Girls Basketball

STALL 50, HILTON HEAD 17

Hilton Head (17): Slawson 5, McDonell 5, Brown 4.

Stall (50): Priscilla Delaney 17, Alexys Patrick 10, Bobbitt 5, Butler 4, Foy 4, Green 3, Knox 3, McClain 2, Clemons 2.

Hilton Head 9 0 2 6-17

Stall 22 6 14 8-50

Next: Stall at Orangeburg-Wilkinson Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 51, WEST ASHLEY 50

James Island (51): Ariana Ellis 14, Mikell Robinson 11, McKenna Costa 10, Tilben 8, Gardner 4, Shaw 4.

West Ashley (50): Kerrigan Simmons 13, Haliyah Sumter 12, Ladson 7, Kinloch 6, Robinson 4, Fyall 4, Boston 4.

James Island 11 15 11 14-51

West Ashley 5 15 24 6-50

Records: JI 11-7 (3-2). WA 10-7 (2-3). Next: JI at Cane Bay Friday. WA at Wando Friday.

CANE BAY 44, STRATFORD 35

Cane Bay (44): Wilson 1, Henry 9, Kilgore 7, German 9, Cridell 5, Hollifield 5, Simpson 8.

Stratford (35): Ackerman 3, Moore 5, Tate 4, Douglas 1, Lee 5, Reese-Yom 1, Morrison 1, Bostick 9, Moody 6.

Cane Bay 14 9 9 12-44

Stratford 10 7 5 13-35

Next: Stratford at Goose Creek.

PORTER-GAUD 58, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 30

Porter-Gaud (58): Beau Faith 19, Maggie Cochrane 15, Walpole 9, Wade 4, Grant 4, Allen 3, Berlin 2, Skelly 2.

PCA (30): Lindsay Ellington 14, Pernell 6, E. Christopher 4, Emerson 2, S. Christopher 2, Patrick 2.

Porter-Gaud 17 11 7 23-58

PCA 7 11 3 9-30

Records: PCA 6-12 (1-5). Next: PCA plays First Baptist Friday.

CATHEDRAL 45, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 11

Charleston Collegiate (11): McGrew 6, Frank 3, Wilson 2.

Cathedral (45): Nicely 1, Morhee 9, Murray 4, Macey LaPorte 17, Talley 2, Alexis Gandy 12.

Char. Collegiate 4 4 2 1-11

Cathedral 15 10 13 7-45

Records: Charleston Collegiate (4-1). Cathedral 8-12 (5-0). Next: Cathedral hosts St. John’s Christian Friday.

NORTHWOOD 70, THOMAS SUMTER 37

Northwood (70): Katelyn Powell 12, Yon 6, Mazyck 5, Bell 2, Heath 8, Wesolek 4, Melvin 6, Peatross 2, Angel Middleton 25.

Thomas Sumter (37): Gaulke 2, Hawkins 3, Lyons 9, Ross 4, Bree Stoddard 15, Morris 2, Reed 2.

Northwood 15 15 17 23-70

Thomas Sumter 18 6 8 5-37

Records: Northwood 18-3. TS 17-1. Next: Northwood at Pinewood Prep Friday. TS hosts Laurence Manning Thursday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 79, GARRETT 28

Bishop England (79): Penninger 1, Miller 6, Tompkins 9, Tucker 6, Rose 8, Hannah Corbett 12, R. Locke 4, Callum 4, McQueeney 4, Moore 7, Meyers 4, Christine Egede 14

Garrett (28): Carroll 5, Livingston 5, Brown 2, Ravyn Mitchell 16.

Bishop England 28 20 17 24-79

Garrett 5 3 11 9-28

Records: Bishop England 17-2 (6-0). Next: Bishop England at Battery Creek Friday.

BERKELEY 34, HANAHAN 25

Hanahan (25): Samone Snyder 11, Ferris 8, Meckley 4, D. Harper 2.

Berkeley (34): Alayah Jones 11, Brown 6, Weiters 6, Gadsden 5, Allen 4, Heyward 2.

FIRST BAPTIST 65, ASHLEY HALL 52

Ashley Hall (52): Hughes 5, Sofia Feldman 12, Sarah Pritchard 20, Bowden 2, Katie Surles 13.

First Baptist (62): Roper 8, Bates 4, Jonai Grant 26, Zirneklis 1, Bryan 4, McKenna 2, Speights 2, Ashley Planter 18.

Ashley Hall 7 17 10 18-52

First Baptist 15 13 22 15-65

Next: First Baptist at Palmetto Christian Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 47, RIDGE CHRISTIAN 16

Ridge Christian (16): Ivey 3, Williamson 7, Jones 2, Wilson 4.

FCA (47): Madison Pittman 16, Alexis Gordon 16, Gurley 9, Dandridge 4, Chapman 2.

Ridge Christian 0 3 7 6-16

Faith Christian 7 12 16 12-47

Next: FCA at Dorchester Academy Thursday.

CROSS 41, BAPTIST HILL 31

Cross (41): Hall 5, Jayla Ravenell 19, Brown 2, Grant 3, Ferguson 2, Halls 6, Moore 4.

Cross 3 13 16 9-41

Baptist Hill 2 15 6 8-31

WHALE BRANCH 44, ACADEMIC MAGNET 28

Whale Branch (44): Smalls 6, Evans 5, Beasley 2, Fulton 2, Thompson 1, Thompson 2, Jonai Riley 15, Rivers 6, Clark 5.

Academic Magnet (28): McGee 1, Tumbleston 3, Black 3, Biggs 5, Eicher 2, Aysse 3, Ashley Bryan 10, Laserna 1.

Whale Branch 11 10 11 12-44

Academic Magnet 6 7 4 11-28

Next: AM hosts North Charleston Friday.

Boys Basketball

WANDO 59, GOOSE CREEK 55

Goose Creek (55): Jaivion Garrett 19, Allen Robinson 15, Chris Ross 10, Smith 6, Fordham 3, Hampton 2.

Wando (59): Zach Miller 14, Jordan Coakley 11, Buncum 8, Holland 7, Behrens 6, Smith 4, Randle 2, Ellsworth 2, Lassiter 2, Gregg 2, Jenrette 1.

Goose Creek 10 20 7 18-55

Wando 20 7 17 15-59

STALL 73, HILTON HEAD 55

Hilton Head (55): Singleton 14, Wright 10, Zak 4, Pope 11, Clifford 5, Schwartz 11.

Stall (73): Rajae Hutchinson 11, Ward 4, Sharrod Windham 11, Kashan Sheppard 20, Reavis 2, Devon McCoy 25.

Hilton Head 10 18 19 8-55

Stall 21 9 22 21-73

Records: HH 6-10 (1-4). Stall 6-13 (1-4). Next: Stall at Orangeburg-Wilkinson Friday. HH hosts Berkeley Friday.

STRATFORD 79, CANE BAY 51

Cane Bay (51): Shivers 22, Dingle 2, Logan 7, Davis 4, Johnson 9, Clayton 1, Brown 6.

Stratford (79): Adam Sheinkin 11, Austin Chesser 13, Matthew Hutson 11, White 9, Beckett 8, Thompson 7, Sabb 6, Burks 3, Samuel 9.

Cane Bay 10 11 11 19-51

Stratford 24 18 14 21-79

Records: Stratford 5-13. Cane Bay 1-17. Next: Stratford at Goose Creek Friday. Cane Bay hosts James Island Friday.

HANAHAN 51, BERKELEY 42

Hanahan (51): Tre Smalls 18, Nick McKnight 13, Dubose 9, Bennett 5, Waddell 2, Ward 2, Brady 1.

Berkeley (42): Beckett 19, Cameron 9, Husser 6, Dorsey 5, Mukuamu 2, Gipson 1.

Hanahan 8 17 11 15-51

Berkeley 10 8 14 10-42

Records: Hanahan 11-5 (4-1). Berkeley 10-6 (3-2). Next: Hanahan hosts Hilton Head Friday. Berkeley at Beaufort Friday.

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 54, BURKE 48

Charleston M&S (54): Tawon Buie 12, Washington 6, Daiquan Bamberg 16, Gethers 2, Christian Duboise 17.

Burke (48): Holloway 9, Robinson 22, Lockwood 4, Ward 4, Nelson 2, Brown 3, Manigault 4.

Charleston M&S 10 14 16 14-54

Burke 9 9 17 13-48

Records: CMS 9-8 (6-2). Next: CMS at Lincoln Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 68, RIDGE CHRISTIAN 52

Ridge Christian (52): Deneaux 2, Malik Pringle 10, Rivers 6, Ford 7, Benton 4, Mikey Smith 23.

Faith Christian (68): Corbin Gordon 26, Jonathan Feagin 23, Hewett 2, Tisdale 4, Cunningham 2, Bradley 4, Watts 4, Teske 3.

Ridge Christian 18 9 10 15-52

Faith Christian 9 4 25 30-68

Next: FCA at Dorchester Academy Thursday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 66, CATHEDRAL 56

Charleston Collegiate (66): Knox 9, Walker 9, McGrew 5, Strange 3, K. Boone 20, Al Young 10, K. Stoney 10.

Cathedral (56): I. Archie 14, MJ. Rivers 16, T. Hamilton 13, G. Archie 8, Warning 4, Wollcott 1.

FIRST BAPTIST 81, LOWCOUNTRY PREP 49

Lowcountry Prep (49): Dancy 14, August 4, Landstreet 3, Lieberman 28.

First Baptist (81): Brandon Kinloch 22, Michel Dukes 12, Devin Dean 10, Jack Dragon 12, Kramer 3, Crawford 2, Allen 8, Raynor 5, Joseph 2, Nelson 5.

Lowcountry Prep 11 11 11 16-49

First Baptist 28 21 25 7-81

Records: First Baptist 5-15. Next: First Baptist at Summerville Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 52, GARRETT 36

Bishop England (52): Lang 5, Quince 2, Leo Albano 13, Washington 7, Riley 2, Brendan McHale 21, Doyle 2.

Garrett (36): Harris 4, Gourdine 2, Lockwood 2, Williams 1, Duncan 4, Kenny Jones 21, White 2.

Bishop England 17 6 16 13-52

Garrett 3 9 12 12-36

Records: Bishop England 11-9 (3-3). Next: Bishop England at Battery Creek Friday.

ST. JOHN’S 51, LINCOLN 44

St. John’s (51): LarRynz Givens 13, Kameron Smiley 10, TJ Givens 12, Hardaway 5, Dreher 9, Darby 2.

Lincoln (44): M. Whitfield 14, S. Brown 10, N. Grampus 12, Brown 7.

St. John’s 2 14 15 20-51

Lincoln 9 14 9 12-44

Records: St. John’s 7-9 (4-4). Lincoln 6-9 (4-4). Next: St. John’s at Palmetto Scholars Friday. Lincoln at Charleston Math and Science Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 54, WHALE BRANCH 51

Whale Branch (51): Brown 2, Youmans 7, Cam Miller 17, Gerald Delaney 16, Walton 2, Thompson 2, Alston 5.

Academic Magnet (54): Fisher 1, Bryson Rose 13, Linhart 3, Alex Pastis 15, Myers 4, Cunningham 6, Ben Redden 12.

Whale Branch 8 18 16 9-51

Academic Magnet 22 15 3 14-54

Records: AM 13-6 (5-1). WB 9-10 (3-3). Next: AM hosts North Charleston Friday. WB hosts Garrett Friday.

CROSS 53, BAPTIST HILL 49

Cross (53): Richardson 7, Matthews 10, Footman 3, Smith 8, Stinson 15, Douglas 2, Fuller 8.

Baptist Hill (49): Richard Bailey 19, Corey Fields 14, Bowens 3, Grant 2, Evans 5, Gathers 2, Meggett 3.

Cross 14 8 18 13-53

Baptist Hill 8 8 10 23-49

Records: Baptist Hill 3-10. Next: Baptist Hill at Lincoln Friday.