Final day looms at Race Week

2012 Charleston Race Week-Meredith Block Photos-Day TWO

Nearly 260 racing teams hit the docks Saturday on the second day of racing for Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week, but unstable, patchy winds on the offshore courses allowed just two races to be completed.

Canadians Rob and Sandy Butler continued to dominate the PHRF A fleet aboard their McConaghy 38 Carbonado, scoring two more victories to cement a six-point lead over John Cooper’s Cool Breeze.

Winners in every class will be decided today on the final day of racing.

Charleston Race Week Place/Yacht/Owner-skipper/Results/Points

Ultimate 20 (One Design - 5 Boats)

1. Dream Killer, Keith Ziegler, USA - 2, 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, [2] ; 9

2. Rumbullion, BJ Jones, USA - 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 1, [2] ; 11

3. Running With Scirrors, Jim Ulatowski, USA - 4, 3, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 3, [4] ; 23

J/24 (One Design - 23 Boats) 1. Honey Badger, Travis Odenbach , USA - 4, 3, 1, 1, 2, 2, 12, 1, [12] ; 14

2. USA 5448, Mike Ingham, USA - 3, 7, 2, 8, 1, 1, 2, 2, [8] ; 18

3. FYC Campaign for the Invitational Cup, Greg Griffin, USA - 10, 2, 8, 2, 5, 4, 3, 4, [10] ; 28

J/22 (One Design - 15 Boats) 1. USA 1586, Greg Fisher, USA - 2, 2, 1, 1, 4, 8, 3, 1, [8] ; 14

2. USA 710, Jackson Benvenutti, USA - 1, 3, 5, 4, 3, 5, 1, 5, [5] ; 22

3. Wharf Rat, Mike Marshall, USA - 7, 4, 3, 7, 1, 3, 4, 2, [7] ; 24

J/80 (One Design - 16 Boats) 1. Kicks, Bill Rose, USA - 1, 1, 2, 4, 1, 3, 4, 5, [5] ; 16

2. Savasana, Brian Keane, USA - 3, 2, 5, 1, 5, 11, 2, 6, [11] ; 24

3. CoolJ, Alexander Kraus, USA - 6, 8, 10, 2, 3, 6, 1, 7, [10] ; 33

Viper 640 (One Design - 40 Boats)

1. Argo, Jason Carroll, USA - 0/ABD, 41/DNF, 1, 9, 11, 1, 3, 2, [41] ; 27

2. Live Wire, Joseph E Healey, USA - 0/ABD, 1, 11, 15, 1, 5, 11, 6, [15] ; 35

3. Kitsune, Sara Fox, Luke Lawrence, Scott Fox, USA - 0/ABD, 4, 3, 11, 10, 7, 41/DSQ, 1, [41] ; 36

Melges 24 (One Design - 33 Boats)

1. Brick House 812, Kristen Lane, USA - 13, 1, 1, 7, 4, 5, 1, 3, [13] ; 22

2. West Marine Rigging/New England Ropes, Bora Gulari, USA - 7, 2, 6, 1, 5, 1, 3, 6, [7] ; 24

3. WTF, Alan Field, USA - 1, 15, 2, 5, 1, 3, 16, 7, [16] ; 34

Melges 20 (One Design - 30 Boats)

1. Shimmer, Russell Lucas, USA - 9, 7, 3, 3, 6, 1, 2, 14, [14] ; 31

2. Layline Race Team, Travis Weisleder, USA - 2, 2, 2, 8, 7, 12, 5, 7, [12] ; 33

3. Red Sky, Paul Reilly, USA - 20, 3, 8, 4, 5, 6, 9, 2, [20] ; 37

IRC (IRC - 5 Boats) 1. Shockwave, George Sakellaris, USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, [1] ; 4

2. Flying Jenny 7, David & Sandra Askew, USA - 2, 2, 2, 2, 3, [3] ; 8

3. Interlodge, Austin and Gwen Fragomen, USA - 4, 3, 3, 4, 2, [4] ; 12

PHRF A (PHRF - 6 Boats) 1. Carbonado, Rob & Sandy Butler, CAN - 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, [1] ; 4

2. Cool Breeze, John Cooper, USA - 2, 2, 3, 4, 3, [4] ; 10

3. Team Premier, Ian Gordon, USA - 4, 3, 2, 3, 5, [5] ; 12

PHRF B (PHRF - 12 Boats) 1. Ragin’, Bob Moran, USA - 2, 7, 5, 3, 1, [7] ; 11

2. Sarah, Greg Manning, USA - 4, 1, 3, 9, 3, [9] ; 11

3. Teamwork, Robin Team, USA - 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, [6] ; 13

PHRF C (PHRF - 8 Boats) 1. Emocean, Bill Hanckel, USA - 3, 1, 1, 1, 1.5, [3] ; 4.5

2. Rock Star, Tim Tucker, USA - 2, 2, 2, 4, 5, [5] ; 10

3. Heat Wave, Gary Weisberg, USA - 4, 8, 3, 2, 1.5, [8] ; 10.5

PHRF D (PHRF - 12 Boats) 1. L’Outrage, Bruce Gardner, USA - 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, [3] ; 8

2. Perfect Ten, Joe/Jeff Pawlowski, USA - 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, [5] ; 10

3. Tangent, Gerald Taylor, USA - 3, 1, 1, 8, 6, [8] ; 11

J/111 Sub Class (PHRF - 5 Boats)

1. Ragin’ (J), Bob Moran, USA - 1, 2, 2, 3, 1, [3] ; 6

2. Wicked 2.0 (J), Douglas Curtiss, USA - 3, 1, 3, 1, 2, [3] ; 7

3. Fleetwing (J), Henry Brauer, USA - 2, 3, 1, 4, 3, [4] ; 9

Tartan 10 (One Design - 6 Boats)

1. Team IBall, Scott Irwin, USA - 1, 2, 3, 3, 1, [3] ; 7

2. Norboy, Leif Sigmond, USA - 2, 3, 1, 1, 4, [4] ; 7

3. Silver Surfer, Simon Beemsterboer, USA - 3, 1, 5, 5, 3, [5] ; 12

PHRF E (PHRF - 5 Boats) 1. Bandit, Daniel Rossi, USA - 1, 4, 1, 2, 1, [4] ; 5

2. Wairere, Pete HunterPeteH, USA - 4, 3, 4, 1, 2, [4] ; 10

3. Temptress, Robert Hibdon, USA - 3, 1, 2, 5/SCP, 4, [5] ; 10

PHRF F (PHRF - 10 Boats) 1. Seefest, Ira Perry, USA - 2, 2, 3, 2, 3, [3] ; 9

2. For Sail, Jim Mackevich, USA - 6, 4, 2, 3, 2, [6] ; 11

3. Mighty Puffin, Steve Thurston, USA - 1, 1, 6, 6, 4, [6] ; 12

PHRF G (PHRF - 9 Boats) 1. Beneround, Grant Dumas, USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, [3] ; 4

2. Quintette, Kenneth King, USA - 2.5, 2, 2, 2, 2, [2.5] ; 8

3. Old School, Paul Jacques, USA - 5, 4, 3, 3, 4.5, [5] ; 14.5

Cruising Class (One Design - 13 Boats)

1. Alexandria, Joseph Hanna, USA - 1, 3, ; 4

2. Suwannee, Donald Michael, USA - 2, 2, ; 4

3. Campagne de France, Halvard Mabire, FRA - 6, 1, ; 7