Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 86,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 27

Faith Christian (27): Williams 2, Feagin 9, Gordon 4, Singleton 5, Teske 7.

Charleston Collegiate (86): Nolan Knox 17, Snyder 4, McGrew 7, Strange 4, Kegan Boone 19, Fang 1, Al Young 16, Karrington Stoney 18.

Faith Christian 4 12 6 3—27

Char. Collegiate 28 20 21 17—86

Next: Charleston Collegiate at Cathedral Tuesday.

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 65,

RIDGE CHRISTIAN 46

St. John’s Christian (65): Blaise Poston 25, Law 2, Parsons 7, Halvorsen 2, Ferguson 1, Chase Hughes 23, Dunlap 3, Mizzel 2.

Ridge Christian (46): Denaux 6, Pringle 14, Rivers 4, Ford 2, Mikey Smith 20.

St. John’s Christian 18 13 15 19—65

Ridge Christian 13 14 11 8—46

Next: St. John’s Christian hosts Coastal Christian Tuesday.

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 56,

CROSS 51

Cross (51): Richardson 8, Matthews 4, Shaw 5, Footman 2, Smith 6, Stinson 17, Fuller 9.

Charleston M&S (56): Tawon Buie 12, Tyrel Washington 16, Daiquan Bamberg 12, Gethers 4, Christian Duboise 12.

Cross 12 7 15 17—51

Charleston M&S 18 4 15 19—56

Records: Charleston Math and Science 8-8 (5-2). Next: Charleston Math and Science at Burke Tuesday.

BEAUFORT 36, HANAHAN 35

Beaufort (36): Garay 18, Jenkins 7, Owens 5, White 3, Challesder 2, Cleveland 1.

Hanahan (35): Dubose 8, Smalls 8, Brady 6, McLaurin 4, Mills 3, McKnight 3, Waddell 2, Ward 1.

Beaufort 8 11 9 8—36

Hanahan 4 13 11 7—35

Next: Hanahan plays Berkeley Tuesday.

WANDO 55, CANE BAY 41

Wando (55): Trevor Behrens 19, Nick Holland 11, Randle 6, Coakley 6, Ellsworth 4, Smith 3, Barrera 2, Jenrette 2, Williams 2.

Cane Bay (41): Clayton 9, Dingle 8, Morris 8, Johnson 5, Brown 5, Shivers 4, Logan 2.

Wando 15 12 10 18—55

Cane Bay 9 13 9 10—41

Records: Wando 5-13 (2-2). Cane Bay 1-16 (0-4). Next: Wando hosts Goose Creek Tuesday. Cane Bay at Stratford Tuesday.

WEST ASHLEY 80, GOOSE CREEK 54

Goose Creek (54): Allen Robinson 21, Jaivion Garrett 10, Smith 9, Fordham 7, Britt 4, Jones 2, Ross 1.

West Ashley (80): David Hodije 22, Skylar Williams 14, Marlon Hill 10, Green 8, Jenkins 8, Brown 6, Floyd 4, Felder 3, Jackson 3, McLean 2.

Goose Creek 11 14 16 13—54

West Ashley 16 23 16 25—80

Next: West Ashley hosts James Island Tuesday.

CATHEDRAL 77,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 30

Coastal Christian (30): Ulmer 3, Prioleau 4, Baldwin 2, S. Fletcher 13, Green 2, Crates 4, Whitney 2.

Cathedral (77): I. Archie 9, MJ. Rivers 15, T. Hamilton 31, Warning 9, Yarborough 5.

BISHOP ENGLAND 53,

NORTH CHARLESTON 37

Bishop England (53): Lang 8, Quinque 8, Leo Albano 15, Washington 2, Brendan McHale 15, Doyle 5.

North Charleston (37): Parks 3, Levine 6, Mohammad Hollins 12, Ma. Hollins 2, Ford 4, Washington 8, Land 2.

Bishop England 9 9 18 17—53

North Charleston 4 7 13 13—37

Records: Bishop England 10-9 (2-3). Next: Bishop England plays Garrett Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND 63, STRATFORD 50

Stratford (50): Eady 8, Thompson 2, Craig Sabb 16, Eric Burks 10, Chesser 6, Samuel 8.

James Island (63): Sewell 3, Bus Hamilton 13, Jordan McDaniel 16, Vince Cole 23, Gadsden 1, Drayton 3, Robinson 4.

Stratford 8 8 18 16—50

James Island 14 10 17 22—63

Records: James Island 12-3 (4-0). Next: James Island at West Ashley Tuesday.

LINCOLN 57, PALMETTO SCHOLARS 27

PSA (27): Ahlstrom 8, Trubey 5, Hamlin 4, Boinest 3, Hilario 3, Hubbard 2, Ryan 2.

Lincoln (57): N. Crampus 14, Woodford 9, Cash 9, George 8, Brown 7, Gabe 7, Watson 3.

PSA 10 0 4 13—27

Lincoln 23 17 10 7—57

Next: PSA at Cardinal Newman.

PORTER-GAUD 76,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 51

Northwood (51): Johnson 1, Cameron Roberts 18, Loudin 3, Randall Litman 11, Edmonson 7, M. Ramsey 11.

Porter-Gaud (76): Nicklas 2, McCravy 8, Barry 5, Jack Nutley 11, Eric Jackson 15, Griffith 2, Aaron Nesmith 16, Josiah James 12, Lanford 5.

Northwood 9 13 11 18—51

Porter-Gaud 18 21 27 10—76

Records: Porter-Gaud 16-3 (3-0). Next: Porter-Gaud at Georgetown School Tuesday.

ST. JOHN’S 48, BAPTIST HILL 46

Baptist Hill (46): R. Bailey 18, Fields 2, Bowen 2, Evans 6, Smalls 6, Meget 8.

St. John’s (48): Dejshaun Bailey 16, Tyler Givens 14, L. Givens 3, Hardaway 9, Dreher 2, Darby 4.

Baptist Hill 12 12 16 6—46

St. John’s 11 11 12 14—48

Records: Baptist Hill 3-9 (3-4). St. John’s 6-9 (3-4). Next: Baptist Hill hosts Cross Tuesday. St. John’s at Lincoln Tuesday.

Girls Basketball

STALL 52, BERKELEY 34

Berkeley (34): Allen 12, Weiters 11, Gadsden 4, McKelvoy 4, Small 2, Bryant 1.

Stall (52): Kiana Bobbitt 16, Alexys Patrick 11, Foy 8, Butler 8, Delaney 6, Jordan 1.

Berkeley 2 16 8 8—34

Stall 8 9 15 20—52

Next: Stall hosts Hilton Head Tuesday.

WANDO 63, CANE BAY 51

Wando (63): Clare McTighe 24, Zeniyah Lawrence 12, Ericka Wisely 12, Heyward 7, Blackstock 5, Jenkins 3.

Cane Bay (51): Carrington Simpson 15, Ricki Henry 14, Hollifield 9, German 7, Kilgore 6.

Wando 16 13 18 16—63

Cane Bay 9 11 15 16—51

Records: Wando 11-6 (4-0). Cane Bay 4-11 (0-4). Next: Wando hosts Goose Creek Tuesday. Cane Bay at Stratford Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 89,

NORTH CHARLESTON 21

Bishop England (89): Miller 3, Jo Jo Tompkins 11, K. Locke 3, Tucker 8, Erin Rose 12, Hannah Corbett 11, Dennis 4, Clarey 8, R. Locke 1, Callum 6, Moore 7, Meyers 4, Christine Egede 11.

North Charleston (21): Gilliard 1, Baldwin 4, Lakeira Rushing 13, Thompson 3.

Bishop England 22 26 26 15—89

North Charleston 11 2 5 3—21

Records: Bishop England 16-2 (5-0). Next: Bishop England plays Garrett Tuesday.

CATHEDRAL 60, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 36

Coastal Christian (36): Leschorn 2, Killian 4, Blakeney 2, White 8, Casias 3, Silcox 7, Reeves 6, Esposito 4.

Cathedral (60): Nikki Morhee 16, Alexis Gandy 14, Nicely 5, Macey Laporte 25.

Coastal Christian 8 5 15 8—36

Cathedral 12 18 14 16—60

Records: Cathedral 7-12 (4-0). Next: Cathedral hosts Charleston Collegiate Tuesday.

FIRST BAPTIST 30,

PINEWOOD PREP 26

Pinewood Prep (26): McAuley 5, Rushing 5, King 2, Ricciardi 2, Crum 5, Miles 1, Robinson 6.

First Baptist (30): Jonai Grant 13, Zirneklis 2, Bryan 2, Speights 4, Planter 9.

Pinewood Prep 9 7 5 5—26

First Baptist 10 7 6 7—30

Next: First Baptist hosts Ashley Hall Tuesday. Notes: Jonai Grant scored her 1,000th point.

BEAUFORT 49, HANAHAN 35

Beaufort (49): Naijvia Moyd 27, Imari Smalls 16, Jones 2, Williams 2, Whitmore 2.

Hanahan (35): Ferris 11, D. Harper 10, Strickland 5, Meckley 5, Gardner 3, A. Harper 1.

JAMES ISLAND 60, STRATFORD 37

Top Scorers: Mikell Robinson 15, Arianna Ellis 15, Tre’Anna Shaw 12, McKenna Costa 11.

Stratford 8 11 11 7—37

James Island 15 16 14 15—60

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 35,

ASHLEY HALL 31

Ashley Hall (31): Sofia Feldman 11, Olivia Varner 11, Surles 4, Simmons 3, Soltys 2.

PCA (35): Lindsay Ellington 11, Par. Emerson 8, Connelly 8, Pay. Emerson 4, Patrick 2, Pernell 2.

Ashley Hall 6 8 5 12—31

PCA 0 5 16 14—35

Records: PCA 6-11 (1-4). Next: PCA plays Porter-Gaud Tuesday.

FORT DORCHESTER 48, BLUFFTON 26

Bluffton (26): Homer 6, Sargent 6, Ferguson 6, Gadson 6, Mitchell 2.

Fort Dorchester (48): A.J. Allard 13, Burton 6, Ferrell 6, Williams 5, English 4, Shafer 2, Leshore 2, Smith 2, Carter 3, Balcer 2.

Bluffton 2 5 14 5—26

Fort Dorchester 25 8 6 9—48

Records: Fort Dorchester 13-4. Next: Fort Dorchester hosts Summerville Tuesday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 31,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 29

Faith Christian (29): Pittman 2, Gurley 7, Dandridge 2, Miller 6, Chapman 3, Gordon 7.

Charleston Collegiate (31): Black 4, Micah McGrew 10, Brinley Frank 11, Wilson 6.

Faith Christian 8 11 5 5—29

Char. Collegiate 6 8 4 13—31

Next: Charleston Collegiate at Cathedral Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 39,

GARRETT TECH 32

Academic Magnet (39): Kent 4, Caroline Black 12, Biggs 2, Aysee 2, Bryan 7, English Laserna 12.

Garrett (32): Whitley 2, Carroll 6, Livingston 2, Brown 7, Ravyn Mitchell 11, Jackson 2, John 2.

Academic Magnet 10 4 12 13—39

Garrett 9 7 10 6—32

Next: Academic Magnet hosts Whale Branch Tuesday.

CROSS 48,

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 26

Cross (48): Jayla Ravenell 34, Grant 3, Halls 8, Moore 3.

PALMETTO SCHOLARS 62, LINCOLN 29

PSA (62): S. Goodman 22, J. Dean 16, L. Jones 15, Nickle 4, LaRocque 3, Beaufort 2.

Lincoln (29): A. Holmes 15, Mitchell 4, Harry 2, Wright 2, Jenkins 2.

PSA 18 20 18 6—62

Lincoln 4 16 5 4—29

Next: PSA at Cardinal Newman.

BAPTIST HILL 39,

ST. JOHN’S 32

Baptist Hill (39): R. Bryant 9, Butler 10, Duffy 6, Curnell 2, Dunmeyer 4.

St. John’s (32): Cheek 8, Jones 4, Stanley 9, Heyward 2, Boatwright 7.

Baptist Hill 14 6 5 14—39

St. John’s 6 7 11 8—32

Records: St. John’s (2-5). Next: Baptist Hill hosts Cross Tuesday. St. John’s at Lincoln Tuesday.

Wrestling

ST. JOHN’S 59, JAMES ISLAND 21

SUMMERVILLE 63, COLLETON COUNTY 10

SUMMERVILLE 72, STALL 12