Wando, Ashley Ridge, Cane Bay among the victors; video highlights, statewide scores

The West Ashley Wildcats take to the field Friday night under a gorgeous September sunset. They went on to beat Colleton County, 31-13.

See video highlights of this Friday night’s football games from our partners at WCIV-TV, Channel 4. Plus links to featured game stories as well as a complete list of statewide scores.

Burke loses at Johnson Hagood Stadium, but hopes for return to Stoney Field

Fort Dorchester holds off Goose Creek, 20-13

West Ashley, Freeman dump Colleton County, 31-13

Wando races past Summerville, 64-49, for first win of season

Ashley Ridge moves to 5-0 with 24-10 win over Stratford

Cane Bay shuts out Hanahan, 17-0

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

A.C. Flora 28, Ninety Six 26

Academic Magnet 50, Baptist Hill 14

Airport 16, Richland Northeast 0

Allendale-Fairfax 24, Blackville-Hilda 12

Andrew Jackson Academy 72, W. Wyman King Academy 0

Ashley Ridge 24, Stratford 10

Aynor 40, West Columbus, N.C. 32

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 43, Woodland 0

Barnwell 48, C.A. Johnson 6

Batesburg-Leesville 40, Ridge Spring-Monetta 20

Beaufort 27, Battery Creek 14

Belton-Honea Path 44, Palmetto 9

Bluffton 42, Whale Branch 7

Blythewood 55, Clover 22

Buford 24, Andrew Jackson 20

C.E. Murray 18, Manning 12

Calhoun Academy 35, Holly Hill Academy 14

Calhoun County 46, Bethune-Bowman 6

Cane Bay 17, Hanahan 0

Cardinal Newman 35, Augusta Christian, Ga. 12

Carolina Forest 24, Myrtle Beach 20

Carolina High and Academy 21, Landrum 14

Chapin 35, Brookland-Cayce 25

Chapman 38, Travelers Rest 0

Chesnee 42, Pendleton 21

Chester 43, Lower Richland 14

Chesterfield 36, Central 0

Coastal Christian Prep 68, St. John’s Christian Academy 6

Conway 46, Marlboro County 22

Cross 40, Scott’s Branch 0

D.W. Daniel 42, West Oak 0

Denmark-Olar 34, North 0

Dillon 49, Darlington 14

Dillon Christian 41, Williamsburg Academy 13

Dutch Fork 38, Dorman 35

East Clarendon 15, Camden Military Academy 12

Eastside 33, Blue Ridge 21

Estill 30, Gray Collegiate Academy 24

Fairfield Central 40, Eau Claire 0

Faith Christian 66, John Paul II 0

First Baptist 38, Hilton Head Christian Academy 13

Fort Dorchester 20, Goose Creek 13

Fort Mill 35, West Florence 14

Garrett Academy of Technology 40, R.B. Stall 22

Georgetown 34, Carvers Bay 27

Greenville 49, J.L. Mann 42

Greenwood Christian 74, Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 24

Greer 39, Emerald 20

Hammond 45, Porter-Gaud 28

Hartsville 36, Lee Central 0

Hillcrest 70, Riverside 3

Hilton Head Prep 24, Palmetto Christian Academy 0

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 33, Wade Hampton (H) 14

Indian Land 26, Cheraw 21

Irmo 21, Spring Valley 20

James F. Byrnes 28, Gaffney 14

James Island 41, St. John’s 0

Johnsonville 47, Hemingway 14

Lake City 54, Kingstree 0

Lake Marion 46, Burke 7

Lamar 36, Lake View 30

Lancaster 21, Camden 7

Laurence Manning Academy 48, Florence Christian 0

Laurens 35, Clinton 6

Laurens Academy 35, Jefferson Davis Academy 6

Lewisville 12, North Central 8

McBee 56, Latta 14

Mid-Carolina 34, Pelion 0

Mullins 44, Timmonsville 28

Nation Ford 36, Ridge View 35

Newberry 35, Broome 27

Newberry Academy 35, Carolina Academy 27

North Augusta 19, Aiken 7

North Charleston 26, Branchville 14

Northwestern 35, South Pointe 34

Northwood Academy 48, Thomas Heyward Academy 16

Orangeburg Prep 35, King’s Academy 0

Patrick Henry Academy 46, Charleston Collegiate 14

Pee Dee Academy 28, Dorchester Academy 7

Pinewood Prep 61, Ben Lippen 14

Powdersville 35, Liberty 7

Richard Winn Academy 57, Clarendon Hall Academy 14

Ridge Christian 62, Beaufort Academy 32

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 57, Military Magnet Academy 0

River Bluff 42, Crescent 6

Robert E. Lee Academy 40, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 21

Saluda 54, McCormick 12

Seneca 55, Walhalla 0

Silver Bluff 30, Midland Valley 15

Socastee 30, North Myrtle Beach 22

South Florence 42, Crestwood 35

Southside 33, Berea 0

Spartanburg 42, Greenwood 7

Spartanburg Christian 32, Shannon Forest Christian 0

St. James 42, Hannah-Pamplico 7

Strom Thurmond 48, South Aiken 33

Sumter 10, Rock Hill 7

T.L. Hanna 45, Mauldin 38

Timberland 35, Bishop England 8

Trinity Byrnes School 36, Colleton Prep 12

Union County 29, Abbeville 15

W.J. Keenan 44, Columbia 0

Waccamaw 40, Green Sea Floyds 8

Wando 64, Summerville 49

Ware Shoals 20, Dixie 0

West Ashley 31, Colleton County 13

Westwood 38, Lexington 16

White Knoll 35, Swansea 7

Whitmire 30, Wagener-Salley 8

Williston-Elko 50, Fox Creek 34

Wilson Hall 48, Thomas Sumter Academy 7

Woodmont 33, Wade Hampton (G) 14

Woodruff 34, Blacksburg 14

Wren 42, Pickens 12

York Comprehensive 40, Boiling Springs 20