed Robinson Laundry & Dry Cleaning
  • Tripp’s Fine Cleaners
  • Zebra Cleaners

Best DUI Law Firm or Attorney    

  • Cavanaugh & Thickens
  • Dayne Phillips Attorney at Law
  • J. Taylor Bell, The Jeffcoat Firm
  • John Mobley Law Firm
  • Law Office Of Derrick E. Mobley
  • Seth Rose, Attorney at Law
  • Shealey Law Firm

Best Electrician

  • Carolina Conditions
  • Creations Electrical Inc.
  • Easy Electric
  • Rytec Electric

Best Escape Room

  • Escape Plan Columbia
  • Escapology
  • The Final Door

Best Event Bartending Service

  • Ed’s Bartending Service
  • Liquid Assets
  • Twist Bartending
  • Black Tie Bartending
  • MAZE Bartending Service

Best Event Venue

  • 701 Whaley
  • Central Energy
  • Koger Center for the Arts
  • Main Course
  • The Millstone at Adams Pond
  • Twelve Oak Estate

Best Farm

  • City Roots
  • Clinton Sease Farm
  • Cottle Strawberry Farm
  • Freshly Grown Farms

Best Florist

  • Blossom Shop Inc.
  • De Loache Florist
  • Fern Studio Flowers
  • Lexington Florist
  • Something Special Florist
  • Tim’s Touch Flowers and Gifts

Best Funeral Services Provider

  • Barr-Price Funeral Home
  • Caughman-Harman Funeral Home
  • Greenhaven Memorial Gardens
  • Leevy’s Funeral Home
  • Shives Funeral Home
  • Temples-Halloran Funeral & Cremation
  • Thompson Funeral Homes

Best Golf Course

  • Cobblestone Park Golf Club
  • Columbia Country Club
  • Golden Hills Golf & Country Club
  • Spring Valley Country Club
  • The Spur at Northwoods Golf Club

Best Gymnastics/Cheerleading School

  • ACX American Cheer X-Treme
  • Cheer Passion Allstars
  • Empire Gymnastics Training Center
  • Lake Murray Gymnastics
  • Soda City Gymnastics

Best Heating and Air Service

  • All American Heating & Air
  • Carolina Comfort, Inc.
  • Cola Bear Heating & Air
  • Cool Care Heating and Air
  • Krantz Kooling and Heating
  • Richardson’s Heating and Air

Best Home Builder

  • Build On Your Land
  • Callaway Construction Co.
  • Epic Homes
  • Great Southern Homes
  • Mungo Homes

Best Hotel

  • Aloft Columbia Downtown
  • Graduate Columbia
  • Hilton Columbia Center
  • Hotel Trundle
  • Sheraton Columbia Downtown

Best House of Worship

  • First Baptist Church of Columbia
  • Incarnation Lutheran Church
  • RADIUS Church
  • Shandon Baptist Church
  • St. Martin’s In the Fields Episcopal Church

Best Insurance Company

  • Farm Bureau Insurance
  • Giles Insurance Agency
  • Irmo Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • Powers Insurance Experts

Best Landscaping Company

  • Blue Moon Landscaping
  • Clark’s Lawn & Landscape
  • Fat Rat’s Landscaping and Lawn
  • Heritage Landscape Services, Inc.
  • KB Landscaping
  • Michael Wayne’s Landscaping and Tree Service
  • Trifecta Landscaping

Best Law Firm

  • Cavanaugh & Thickens
  • Dayne Phillips Attorney at Law
  • Law Office Of Derrick E. Mobley
  • LawyerLisa
  • McDonnell & Associates Law Firm
  • The Jeffcoat Firm
  • Wyche, P.A.

Best Local Insurance Agent

  • Craig Giles
  • Jeremy Powers
  • Larry Lucas
  • Megan O’Connell
  • Steven Diaz
  • Victoria Ares

Best Martial Arts School

  • Capital Karate
  • Columbia Martial Arts and Fitness
  • Deep Waters Jiu Jitsu
  • Legacy Martial Arts
  • TNT Martial Arts & Fitness

Best Mortgage Lender or Broker

  • First Community Bank Mortgage
  • Foundation Mortgage Corporation
  • Guild Mortgage
  • Mortgage Network, Inc.
  • Norcom Mortgage, Jake Coker
  • Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union

Best Moving Company

  • Gamecock Moving
  • Gentlemen Movers Inc.
  • Soda City Movers
  • The Moving Squad
  • Two Men and a Truck

Best Outdoor/Camping Gear Retailer

  • Half-Moon Outfitters Inc.
  • Mast General Store Columbia
  • REI

Best Personal Injury Law Firm    

  • George Sink, P.A. Injury Lawyers
  • Green Law Firm
  • John Mobley Law Firm
  • Law Office Of Derrick E. Mobley
  • The Jeffcoat Firm
  • The Stanley Law Group

Best Pest Control    

  • Baine Termite and Pest Control
  • Cayce Exterminating Company, Inc.
  • Clark’s Termite & Pest Control
  • Modern Exterminating Company Inc.
  • Mosquito Joe
  • Terminix

Best Photographer

  • Anna Garrison
  • Crush Rush
  • JH Photography
  • John Lowry Photography
  • Lacie Richards Photography
  • Southern Stitched Photography

Best Place for Music Lessons

  • Columbia Arts Academy, Lexington School of Music, Irmo Music Academy
  • Freeway Music/Sims Music

Best Place to Get Alterations

  • Chong’s Alterations
  • Han’s Alterations
  • Jackie’s Tailoring & Alterations
  • Nick’s Tailor

Best Plumbing Repair

  • AP Plumbing
  • Franklin Plumbing & Drain Cleaning
  • Kay Plumbing Meetze Plumbing
  • Superior Plumbing & Gas

Best Printing Company

  • ApexGraphix
  • Columbia Printing and Graphics Inc.
  • K & K Printing
  • Sun Solutions

Best Private School

  • Ben Lippen School
  • Hammond School
  • Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
  • Northside Christian Academy
  • Timmerman School

Best Real Estate Agency

  • Carter Realtors Inc.
  • Coldwell Banker
  • Home Advantage Realty
  • The ART of Real Estate
  • The Moore Company

Best Real Estate Agent

  • Franklin Jones – The Neighborhood Co. – Keller Williams Palmetto Realty
  • Jill Moylan
  • Kendall Walsh
  • Kimberly McCoy
  • Olivia Cooley
  • Rebecca Goode
  • Sarah Bennett
  • Seth Ricks

Best Real Estate Group

  • Olivia Cooley Group at Keller Williams Realty
  • The Boland Team
  • The Jeff Riley Team

Best River Rental/Guide Company

  • Adventure Carolina Inc.
  • Palmetto Outdoors
  • River Runner Outdoor Center

Best Roofer

  • Burgin Roofing
  • Crescent Construction
  • Heritage Roofing
  • Premiere Roofing
  • Seawright Roofing
  • The Red Shirt Guys Roofing

Best Screen Printer

  • Custom Embroidery & Screen Printing
  • Graph-itti Inc.
  • Image Ink
  • River Printing & Design Co.

Best Shooting Range

  • C2C Arms
  • Palmetto State Armory
  • Shooters Choice

Best Sign Company

  • FASTSIGNS
  • Sign It Quick Columbia
  • Signarama Columbia

Best Smartphone and Computer Repair

  • CPR Cell Phone Repair
  • Mr. PC
  • SmartPhone Medic
  • That Computer Store

Best Staffing Agency

  • AppleOne Employment
  • Carolina Industrial Staffing
  • Randstad
  • Recruiting Solutions
  • Roper Staffing
  • Snelling Staffing

Best Travel Agent

  • Cruise Planners – Dan & Faith Ramsay
  • Ernie King
  • Forest Lake Travel
  • Hoa Sypolt

Best Upholstery Service

  • Forest Lake Fabric Center Inc.
  • New Coverings
  • Nordan & Foster Custom Upholstery

Best Videographer

  • A Thousand Cranes Productions
  • Cinema Couture Films
  • Matt Brodie
  • Skyelar Winn
  • Soda City Films

Best Wedding Planner

  • Alexandra Madison Weddings
  • Amber Watson Weddings
  • By Invitation Only
  • Meagan Warren Weddings
  • Moss and Oak Events
  • Parris Balazs

Best Wine and Paint Studio

  • AR Workshop Columbia
  • Canvases with Candace
  • Lexington Paint and Pour
  • Painting with a Twist
  • Studio Cellar

SHOPPING

Best Adult Store

  • Nancy’s Nook
  • Spencers
  • Sugar and Spice
  • This is It

Best Alternative Clothing

  • Loose Lucy’s Columbia
  • Pannerpete Vintage
  • Sid & Nancy

Best Antique Store

  • Little Mountain Unlimited
  • Old Mill Antique Mall
  • ReFind
  • Spring Valley Antique Mall
  • The Rabbit Box Antiques & Collectibles

Best Bakery

  • Ally & Eloise Bakeshop
  • Buttercream Dreams
  • Cupcake DownSouth
  • Kudzu Bakery & Market Columbia
  • Publix
  • Silver Spoon Bake Shop
  • smallSUGAR
  • Tiffany’s Sweets, Eats & Meeting Place

Best Beer Store

  • Bottles Beverage Superstore
  • Craft and Draft
  • Green’s Beverage Warehouse
  • Morganelli’s
  • Total Wine & More
  • Weco Bottle and Biergarten

Best Bridal Store

  • David’s Bridal
  • Evelyn’s Bridal
  • Jo-Lin’s Bridal & Formal Wear
  • New York Bride & Groom of Columbia

Best Butcher Shop

  • New York Butcher Shoppe
  • Ole Timey Meats Columbia
  • The Royal Butcher

Best Children’s Clothing

  • Duck Duck Goose
  • James and Eloise Fine Childrens Boutique
  • Once Upon A Child
  • Petal & Fern custom threads
  • The Children’s Place

Best Consignment Store

  • Once Upon A Child
  • Revente
  • Roundabouts Consignments
  • Sid & Nancy

Best Convenience Store

  • Murphy Express
  • QuikTrip
  • Shiv Food Mart
  • Best Cycle Shop
  • Cycle Center
  • Dialed Bicycles Repair & Service
  • Outspokin’ Bicycles
  • Summit Cycles

Best Furniture Store

  • Copper Barn Furniture
  • Marty Rae’s of Lexington
  • Strobler Home Furnishings
  • The Rabbit Box Antiques & Collectibles
  • Whit-Ash Furnishings

Best Gamecock Store

  • Addam’s University Bookstore at USC
  • Barefoot Campus Outfitter
  • Gamecock Traditions
  • Miss Cocky

Best Gaming Store

  • Firefly Toys & Games
  • GameStop
  • Scratch N Spin
  • The Side Deck – Gaming Cafe

Best Gift Shop

  • A Little Happy
  • Gibson’s
  • The Balloon Squad
  • The Shoppes on Main
  • Uptown Gifts on Main

Best Gun Shop

  • Amick’s Guns
  • Palmetto State Armory
  • Shooters Choice

Best Hardware Store

  • Ace Hardware Three Fountains
  • Boland’s Ace
  • Lowe’s Home Improvement
  • South East Ace Inc.
  • The Home Depot

Best Jewelry Store

  • Dems Fine Jewelers
  • Moseley’s Diamond Showcase
  • Sugar & Lola
  • Sylvan’s Jewelers
  • Traditions Fine Jewelers
  • Unforgettable Fine Jewelry

Best Liquor Store

  • Bottles Beverage Superstore
  • Green’s Beverage Warehouse
  • Morganelli’s
  • Total Wine & More

Best Marine Store

  • Carolina Inboard
  • West Marine

Best Men’s Clothing

  • Belk
  • Brittons of Columbia
  • Granger Owings
  • Tux on Trux

Best Natural Food Store

  • 14 Carrot Whole Foods
  • Earth Fare
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Whole Foods Market

Best Place for Fresh Produce

  • Cayce Farmer’s Market
  • Lowes Foods
  • Publix
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Soda City Market
  • South Carolina State Farmers Market

Best Place to Buy CBD Products

  • CBD Farmacy of Columbia
  • Charlotte CBD at Five Points
  • Essential Vapors & CBD
  • Garner’s Natural Life
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • Your CBD Store – Lexington

Best Place to Buy Comic Books

  • 2nd & Charles
  • Cosmic Rays
  • Heroes & Dragons
  • Scratch N Spin

Best Place to Buy Used Books

  • 2nd & Charles
  • Ed’s Editions
  • Odd Bird Books

Best Place to Buy Used/Vintage Musical Instruments

  • Guitar Center
  • Musician Supply
  • The Music Store, Inc.
  • Best Pottery Studio
  • Mad Platter
  • Southern Pottery Studio
  • State of the Art Gallery and Pottery Studio

Best Shopping District

  • Columbiana Centre
  • Devine Street
  • Five Points
  • Main Street District

Best Smoke Shop

  • Essential Vapors & CBD
  • High Life Smoke Shop Columbia
  • Illuminati Smoke Shop
  • Jay’s Vape and Wellness Center
  • Planet Vapor
  • Purple Haze Smoke Shop

Best Sporting Goods Store

  • Academy Sports + Outdoors
  • DICK’S Sporting Goods
  • Sportsman’s Warehouse
  • Todd & Moore

Best Thrift Store

  • Goodwill Store & Job Connection
  • Hidden Treasures Thrift Store
  • Mission Lexington
  • Oliver Gospel Thrift Store
  • Palmetto Thrift
  • Stepping Stones Ministries Inc.
  • The Beautiful Neighborhood

Best Vaping Store

  • Essential Vapors & CBD
  • Jay’s Vape and Wellness Center
  • Planet Vapor

Best Wine Store

  • Bottles Beverage Superstore
  • Morganelli’s
  • Rosewood Market & Deli
  • The Gourmet Shop
  • The Vino Garage
  • Total Wine & More

Best Women’s Clothing

  • Belk
  • JAAS Boutique
  • M Boutique
  • Pink Sorbet, a Lilly Pulitzer Signature Store
  • Scout & Molly’s

TRANSPORTATION

  • Best Auto Repair
  • Abbott’s Auto Care & Tire
  • Complete Car Care
  • Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers
  • Imports Plus
  • Nuttall Tire
  • Old School Automotive & Tire
  • Redmond’s Auto
  • Team 1 Automotive

Best Cab or Rideshare Service

  • Blue Bike SC
  • Checker Yellow
  • Lyft
  • Uber

Best Car Wash

  • Andy’s Car Wash
  • Constan Car Wash
  • Frank’s Car Wash
  • Sunset Car Wash & Detail Shop
  • Best Driving School
  • Baldwin Corporation Driver Training
  • Dutch Fork Driving School
  • Lexington Driving Academy

Best Limousine Service

  • J&L Enterprise
  • Southern Valet & Transportation
  • Best Motorcycle Store
  • Carolina Honda
  • Harley Haven
  • Thunder Tower Harley-Davidson

Best New Car Dealership

  • Dick Dyer & Associates
  • Dick Smith Ford of Columbia
  • Honda Of Columbia
  • Jim Hudson Automotive Group
  • JTs Kia of Columbia
  • McDaniels Acura
  • Steve Padgett’s Honda of Lake Murray

Best Oil Change

  • Abbott’s Auto Care & Tire
  • Constan Car Wash
  • Dick Dyer Mercedes-Benz Service Center
  • Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers
  • Midas Columbia
  • Old School Automotive & Tire
  • Take 5 Oil Change

Best Tire Dealer

  • Abbott’s Auto Care & Tire
  • Express Oil Change & Tire Engineers
  • Nuttall Tire
  • Old School Automotive & Tire
  • Pope-Davis Tire & Automotive

Best Used Car Dealership

  • Carmax
  • Dick Dyer & Associates
  • Godwin Motors Inc
  • Honda Of Columbia
  • JTs Kia of Columbia
  • McDaniels Auto Group

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Columbia Breaking News

Greenville Breaking News

Myrtle Beach Breaking News

Aiken Breaking News